21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER VII, Part C, subpart 2: fees relating to drugs
§379h–2. Reauthorization; reporting requirements
(a) Performance report
(1) In general
Not later than 120 days after the end of each fiscal year for which fees are collected under this subpart, the Secretary shall prepare and submit to the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate a report concerning—
* * *
(v) For fiscal years 2023 and 2024, of the meeting requests from sponsors for which the Secretary has determined that a face-to-face meeting is appropriate, the number of face-to-face meetings requested by sponsors to be conducted in person (in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe on the website of the Food and Drug Administration), and the number of such in-person meetings granted by the Secretary, with both such numbers disaggregated by the relevant agency center.
(4) Rationale for PDUFA program changes
The Secretary shall include in the annual report under paragraph (1)—
(A) data, analysis, and discussion of the changes in the number of individuals hired as agreed upon in the letters described in section 1001(b) of the Prescription Drug User Fee Amendments of 2022 and the number of remaining vacancies, the number of full-time equivalents funded by fees collected pursuant to section 379h of this title, and the number of full-time equivalents funded by budget authority at the Food and Drug Administration by each division within the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research, the Office of Regulatory Affairs, and the Office of the Commissioner;
(B) data, analysis, and discussion of the changes in the fee revenue amounts and costs for the process for the review of human drug applications, including identifying—
(i) drivers of such changes; and
(ii) changes in the average total cost per full-time equivalent in the prescription drug review program;
(C) for each of the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research, the Office of Regulatory Affairs, and the Office of the Commissioner, the number of employees for whom time reporting is required and the number of employees for whom time reporting is not required; and
(D) data, analysis, and discussion of the changes in the average full-time equivalent hours required to complete review of each type of human drug application.
(5) Analysis
For each fiscal year, the Secretary shall include in the report under paragraph (1) an analysis of the following:
(A) The difference between the aggregate number of human drug applications filed and the aggregate number of approvals, accounting for—
(i) such applications filed during one fiscal year for which a decision is not scheduled to be made until the following fiscal year;
(ii) the aggregate number of applications for each fiscal year that did not meet the goals identified in the letters described in section 101(b) 1 of the Prescription Drug User Fee Amendments of 2022 for the applicable fiscal year.
(B) Relevant data to determine whether the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research and the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research have met performance enhancement goals identified in the letters described in section 101(b) 1 of the Prescription Drug User Fee Amendments of 2022 for the applicable fiscal year.
(C) The most common causes and trends of external or other circumstances affecting the ability of the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research, Office of Regulatory Affairs, and the Food and Drug Administration to meet the review time and performance enhancement goals identified in the letters described in section 101(b) 1 of the Prescription Drug User Fee Amendments of 2022.
(b) Fiscal report
Not later than 120 days after the end of each fiscal year for which fees are collected under this subpart, the Secretary shall prepare and submit to the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate a report on the implementation of the authority for such fees during such fiscal year and the use, by the Food and Drug Administration, of the fees collected for such fiscal year.
(c) Corrective action report
For each fiscal year for which fees are collected under this subpart, the Secretary shall prepare and submit a corrective action report to the Committee on Energy and Commerce and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate. The report shall include the following information, as applicable:
(1) Goals met
For each fiscal year, if the Secretary determines, based on the analysis under subsection (a)(5), that each of the goals identified in the letters described in section 101(b) 1 of the Prescription Drug User Fee Amendments of 2022 for the applicable fiscal year have been met, the corrective action report shall include recommendations on ways in which the Secretary can improve and streamline the human drug application review process.
(2) Goals missed
For any of the goals identified in the letters described in section 101(b) 1 of the Prescription Drug User Fee Amendments of 2022 for the applicable fiscal year that the Secretary determines to not have been met, the corrective action report shall include—
(A) a detailed justification for such determination and a description, as applicable, of the types of circumstances and trends under which human drug applications that missed the review goal time were approved during the first cycle review, or application review goals were missed; and
(B) with respect to performance enhancement goals that were not achieved, a description of efforts the Food and Drug Administration has put in place for the fiscal year in which the report is submitted to improve the ability of such agency to meet each such goal for the such fiscal year.
(d) Enhanced communication
(1) Communications with Congress
* * *