42 USC Ch. 55: NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY
Sec. 6. Judicial Review and Administration. (a) This order is intended only to improve the internal management of the executive branch and is not intended to create any right, benefit, or trust responsibility, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or equity by a party against the United States, its agencies, its officers, or any other person.
(b) Executive Order 11987 of May 24, 1977, is hereby revoked.
(c) The requirements of this order do not affect the obligations of Federal agencies under 16 U.S.C. 4713 with respect to ballast water programs.
(d) The duties of section 3(a)(2) [probably means 2(a)(2)] and section 3(a)(3) [2(a)(3)] of this order shall not apply to any action of the Department of State if the Secretary of State finds that exemption from such requirements is necessary for foreign policy, readiness, or national security reasons. The duties of section 3(a)(2) [2(a)(2)] and section 3(a)(3) [2(a)(3)] of this order shall not apply to any action of the Department of Defense if the Secretary of Defense finds that exemption from such requirements is necessary for foreign policy, readiness, or national security reasons.
(e) The requirements of this order do not affect the obligations of the Department of Health and Human Services under the Public Health Service Act or the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
Extension of Term of Invasive Species Advisory Committee
Term of Invasive Species Advisory Committee extended until Sept. 30, 2025, by Ex. Ord. No. 14109, Sept. 29, 2023, 88 F.R. 68447, set out as a note under section 1013 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Previous extensions of term of Invasive Species Advisory Committee were contained in the following prior Executive Orders:
Ex. Ord. No. 14048, Sept. 30, 2021, 86 F.R. 55465, extended term until Sept. 30, 2023.
Ex. Ord. No. 13811, Sept. 29, 2017, 82 F.R. 46363, extended term until Sept. 30, 2019.
Ex. Ord. No. 13708, Sept. 30, 2015, 80 F.R. 60271, extended term until Sept. 30, 2017.
Executive Order No. 13148
Ex. Ord. No. 13148, Apr. 21, 2000, 65 F.R. 24595, which directed Federal agencies to establish strategies that supported environmental leadership programs, policies, and procedures and to implement environmental compliance audit programs and policies that emphasized pollution prevention, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13423, §11(a)(iv), Jan. 24, 2007, 72 F.R. 3923, formerly set out below.
Executive Order No. 13423
Ex. Ord. No. 13423, Jan. 24, 2007, 72 F.R. 3919, which set out various goals and duties for Federal Agencies to conduct their environmental, transportation, and energy-related activities under the law in support of their respective missions in an environmentally, economically and fiscally sound, integrated, continuously improving, efficient, and sustainable manner, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13693, §16(a), Mar. 19, 2015, 80 F.R. 15880, formerly set out below.
Executive Order No. 13514
Ex. Ord. No. 13514, Oct. 5, 2009, 74 F.R. 52117, which related to environmental sustainability in the Federal Government, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13693, §16(b), Mar. 19, 2015, 80 F.R. 15880, formerly set out below.
Executive Order No. 13653
Ex. Ord. No. 13653, Nov. 1, 2013, 78 F.R. 66819, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13683, §2, Dec. 11, 2014, 79 F.R. 75041; Ex. Ord. No. 13693, §16(f), Mar. 19, 2015, 80 F.R. 15881, which related to preparing the United States for the impacts of climate change by undertaking actions to enhance climate preparedness and resilience, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13783, §3(a)(i), Mar. 28, 2017, 82 F.R. 16094, formerly set out as a note under section 13201 of this title.
Ex. Ord. No. 13690. Establishing a Federal Flood Risk Management Standard and a Process for Further Soliciting and Considering Stakeholder Input
Ex. Ord. No. 13690, Jan. 30, 2015, 80 F.R. 6425, revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13807, §6, Aug. 15, 2017, 82 F.R. 40469, reinstated by Ex. Ord. No. 14030, §5(e), May 20, 2021, 86 F.R. 27969, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, and in order to improve the Nation's resilience to current and future flood risk, I hereby direct the following: