52 USC Subtitle II, CHAPTER 209, SUBCHAPTER II: COMMISSION
§20922. Duties
The Commission shall serve as a national clearinghouse and resource for the compilation of information and review of procedures with respect to the administration of Federal elections by—
(1) carrying out the duties described in subpart 3 of this part (relating to the adoption of voluntary voting system guidelines), including the maintenance of a clearinghouse of information on the experiences of State and local governments in implementing the guidelines and in operating voting systems in general;
(2) carrying out the duties described in part B of this subchapter (relating to the testing, certification, decertification, and recertification of voting system hardware and software);
(3) carrying out the duties described in part C of this subchapter (relating to conducting studies and carrying out other activities to promote the effective administration of Federal elections);
(4) carrying out the duties described in part D of this subchapter (relating to election assistance), and providing information and training on the management of the payments and grants provided under such part;
(5) carrying out the duties described in part B of subchapter III (relating to the adoption of voluntary guidance); and
(6) developing and carrying out the Help America Vote College Program under subchapter V.
(Pub. L. 107–252, title II, §202, Oct. 29, 2002, 116 Stat. 1673.)