42 USC Ch. 55: NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY
Sec. 5. National Invasive Species Council Management Plan. (a) By December 31, 2019, the Council shall publish a National Invasive Species Council Management Plan (Management Plan), which shall, among other priorities identified by the Council, include actions to further the implementation of the duties of the National Invasive Species Council.
(b) The Management Plan shall recommend strategies to:
(1) provide institutional leadership and priority setting;
(2) achieve effective interagency coordination and cost-efficiency;
(3) raise awareness and motivate action, including through the promotion of appropriate transparency, community-level consultation, and stakeholder outreach concerning the benefits and risks to human, animal, or plant health when controlling or eradicating an invasive species;
(4) remove institutional and policy barriers;
(5) assess and strengthen capacities; and
(6) foster scientific, technical, and programmatic innovation.
(c) The Council shall evaluate the effectiveness of the Management Plan implementation and update the Plan every 3 years. The Council shall provide an annual report of its achievements to the public.
(d) Council members may complement the Management Plan with invasive species policies and plans specific to their respective agency's roles, responsibilities, and authorities.