18 USC Ch. 97: RAILROADS
Result 1 of 1
From Title 18—CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDUREPART I—CRIMES
CHAPTER 97—RAILROADS
Sec.
1991.
Entering train to commit crime.
1992.
Wrecking trains.
Historical and Revision Notes
This chapter does not include motor busses, interstate trucking facilities or airplanes within the protection of existing law. Motor busses and trucks already carry a huge amount of interstate commerce. It is reasonable to presume that much interstate freight and express will soon be carried by air.
Attention is directed to the consideration of the extension of the laws now applicable only to railroads to these other interstate facilities. 80th Congress House Report No. 304.
Chapter Referred to in Other Sections
This chapter is referred to in section 35 of this title.
§1991. Entering train to commit crime
Whoever, in any Territory or District, or within or upon any place within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, willfully and maliciously trespasses upon or enters upon any railroad train, railroad car, or railroad locomotive, with the intent to commit murder or robbery, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.
Whoever, within such jurisdiction, willfully and maliciously trespasses upon or enters upon any railroad train, railroad car, or railroad locomotive, with intent to commit any unlawful violence upon or against any passenger on said train, or car, or upon or against any engineer, conductor, fireman, brakeman, or any officer or employee connected with said locomotive, train, or car, or upon or against any express messenger or mail agent on said train or in any car thereof, or to commit any crime or offense against any person or property thereon, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
Upon the trial of any person charged with any offense set forth in this section, it shall not be necessary to set forth or prove the particular person against whom it was intended to commit the offense, or that it was intended to commit such offense against any particular person.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 794; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(K), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, §601(a)(8), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3498.)