25 USC CHAPTER 43, SUBCHAPTER I: BLOCK GRANTS AND GRANT REQUIREMENTS
§4111. Block grants
(a) Authority
(1) In general
For each fiscal year, the Secretary shall (to the extent amounts are made available to carry out this chapter) make grants under this section on behalf of Indian tribes—
* * *
The Secretary may waive the applicability of the requirements under paragraph (1), in whole or in part, for a period of not more than 90 days, if the Secretary determines that an Indian tribe has not complied with, or is unable to comply with, those requirements due to exigent circumstances beyond the control of the Indian tribe.
(c) Local cooperation agreement
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, grant amounts provided under this chapter on behalf of an Indian tribe may not be used for rental or lease-purchase homeownership units that are owned by the recipient for the tribe unless the governing body of the locality within which the property subject to the development activities to be assisted with the grant amounts is or will be situated has entered into an agreement with the recipient for the tribe providing for local cooperation required by the Secretary pursuant to this chapter. The Secretary may waive the requirements of this subsection and subsection (d) if the recipient has made a good faith effort to fulfill the requirements of this subsection and subsection (d) and agrees to make payments in lieu of taxes to the appropriate taxing authority in an amount consistent with the requirements of subsection (d)(2) until such time as the matter of making such payments has been resolved in accordance with subsection (d).
(d) Exemption from taxation
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, grant amounts provided under this chapter on behalf of an Indian tribe may not be used for affordable housing activities under this chapter for rental or lease-purchase dwelling units developed under the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.) or with amounts provided under this chapter that are owned by the recipient for the tribe unless—
(1) such dwelling units (which, in the case of units in a multi-unit project, shall be exclusive of any portions of the project not developed under the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.] or with amounts provided under this chapter) are exempt from all real and personal property taxes levied or imposed by any State, tribe, city, county, or other political subdivision; and
(2) the recipient for the tribe makes annual payments of user fees to compensate such governments for the costs of providing governmental services, including police and fire protection, roads, water and sewerage systems, utilities systems and related facilities, or payments in lieu of taxes to such taxing authority, in an amount equal to the greater of $150 per dwelling unit or 10 percent of the difference between the shelter rent and the utility cost, or such lesser amount as—
(A) is prescribed by State, tribal, or local law;
(B) is agreed to by the local governing body in the agreement under subsection (c); or
(C) the recipient and the local governing body agree that such user fees or payments in lieu of taxes shall not be made.
(e) Effect of failure to exempt from taxation
* * *
Each recipient shall make all reasonable efforts, consistent with the purposes of this chapter, to maximize participation by the private sector, including nonprofit organizations and for-profit entities, in implementing the approved Indian housing plan.
(j) Federal supply sources
For purposes of section 501 of title 40, on election by the applicable Indian tribe—
(1) each Indian tribe or tribally designated housing entity shall be considered to be an Executive agency in carrying out any program, service, or other activity under this chapter; and
(2) each Indian tribe or tribally designated housing entity and each employee of the Indian tribe or tribally designated housing entity shall have access to sources of supply on the same basis as employees of an Executive agency.
(k) Tribal preference in employment and contracting
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, with respect to any grant (or portion of a grant) made on behalf of an Indian tribe under this chapter that is intended to benefit 1 Indian tribe, the tribal employment and contract preference laws (including regulations and tribal ordinances) adopted by the Indian tribe that receives the benefit shall apply with respect to the administration of the grant (or portion of a grant).
(Pub. L. 104–330, title I, §101, Oct. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 4022; Pub. L. 105–276, title V, §595(e)(3), (4), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2656, 2657; Pub. L. 106–568, title X, §1003(a), Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 2925; Pub. L. 106–569, title V, §503(a), Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 2961; Pub. L. 107–292, §4, Nov. 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 2054; Pub. L. 110–411, title I, §101, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4320.)