42 USC Ch. 55: NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY
§4321. Congressional declaration of purpose
The purposes of this chapter are: To declare a national policy which will encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of man; to enrich the understanding of the ecological systems and natural resources important to the Nation; and to establish a Council on Environmental Quality.
(Pub. L. 91–190, §2, Jan. 1, 1970, 83 Stat. 852.)
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Short Title of 2020 Amendment
Pub. L. 116–260, div. S, §102(a), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2243, provided that: "This section [enacting section 16298 of this title, amending sections 4370m and 7403 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 4370m of this title] may be cited as the 'Utilizing Significant Emissions with Innovative Technologies Act' or the 'USE IT Act'."
Short Title
Pub. L. 91–190, §1, Jan. 1, 1970, 83 Stat. 852, provided: "That this Act [enacting this chapter] may be cited as the 'National Environmental Policy Act of 1969'."
Environmental Product Declaration Assistance
Pub. L. 117–169, title VI, §60112, Aug. 16, 2022, 136 Stat. 2072, provided that:
"(a) In General.—In addition to amounts otherwise available, there is appropriated to the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency for fiscal year 2022, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $250,000,000, to remain available until September 30, 2031, to develop and carry out a program to support the development, enhanced standardization and transparency, and reporting criteria for environmental product declarations that include measurements of the embodied greenhouse gas emissions of the material or product associated with all relevant stages of production, use, and disposal, and conform with international standards, for construction materials and products by—
* * *
Pub. L. 111–8, div. D, title VII, §748, Mar. 11, 2009, 123 Stat. 693, which provided that Ex. Ord. No. 13423 (formerly set out below) would remain in effect on and after Mar. 11, 2009, except as otherwise provided by law after Mar. 11, 2009, was repealed by Pub. L. 111–117, div. C, title VII, §742(a), Dec. 16, 2009, 123 Stat. 3216.
Necessity of Military Low-Level Flight Training To Protect National Security and Enhance Military Readiness
Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title III, §317], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-57, provided that: "Nothing in the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) or the regulations implementing such law shall require the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of a military department to prepare a programmatic, nation-wide environmental impact statement for low-level flight training as a precondition to the use by the Armed Forces of an airspace for the performance of low-level training flights."
Pollution Prosecution
Pub. L. 101–593, title II, Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 2962, provided that:
"SEC. 201. SHORT TITLE.
"This title may be cited as the 'Pollution Prosecution Act of 1990'.
"SEC. 202. EPA OFFICE OF CRIMINAL INVESTIGATION.
"(a) The Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency (hereinafter referred to as the 'Administrator') shall increase the number of criminal investigators assigned to the Office of Criminal Investigations by such numbers as may be necessary to assure that the number of criminal investigators assigned to the office—
* * *