42 USC Ch. 55: NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY
Sec. 6. As used in this Order:
(a) The term "agency" shall have the same meaning as the term "Executive agency" in Section 105 of Title 5 of the United States Code and shall include the military departments; the directives contained in this Order, however, are meant to apply only to those agencies which perform the activities described in Section 1 which are located in or affecting floodplains.
(b) The term "base flood" shall mean that flood which has a one percent or greater chance of occurrence in any given year.
(c) The term "floodplain" shall mean the lowland and relatively flat areas adjoining inland and coastal waters including floodprone areas of offshore islands. The floodplain shall be established using one of the following approaches:
(1) Unless an exception is made under paragraph (2), the floodplain shall be:
(i) the elevation and flood hazard area that result from using a climate-informed science approach that uses the best-available, actionable hydrologic and hydraulic data and methods that integrate current and future changes in flooding based on climate science. This approach will also include an emphasis on whether the action is a critical action as one of the factors to be considered when conducting the analysis;
(ii) the elevation and flood hazard area that result from using the freeboard value, reached by adding an additional 2 feet to the base flood elevation for non-critical actions and by adding an additional 3 feet to the base flood elevation for critical actions;
(iii) the area subject to flooding by the 0.2 percent annual chance flood; or
(iv) the elevation and flood hazard area that result from using any other method identified in an update to the FFRMS.
(2) The head of an agency may except an agency action from paragraph (1) where it is in the interest of national security, where the agency action is an emergency action, where application to a Federal facility or structure is demonstrably inappropriate, or where the agency action is a mission-critical requirement related to a national security interest or an emergency action. When an agency action is excepted from paragraph (1) because it is in the interest of national security, it is an emergency action, or it is a mission-critical requirement related to a national security interest or an emergency action, the agency head shall rely on the area of land subject to the base flood.
(d) The term "critical action" shall mean any activity for which even a slight chance of flooding would be too great.