42 USC Ch. 55: NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY
Sec. 10. To the extent the provisions of Sections 2 and 5 of this Order are applicable to projects covered by Section 104(h) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, as amended (88 Stat. 640, 42 U.S.C. 5304(h)), the responsibilities under those provisions may be assumed by the appropriate applicant, if the applicant has also assumed, with respect to such projects, all of the responsibilities for environmental review, decisionmaking, and action pursuant to the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, as amended [42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.].
Ex. Ord. No. 12088. Federal Compliance With Pollution Control Standards
Ex. Ord. No. 12088, Oct. 13, 1978, 43 F.R. 47707, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12580, Jan. 23, 1987, 52 F.R. 2928; Ex. Ord. No. 13148, §901, Apr. 21, 2000, 65 F.R. 24604, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and statutes of the United States of America, including Section 22 of the Toxic Substances Control Act (15 U.S.C. 2621), Section 313 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as amended (33 U.S.C. 1323), Section 1447 of the Public Health Service Act, as amended by the Safe Drinking Water Act [now Safe Drinking Water Act of 1974] (42 U.S.C. 300j–6), Section 118 of the Clean Air Act, as amended (42 U.S.C. 7418(b)), Section 4 of the Noise Control Act of 1972 (42 U.S.C. 4903), Section 6001 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended (42 U.S.C. 6961), and Section 301 of Title 3 of the United States Code, and to ensure Federal compliance with applicable pollution control standards, it is hereby ordered as follows:
1–1. Applicability of Pollution Control Standards
1–101. The head of each Executive agency is responsible for ensuring that all necessary actions are taken for the prevention, control, and abatement of environmental pollution with respect to Federal facilities and activities under the control of the agency.
1–102. The head of each Executive agency is responsible for compliance with applicable pollution control standards, including those established pursuant to, but not limited to, the following:
(a) Toxic Substances Control Act (15 U.S.C. 2601 et seq.).
(b) Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as amended (33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.).
(c) Public Health Service Act, as amended by the Safe Drinking Water Act [now Safe Drinking Water Act of 1974] (42 U.S.C. 300f et seq.).
(d) Clean Air Act, as amended (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.).
(e) Noise Control Act of 1972 (42 U.S.C. 4901 et seq.).
(f) Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended (42 U.S.C. 6901 et seq.).
(g) Radiation guidance pursuant to Section 274(h) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (42 U.S.C. 2021(h); see also, the Radiation Protection Guidance to Federal Agencies for Diagnostic X Rays approved by the President on January 26, 1978 and published at page 4377 of the Federal Register on February 1, 1978).
(h) Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972, as amended (33 U.S.C. 1401, 1402, 1411–1421, 1441–1444 and 16 U.S.C. 1431–1434) [16 U.S.C. 1431 et seq., 1447 et seq.; 33 U.S.C. 1401 et seq., 2801 et seq.].
(i) Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act, as amended (7 U.S.C. 136 et seq.).
1–103. "Applicable pollution control standards" means the same substantive, procedural, and other requirements that would apply to a private person.
1–2. Agency Coordination
1–201. Each Executive agency shall cooperate with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, hereinafter referred to as the Administrator, and State, interstate, and local agencies in the prevention, control, and abatement of environmental pollution.
1–202. Each Executive agency shall consult with the Administrator and with State, interstate, and local agencies concerning the best techniques and methods available for the prevention, control, and abatement of environmental pollution.
1–3. Technical Advice and Oversight
1–301. The Administrator shall provide technical advice and assistance to Executive agencies in order to ensure their cost effective and timely compliance with applicable pollution control standards.
1–302. The administrator shall conduct such reviews and inspections as may be necessary to monitor compliance with applicable pollution control standards by Federal facilities and activities.
1–4. Pollution Control Plan
[Revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13148, §901, Apr. 21, 2000, 65 F.R. 24604.]
1–5. Funding
1–501. The head of each Executive agency shall ensure that sufficient funds for compliance with applicable pollution control standards are requested in the agency budget.
1–502. The head of each Executive agency shall ensure that funds appropriated and apportioned for the prevention, control and abatement of environmental pollution are not used for any other purpose unless permitted by law and specifically approved by the Office of Management and Budget.
1–6. Compliance With Pollution Controls
1–601. Whenever the Administrator or the appropriate State, interstate, or local agency notifies an Executive agency that it is in violation of an applicable pollution control standard (see Section 1–102 of this Order), the Executive agency shall promptly consult with the notifying agency and provide for its approval a plan to achieve and maintain compliance with the applicable pollution control standard. This plan shall include an implementation schedule for coming into compliance as soon as practicable.
1–602. The Administrator shall make every effort to resolve conflicts regarding such violation between Executive agencies and, on request of any party, such conflicts between an Executive agency and a State, interstate, or a local agency. If the Administrator cannot resolve a conflict, the Administrator shall request the Director of the Office of Management and Budget to resolve the conflict.
* * *