Subpart F—Controlled Foreign Corporations
§953. Insurance income
(a) General rule
For purposes of section 952(a)(1), the term "insurance income" means any income which—
(1) is attributable to the issuing (or reinsuring) of any insurance or annuity contract—
* * *
(3) All items of income, expenses, losses, and deductions shall be properly allocated or apportioned under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(c) Special rule for certain captive insurance companies
(1) In general
For purposes only of taking into account related person insurance income—
(A) the term "United States shareholder" means, with respect to any foreign corporation, a United States person (as defined in section 957(c)) who owns (within the meaning of section 958(a)) any stock of the foreign corporation,
(B) the term "controlled foreign corporation" has the meaning given to such term by section 957(a) determined by substituting "25 percent or more" for "more than 50 percent", and
(C) the pro rata share referred to in section 951(a)(1)(A)(i) shall be determined under paragraph (5) of this subsection.
(2) Related person insurance income
For purposes of this subsection, the term "related person insurance income" means any insurance income (within the meaning of subsection (a)) attributable to a policy of insurance or reinsurance with respect to which the person (directly or indirectly) insured is a United States shareholder in the foreign corporation or a related person to such a shareholder.
(3) Exceptions
(A) Corporations not held by insureds
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any foreign corporation if at all times during the taxable year of such foreign corporation—
(i) less than 20 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock of such corporation entitled to vote, and
(ii) less than 20 percent of the total value of such corporation,
is owned (directly or indirectly under the principles of section 883(c)(4)) by persons who are (directly or indirectly) insured under any policy of insurance or reinsurance issued by such corporation or who are related persons to any such person.
(B) De minimis exception
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any foreign corporation for a taxable year of such corporation if the related person insurance income (determined on a gross basis) of such corporation for such taxable year is less than 20 percent of its insurance income (as so determined) for such taxable year determined without regard to those provisions of subsection (a)(1) which limit insurance income to income from countries other than the country in which the corporation was created or organized.
(C) Election to treat income as effectively connected
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any foreign corporation for any taxable year if—
(i) such corporation elects (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe)—
(I) to treat its related person insurance income for such taxable year as income effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business in the United States, and
* * *
(i) the amount which would be determined under paragraph (2) of section 951(a) if—
(I) only related person insurance income were taken into account,
(II) stock owned (within the meaning of section 958(a)) by United States shareholders on the last day of the taxable year were the only stock in the foreign corporation, and
(III) only distributions received by United States shareholders were taken into account under subparagraph (B) of such paragraph (2), or
(ii) the amount which would be determined under paragraph (2) of section 951(a) if the entire earnings and profits of the foreign corporation for the taxable year were subpart F income.
(B) Coordination with other provisions
The Secretary shall prescribe regulations providing for such modifications to the provisions of this subpart as may be necessary or appropriate by reason of subparagraph (A).
(6) Related person
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term "related person" has the meaning given such term by section 954(d)(3).
(B) Treatment of certain liability insurance policies
In the case of any policy of insurance covering liability arising from services performed as a director, officer, or employee of a corporation or as a partner or employee of a partnership, the person performing such services and the entity for which such services are performed shall be treated as related persons.
(7) Coordination with section 1248
For purposes of section 1248, if any person is (or would be but for paragraph (3)) treated under paragraph (1) as a United States shareholder with respect to any foreign corporation which would be taxed under subchapter L if it were a domestic corporation and which is (or would be but for paragraph (3)) treated under paragraph (1) as a controlled foreign corporation—
(A) such person shall be treated as meeting the stock ownership requirements of section 1248(a)(2) with respect to such foreign corporation, and
(B) such foreign corporation shall be treated as a controlled foreign corporation.
(8) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection, including—
(A) regulations preventing the avoidance of this subsection through cross insurance arrangements or otherwise, and
(B) regulations which may provide that a person will not be treated as a United States shareholder under paragraph (1) with respect to any foreign corporation if neither such person (nor any related person to such person) is (directly or indirectly) insured under any policy of insurance or reinsurance issued by such foreign corporation.
(d) Election by foreign insurance company to be treated as domestic corporation
(1) In general
If—
* * *