42 USC Ch. 55: NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY
§4321. Congressional declaration of purpose
The purposes of this chapter are: To declare a national policy which will encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of man; to enrich the understanding of the ecological systems and natural resources important to the Nation; and to establish a Council on Environmental Quality.
(Pub. L. 91–190, §2, Jan. 1, 1970, 83 Stat. 852.)
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Short Title of 2020 Amendment
Pub. L. 116–260, div. S, §102(a), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2243, provided that: "This section [enacting section 16298 of this title, amending sections 4370m and 7403 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 4370m of this title] may be cited as the 'Utilizing Significant Emissions with Innovative Technologies Act' or the 'USE IT Act'."
Short Title
Pub. L. 91–190, §1, Jan. 1, 1970, 83 Stat. 852, provided: "That this Act [enacting this chapter] may be cited as the 'National Environmental Policy Act of 1969'."
Environmental Product Declaration Assistance
Pub. L. 117–169, title VI, §60112, Aug. 16, 2022, 136 Stat. 2072, provided that:
"(a) In General.—In addition to amounts otherwise available, there is appropriated to the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency for fiscal year 2022, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $250,000,000, to remain available until September 30, 2031, to develop and carry out a program to support the development, enhanced standardization and transparency, and reporting criteria for environmental product declarations that include measurements of the embodied greenhouse gas emissions of the material or product associated with all relevant stages of production, use, and disposal, and conform with international standards, for construction materials and products by—
"(1) providing grants to businesses that manufacture construction materials and products for developing and verifying environmental product declarations, and to States, Indian Tribes, and nonprofit organizations that will support such businesses;
"(2) providing technical assistance to businesses that manufacture construction materials and products in developing and verifying environmental product declarations, and to States, Indian Tribes, and nonprofit organizations that will support such businesses; and
"(3) carrying out other activities that assist in measuring, reporting, and steadily reducing the quantity of embodied carbon of construction materials and products.
* * *