42 USC Ch. 55: NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY
§4368a. Utilization of talents of older Americans in projects of pollution prevention, abatement, and control
(a) Technical assistance to environmental agencies
Notwithstanding any other provision of law relating to Federal grants and cooperative agreements, the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency is authorized to make grants to, or enter into cooperative agreements with, private nonprofit organizations designated by the Secretary of Labor under title V of the Older Americans Act of 1965 [42 U.S.C. 3056 et seq.] to utilize the talents of older Americans in programs authorized by other provisions of law administered by the Administrator (and consistent with such provisions of law) in providing technical assistance to Federal, State, and local environmental agencies for projects of pollution prevention, abatement, and control. Funding for such grants or agreements may be made available from such programs or through title V of the Older Americans Act of 1965 and subtitle D of title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act [29 U.S.C. 3221 et seq.].
(b) Pre-award certifications
Prior to awarding any grant or agreement under subsection (a), the applicable Federal, State, or local environmental agency shall certify to the Administrator that such grants or agreements will not—
(1) result in the displacement of individuals currently employed by the environmental agency concerned (including partial displacement through reduction of nonovertime hours, wages, or employment benefits);
(2) result in the employment of any individual when any other person is in a layoff status from the same or substantially equivalent job within the jurisdiction of the environmental agency concerned; or
(3) affect existing contracts for services.
(c) Prior appropriation Acts
Grants or agreements awarded under this section shall be subject to prior appropriation Acts.
(Pub. L. 98–313, §2, June 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 235; Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(f) [title VIII, §405(d)(35), (f)(27)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–337, 2681-426, 2681-434; Pub. L. 113–128, title V, §512(j), July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1709.)