25 USC Ch. 30: INDIAN LAW ENFORCEMENT REFORM
§2811. Native American Issues Coordinator
(a) Establishment
There is established in the Executive Office for United States Attorneys of the Department of Justice a position to be known as the "Native American Issues Coordinator".
(b) Duties
The Native American Issues Coordinator shall—
(1) coordinate with the United States Attorneys that have authority to prosecute crimes in Indian country;
(2) coordinate prosecutions of crimes of national significance in Indian country, as determined by the Attorney General;
(3) coordinate as necessary with other components of the Department of Justice and any relevant advisory groups to the Attorney General or the Deputy Attorney General; and
(4) carry out such other duties as the Attorney General may prescribe.
(Pub. L. 101–379, §14, as added Pub. L. 111–211, title II, §214(b), July 29, 2010, 124 Stat. 2271.)