21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER VII, Part C, subpart 2: fees relating to drugs
§379h. Authority to assess and use drug fees
(a) Types of fees
Beginning in fiscal year 2023, the Secretary shall assess and collect fees in accordance with this section as follows:
* * *
(i) a large volume parenteral product (a sterile aqueous drug product packaged in a single-dose container with a volume greater than or equal to 100 mL, not including powders for reconstitution or pharmacy bulk packages) identified on the list compiled under section 355(j)(7) of this title;
(ii) pharmaceutically equivalent (as defined in section 314.3 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation)) to another product on the list of products compiled under section 355(j)(7) of this title (not including the discontinued section of such list); or
(iii) a skin-test diagnostic product.
(C) Limitation
A person who is named as the applicant in an approved human drug application shall not be assessed more than 5 prescription drug program fees for a fiscal year for prescription drug products identified in such approved human drug application.
(b) Fee revenue amounts
(1) In general
For each of the fiscal years 2023 through 2027, fees under subsection (a) shall, except as provided in subsections (c), (d), (f), and (g), be established to generate a total revenue amount under such subsection that is equal to the sum of—
(A) the annual base revenue for the fiscal year (as determined under paragraph (3));
(B) the dollar amount equal to the inflation adjustment for the fiscal year (as determined under subsection (c)(1));
(C) the dollar amount equal to the strategic hiring and retention adjustment for the fiscal year (as determined under subsection (c)(2));
(D) the dollar amount equal to the capacity planning adjustment for the fiscal year (as determined under subsection (c)(3));
(E) the dollar amount equal to the operating reserve adjustment for the fiscal year, if applicable (as determined under subsection (c)(4));
(F) the dollar amount equal to the additional direct cost adjustment for the fiscal year (as determined under subsection (c)(5)); and
(G) additional dollar amounts for each fiscal year as follows:
(i) $65,773,693 for fiscal year 2023.
(ii) $25,097,671 for fiscal year 2024.
(iii) $14,154,169 for fiscal year 2025.
(iv) $4,864,860 for fiscal year 2026.
(v) $1,314,620 for fiscal year 2027.
(2) Types of fees
Of the total revenue amount determined for a fiscal year under paragraph (1)—
(A) 20 percent shall be derived from human drug application fees under subsection (a)(1); and
(B) 80 percent shall be derived from prescription drug program fees under subsection (a)(2).
(3) Annual base revenue
For purposes of paragraph (1), the dollar amount of the annual base revenue for a fiscal year shall be—
(A) for fiscal year 2023, $1,151,522,958; and
(B) for fiscal years 2024 through 2027, the dollar amount of the total revenue amount established under paragraph (1) for the previous fiscal year, not including any adjustments made under subsection (c)(4) or (c)(5).
(c) Adjustments; annual fee setting
(1) Inflation adjustment
(A) In general
For purposes of subsection (b)(1)(B), the dollar amount of the inflation adjustment to the annual base revenue for each fiscal year shall be equal to the product of—
(i) such annual base revenue for the fiscal year under subsection (b)(1)(A); and
(ii) the inflation adjustment percentage under subparagraph (B).
(B) Inflation adjustment percentage
The inflation adjustment percentage under this subparagraph for a fiscal year is equal to the sum of—
(i) the average annual percent change in the cost, per full-time equivalent position of the Food and Drug Administration, of all personnel compensation and benefits paid with respect to such positions for the first 3 years of the preceding 4 fiscal years, multiplied by the proportion of personnel compensation and benefits costs to total costs of the process for the review of human drug applications (as defined in section 379g(6) of this title) for the first 3 years of the preceding 4 fiscal years; and
(ii) the average annual percent change that occurred in the Consumer Price Index for urban consumers (Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC–VA–MD–WV; Not Seasonally Adjusted; All items; Annual Index) for the first 3 years of the preceding 4 years of available data multiplied by the proportion of all costs other than personnel compensation and benefits costs to total costs of the process for the review of human drug applications (as defined in section 379g(6) of this title) for the first 3 years of the preceding 4 fiscal years.
(2) Strategic hiring and retention adjustment
For each fiscal year, after the annual base revenue established in subsection (b)(1)(A) is adjusted for inflation in accordance with paragraph (1), the Secretary shall further increase the fee revenue and fees by the following amounts:
(A) For fiscal year 2023, $9,000,000.
(B) For each of fiscal years 2024 through 2027, $4,000,000.
(3) Capacity planning adjustment
(A) In general
* * *