42 USC Ch. 55: NATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY
Sec. 8. General Provisions. (a) Nothing in this order shall be construed to impair or otherwise affect:
(i) the authority granted by law to an executive department or agency, or the head thereof; or
(ii) the functions of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget relating to budgetary, administrative, or legislative proposals.
(b) This order shall be implemented in a manner consistent with applicable law and subject to the availability of appropriations.
(c) This order is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.
J.R. Biden, Jr.
Ex. Ord. No. 14008. Tackling the Climate Crisis at Home and Abroad
Ex. Ord. No. 14008, Jan. 27, 2021, 86 F.R. 7619, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 14082, §4(a), Sept. 12, 2022, 87 F.R. 56862, provided:
The United States and the world face a profound climate crisis. We have a narrow moment to pursue action at home and abroad in order to avoid the most catastrophic impacts of that crisis and to seize the opportunity that tackling climate change presents. Domestic action must go hand in hand with United States international leadership, aimed at significantly enhancing global action. Together, we must listen to science and meet the moment.
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, it is hereby ordered as follows:
PART I—PUTTING THE CLIMATE CRISIS AT THE CENTER OF UNITED STATES FOREIGN POLICY AND NATIONAL SECURITY