16 USC CHAPTER 1, SUBCHAPTER LXXXII: SLEEPING BEAR DUNES NATIONAL LAKESHORE
§460x. Establishment
(a) Purpose; administration
The Congress finds that certain outstanding natural features, including forests, beaches, dune formations, and ancient glacial phenomena, exist along the mainland shore of Lake Michigan and on certain nearby islands in Benzie and Leelanau Counties, Michigan, and that such features ought to be preserved in their natural setting and protected from developments and uses which would destroy the scenic beauty and natural character of the area. In order to accomplish this purpose for the benefit, inspiration, education, recreation, and enjoyment of the public, the Secretary of the Interior (hereinafter referred to as the "Secretary") is authorized to take appropriate action, as herein provided, to establish in the State of Michigan the Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore. In carrying out the provisions of this subchapter, the Secretary shall administer and protect the Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore in a manner which provides for recreational opportunities consistent with the maximum protection of the natural environment within the area.
(b) Cooperation between Federal, State, and local governments
In preserving the lakeshore and stabilizing its development, substantial reliance shall be placed on cooperation between Federal, State, and local governments to apply sound principles of land use planning and zoning. In developing the lakeshore, full recognition shall be given to protecting the private properties for the enjoyment of the owners.
(Pub. L. 91–479, §1, Oct. 21, 1970, 84 Stat. 1075.)