42 USC Ch. 55: NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY
Sec. 301. General Provisions. (a) Nothing in this order shall be construed to impair or otherwise affect:
(i) the authority granted by law to an executive department or agency or the head thereof; or
(ii) the functions of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, relating to budgetary, administrative, or legislative proposals.
(b) This order shall be implemented consistent with applicable law and subject to the availability of appropriations.
(c) This order is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.
J.R. Biden, Jr.
Extension of Term of White House Environmental Justice Advisory Council
Term of White House Environmental Justice Advisory Council extended until Sept. 30, 2025, by Ex. Ord. No. 14109, Sept. 29, 2023, 88 F.R. 68447, set out as a note under section 1013 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Previous extension of term of White House Environmental Justice Advisory Council was contained in the following prior Executive Order:
Ex. Ord. No. 14048, Sept. 30, 2021, 86 F.R. 55465, extended term until Sept. 30, 2023.
Ex. Ord. No. 14057. Catalyzing Clean Energy Industries and Jobs Through Federal Sustainability
Ex. Ord. No. 14057, Dec. 8, 2021, 86 F.R. 70935, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, and in order to reestablish the Federal Government as a leader in sustainability, it is hereby ordered as follows: