42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER XXV, Part A, Subpart 2: Exclusion of Plans; Enforcement; Preemption
§300gg–22. Enforcement
(a) State enforcement
(1) State authority
Subject to section 300gg–23 1 of this title, each State may require that health insurance issuers that issue, sell, renew, or offer health insurance coverage in the State in the individual or group market meet the requirements of this part and part D with respect to such issuers.
(2) Failure to implement provisions
In the case of a determination by the Secretary that a State has failed to substantially enforce a provision (or provisions) in this part or part D with respect to health insurance issuers in the State, the Secretary shall enforce such provision (or provisions) under subsection (b) insofar as they relate to the issuance, sale, renewal, and offering of health insurance coverage in connection with group health plans or individual health insurance coverage in such State.
(b) Secretarial enforcement authority
(1) Limitation
The provisions of this subsection shall apply to enforcement of a provision (or provisions) of this part or part D only—
(A) as provided under subsection (a)(2); and
(B) with respect to individual health insurance coverage or group health plans that are non-Federal governmental plans.
(2) Imposition of penalties
In the cases described in paragraph (1)—
(A) In general
Subject to the succeeding provisions of this subsection, any non-Federal governmental plan that is a group health plan and any health insurance issuer that fails to meet a provision of this part or part D applicable to such plan or issuer is subject to a civil money penalty under this subsection.
(B) Liability for penalty
In the case of a failure by—
(i) a health insurance issuer, the issuer is liable for such penalty, or
(ii) a group health plan that is a non-Federal governmental plan which is—
(I) sponsored by 2 or more employers, the plan is liable for such penalty, or
(II) not so sponsored, the employer is liable for such penalty.
(C) Amount of penalty
(i) In general
The maximum amount of penalty imposed under this paragraph is $100 for each day for each individual with respect to which such a failure occurs.
(ii) Considerations in imposition
In determining the amount of any penalty to be assessed under this paragraph, the Secretary shall take into account the previous record of compliance of the entity being assessed with the applicable provisions of this part and part D and the gravity of the violation.
(iii) Limitations
(I) Penalty not to apply where failure not discovered exercising reasonable diligence
No civil money penalty shall be imposed under this paragraph on any failure during any period for which it is established to the satisfaction of the Secretary that none of the entities against whom the penalty would be imposed knew, or exercising reasonable diligence would have known, that such failure existed.
(II) Penalty not to apply to failures corrected within 30 days
No civil money penalty shall be imposed under this paragraph on any failure if such failure was due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect, and such failure is corrected during the 30-day period beginning on the first day any of the entities against whom the penalty would be imposed knew, or exercising reasonable diligence would have known, that such failure existed.
(D) Administrative review
(i) Opportunity for hearing
The entity assessed shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing by the Secretary upon request made within 30 days after the date of the issuance of a notice of assessment. In such hearing the decision shall be made on the record pursuant to section 554 of title 5. If no hearing is requested, the assessment shall constitute a final and unappealable order.
(ii) Hearing procedure
If a hearing is requested, the initial agency decision shall be made by an administrative law judge, and such decision shall become the final order unless the Secretary modifies or vacates the decision. Notice of intent to modify or vacate the decision of the administrative law judge shall be issued to the parties within 30 days after the date of the decision of the judge. A final order which takes effect under this paragraph shall be subject to review only as provided under subparagraph (E).
(E) Judicial review
(i) Filing of action for review
Any entity against whom an order imposing a civil money penalty has been entered after an agency hearing under this paragraph may obtain review by the United States district court for any district in which such entity is located or the United States District Court for the District of Columbia by filing a notice of appeal in such court within 30 days from the date of such order, and simultaneously sending a copy of such notice by registered mail to the Secretary.
(ii) Certification of administrative record
The Secretary shall promptly certify and file in such court the record upon which the penalty was imposed.
(iii) Standard for review
The findings of the Secretary shall be set aside only if found to be unsupported by substantial evidence as provided by section 706(2)(E) of title 5.
(iv) Appeal
Any final decision, order, or judgment of the district court concerning such review shall be subject to appeal as provided in chapter 83 of title 28.
(F) Failure to pay assessment; maintenance of action
(i) Failure to pay assessment
If any entity fails to pay an assessment after it has become a final and unappealable order, or after the court has entered final judgment in favor of the Secretary, the Secretary shall refer the matter to the Attorney General who shall recover the amount assessed by action in the appropriate United States district court.
(ii) Nonreviewability
In such action the validity and appropriateness of the final order imposing the penalty shall not be subject to review.
(G) Payment of penalties
* * *