PART VI—TREATMENT OF CERTAIN PASSIVE FOREIGN INVESTMENT COMPANIES
§1291. Interest on tax deferral
(a) Treatment of distributions and stock dispositions
(1) Distributions
If a United States person receives an excess distribution in respect of stock in a passive foreign investment company, then—
* * *
Any increase in the tax imposed by this chapter for the current year under subsection (a) to the extent attributable to the amount referred to in subparagraph (B) shall be treated as interest paid under section 6601 on the due date for the current year.
(2) Aggregate increases in taxes
For purposes of paragraph (1)(A), the aggregate increases in taxes shall be determined by multiplying each amount allocated under subsection (a)(1)(A) to any taxable year (other than any taxable year referred to in subsection (a)(1)(B)) by the highest rate of tax in effect for such taxable year under section 1 or 11, whichever applies.
(3) Computation of interest
(A) In general
The amount of interest referred to in paragraph (1)(B) on any increase determined under paragraph (2) for any taxable year shall be determined for the period—
(i) beginning on the due date for such taxable year, and
(ii) ending on the due date for the taxable year with or within which the distribution or disposition occurs,
by using the rates and method applicable under section 6621 for underpayments of tax for such period.
(B) Due date
For purposes of this subsection, the term "due date" means the date prescribed by law (determined without regard to extensions) for filing the return of the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year.
(d) Coordination with subpart B
(1) In general
This section shall not apply with respect to any distribution paid by a passive foreign investment company, or any disposition of stock in a passive foreign investment company, if such company is a qualified electing fund with respect to the taxpayer for each of its taxable years—
(A) which begins after December 31, 1986, and for which such company is a passive foreign investment company, and
(B) which includes any portion of the taxpayer's holding period.
(2) Election to recognize gain where company becomes qualified electing fund
(A) In general
If—
(i) a passive foreign investment company becomes a qualified electing fund with respect to the taxpayer for a taxable year which begins after December 31, 1986,
(ii) the taxpayer holds stock in such company on the first day of such taxable year, and
(iii) the taxpayer establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary the fair market value of such stock on such first day,
the taxpayer may elect to recognize gain as if he sold such stock on such first day for such fair market value.
(B) Additional election for shareholder of controlled foreign corporations
(i) In general
If—
(I) a passive foreign investment company becomes a qualified electing fund with respect to the taxpayer for a taxable year which begins after December 31, 1986,
(II) the taxpayer holds stock in such company on the first day of such taxable year, and
(III) such company is a controlled foreign corporation (as defined in section 957(a)),
the taxpayer may elect to include in gross income as a dividend received on such first day an amount equal to the portion of the post-1986 earnings and profits of such company attributable (under regulations prescribed by the Secretary) to the stock in such company held by the taxpayer on such first day. The amount treated as a dividend under the preceding sentence shall be treated as an excess distribution and shall be allocated under subsection (a)(1)(A) only to days during periods taken into account in determining the post-1986 earnings and profits so attributable.
(ii) Post-1986 earnings and profits
For purposes of clause (i), the term "post-1986 earnings and profits" means earnings and profits which were accumulated in taxable years of such company beginning after December 31, 1986, and during the period or periods the stock was held by the taxpayer while the company was a passive foreign investment company.
(iii) Coordination with section 959(e)
For purposes of section 959(e), any amount included in gross income under this subparagraph shall be treated as included in gross income under section 1248(a).
(C) Adjustments
In the case of any stock to which subparagraph (A) or (B) applies—
(i) the adjusted basis of such stock shall be increased by the gain recognized under subparagraph (A) or the amount treated as a dividend under subparagraph (B), as the case may be, and
(ii) the taxpayer's holding period in such stock shall be treated as beginning on the first day referred to in such subparagraph.
(e) Certain basis, etc., rules made applicable
Except to the extent inconsistent with the regulations prescribed under subsection (f), rules similar to the rules of subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f) 1 of section 1246 shall apply for purposes of this section; except that—
(1) the reduction under subsection (e) of such section shall be the excess of the basis determined under section 1014 over the adjusted basis of the stock immediately before the decedent's death, and
(2) such a reduction shall not apply in the case of a decedent who was a nonresident alien at all times during his holding period in the stock.
(f) Recognition of gain
To the extent provided in regulations, in the case of any transfer of stock in a passive foreign investment company where (but for this subsection) there is not full recognition of gain, the excess (if any) of—
(1) the fair market value of such stock, over
(2) its adjusted basis,
shall be treated as gain from the sale or exchange of such stock and shall be recognized notwithstanding any provision of law. Proper adjustment shall be made to the basis of any such stock for gain recognized under the preceding sentence.
(g) Coordination with foreign tax credit rules
(1) In general
If there are creditable foreign taxes with respect to any distribution in respect of stock in a passive foreign investment company—
(A) the amount of such distribution shall be determined for purposes of this section with regard to section 78,
* * *