42 USC Ch. 55: NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY
Section 1–1. IMPLEMENTATION.
1–101. Agency Responsibilities. To the greatest extent practicable and permitted by law, and consistent with the principles set forth in the report on the National Performance Review, each Federal agency shall make achieving environmental justice part of its mission by identifying and addressing, as appropriate, disproportionately high and adverse human health or environmental effects of its programs, policies, and activities on minority populations and low-income populations in the United States and its territories and possessions, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the Commonwealth of the Mariana Islands.
1–102. Creation of an Interagency Working Group on Environmental Justice. (a) There is hereby created within the Executive Office of the President a White House Environmental Justice Interagency Council (Interagency Council). The Chair of the Council on Environmental Quality shall serve as Chair of the Interagency Council.
(b) Membership. The Interagency Council shall consist of the following additional members:
(i) the Secretary of State;
(ii) the Secretary of Defense;
(iii) the Attorney General;
(iv) the Secretary of the Interior;
(v) the Secretary of Agriculture;
(vi) the Secretary of Commerce;
(vii) the Secretary of Labor;
(viii) the Secretary of Health and Human Services;
(ix) the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development;
(x) the Secretary of Transportation;
(xi) the Secretary of Energy;
(xii) the Secretary of Veterans Affairs;
(xiii) the Secretary of Homeland Security;
(xiv) the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency;
(xv) the Director of the Office of Management and Budget;
(xvi) the Chair of the Council of Economic Advisers;
(xvii) the Administrator of General Services;
(xviii) the Executive Director of the Federal Permitting Improvement Steering Council;
(xix) the Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy;
(xx) the Assistant to the President and National Climate Advisor;
(xxi) the Assistant to the President for Domestic Policy;
(xxii) the Assistant to the President for Economic Policy;
(xxiii) the Executive Director of the White House Gender Policy Council;
(xxiv) the Senior Advisor to the President for Clean Energy Innovation and Implementation; and
(xxv) other relevant agency heads as determined by the Chair of CEQ.
(c) At the direction of the Chair, the Interagency Council may establish subgroups consisting exclusively of Interagency Council members or their designees under this section, as appropriate.
* * *