52 USC Subtitle II, CHAPTER 209, SUBCHAPTER II: COMMISSION
§20929. Limitation on rulemaking authority
The Commission shall not have any authority to issue any rule, promulgate any regulation, or take any other action which imposes any requirement on any State or unit of local government, except to the extent permitted under section 20508(a) of this title.
(Pub. L. 107–252, title II, §209, Oct. 29, 2002, 116 Stat. 1678.)