42 USC Ch. 55: NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY
§4368. Grants to qualified citizens groups
(1) There is authorized to be appropriated to the Environmental Protection Agency, for grants to qualified citizens groups in States and regions, $3,000,000.
(2) Grants under this section may be made for the purpose of supporting and encouraging participation by qualified citizens groups in determining how scientific, technological, and social trends and changes affect the future environment and quality of life of an area, and for setting goals and identifying measures for improvement.
(3) The term "qualified citizens group" shall mean a nonprofit organization of citizens having an area based focus, which is not single-issue oriented and which can demonstrate a prior record of interest and involvement in goal-setting and research concerned with improving the quality of life, including plans to identify, protect and enhance significant natural and cultural resources and the environment.
(4) A citizens group shall be eligible for assistance only if certified by the Governor in consultation with the State legislature as a bonafide organization entitled to receive Federal assistance to pursue the aims of this program. The group shall further demonstrate its capacity to employ usefully the funds for the purposes of this program and its broad-based representative nature.
(5) After an initial application for assistance under this section has been approved, the Administrator may make grants on an annual basis, on condition that the Governor recertify the group and that the applicant submits to the Administrator annually—
(A) an evaluation of the progress made during the previous year in meeting the objectives for which the grant was made;
(B) a description of any changes in the objectives of the activities; and
(C) a description of the proposed activities for the succeeding one year period.
(6) A grant made under this program shall not exceed 75 per centum of the estimated cost of the project or program for which the grant is made, and no group shall receive more than $50,000 in any one year.
(7) No financial assistance provided under this section shall be used to support lobbying or litigation by any recipient group.
(Pub. L. 95–477, §3(d), Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1509.)