42 USC Ch. 55: NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY
Sec. 3. Government-Wide Approach to Environmental Justice. (a) Consistent with section 1–101 of Executive Order 12898 and each agency's statutory authority, each agency should make achieving environmental justice part of its mission. Each agency shall, as appropriate and consistent with applicable law:
(i) identify, analyze, and address disproportionate and adverse human health and environmental effects (including risks) and hazards of Federal activities, including those related to climate change and cumulative impacts of environmental and other burdens on communities with environmental justice concerns;
(ii) evaluate relevant legal authorities and, as available and appropriate, take steps to address disproportionate and adverse human health and environmental effects (including risks) and hazards unrelated to Federal activities, including those related to climate change and cumulative impacts of environmental and other burdens on communities with environmental justice concerns;
(iii) identify, analyze, and address historical inequities, systemic barriers, or actions related to any Federal regulation, policy, or practice that impair the ability of communities with environmental justice concerns to achieve or maintain a healthy and sustainable environment;
(iv) identify, analyze, and address barriers related to Federal activities that impair the ability of communities with environmental justice concerns to receive equitable access to human health or environmental benefits, including benefits related to natural disaster recovery and climate mitigation, adaptation, and resilience;
(v) evaluate relevant legal authorities and, as available and appropriate, take steps to provide, in consultation with unions and employers, opportunities for workforce training and to support the creation of high-quality and well-paying jobs, including union jobs, for people who are part of communities with environmental justice concerns;
(vi) evaluate relevant legal authorities and, where available and appropriate, consider adopting or requiring measures to avoid, minimize, or mitigate disproportionate and adverse human health and environmental effects (including risks) and hazards of Federal activities on communities with environmental justice concerns, to the maximum extent practicable, and to address any contribution of such Federal activities to adverse effects—including cumulative impacts of environmental and other burdens—already experienced by such communities;
(vii) provide opportunities for the meaningful engagement of persons and communities with environmental justice concerns who are potentially affected by Federal activities, including by:
(A) providing timely opportunities for members of the public to share information or concerns and participate in decision-making processes;
(B) fully considering public input provided as part of decision-making processes;
(C) seeking out and encouraging the involvement of persons and communities potentially affected by Federal activities by:
(1) ensuring that agencies offer or provide information on a Federal activity in a manner that provides meaningful access to individuals with limited English proficiency and is accessible to individuals with disabilities;
(2) providing notice of and engaging in outreach to communities or groups of people who are potentially affected and who are not regular participants in Federal decision-making; and
(3) addressing, to the extent practicable and appropriate, other barriers to participation that individuals may face; and
(D) providing technical assistance, tools, and resources to assist in facilitating meaningful and informed public participation, whenever practicable and appropriate;
(viii) continue to engage in consultation on Federal activities that have Tribal implications and potentially affect human health or the environment, pursuant to Executive Order 13175 of November 6, 2000 (Consultation and Coordination With Indian Tribal Governments) [25 U.S.C. 5301 note], the Presidential Memorandum of January 26, 2021 (Tribal Consultation and Strengthening Nation-to-Nation Relationships) [25 U.S.C. 5301 note], and the Presidential Memorandum of November 30, 2022 (Uniform Standards for Tribal Consultation) [25 U.S.C. 5301 note], and fulfill obligations established pursuant to Executive Order 13007 of May 24, 1996 (Indian Sacred Sites) [42 U.S.C. 1996 note];
(ix) carry out environmental reviews under the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA), 42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq., consistent with the statute and its implementing regulations and through the exercise of the agency's expertise and technical judgment, in a manner that:
(A) analyzes direct, indirect, and cumulative effects of Federal actions on communities with environmental justice concerns;
(B) considers best available science and information on any disparate health effects (including risks) arising from exposure to pollution and other environmental hazards, such as information related to the race, national origin, socioeconomic status, age, disability, and sex of the individuals exposed; and
(C) provides opportunities for early and meaningful involvement in the environmental review process by communities with environmental justice concerns potentially affected by a proposed action, including when establishing or revising agency procedures under NEPA;
(x) in accordance with Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000d [et seq.], and agency regulations, ensure that all programs or activities receiving Federal financial assistance that potentially affect human health or the environment do not directly, or through contractual or other arrangements, use criteria, policies, practices, or methods of administration that discriminate on the basis of race, color, or national origin;
* * *