42 USC Ch. 55: NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY
§4321. Congressional declaration of purpose
The purposes of this chapter are: To declare a national policy which will encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of man; to enrich the understanding of the ecological systems and natural resources important to the Nation; and to establish a Council on Environmental Quality.
(Pub. L. 91–190, §2, Jan. 1, 1970, 83 Stat. 852.)