42 USC Ch. 55: NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY
Sec. 2. Immediate Review of Agency Actions Taken Between January 20, 2017, and January 20, 2021. (a) The heads of all agencies shall immediately review all existing regulations, orders, guidance documents, policies, and any other similar agency actions (agency actions) promulgated, issued, or adopted between January 20, 2017, and January 20, 2021, that are or may be inconsistent with, or present obstacles to, the policy set forth in section 1 of this order. For any such actions identified by the agencies, the heads of agencies shall, as appropriate and consistent with applicable law, consider suspending, revising, or rescinding the agency actions. In addition, for the agency actions in the 4 categories set forth in subsections (i) through (iv) of this section, the head of the relevant agency, as appropriate and consistent with applicable law, shall consider publishing for notice and comment a proposed rule suspending, revising, or rescinding the agency action within the time frame specified.
(i) Reducing Methane Emissions in the Oil and Gas Sector: "Oil and Natural Gas Sector: Emission Standards for New, Reconstructed, and Modified Sources Reconsideration," 85 FR 57398 (September 15, 2020), by September 2021.
(ii) Establishing Ambitious, Job-Creating Fuel Economy Standards: "The Safer Affordable Fuel-Efficient (SAFE) Vehicles Rule Part One: One National Program," 84 FR 51310 (September 27, 2019), by April 2021; and "The Safer Affordable Fuel-Efficient (SAFE) Vehicles Rule for Model Years 2021–2026 Passenger Cars and Light Trucks," 85 FR 24174 (April 30, 2020), by July 2021. In considering whether to propose suspending, revising, or rescinding the latter rule, the agency should consider the views of representatives from labor unions, States, and industry.
(iii) Job-Creating Appliance- and Building-Efficiency Standards: "Energy Conservation Program for Appliance Standards: Procedures for Use in New or Revised Energy Conservation Standards and Test Procedures for Consumer Products and Commercial/Industrial Equipment," 85 FR 8626 (February 14, 2020), with major revisions proposed by March 2021 and any remaining revisions proposed by June 2021; "Energy Conservation Program for Appliance Standards: Procedures for Evaluating Statutory Factors for Use in New or Revised Energy Conservation Standards," 85 FR 50937 (August 19, 2020), with major revisions proposed by March 2021 and any remaining revisions proposed by June 2021; "Final Determination Regarding Energy Efficiency Improvements in the 2018 International Energy Conservation Code (IECC)," 84 FR 67435 (December 10, 2019), by May 2021; "Final Determination Regarding Energy Efficiency Improvements in ANSI/ASHRAE/IES Standard 90.1–2016: Energy Standard for Buildings, Except Low-Rise Residential Buildings," 83 FR 8463 (February 27, 2018), by May 2021.
(iv) Protecting Our Air from Harmful Pollution: "National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants: Coal- and Oil-Fired Electric Utility Steam Generating Units—Reconsideration of Supplemental Finding and Residual Risk and Technology Review," 85 FR 31286 (May 22, 2020), by August 2021; "Increasing Consistency and Transparency in Considering Benefits and Costs in the Clean Air Act Rulemaking Process," 85 FR 84130 (December 23, 2020), as soon as possible; "Strengthening Transparency in Pivotal Science Underlying Significant Regulatory Actions and Influential Scientific Information," 86 FR 469 (January 6, 2021), as soon as possible.
(b) Within 30 days of the date of this order [Jan. 20, 2021], heads of agencies shall submit to the Director of the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) a preliminary list of any actions being considered pursuant to section (2)(a) of this order that would be completed by December 31, 2021, and that would be subject to OMB review. Within 90 days of the date of this order, heads of agencies shall submit to the Director of OMB an updated list of any actions being considered pursuant to section (2)(a) of this order that would be completed by December 31, 2025, and that would be subject to OMB review. At the time of submission to the Director of OMB, heads of agencies shall also send each list to the National Climate Advisor. In addition, and at the same time, heads of agencies shall send to the National Climate Advisor a list of additional actions being considered pursuant to section (2)(a) of this order that would not be subject to OMB review.
(c) Heads of agencies shall, as appropriate and consistent with applicable law, consider whether to take any additional agency actions to fully enforce the policy set forth in section 1 of this order. With respect to the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, the following specific actions should be considered:
* * *