42 USC Ch. 55: NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY
Sec. 205. Achieving Net-Zero Emissions Buildings, Campuses, and Installations. (a) Each agency shall achieve net-zero emissions across its portfolio of buildings, campuses, and installations by 2045 and reduce greenhouse gas emissions by 50 percent from buildings, campuses, and installations by 2032 from 2008 levels, prioritizing improvement of energy efficiency and the elimination of onsite fossil fuel use.
(b) To prioritize reductions in scope 1 greenhouse gas emissions, as defined by the Federal Greenhouse Gas Accounting and Reporting Guidance, agencies should use the Federal building performance standards issued pursuant to section 510 of this order.
(c) To reduce scope 1 and 2 greenhouse gas emissions, as defined by the Federal Greenhouse Gas Accounting and Reporting Guidance, to achieve net-zero emissions buildings, agencies shall:
(i) pursue building electrification strategies in conjunction with carbon pollution-free energy use, deep-energy retrofits, whole-building commissioning, energy and water conservation measures, and space reduction and consolidation;
(ii) design new construction and modernization projects greater than 25,000 gross square feet to be net-zero emissions by 2030;
(iii) implement CEQ's Guiding Principles for Sustainable Federal Buildings in building design, construction, and operation of all new Federal buildings and renovated existing buildings; and
(iv) use performance contracting, in accordance with the provisions of section 1002 of the Energy Act of 2020 (Public Law 116–133 [116–260], division Z) [amending sections 8253, 8258, 8259, 8287, 8287a, and 8287c of this title], to improve efficiency and resilience of Federal facilities, deploy clean and innovative technologies, and reduce greenhouse gas emissions from building operations.