42 USC Ch. 55: NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY
§4370m–2. Permitting process improvement
(a) Project initiation and designation of participating agencies
(1) Notice
(A) In general
A project sponsor of a covered project shall submit to the Executive Director and the facilitating agency notice of the initiation of a proposed covered project.
* * *
Not later than 14 days after the date on which the Executive Director adds a project to the inventory under section 4370m–1(c)(1)(A) of this title, the Executive Director shall create a specific entry on the Dashboard for the covered project.
(ii) New projects
Not later than 14 days after the date on which the Executive Director receives a notice under subsection (a)(1), the Executive Director shall create a specific entry on the Dashboard for the covered project, unless the Executive Director, facilitating agency, or lead agency, as applicable, determines that the project is not a covered project.
(iii) Projects other than covered projects
(I) In general
The Executive Director may direct a lead agency to create a specific entry on the Dashboard for a project that is not a covered project and is under review by the lead agency if the Executive Director determines that a Dashboard entry for that project is in the interest of transparency.
(II) Requirements
Not later than 14 days after the date on which the Executive Director directs the lead agency to create a specific entry on the Dashboard for a project described in subclause (I), the lead agency shall create and maintain a specific entry on the Dashboard for the project that contains—
(aa) a comprehensive permitting timetable, as described in subsection (c)(2)(A);
(bb) the status of the compliance of each lead agency, cooperating agency, and participating agency with the permitting timetable required under item (aa);
* * *
(B) the status of the compliance of each agency with the permitting timetable;
(C) any modifications of the permitting timetable;
(D) an explanation of each modification described in subparagraph (C); and
(E) any memorandum of understanding established under subsection (c)(3)(B).
(c) Coordination and timetables
(1) Coordinated project plan
(A) In general
Not later than 60 days after the date on which the Executive Director must make a specific entry for the project on the Dashboard under subsection (b)(2)(A), the facilitating or lead agency, as applicable, in consultation with each coordinating and participating agency, shall establish a concise plan for coordinating public and agency participation in, and completion of, any required Federal environmental review and authorization for the project.
(B) Required information
The Coordinated Project Plan shall include the following information and be updated by the facilitating or lead agency, as applicable, at least once per quarter:
(i) A list of, and roles and responsibilities for, all entities with environmental review or authorization responsibility for the project.
(ii) A permitting timetable, as described in paragraph (2), setting forth a comprehensive schedule of dates by which all environmental reviews and authorizations, and to the maximum extent practicable, State permits, reviews and approvals must be made.
(iii) A discussion of potential avoidance, minimization, and mitigation strategies, if required by applicable law and known.
* * *
As part of the coordinated project plan under paragraph (1), the facilitating or lead agency, as applicable, in consultation with each cooperating and participating agency, the project sponsor, and any State in which the project is located, and, subject to subparagraph (C), with the concurrence of each cooperating agency, shall establish a permitting timetable that includes intermediate and final completion dates for action by each participating agency on any Federal environmental review or authorization required for the project.
(B) Factors for consideration
In establishing the permitting timetable under subparagraph (A), the facilitating or lead agency shall follow the performance schedules established under section 4370m–1(c)(1)(C) of this title, but may vary the timetable based on relevant factors, including—
(i) the size and complexity of the covered project;
(ii) the resources available to each participating agency;
(iii) the regional or national economic significance of the project;
(iv) the sensitivity of the natural or historic resources that may be affected by the project;
(v) the financing plan for the project; and
(vi) the extent to which similar projects in geographic proximity to the project were recently subject to environmental review or similar procedures under State law.
(C) Dispute resolution
(i) In general
The Executive Director, in consultation with appropriate agency CERPOs and the project sponsor, shall, as necessary, mediate any disputes regarding the permitting timetable referred to under subparagraph (A).
(ii) Disputes
If a dispute remains unresolved 30 days after the date on which the dispute was submitted to the Executive Director, the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, in consultation with the Chairman of the Council on Environmental Quality, shall facilitate a resolution of the dispute and direct the agencies party to the dispute to resolve the dispute by the end of the 60-day period beginning on the date of submission of the dispute to the Executive Director.
(iii) Final resolution
Any action taken by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget in the resolution of a dispute under clause (ii) shall—
(I) be final and conclusive; and
(II) not be subject to judicial review.
(D) Modification after approval
(i) In general
* * *
(iv) Limitation on judicial review
The following shall not be subject to judicial review:
(I) A determination by the Executive Director under clause (i)(III).
(II) A determination under clause (iii)(II) by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget to permit the Executive Director to authorize extensions of a permitting timetable.
(E) Consistency with other time periods
A permitting timetable established under subparagraph (A) shall be consistent with any other relevant time periods established under Federal law and shall not prevent any cooperating or participating agency from discharging any obligation under Federal law in connection with the project.
(F) Conforming to permitting timetables
(i) In general
Each Federal agency shall conform to the intermediate and final completion dates set forth in the permitting timetable established under subparagraph (A), or with any intermediate or final completion date modified under subparagraph (D).
(ii) Failure to conform
If a Federal agency fails to conform with an intermediate or final completion date for agency action on a covered project or reasonably believes the agency will fail to conform with a completion date 30 days before such a completion date, the agency shall—
(I) promptly submit to the Executive Director for publication on the Dashboard an explanation of the specific reasons for failing or reasonably believing the agency will fail to conform to the completion date and a proposal for an alternative completion date;
* * *