42 USC Ch. 55: NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY
Section 101. Establishment of the Cabinet Committee. (a) There is hereby established the Cabinet Committee on the Environment (hereinafter referred to as "the Cabinet Committee").
(b) The President of the United States shall preside over meetings of the Cabinet Committee. The Vice President shall preside in the absence of the President.
(c) The Cabinet Committee shall be composed of the following members:
The Vice President of the United States
Secretary of Agriculture
Secretary of Commerce
Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
Secretary of the Interior
Secretary of Transportation
and such other heads of departments and agencies and others as the President may from time to time direct.
(d) Each member of the Cabinet Committee may designate an alternate, who shall serve as a member of the Cabinet Committee whenever the regular member is unable to attend any meeting of the Cabinet Committee.
(e) When matters which affect the interest of Federal agencies the heads of which are not members of the Cabinet Committee are to be considered by the Cabinet Committee, the President or his representative may invite such agency heads or their alternates to participate in the deliberations of the Cabinet Committee.
(f) The Director of the Bureau of the Budget [now the Director of the Office of Management and Budget], the Director of the Office of Science and Technology, the Chairman of the Council of Economic Advisers, and the Executive Secretary of the Council for Urban Affairs or their representatives may participate in the deliberations of the Cabinet Committee on the Environment as observers.
(g) The Chairman of the Council on Environmental Quality (established by Public Law 91–190) [this chapter] shall assist the President in directing the affairs of the Cabinet Committee.