21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER VII, Part C, subpart 2: fees relating to drugs
§379h. Authority to assess and use drug fees
(a) Types of fees
Beginning in fiscal year 2023, the Secretary shall assess and collect fees in accordance with this section as follows:
* * *
If a human drug application was submitted by a person that paid the fee for such application, was accepted for filing, and was not approved or was withdrawn prior to approval (without a waiver), the submission of a human drug application for the same product by the same person (or the person's licensee, assignee, or successor) shall not be subject to a fee under subparagraph (A).
(D) Refund of fee if application refused for filing or withdrawn before filing
The Secretary shall refund 75 percent of the fee paid under subparagraph (B) for any application which is refused for filing or withdrawn without a waiver before filing.
(E) Fees for applications previously refused for filing or withdrawn before filing
A human drug application that was submitted but was refused for filing, or was withdrawn before being accepted or refused for filing, shall be subject to the full fee under subparagraph (A) upon being resubmitted or filed over protest, unless the fee is waived or reduced under subsection (d).
(F) Exception for designated orphan drug
A human drug application for a prescription drug product that has been designated as a drug for a rare disease or condition pursuant to section 360bb of this title shall not be subject to a fee under subparagraph (A), unless the human drug application includes an indication for other than a rare disease or condition.
(G) Refund of fee if application withdrawn
If an application is withdrawn after the application was filed, the Secretary may refund the fee or a portion of the fee if no substantial work was performed on the application after the application was filed. The Secretary shall have the sole discretion to refund a fee or a portion of the fee under this subparagraph. A determination by the Secretary concerning a refund under this paragraph shall not be reviewable.
(H) Exception for skin-test diagnostic products
A human drug application for a skin-test diagnostic product shall not be subject to a fee under subparagraph (A).
(2) Prescription drug program fee
(A) In general
(i) Payment of fees
Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), each person who is named as the applicant in a human drug application, and who, after September 1, 1992, had pending before the Secretary a human drug application or supplement, shall pay the annual prescription drug program fee established for a fiscal year under subsection (c)(6) for each prescription drug product that is identified in such a human drug application approved as of October 1 of such fiscal year. Such fee shall be due on the later of the first business day on or after October 1 of each fiscal year or the first business day after the enactment of an appropriations Act providing for the collection and obligation of fees for such fiscal year under this section. Such fee shall be paid only once for each product for a fiscal year in which the fee is payable.
(ii) Special rule for previously discontinued drug products
If a drug product that is identified in a human drug application approved as of October 1 of a fiscal year is not a prescription drug product as of that date because the drug product is in the discontinued section of a list referenced in section 379g(3)(A)(iii) of this title, and on any subsequent day during such fiscal year the drug product is a prescription drug product, then except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), each person who is named as the applicant in a human drug application with respect to such product, and who, after September 1, 1992, had pending before the Secretary a human drug application or supplement, shall pay the annual prescription drug program fee established for a fiscal year under subsection (c)(6) for such prescription drug product. Such fee shall be due on the last business day of such fiscal year and shall be paid only once for each such product for a fiscal year in which the fee is payable.
(B) Exception for certain prescription drug products
* * *