26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter N, PART III, Subpart F: Controlled Foreign Corporations
§960. Special rules for foreign tax credit
(a) Taxes paid by a foreign corporation
(1) General rule
For purposes of subpart A of this part, if there is included, under section 951(a), in the gross income of a domestic corporation any amount attributable to earnings and profits—
(A) of a foreign corporation (hereafter in this subsection referred to as the "first foreign corporation") at least 10 percent of the voting stock of which is owned by such domestic corporation, or
(B) of a second foreign corporation (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as the "second foreign corporation") at least 10 percent of the voting stock of which is owned by the first foreign corporation, or
(C) of a third foreign corporation (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as the "third foreign corporation") at least 10 percent of the voting stock of which is owned by the second foreign corporation,
then, except to the extent provided in regulations, such domestic corporation shall be deemed to have paid a portion of such foreign corporation's post-1986 foreign income taxes determined under section 902 in the same manner as if the amount so included were a dividend paid by such foreign corporation (determined by applying section 902(c) in accordance with section 904(d)(3)(B)). This paragraph shall not apply with respect to any amount included in the gross income of such domestic corporation attributable to earnings and profits of the second foreign corporation or of the third foreign corporation unless, in the case of the second foreign corporation, the percentage-of-voting-stock requirement of section 902(b)(3)(A) is satisfied, and in the case of the third foreign corporation, the percentage-of-voting-stock requirement of section 902(b)(3)(B) is satisfied.
(2) Taxes previously deemed paid by domestic corporation
If a domestic corporation receives a distribution from a foreign corporation, any portion of which is excluded from gross income under section 959, the income, war profits, and excess profits taxes paid or deemed paid by such foreign corporation to any foreign country or to any possession of the United States in connection with the earnings and profits of such foreign corporation from which such distribution is made shall not be taken into account for purposes of section 902, to the extent such taxes were deemed paid by a domestic corporation under paragraph (1) for any prior taxable year.
(3) Taxes paid by foreign corporation and not previously deemed paid by domestic corporation
Any portion of a distribution from a foreign corporation received by a domestic corporation which is excluded from gross income under section 959(a) shall be treated by the domestic corporation as a dividend, solely for purposes of taking into account under section 902 any income, war profits, or excess profits taxes paid to any foreign country or to any possession of the United States, on or with respect to the accumulated profits of such foreign corporation from which such distribution is made, which were not deemed paid by the domestic corporation under paragraph (1) for any prior taxable year.
(b) Special rules for foreign tax credit in year of receipt of previously taxed earnings and profits
(1) Increase in section 904 limitation
In the case of any taxpayer who—
(A) either (i) chose to have the benefits of subpart A of this part for a taxable year beginning after September 30, 1993, in which he was required under section 951(a) to include any amount in his gross income, or (ii) did not pay or accrue for such taxable year any income, war profits, or excess profits taxes to any foreign country or to any possession of the United States,
(B) chooses to have the benefits of subpart A of this part for any taxable year in which he receives 1 or more distributions or amounts which are excludable from gross income under section 959(a) and which are attributable to amounts included in his gross income for taxable years referred to in subparagraph (A), and
(C) for the taxable year in which such distributions or amounts are received, pays, or is deemed to have paid, or accrues income, war profits, or excess profits taxes to a foreign country or to any possession of the United States with respect to such distributions or amounts,
* * *