42 USC Ch. 55: NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY
Sec. 9. Special Protection of the Public Lands. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 3 of this Order, the respective agency head shall, whenever he determines that the use of off-road vehicles will cause or is causing considerable adverse effects on the soil, vegetation, wildlife, wildlife habitat or cultural or historic resources of particular areas or trails of the public lands, immediately close such areas or trails to the type of off-road vehicle causing such effects, until such time as he determines that such adverse effects have been eliminated and that measures have been implemented to prevent future recurrence.
(b) Each respective agency head is authorized to adopt the policy that portions of the public lands within his jurisdiction shall be closed to use by off-road vehicles except those areas or trails which are suitable and specifically designated as open to such use pursuant to Section 3 of this Order.
Executive Order No. 11987
Ex. Ord. No. 11987, May 24, 1977, 42 F.R. 26949, which directed executive agencies, and encouraged States, local governments, and private citizens, to restrict the introduction of exotic species into the natural ecosystems on lands and waters under their control, and which directed executive agencies to restrict the exportation of native species for introduction of such species into ecosystems outside the United States where they do not naturally occur, unless such introduction or exportation was found not to have an adverse effect on natural ecosystems, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13112, §6(b), Feb. 3, 1999, 64 F.R. 6186, set out below.
Ex. Ord. No. 11988. Floodplain Management
Ex. Ord. No. 11988, May 24, 1977, 42 F.R. 26951, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12148, July 20, 1979, 44 F.R. 43239; Ex. Ord. No. 13690, §2, Jan. 30, 2015, 80 F.R. 6425, provided:
By virtue of the authority vested in me by the Constitution and statutes of the United States of America, and as President of the United States of America, in furtherance of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, as amended (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, as amended (42 U.S.C. 4001 et seq.), and the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973 (Public Law 93–234, 87 Stat. 975) [see Short Title of 1973 Amendment note set out under 42 U.S.C. 4001], in order to avoid to the extent possible the long and short term adverse impacts associated with the occupancy and modification of floodplains and to avoid direct or indirect support of floodplain development wherever there is a practicable alternative, it is hereby ordered as follows: