42 USC Ch. 55: NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY
§4336a. Timely and unified Federal reviews
(a) Lead agency
(1) Designation
(A) In general
If there are two or more participating Federal agencies, such agencies shall determine, by letter or memorandum, which agency shall be the lead agency based on consideration of the—
* * *
An environmental impact statement for a proposed agency action of extraordinary complexity shall not exceed 300 pages, not including any citations or appendices.
(2) Environmental assessments
An environmental assessment shall not exceed 75 pages, not including any citations or appendices.
(f) Sponsor preparation
A lead agency shall prescribe procedures to allow a project sponsor to prepare an environmental assessment or an environmental impact statement under the supervision of the agency. Such agency may provide such sponsor with appropriate guidance and assist in the preparation. The lead agency shall independently evaluate the environmental document and shall take responsibility for the contents.
(g) Deadlines
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), with respect to a proposed agency action, a lead agency shall complete, as applicable—
(A) the environmental impact statement not later than the date that is 2 years after the sooner of, as applicable—
(i) the date on which such agency determines that section 4332(2)(C) of this title requires the issuance of an environmental impact statement with respect to such action;
(ii) the date on which such agency notifies the applicant that the application to establish a right-of-way for such action is complete; and
(iii) the date on which such agency issues a notice of intent to prepare the environmental impact statement for such action; and
(B) the environmental assessment not later than the date that is 1 year after the sooner of, as applicable—
(i) the date on which such agency determines that section 4336(b)(2) of this title requires the preparation of an environmental assessment with respect to such action;
(ii) the date on which such agency notifies the applicant that the application to establish a right-of-way for such action is complete; and
(iii) the date on which such agency issues a notice of intent to prepare the environmental assessment for such action.
(2) Delay
A lead agency that determines it is not able to meet the deadline described in paragraph (1) may extend such deadline, in consultation with the applicant, to establish a new deadline that provides only so much additional time as is necessary to complete such environmental impact statement or environmental assessment.
(3) Petition to court
(A) Right to petition
A project sponsor may obtain a review of an alleged failure by an agency to act in accordance with an applicable deadline under this section by filing a written petition with a court of competent jurisdiction seeking an order under subparagraph (B).
(B) Court order
If a court of competent jurisdiction finds that an agency has failed to act in accordance with an applicable deadline, the court shall set a schedule and deadline for the agency to act as soon as practicable, which shall not exceed 90 days from the date on which the order of the court is issued, unless the court determines a longer time period is necessary to comply with applicable law.
(h) Report
(1) In general
The head of each lead agency shall annually submit to the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate a report that—
(A) identifies any environmental assessment and environmental impact statement that such lead agency did not complete by the deadline described in subsection (g); and
(B) provides an explanation for any failure to meet such deadline.
(2) Inclusions
Each report submitted under paragraph (1) shall identify, as applicable—
(A) the office, bureau, division, unit, or other entity within the Federal agency responsible for each such environmental assessment and environmental impact statement;
(B) the date on which—
(i) such lead agency notified the applicant that the application to establish a right-of-way for the major Federal action is complete;
* * *