42 USC Ch. 55: NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY
Section 1. Definitions. (a) "Control" means containing, suppressing, or reducing populations of invasive species.
(b) "Eradication" means the removal or destruction of an entire population of invasive species.
(c) "Federal agency" means an executive department or agency, but does not include independent establishments as defined by 5 U.S.C. 104.
(d) "Introduction" means, as a result of human activity, the intentional or unintentional escape, release, dissemination, or placement of an organism into an ecosystem to which it is not native.
(e) "Invasive species" means, with regard to a particular ecosystem, a non-native organism whose introduction causes or is likely to cause economic or environmental harm, or harm to human, animal, or plant health.
(f) "Non-native species" or "alien species" means, with respect to a particular ecosystem, an organism, including its seeds, eggs, spores, or other biological material capable of propagating that species, that occurs outside of its natural range.
(g) "Pathway" means the mechanisms and processes by which non-native species are moved, intentionally or unintentionally, into a new ecosystem.
(h) "Prevention" means the action of stopping invasive species from being introduced or spreading into a new ecosystem.
(i) "United States" means the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the U.S. Virgin Islands, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, all possessions, and the territorial sea of the United States as defined by Presidential Proclamation 5928 of December 27, 1988.