42 USC Ch. 55: NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY
Section 1–1. IMPLEMENTATION.
1–101. Agency Responsibilities. To the greatest extent practicable and permitted by law, and consistent with the principles set forth in the report on the National Performance Review, each Federal agency shall make achieving environmental justice part of its mission by identifying and addressing, as appropriate, disproportionately high and adverse human health or environmental effects of its programs, policies, and activities on minority populations and low-income populations in the United States and its territories and possessions, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the Commonwealth of the Mariana Islands.
1–102. Creation of an Interagency Working Group on Environmental Justice. (a) There is hereby created within the Executive Office of the President a White House Environmental Justice Interagency Council (Interagency Council). The Chair of the Council on Environmental Quality shall serve as Chair of the Interagency Council.
(b) Membership. The Interagency Council shall consist of the following additional members:
(i) the Secretary of State;
(ii) the Secretary of Defense;
(iii) the Attorney General;
(iv) the Secretary of the Interior;
(v) the Secretary of Agriculture;
(vi) the Secretary of Commerce;
(vii) the Secretary of Labor;
(viii) the Secretary of Health and Human Services;
(ix) the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development;
(x) the Secretary of Transportation;
(xi) the Secretary of Energy;
(xii) the Secretary of Veterans Affairs;
(xiii) the Secretary of Homeland Security;
(xiv) the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency;
(xv) the Director of the Office of Management and Budget;
(xvi) the Chair of the Council of Economic Advisers;
(xvii) the Administrator of General Services;
(xviii) the Executive Director of the Federal Permitting Improvement Steering Council;
(xix) the Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy;
(xx) the Assistant to the President and National Climate Advisor;
(xxi) the Assistant to the President for Domestic Policy;
(xxii) the Assistant to the President for Economic Policy;
(xxiii) the Executive Director of the White House Gender Policy Council;
(xxiv) the Senior Advisor to the President for Clean Energy Innovation and Implementation; and
(xxv) other relevant agency heads as determined by the Chair of CEQ.
(c) At the direction of the Chair, the Interagency Council may establish subgroups consisting exclusively of Interagency Council members or their designees under this section, as appropriate.
(d) Mission and Work. The Interagency Council shall develop a strategy to address current and historic environmental injustice by consulting with the White House Environmental Justice Advisory Council and with local environmental justice leaders. The Interagency Council shall also develop clear performance metrics to ensure accountability, and publish an annual public performance scorecard on its implementation. The Interagency Council shall support and facilitate interagency collaboration on programs and activities related to environmental justice, including the development of materials for environmental justice training to build the capacity of Federal employees to advance environmental justice and to increase the meaningful participation of individuals from communities with environmental justice concerns in Federal activities.
(e) Administration. The Office of Administration within the Executive Office of the President shall provide funding and administrative support for the Interagency Council, to the extent permitted by law and within existing appropriations. To the extent permitted by law, including the Economy Act (31 U.S.C. 1535), and subject to the availability of appropriations, the Department of Labor, the Department of Transportation, and the Environmental Protection Agency shall provide administrative support as necessary.
(f) Meetings and Staff. The Chair shall convene regular meetings of the Council, determine its agenda, and direct its work. The Chair shall designate an Executive Director of the Council, who shall coordinate the work of the Interagency Council and head any staff assigned to the Council.
(g) Officers. The head of each agency on the Interagency Council shall designate an Environmental Justice Officer within the agency with the authority to represent the agency on the Interagency Council and with the responsibility for leading agency planning and implementation of the agency's Environmental Justice Strategic Plan, coordinating with CEQ and other agencies, and performing such other duties related to advancing environmental justice as the head of the agency deems appropriate.
(h) Memorandum of Understanding. The Interagency Council shall adopt a Memorandum of Understanding among its members that sets forth the objectives, structure, and planned operations of the Interagency Council.
(i) Public meetings. In coordination with the White House Environmental Justice Advisory Council, the Interagency Council shall hold at least one public meeting per year. The Interagency Council shall prepare, for public review, a summary of the comments and recommendations discussed at public meetings of the Interagency Council.
(j) Clearinghouse. The Administrator of EPA, in coordination with the Interagency Council, shall, no later than March 31, 2024, establish a public, internet-based, whole-of-government clearinghouse composed of culturally and linguistically appropriate and accessible materials related to environmental justice, including:
(i) information describing the activities of the members of the Interagency Council to address issues relating to environmental justice;
(ii) information on technical assistance, tools, and resources to assist communities with environmental justice concerns in building capacity for public participation;
* * *