26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter N, PART III, Subpart F: Controlled Foreign Corporations
§952. Subpart F income defined
(a) In general
For purposes of this subpart, the term "subpart F income" means, in the case of any controlled foreign corporation, the sum of—
* * *
For purposes of this paragraph, the shareholder's pro rata share of any deficit for any prior taxable year shall be determined under rules similar to rules under section 951(a)(2) for whichever of the following yields the smaller share:
(I) the close of the taxable year, or
(II) the close of the taxable year in which the deficit arose.
(v) Qualified insurance company
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "qualified insurance company" means any controlled foreign corporation predominantly engaged in the active conduct of an insurance business in the taxable year and in the prior taxable years in which the deficit arose.
(vi) Qualified financial institution
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified financial institution" means any controlled foreign corporation predominantly engaged in the active conduct of a banking, financing, or similar business in the taxable year and in the prior taxable year in which the deficit arose.
(vii) Special rules for insurance income
(I) In general
An election may be made under this clause to have section 953(a) applied for purposes of this title without regard to the same country exception under paragraph (1)(A) thereof. Such election, once made, may be revoked only with the consent of the Secretary.
(II) Special rules for affiliated groups
In the case of an affiliated group of corporations (within the meaning of section 1504 but without regard to section 1504(b)(3) and by substituting "more than 50 percent" for "at least 80 percent" each place it appears), no election may be made under subclause (I) for any controlled foreign corporation unless such election is made for all other controlled foreign corporations who are members of such group and who were created or organized under the laws of the same country as such controlled foreign corporation. For purposes of clause (v), in determining whether any controlled corporation described in the preceding sentence is a qualified insurance company, all such corporations shall be treated as 1 corporation.
(C) Certain deficits of member of the same chain of corporations may be taken into account
(i) In general
A controlled foreign corporation may elect to reduce the amount of its subpart F income for any taxable year which is attributable to any qualified activity by the amount of any deficit in earnings and profits of a qualified chain member for a taxable year ending with (or within) the taxable year of such controlled foreign corporation to the extent such deficit is attributable to such activity. To the extent any deficit reduces subpart F income under the preceding sentence, such deficit shall not be taken into account under subparagraph (B).
(ii) Qualified chain member
* * *
(II) all the stock of such controlled foreign corporation (other than directors' qualifying shares) is owned at all times during the taxable year in which the deficit arose (directly or through 1 or more corporations other than the common parent) by such other corporation.
(iii) Coordination
This subparagraph shall be applied after subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(2) Recharacterization in subsequent taxable years
If the subpart F income of any controlled foreign corporation for any taxable year was reduced by reason of paragraph (1)(A), any excess of the earnings and profits of such corporation for any subsequent taxable year over the subpart F income of such foreign corporation for such taxable year shall be recharacterized as subpart F income under rules similar to the rules applicable under section 904(f)(5).
(3) Special rule for determining earnings and profits
For purposes of this subsection, earnings and profits of any controlled foreign corporation shall be determined without regard to paragraphs (4), (5), and (6) of section 312(n). Under regulations, the preceding sentence shall not apply to the extent it would increase earnings and profits by an amount which was previously distributed by the controlled foreign corporation.
(d) Income derived from foreign country
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of subsection (a)(5), including regulations which treat income paid through 1 or more entities as derived from a foreign country to which section 901(j) applies if such income was, without regard to such entities, derived from such country.
(Added Pub. L. 87–834, §12(a), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 1008; amended Pub. L. 89–809, title I, §104(j), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1562; Pub. L. 94–455, title X, §§1062, 1065(a)(1), title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1650, 1653, 1834; Pub. L. 97–248, title II, §288(b)(1), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 571; Pub. L. 99–509, title VIII, §8041(b), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1963; Pub. L. 99–514, title XII, §1221(b)(3)(A), (f), title XVIII, §1876(c)(1), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2552, 2554, 2898; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1012(i)(16), (22)–(25)(A), title VI, §6131(a), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3510–3512, 3720.)