42 USC Ch. 55: NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY
Section 1. Policy. To fulfill our Nation's promises of justice, liberty, and equality, every person must have clean air to breathe; clean water to drink; safe and healthy foods to eat; and an environment that is healthy, sustainable, climate-resilient, and free from harmful pollution and chemical exposure. Restoring and protecting a healthy environment—wherever people live, play, work, learn, grow, and worship—is a matter of justice and a fundamental duty that the Federal Government must uphold on behalf of all people.
* * *
Nearly three decades after the issuance of Executive Order 12898 of February 11, 1994 (Federal Actions To Address Environmental Justice in Minority Populations and Low-Income Populations) [set out above], the Federal Government must build upon and strengthen its commitment to deliver environmental justice to all communities across America. Our Nation needs an ambitious approach to environmental justice that is informed by scientific research, high-quality data, and meaningful Federal engagement with communities with environmental justice concerns and that uses the tools available to the Federal Government, including enforcement of civil rights and environmental laws. Our Nation must also take further steps to dismantle racial discrimination and institutional bias that disproportionately affect the health, environment, safety, and resiliency of communities with environmental justice concerns.
To ensure that the Nation's policies and investments respond to the needs of every community, all people should be afforded the opportunity to meaningfully participate in agency decision-making processes that may affect the health of their community or environment. The Federal Government must continue to remove barriers to the meaningful involvement of the public in such decision-making, particularly those barriers that affect members of communities with environmental justice concerns, including those related to disability, language access, and lack of resources. The Federal Government must also continue to respect Tribal sovereignty and support self-governance by ensuring that Tribal Nations are consulted on Federal policies that have Tribal implications. In doing so, we must recognize, honor, and respect the different cultural practices—including subsistence practices, ways of living, Indigenous Knowledge, and traditions—in communities across America. As our Nation reaffirms our commitment to environmental justice, the Federal Government must continue to be transparent about, and accountable for, its actions.
It is the policy of my Administration to pursue a whole-of-government approach to environmental justice. This order builds upon my Administration's ongoing efforts to advance environmental justice and equity consistent with Executive Order 13985 of January 20, 2021 (Advancing Racial Equity and Support for Underserved Communities Through the Federal Government) [5 U.S.C. 601 note], Executive Order 13990 of January 20, 2021 (Protecting Public Health and the Environment and Restoring Science To Tackle the Climate Crisis) [set out above], Executive Order 14008 of January 27, 2021 (Tackling the Climate Crisis at Home and Abroad) [set out above], Executive Order 14052 of November 15, 2021 (Implementation of the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act) [23 U.S.C. 101 note], Executive Order 14057 of December 8, 2021 (Catalyzing Clean Energy Industries and Jobs Through Federal Sustainability) [set out above], Executive Order 14082 of September 12, 2022 (Implementation of the Energy and Infrastructure Provisions of the Inflation Reduction Act of 2022) [26 U.S.C. 1 note], and Executive Order 14091 of February 16, 2023 (Further Advancing Racial Equity and Support for Underserved Communities Through the Federal Government) [5 U.S.C. 601 note]. This order also supplements the foundational efforts of Executive Order 12898 to address environmental justice. In partnership with State, Tribal, territorial, and local governments, as well as community organizations, businesses, and members of the public, the Federal Government will advance environmental justice and help create a more just and sustainable future for all.