42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXV, Part A, Subpart 2: Exclusion of Plans; Enforcement; Preemption
§300gg–23. Preemption; State flexibility; construction
(a) Continued applicability of State law with respect to health insurance issuers
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2) and except as provided in subsection (b), this part, part D, and part C insofar as it relates to this part or part D shall not be construed to supersede any provision of State law which establishes, implements, or continues in effect any standard or requirement solely relating to health insurance issuers in connection with individual or group health insurance coverage except to the extent that such standard or requirement prevents the application of a requirement of this part or part D.
(2) Continued preemption with respect to group health plans
Nothing in this part or part D shall be construed to affect or modify the provisions of section 1144 of title 29 with respect to group health plans.
(b) Special rules in case of portability requirements
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), the provisions of this part relating to health insurance coverage offered by a health insurance issuer supersede any provision of State law which establishes, implements, or continues in effect a standard or requirement applicable to imposition of a preexisting condition exclusion specifically governed by section 701 1 which differs from the standards or requirements specified in such section.
(2) Exceptions
Only in relation to health insurance coverage offered by a health insurance issuer, the provisions of this part do not supersede any provision of State law to the extent that such provision—
(i) substitutes for the reference to "6-month period" in section 2701(a)(1) 1 a reference to any shorter period of time;
(ii) substitutes for the reference to "12 months" and "18 months" in section 2701(a)(2) 1 a reference to any shorter period of time;
(iii) substitutes for the references to "63" days in sections 2701(c)(2)(A) 1 and 2701(d)(4)(A) 1 a reference to any greater number of days;
(iv) substitutes for the reference to "30-day period" in sections 2701(b)(2) 1 and 2701(d)(1) 1 a reference to any greater period;
(v) prohibits the imposition of any preexisting condition exclusion in cases not described in section 2701(d) 1 or expands the exceptions described in such section;
(vi) requires special enrollment periods in addition to those required under section 2701(f) 1; or
(vii) reduces the maximum period permitted in an affiliation period under section 2701(g)(1)(B) 1.
(c) Rules of construction
Nothing in this part (other than section 2704) 1 or part D shall be construed as requiring a group health plan or health insurance coverage to provide specific benefits under the terms of such plan or coverage.
(d) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) State law
The term "State law" includes all laws, decisions, rules, regulations, or other State action having the effect of law, of any State. A law of the United States applicable only to the District of Columbia shall be treated as a State law rather than a law of the United States.
(2) State
The term "State" includes a State (including the Northern Mariana Islands), any political subdivisions of a State or such Islands, or any agency or instrumentality of either.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVII, §2724, formerly §2723, as added Pub. L. 104–191, title I, §102(a), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 1971; amended Pub. L. 104–204, title VI, §604(b)(2), Sept. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 2941; renumbered §2737, renumbered §2724, and amended Pub. L. 111–148, title I, §§1001(4), 1563(c)(14), formerly §1562(c)(14), title X, §10107(b)(1), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 130, 269, 911; Pub. L. 116–260, div. BB, title I, §102(a)(3)(D), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2772.)