Subpart F—Controlled Foreign Corporations
§956. Investment of earnings in United States property
(a) General rule
In the case of any controlled foreign corporation, the amount determined under this section with respect to any United States shareholder for any taxable year is the lesser of—
(1) the excess (if any) of—
(A) such shareholder's pro rata share of the average of the amounts of United States property held (directly or indirectly) by the controlled foreign corporation as of the close of each quarter of such taxable year, over
(B) the amount of earnings and profits described in section 959(c)(1)(A) with respect to such shareholder, or
(2) such shareholder's pro rata share of the applicable earnings of such controlled foreign corporation.
The amount taken into account under paragraph (1) with respect to any property shall be its adjusted basis as determined for purposes of computing earnings and profits, reduced by any liability to which the property is subject.
(b) Special rules
(1) Applicable earnings
For purposes of this section, the term "applicable earnings" has the meaning given to such term by section 956A(b), except that the provisions of such section excluding earnings and profits accumulated in taxable years beginning before October 1, 1993, shall be disregarded.
(2) Special rule for U.S. property acquired before corporation is a controlled foreign corporation
In applying subsection (a) to any taxable year, there shall be disregarded any item of United States property which was acquired by the controlled foreign corporation before the first day on which such corporation was treated as a controlled foreign corporation. The aggregate amount of property disregarded under the preceding sentence shall not exceed the portion of the applicable earnings of such controlled foreign corporation which were accumulated during periods before such first day.
(3) Special rule where corporation ceases to be controlled foreign corporation
Rules similar to the rules of section 956A(e) shall apply for purposes of this section.
(c) United States property defined
(1) In general
For purposes of subsection (a), the term "United States property" means any property acquired after December 31, 1962, which is—
(A) tangible property located in the United States;
(B) stock of a domestic corporation;
(C) an obligation of a United States person; or
(D) any right to the use in the United States of—
(i) a patent or copyright,
(ii) an invention, model, or design (whether or not patented),
(iii) a secret formula or process, or
(iv) any other similar right,
which is acquired or developed by the controlled foreign corporation for use in the United States.
(2) Exceptions
For purposes of subsection (a), the term "United States property" does not include—
(A) obligations of the United States, money, or deposits with persons carrying on the banking business;
(B) property located in the United States which is purchased in the United States for export to, or use in, foreign countries;
(C) any obligation of a United States person arising in connection with the sale or processing of property if the amount of such obligation outstanding at no time during the taxable year exceeds the amount which would be ordinary and necessary to carry on the trade or business of both the other party to the sale or processing transaction and the United States person had the sale or processing transaction been made between unrelated persons;
(D) any aircraft, railroad rolling stock, vessel, motor vehicle, or container used in the transportation of persons or property in foreign commerce and used predominantly outside the United States;
(E) an amount of assets of an insurance company equivalent to the unearned premiums or reserves ordinary and necessary for the proper conduct of its insurance business attributable to contracts which are not contracts described in section 953(a)(1);
* * *