42 USC Ch. 55: NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY
Sec. 3. Government-Wide Approach to Environmental Justice. (a) Consistent with section 1–101 of Executive Order 12898 and each agency's statutory authority, each agency should make achieving environmental justice part of its mission. Each agency shall, as appropriate and consistent with applicable law:
(i) identify, analyze, and address disproportionate and adverse human health and environmental effects (including risks) and hazards of Federal activities, including those related to climate change and cumulative impacts of environmental and other burdens on communities with environmental justice concerns;
(ii) evaluate relevant legal authorities and, as available and appropriate, take steps to address disproportionate and adverse human health and environmental effects (including risks) and hazards unrelated to Federal activities, including those related to climate change and cumulative impacts of environmental and other burdens on communities with environmental justice concerns;
(iii) identify, analyze, and address historical inequities, systemic barriers, or actions related to any Federal regulation, policy, or practice that impair the ability of communities with environmental justice concerns to achieve or maintain a healthy and sustainable environment;
(iv) identify, analyze, and address barriers related to Federal activities that impair the ability of communities with environmental justice concerns to receive equitable access to human health or environmental benefits, including benefits related to natural disaster recovery and climate mitigation, adaptation, and resilience;
(v) evaluate relevant legal authorities and, as available and appropriate, take steps to provide, in consultation with unions and employers, opportunities for workforce training and to support the creation of high-quality and well-paying jobs, including union jobs, for people who are part of communities with environmental justice concerns;
(vi) evaluate relevant legal authorities and, where available and appropriate, consider adopting or requiring measures to avoid, minimize, or mitigate disproportionate and adverse human health and environmental effects (including risks) and hazards of Federal activities on communities with environmental justice concerns, to the maximum extent practicable, and to address any contribution of such Federal activities to adverse effects—including cumulative impacts of environmental and other burdens—already experienced by such communities;
(vii) provide opportunities for the meaningful engagement of persons and communities with environmental justice concerns who are potentially affected by Federal activities, including by:
(A) providing timely opportunities for members of the public to share information or concerns and participate in decision-making processes;
(B) fully considering public input provided as part of decision-making processes;
(C) seeking out and encouraging the involvement of persons and communities potentially affected by Federal activities by:
* * *
(ix) carry out environmental reviews under the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA), 42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq., consistent with the statute and its implementing regulations and through the exercise of the agency's expertise and technical judgment, in a manner that:
(A) analyzes direct, indirect, and cumulative effects of Federal actions on communities with environmental justice concerns;
(B) considers best available science and information on any disparate health effects (including risks) arising from exposure to pollution and other environmental hazards, such as information related to the race, national origin, socioeconomic status, age, disability, and sex of the individuals exposed; and
(C) provides opportunities for early and meaningful involvement in the environmental review process by communities with environmental justice concerns potentially affected by a proposed action, including when establishing or revising agency procedures under NEPA;
(x) in accordance with Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000d [et seq.], and agency regulations, ensure that all programs or activities receiving Federal financial assistance that potentially affect human health or the environment do not directly, or through contractual or other arrangements, use criteria, policies, practices, or methods of administration that discriminate on the basis of race, color, or national origin;
(xi) ensure that the public, including members of communities with environmental justice concerns, has adequate access to information on Federal activities, including planning, regulatory actions, implementation, permitting, compliance, and enforcement related to human health or the environment, when required under the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. 552; the Government in the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. 552b; the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.; the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.; the Emergency Planning and Community Right-to-Know Act of 1986 (EPCRA), 42 U.S.C. 11001 et seq.; or other environmental statutes with public information provisions;
(xii) improve collaboration and communication with State, Tribal, territorial, and local governments on programs and activities to advance environmental justice;
(xiii) encourage and, to the extent permitted by law, ensure that Government-owned, contractor-operated facilities take appropriate steps to implement the directives of this order;
(xiv) consider ways to encourage and, as appropriate, ensure that recipients of Federal funds—including recipients of block grant funding—and entities subject to contractual, licensing, or other arrangements with Federal agencies advance environmental justice;
(xv) develop internal mechanisms to achieve the goals of this order, including by:
(A) creating performance metrics and other means of accountability;
* * *