52 USC Subtitle II, CHAPTER 209, SUBCHAPTER II: COMMISSION
§21062. Authorization of appropriations
(a) In general
In addition to any other amounts authorized to be appropriated under this part, there are authorized to be appropriated $10,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 2003, 2004, 2005, and 2006, and for each subsequent fiscal year such sums as may be necessary, for the purpose of making payments under section 21061(a) of this title; except that none of the funds provided by this subsection shall be used to initiate or otherwise participate in any litigation related to election-related disability access, notwithstanding the general authorities that the protection and advocacy systems are otherwise afforded under subtitle C of title I of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act of 2000 (42 U.S.C. 15041 et seq.).
(b) Availability
Any amounts appropriated pursuant to the authority of this section shall remain available until expended.
(Pub. L. 107–252, title II, §292, Oct. 29, 2002, 116 Stat. 1703.)