26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter N, PART III, Subpart F: Controlled Foreign Corporations
§951. Amounts included in gross income of United States shareholders
(a) Amounts included
(1) In general
* * *
For purposes of this subpart, the term "United States shareholder" means, with respect to any foreign corporation, a United States person (as defined in section 957(c)) who owns (within the meaning of section 958(a)), or is considered as owning by applying the rules of ownership of section 958(b), 10 percent or more of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote of such foreign corporation.
(c) Coordination with election of a foreign investment company to distribute income
A United States shareholder who, for his taxable year, is a qualified shareholder (within the meaning of section 1247(c)) of a foreign investment company with respect to which an election under section 1247 is in effect shall not be required to include in gross income, for such taxable year, any amount under subsection (a) with respect to such company.
(d) Coordination with foreign personal holding company provisions
If, but for this subsection, an amount would be included in the gross income of a United States shareholder for any taxable year both under subsection (a)(1)(A)(i) and under section 551(b) (relating to foreign personal holding company income included in gross income of United States shareholder), such amount shall be included in the gross income of such shareholder only under subsection (a)(1)(A).
(e) Foreign trade income not taken into account
(1) In general
The foreign trade income of a FSC and any deductions which are apportioned or allocated to such income shall not be taken into account under this subpart.
(2) Foreign trade income
For purposes of this subsection, the term "foreign trade income" has the meaning given such term by section 923(b), but does not include section 923(a)(2) non-exempt income (within the meaning of section 927(d)(6)).
(f) Coordination with passive foreign investment company provisions
If, but for this subsection, an amount would be included in the gross income of a United States shareholder for any taxable year both under subsection (a)(1)(A)(i) and under section 1293 (relating to current taxation of income from certain passive foreign investment companies), such amount shall be included in the gross income of such shareholder only under subsection (a)(1)(A).
(Added Pub. L. 87–834, §12(a), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 1006; amended Pub. L. 94–12, title VI, §602(a)(3)(B), (c)(3), (4), (d)(2), Mar. 29, 1975, 89 Stat. 58, 62; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1901(a)(119), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1784; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §132(c)(1), title VIII, §801(d)(4), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 666, 996; Pub. L. 99–514, title XII, §1235(c), title XVIII, §1876(c)(2), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2574, 2898; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1012(i)(15), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3510; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §§13231(a), 13232(c), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 495, 502.)