42 USC Ch. 55: NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY
§4370m–1. Federal Permitting Improvement Steering Council
(a) Establishment
There is established the Federal Permitting Improvement Steering Council.
(b) Composition
* * *
The final completion dates in any performance schedule for the completion of an environmental review or authorization under clause (i) shall not exceed the average time to complete an environmental review or authorization for a project within that category.
(bb) Calculation of average time
The average time referred to in item (aa) shall be calculated based on relevant historical data, as determined by the Executive Director, and shall run from the period beginning on the date on which the Executive Director must make a specific entry for the project on the Dashboard under section 4370m–2(b)(2) of this title (except that, for projects initiated before that duty takes effect, the period beginning on the date of filing of a completed application), and ending on the date of the issuance of a record of decision or other final agency action on the review or authorization.
(cc) Completion date
Each performance schedule shall specify that any decision by an agency on an environmental review or authorization must be issued not later than 180 days after the date on which all information needed to complete the review or authorization (including any hearing that an agency holds on the matter) is in the possession of the agency.
(iii) Review and revision
Not later than 2 years after the date on which the performance schedules are established under this subparagraph, and not less frequently than once every 2 years thereafter, the Executive Director, in consultation with the Council, shall review and revise the performance schedules.
(D) Guidance
The Executive Director, in consultation with the Council, may recommend to the Director of the Office of Management and Budget or to the Council on Environmental Quality, as appropriate, that guidance be issued as necessary for agencies—
(i) to carry out responsibilities under this subchapter; and
(ii) to effectuate the adoption by agencies of the best practices and recommendations of the Council described in paragraph (2).
(E) Personnel
The Executive Director of the Council may appoint and fix the compensation of such employees as the Executive Director considers necessary to carry out the roles and responsibilities of the Executive Director.
(2) Council
(A) Recommendations
(i) In general
The Council shall make recommendations to the Executive Director with respect to the designations under paragraph (1)(B) and the performance schedules under paragraph (1)(C).
(ii) Update
The Council may update the recommendations described in clause (i).
(B) Best practices
Not less frequently than annually, the Council shall issue recommendations on the best practices for improving the Federal permitting process for covered projects, which may include—
(i) enhancing early stakeholder engagement, including—
(I) engaging with Native American stakeholders to ensure that project sponsors and agencies identify potential natural, archeological, and cultural resources and locations of historic and religious significance in the area of a covered project; and
(II) fully considering and, as appropriate, incorporating recommendations provided in public comments on any proposed covered project;
(ii) ensuring timely decisions regarding environmental reviews and authorizations, including through the development of performance metrics;
(iii) improving coordination between Federal and non-Federal governmental entities, including through the development of common data standards and terminology across agencies;
(iv) increasing transparency;
(v) reducing information collection requirements and other administrative burdens on agencies, project sponsors, and other interested parties;
(vi) developing and making available to applicants appropriate geographic information systems and other tools;
(vii) creating and distributing training materials useful to Federal, State, tribal, and local permitting officials;
* * *