25 USC Ch. 48: INDIAN TRUST ASSET REFORM
§5602. Reaffirmation of policy
Pursuant to the constitutionally vested authority of Congress over Indian affairs, Congress reaffirms that the responsibility of the United States to Indian tribes includes a duty to promote tribal self-determination regarding governmental authority and economic development.
(Pub. L. 114–178, title I, §102, June 22, 2016, 130 Stat. 433.)
SUBCHAPTER II—INDIAN TRUST ASSET MANAGEMENT DEMONSTRATION PROJECT