PART VI—TREATMENT OF CERTAIN PASSIVE FOREIGN INVESTMENT COMPANIES
§1297. Special rules
(a) Attribution of ownership
For purposes of this part—
(1) Attribution to United States persons
This subsection—
* * *
Rules similar to the rules of section 959(b) shall apply to any amount described in subparagraph (A) and to any amount included in gross income under section 1293(a) (or which would have been so included but for section 951(f)) in respect of stock which the taxpayer is treated as owning under subsection (a).
(6) Dispositions
Except as provided in regulations, if a taxpayer uses any stock in a passive foreign investment company as security for a loan, the taxpayer shall be treated as having disposed of such stock.
(7) Coordination with section 1246
Section 1246 shall not apply to earnings and profits of any company for any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986, if such company is a passive foreign investment company for such taxable year.
(8) Treatment of certain foreign corporations owning stock in 25-percent owned domestic corporation
(A) In general
If—
(i) a foreign corporation is subject to the tax imposed by section 531 (or waives any benefit under any treaty which would otherwise prevent the imposition of such tax), and
(ii) such foreign corporation owns at least 25 percent (by value) of the stock of a domestic corporation,
for purposes of determining whether such foreign corporation is a passive foreign investment company, any qualified stock held by such domestic corporation shall be treated as an asset which does not produce passive income (and is not held for the production of passive income) and any amount included in gross income with respect to such stock shall not be treated as passive income.
(B) Qualified stock
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "qualified stock" means any stock in a C corporation which is a domestic corporation and which is not a regulated investment company or real estate investment trust.
(9) Treatment of certain subpart F inclusions
Any amount included in gross income under subparagraph (B) or (C) of section 951(a)(1) shall be treated as a distribution received with respect to the stock.
(c) Treatment of stock held by pooled income fund
If stock in a passive foreign investment company is owned (or treated as owned under subsection (a)) by a pooled income fund (as defined in section 642(c)(5)) and no portion of any gain from a disposition of such stock may be allocated to income under the terms of the governing instrument of such fund—
(1) section 1291 shall not apply to any gain on a disposition of such stock by such fund if (without regard to section 1291) a deduction would be allowable with respect to such gain under section 642(c)(3),
(2) section 1293 shall not apply with respect to such stock, and
(3) in determining whether section 1291 applies to any distribution in respect of such stock, subsection (d) of section 1291 shall not apply.
(d) Treatment of certain leased property
For purposes of this part—
(1) In general
Any tangible personal property with respect to which a foreign corporation is the lessee under a lease with a term of at least 12 months shall be treated as an asset actually held by such corporation.
(2) Determination of adjusted basis
(A) In general
The adjusted basis of any asset to which paragraph (1) applies shall be the unamortized portion (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary) of the present value of the payments under the lease for the use of such property.
(B) Present value
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the present value of payments described in subparagraph (A) shall be determined in the manner provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary—
(i) as of the beginning of the lease term, and
(ii) except as provided in such regulations, by using a discount rate equal to the applicable Federal rate determined under section 1274(d)—
(I) by substituting the lease term for the term of the debt instrument, and
(II) without regard to paragraph (2) or (3) thereof.
(3) Exceptions
This subsection shall not apply in any case where—
(A) the lessor is a related person (as defined in section 954(d)(3)) with respect to the foreign corporation, or
(B) a principal purpose of leasing the property was to avoid the provisions of this part or section 956A.
(e) Special rules for certain intangibles
(1) Research expenditures
The adjusted basis of the total assets of a controlled foreign corporation shall be increased by the research or experimental expenditures (within the meaning of section 174) paid or incurred by such foreign corporation during the taxable year and the preceding 2 taxable years. Any expenditure otherwise taken into account under the preceding sentence shall be reduced by the amount of any reimbursement received by the controlled foreign corporation with respect to such expenditure.
(2) Certain licensed intangibles
(A) In general
In the case of any intangible property (as defined in section 936(h)(3)(B)) with respect to which a controlled foreign corporation is a licensee and which is used by such foreign corporation in the active conduct of a trade or business, the adjusted basis of the total assets of such foreign corporation shall be increased by an amount equal to 300 percent of the payments made during the taxable year by such foreign corporation for the use of such intangible property.
(B) Exceptions
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to—
(i) any payments to a foreign person if such foreign person is a related person (as defined in section 954(d)(3)) with respect to the controlled foreign corporation, and
(ii) any payments under a license if a principal purpose of entering into such license was to avoid the provisons 1 of this part or section 956A.
(3) Controlled foreign corporation
For purposes of this subsection, the term "controlled foreign corporation" has the meaning given such term by section 957(a).
(f) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this part.
(Added