42 USC CHAPTER 134, SUBCHAPTER I: ALTERNATIVE FUELS-GENERAL
§13212. Minimum Federal fleet requirement
(a) General requirements
(1) The Federal Government shall acquire at least—
(A) 5,000 light duty alternative fueled vehicles in fiscal year 1993;
* * *
(II) will reduce each year a measured and verified quantity of greenhouse gas emissions equal to or greater than the quantity of greenhouse gas reductions that would have been achieved each year through acquisition of a low greenhouse gas emitting vehicle.
(C) Special rule for vehicles provided by funds contained in Members' Representational Allowance
This paragraph shall apply to the acquisition of a light duty motor vehicle or medium duty passenger vehicle using any portion of a Member's Representational Allowance, including an acquisition under a long-term lease.
(3) Guidance
(A) In general
Each year, the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency shall issue guidance identifying the makes and model numbers of vehicles that are low greenhouse gas emitting vehicles.
(B) Consideration
In identifying vehicles under subparagraph (A), the Administrator shall take into account the most stringent standards for vehicle greenhouse gas emissions applicable to and enforceable against motor vehicle manufacturers for vehicles sold anywhere in the United States.
(C) Requirement
The Administrator shall not identify any vehicle as a low greenhouse gas emitting vehicle if the vehicle emits greenhouse gases at a higher rate than such standards allow for the manufacturer's fleet average grams per mile of carbon dioxide-equivalent emissions for that class of vehicle, taking into account any emissions allowances and adjustment factors such standards provide.
(g) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated for carrying out this section, such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 1993 through 1998, to remain available until expended.
(Pub. L. 102–486, title III, §303, Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2871; Pub. L. 109–58, title VII, §702, Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 815; Pub. L. 110–140, title I, §141, Dec. 19, 2007, 121 Stat. 1517.)