PART VI—TREATMENT OF CERTAIN PASSIVE FOREIGN INVESTMENT COMPANIES
§1297. Special rules
(a) Attribution of ownership
For purposes of this part—
(1) Attribution to United States persons
This subsection—
* * *
(A) neither such corporation (nor any predecessor) was a passive foreign investment company for any prior taxable year,
(B) it is established to the satisfaction of the Secretary that—
(i) substantially all of the passive income of the corporation for the taxable year is attributable to proceeds from the disposition of 1 or more active trades or businesses, and
(ii) such corporation will not be a passive foreign investment company for either of the 1st 2 taxable years following such taxable year, and
(C) such corporation is not a passive foreign investment company for either of such 2 taxable years.
(4) Separate interests treated as separate corporations
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, where necessary to carry out the purposes of this part, separate classes of stock (or other interests) in a corporation shall be treated as interests in separate corporations.
(5) Application of part where stock held by other entity
(A) In general
Under regulations, in any case in which a United States person is treated as owning stock in a passive foreign investment company by reason of subsection (a)—
(i) any disposition by the United States person or the person owning such stock which results in the United States person being treated as no longer owning such stock, or
(ii) any distribution of property in respect of such stock to the person holding such stock,
shall be treated as a disposition by, or distribution to, the United States person with respect to the stock in the passive foreign investment company.
(B) Amount treated in same manner as previously taxed income
Rules similar to the rules of section 959(b) shall apply to any amount described in subparagraph (A) and to any amount included in gross income under section 1293(a) (or which would have been so included but for section 951(f)) in respect of stock which the taxpayer is treated as owning under subsection (a).
(6) Dispositions
Except as provided in regulations, if a taxpayer uses any stock in a passive foreign investment company as security for a loan, the taxpayer shall be treated as having disposed of such stock.
(7) Coordination with section 1246
Section 1246 shall not apply to earnings and profits of any company for any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986, if such company is a passive foreign investment company for such taxable year.
(8) Treatment of certain foreign corporations owning stock in 25-percent owned domestic corporation
(A) In general
If—
(i) a foreign corporation is subject to the tax imposed by section 531 (or waives any benefit under any treaty which would otherwise prevent the imposition of such tax), and
(ii) such foreign corporation owns at least 25 percent (by value) of the stock of a domestic corporation,
* * *
If stock in a passive foreign investment company is owned (or treated as owned under subsection (a)) by a pooled income fund (as defined in section 642(c)(5)) and no portion of any gain from a disposition of such stock may be allocated to income under the terms of the governing instrument of such fund—
(1) section 1291 shall not apply to any gain on a disposition of such stock by such fund if (without regard to section 1291) a deduction would be allowable with respect to such gain under section 642(c)(3),
(2) section 1293 shall not apply with respect to such stock, and
(3) in determining whether section 1291 applies to any distribution in respect of such stock, subsection (d) of section 1291 shall not apply.
(d) Treatment of certain leased property
For purposes of this part—
(1) In general
Any tangible personal property with respect to which a foreign corporation is the lessee under a lease with a term of at least 12 months shall be treated as an asset actually held by such corporation.
(2) Determination of adjusted basis
(A) In general
The adjusted basis of any asset to which paragraph (1) applies shall be the unamortized portion (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary) of the present value of the payments under the lease for the use of such property.
(B) Present value
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the present value of payments described in subparagraph (A) shall be determined in the manner provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary—
(i) as of the beginning of the lease term, and
(ii) except as provided in such regulations, by using a discount rate equal to the applicable Federal rate determined under section 1274(d)—
(I) by substituting the lease term for the term of the debt instrument, and
(II) without regard to paragraph (2) or (3) thereof.
(3) Exceptions
This subsection shall not apply in any case where—
(A) the lessor is a related person (as defined in section 954(d)(3)) with respect to the foreign corporation, or
(B) a principal purpose of leasing the property was to avoid the provisions of this part or section 956A.
(e) Special rules for certain intangibles
(1) Research expenditures
The adjusted basis of the total assets of a controlled foreign corporation shall be increased by the research or experimental expenditures (within the meaning of section 174) paid or incurred by such foreign corporation during the taxable year and the preceding 2 taxable years. Any expenditure otherwise taken into account under the preceding sentence shall be reduced by the amount of any reimbursement received by the controlled foreign corporation with respect to such expenditure.
(2) Certain licensed intangibles
(A) In general
* * *