16 USC CHAPTER 37, SUBCHAPTER II: PUBLIC LANDS CORPS
§1723. Public Lands Corps program
(a) Establishment of Public Lands Corps
(1) In general
There is established in the Department of the Interior, the Department of Agriculture, and the Department of Commerce a corps, to be known as the "Public Lands Corps".
(2) No effect on other agencies
Nothing in this subsection precludes the establishment of a public lands corps by the head of a Federal department or agency other than a department described in paragraph (1), in accordance with this subchapter.
(b) Participants
The Corps shall consist of individuals between the ages of 16 and 30, inclusive, and veterans age 35 or younger who are enrolled as participants in the Corps by the Secretary. To be eligible for enrollment in the Corps, an individual shall satisfy the criteria specified in paragraphs (1), (2), (4), and (5) of section 12591(a) of title 42. The Secretary may enroll such individuals in the Corps without regard to the civil service and classification laws, rules, or regulations of the United States. The Secretary may establish a preference for the enrollment in the Corps of individuals who are economically, physically, or educationally disadvantaged.
(c) Qualified youth or conservation corps
(1) In general
The Secretary is authorized to enter into contracts and cooperative agreements with any qualified youth or conservation corps to perform appropriate conservation projects referred to in subsection (d).
(2) Preference
(A) In general
For purposes of entering into contracts and cooperative agreements under paragraph (1), the Secretary may give preference to qualified youth or conservation corps located in a specific area that have a substantial portion of members who are economically, physically, or educationally disadvantaged to carry out projects within the area.
(B) Priority projects
In carrying out priority projects in a specific area, the Secretary shall, to the maximum extent practicable, give preference to qualified youth or conservation corps located in that specific area that have a substantial portion of members who are economically, physically, or educationally disadvantaged.
(d) Projects to be carried out
(1) In general
The Secretary may utilize the Corps or any qualified youth or conservation corps to carry out appropriate conservation projects which the Secretary is authorized to carry out under other authority of law on public lands.
(2) Projects on Indian lands
Appropriate conservation projects may also be carried out under this subchapter on Indian lands with the approval of the Indian tribe involved and on Hawaiian home lands with the approval of the Department of Hawaiian Home Lands of the State of Hawaii.
(3) Disaster prevention or relief projects
The Secretary may authorize appropriate conservation projects and other appropriate projects to be carried out on Federal, State, local, or private land as part of a Federal disaster prevention or relief effort.
(e) Preference for certain projects
In selecting appropriate conservation projects to be carried out under this subchapter, the Secretary shall give preference to those projects which—
(1) will provide long-term benefits to the public;
(2) will instill in the enrollee involved a work ethic and a sense of public service;
(3) will be labor intensive;
(4) can be planned and initiated promptly; and
(5) will provide academic, experiential, or environmental education opportunities.
(f) Consistency
Each appropriate conservation project carried out under this subchapter on eligible service lands shall be consistent with the provisions of law and policies relating to the management and administration of such lands, with all other applicable provisions of law, and with all management, operational, and other plans and documents which govern the administration of the area.
(g) Effect
Nothing in this section authorizes the use of the Public Lands Corps for projects on or impacting real property owned by, operated by, or within the custody, control, or administrative jurisdiction of the Administrator of General Services without the express permission of the Administrator of General Services.
(Pub. L. 91–378, title II, §204, as added Pub. L. 103–82, title I, §105(6), Sept. 21, 1993, 107 Stat. 850; amended Pub. L. 109–154, §2(b), (c), (g)(1), Dec. 30, 2005, 119 Stat. 2891, 2893; Pub. L. 114–289, title III, §302(2), Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1487; Pub. L. 116–9, title IX, §9003(b), Mar. 12, 2019, 133 Stat. 833.)