6 USC CHAPTER 3, SUBCHAPTER II, Part A: General Provisions
§945. Container Security Initiative
(a) Establishment
The Secretary, acting through the Commissioner, shall establish and implement a program (referred to in this section as the "Container Security Initiative" or "CSI") to identify and examine or search maritime containers that pose a security risk before loading such containers in a foreign port for shipment to the United States, either directly or through a foreign port.
(b) Assessment
The Secretary, acting through the Commissioner, may designate foreign seaports to participate in the Container Security Initiative after the Secretary has assessed the costs, benefits, and other factors associated with such designation, including—
(1) the level of risk for the potential compromise of containers by terrorists, or other threats as determined by the Secretary;
(2) the volume of cargo being imported to the United States directly from, or being transshipped through, the foreign seaport;
(3) the results of the Coast Guard assessments conducted pursuant to section 70108 of title 46;
(4) the commitment of the government of the country in which the foreign seaport is located to cooperating with the Department in sharing critical data and risk management information and to maintain programs to ensure employee integrity; and
(5) the potential for validation of security practices at the foreign seaport by the Department.
(c) Notification
The Secretary shall notify the appropriate congressional committees of the designation of a foreign port under the Container Security Initiative or the revocation of such a designation before notifying the public of such designation or revocation.
(d) Negotiations
The Secretary, in cooperation with the Secretary of State and in consultation with the United States Trade Representative, may enter into negotiations with the government of each foreign nation in which a seaport is designated under the Container Security Initiative to ensure full compliance with the requirements under the Container Security Initiative.
(e) Overseas inspections
(1) Requirements and procedures
The Secretary shall—
(A) establish minimum technical capability criteria and standard operating procedures for the use of nonintrusive inspection and nuclear and radiological detection systems in conjunction with CSI;
(B) require each port designated under CSI to operate nonintrusive inspection and nuclear and radiological detection systems in accordance with the technical capability criteria and standard operating procedures established under subparagraph (A);
(C) continually monitor the technologies, processes, and techniques used to inspect cargo at ports designated under CSI to ensure adherence to such criteria and the use of such procedures; and
(D) consult with the Secretary of Energy in establishing the minimum technical capability criteria and standard operating procedures established under subparagraph (A) pertaining to radiation detection technologies to promote consistency in detection systems at foreign ports designated under CSI.
(2) Constraints
The criteria and procedures established under paragraph (1)(A)—
(A) shall be consistent, as practicable, with relevant standards and procedures utilized by other Federal departments or agencies, or developed by international bodies if the United States consents to such standards and procedures;
(B) shall not apply to activities conducted under the Megaports Initiative of the Department of Energy; and
(C) shall not be designed to endorse the product or technology of any specific company or to conflict with the sovereignty of a country in which a foreign seaport designated under the Container Security Initiative is located.
(f) Savings provision
The authority of the Secretary under this section shall not affect any authority or duplicate any efforts or responsibilities of the Federal Government with respect to the deployment of radiation detection equipment outside of the United States.
(g) Coordination
The Secretary shall—
(1) coordinate with the Secretary of Energy, as necessary, to provide radiation detection equipment required to support the Container Security Initiative through the Department of Energy's Second Line of Defense Program and Megaports Initiative; or
(2) work with the private sector or host governments, when possible, to obtain radiation detection equipment that meets the Department's and the Department of Energy's technical specifications for such equipment.
(h) Staffing
The Secretary shall develop a human capital management plan to determine adequate staffing levels in the United States and in foreign seaports including, as appropriate, the remote location of personnel in countries in which foreign seaports are designated under the Container Security Initiative.
(i) Annual discussions
The Secretary, in coordination with the appropriate Federal officials, shall hold annual discussions with foreign governments of countries in which foreign seaports designated under the Container Security Initiative are located regarding best practices, technical assistance, training needs, and technological developments that will assist in ensuring the efficient and secure movement of international cargo.
(j) Lesser risk port
The Secretary, acting through the Commissioner, may treat cargo loaded in a foreign seaport designated under the Container Security Initiative as presenting a lesser risk than similar cargo loaded in a foreign seaport that is not designated under the Container Security Initiative, for the purpose of clearing such cargo into the United States.
(k) Prohibition
(1) In general
The Secretary shall issue a "do not load" order, using existing authorities, to prevent the onload of any cargo loaded at a port designated under CSI that has been identified as high risk, including by the Automated Targeting System, unless the cargo is determined to no longer be high risk through—
* * *