26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter N, PART III, Subpart F: Controlled Foreign Corporations
§959. Exclusion from gross income of previously taxed earnings and profits
(a) Exclusion from gross income of United States persons
For purposes of this chapter, the earnings and profits of a foreign corporation attributable to amounts which are, or have been, included in the gross income of a United States shareholder under section 951(a) shall not, when—
(1) such amounts are distributed to,
(2) such amounts would, but for this subsection, be included under section 951(a)(1)(B) in the gross income of, or
(3) such amounts would, but for this subsection, be included under section 951(a)(1)(C) in the gross income of,
such shareholder (or any other United States person who acquires from any person any portion of the interest of such United States shareholder in such foreign corporation, but only to the extent of such portion, and subject to such proof of the identity of such interest as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) directly or indirectly through a chain of ownership described under section 958(a), be again included in the gross income of such United States shareholder (or of such other United States person). The rules of subsection (c) shall apply for purposes of paragraph (1) of this subsection and the rules of subsection (f) shall apply for purposes of paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection.
(b) Exclusion from gross income of certain foreign subsidiaries
For purposes of section 951(a), the earnings and profits of a controlled foreign corporation attributable to amounts which are, or have been, included in the gross income of a United States shareholder under section 951(a), shall not, when distributed through a chain of ownership described under section 958(a), be also included in the gross income of another controlled foreign corporation in such chain for purposes of the application of section 951(a) to such other controlled foreign corporation with respect to such United States shareholder (or to any other United States shareholder who acquires from any person any portion of the interest of such United States shareholder in the controlled foreign corporation, but only to the extent of such portion, and subject to such proof of identity of such interest as the Secretary may prescribe by regulations).
(c) Allocation of distributions
For purposes of subsections (a) and (b), section 316(a) shall be applied by applying paragraph (2) thereof, and then paragraph (1) thereof—
(1) first to the aggregate of—
(A) earnings and profits attributable to amounts included in gross income under section 951(a)(1)(B) (or which would have been included except for subsection (a)(2) of this section), and
(B) earnings and profits attributable to amounts included in gross income under section 951(a)(1)(C) (or which would have been included except for subsection (a)(3) of this section),
with any distribution being allocated between earnings and profits described in subparagraph (A) and earnings and profits described in subparagraph (B) proportionately on the basis of the respective amounts of such earnings and profits,
(2) then to earnings and profits attributable to amounts included in gross income under section 951(a)(1)(A) (but reduced by amounts not included under subparagraph (B) or (C) of section 951(a)(1) because of the exclusions in paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (a) of this section), and
(3) then to other earnings and profits.
(d) Distributions excluded from gross income not to be treated as dividends
Except as provided in section 960(a)(3), any distribution excluded from gross income under subsection (a) shall be treated, for purposes of this chapter, as a distribution which is not a dividend; except that such distributions shall immediately reduce earnings and profits.
(e) Coordination with amounts previously taxed under section 1248
For purposes of this section and section 960(b), any amount included in the gross income of any person as a dividend by reason of subsection (a) or (f) of section 1248 shall be treated as an amount included in the gross income of such person (or, in any case to which section 1248(e) applies, of the domestic corporation referred to in section 1248(e)(2)) under section 951(a)(1)(A).
(f) Allocation rules for certain inclusions
(1) In general
For purposes of this section—
(A) amounts that would be included under subparagraph (B) of section 951(a)(1) (determined without regard to this section) shall be treated as attributable first to earnings described in subsection (c)(2), and then to earnings described in subsection (c)(3), and
(B) amounts that would be included under subparagraph (C) of section 951(a)(1) (determined without regard to this section) shall be treated as attributable first to earnings described in subsection (c)(2) to the extent the earnings so described were accumulated in taxable years beginning after September 30, 1993, and then to earnings described in subsection (c)(3).
(2) Treatment of distributions
In applying this section, actual distributions shall be taken into account before amounts that would be included under subparagraphs (B) and (C) of section 951(a)(1) (determined without regard to this section).
(Added Pub. L. 87–834, §12(a), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 1019; amended Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §133(b)(1), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 668; Pub. L. 99–514, title XII, §1226(b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2560; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1012(bb)(7)(A), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3536; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13231(c)(1), (2), (4)(A), (B), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 497, 498.)