16 USC CHAPTER 37, SUBCHAPTER II: PUBLIC LANDS CORPS
§1724. Conservation centers and program support
(a) Establishment and use
(1) In general
The Secretary may establish and use conservation centers owned and operated by the Secretary for—
(A) use by the Public Lands Corps; and
(B) the conduct of appropriate conservation projects under this subchapter.
(2) Assistance for conservation centers
The Secretary may provide to a conservation center established under paragraph (1) any services, facilities, equipment, and supplies that the Secretary determines to be necessary for the conservation center.
(3) Standards for conservation centers
The Secretary shall—
(A) establish basic standards of health, nutrition, sanitation, and safety for all conservation centers established under paragraph (1); and
(B) ensure that the standards established under subparagraph (A) are enforced.
(4) Management
As the Secretary determines to be appropriate, the Secretary may enter into a contract or other appropriate arrangement with a State or local government agency or private organization to provide for the management of a conservation center.
(b) Logistical support
The Secretary may make arrangements with the Secretary of Defense to have logistical support provided by the Armed Forces to the Corps and any conservation center established under this section, where feasible. Logistical support may include the provision of temporary tent shelters where needed, transportation, and residential supervision.
(c) Use of military installations
The Secretary may make arrangements with the Secretary of Defense to identify military installations and other facilities of the Department of Defense and, in consultation with the adjutant generals of the State National Guards, National Guard facilities that may be used, in whole or in part, by the Corps for training or housing Corps participants.
(d) Assistance
The Secretary may provide any services, facilities, equipment, supplies, technical assistance, oversight, monitoring, or evaluations that are appropriate to carry out this subchapter.
(e) Transportation
The Secretary may provide to Corps participants who reside in their own homes transportation to and from appropriate conservation project sites.
(Pub. L. 91–378, title II, §205, as added Pub. L. 103–82, title I, §105(6), Sept. 21, 1993, 107 Stat. 851; amended Pub. L. 109–154, §2(d), (g)(2), Dec. 30, 2005, 119 Stat. 2891, 2893; Pub. L. 116–9, title IX, §9003(c), Mar. 12, 2019, 133 Stat. 833.)