42 USC Ch. 55: NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY
Section 1. Establishment of Agency
(a) There is hereby established the Environmental Protection Agency, hereinafter referred to as the "Agency."
(b) There shall be at the head of the Agency the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, hereinafter referred to as the "Administrator." The Administrator shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(c) There shall be in the Agency a Deputy Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Deputy Administrator shall perform such functions as the Administrator shall from time to time assign or delegate, and shall act as Administrator during the absence or disability of the Administrator or in the event of a vacancy in the office of Administrator.
(d) There shall be in the Agency not to exceed five Assistant Administrators of the Environmental Protection Agency who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. Each Assistant Administrator shall perform such functions as the Administrator shall from time to time assign or delegate. [As amended Pub. L. 98–80, §2(a)(2), (b)(2), (c)(2)(C), Aug. 23, 1983, 97 Stat. 485, 486.]