25 USC CHAPTER 43, SUBCHAPTER I: BLOCK GRANTS AND GRANT REQUIREMENTS
§4111. Block grants
(a) Authority
(1) In general
For each fiscal year, the Secretary shall (to the extent amounts are made available to carry out this chapter) make grants under this section on behalf of Indian tribes—
* * *
The Secretary shall, by regulation, authorize each recipient to use a percentage of any grant amounts received under this chapter for comprehensive housing and community development planning activities and for any reasonable administrative and planning expenses of the recipient relating to carrying out this chapter and activities assisted with such amounts, which may include costs for salaries of individuals engaged in administering and managing affordable housing activities assisted with grant amounts provided under this chapter and expenses of preparing an Indian housing plan under section 4112 of this title.
(i) Public-private partnerships
Each recipient shall make all reasonable efforts, consistent with the purposes of this chapter, to maximize participation by the private sector, including nonprofit organizations and for-profit entities, in implementing the approved Indian housing plan.
(j) Federal supply sources
For purposes of section 501 of title 40, on election by the applicable Indian tribe—
(1) each Indian tribe or tribally designated housing entity shall be considered to be an Executive agency in carrying out any program, service, or other activity under this chapter; and
(2) each Indian tribe or tribally designated housing entity and each employee of the Indian tribe or tribally designated housing entity shall have access to sources of supply on the same basis as employees of an Executive agency.
(k) Tribal preference in employment and contracting
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, with respect to any grant (or portion of a grant) made on behalf of an Indian tribe under this chapter that is intended to benefit 1 Indian tribe, the tribal employment and contract preference laws (including regulations and tribal ordinances) adopted by the Indian tribe that receives the benefit shall apply with respect to the administration of the grant (or portion of a grant).
(Pub. L. 104–330, title I, §101, Oct. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 4022; Pub. L. 105–276, title V, §595(e)(3), (4), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2656, 2657; Pub. L. 106–568, title X, §1003(a), Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 2925; Pub. L. 106–569, title V, §503(a), Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 2961; Pub. L. 107–292, §4, Nov. 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 2054; Pub. L. 110–411, title I, §101, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4320.)