42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER III-A: SUBSTANCE ABUSE AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES ADMINISTRATION
§290ee–5. National recovery housing best practices
(a) Best practices for operating recovery housing
(1) In general
* * *
(1) State agencies, which may include the provision of technical assistance to State agencies seeking to adopt or implement such best practices;
(2) Indian Tribes, Tribal organizations, and tribally designated housing entities;
(3) the Attorney General of the United States;
(4) the Secretary of Labor;
(5) the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development;
(6) State and local law enforcement agencies;
(7) health insurance issuers;
(8) recovery housing entities; and
(9) the public.
(d) Requirements
In carrying out the activities described in subsections (a) and (b), the Secretary, in consultation with appropriate individuals and entities described in subsections (a)(2) and (b)(2), shall consider how recovery housing is able to support recovery and prevent relapse, recidivism, or overdose (including overdose death), including by improving access and adherence to treatment, including medication-assisted treatment.
(e) Coordination of Federal activities to promote the availability of housing for individuals experiencing homelessness, individuals with a mental illness, and individuals with a substance use disorder
(1) In general
The Secretary, acting through the Assistant Secretary, and the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall convene an interagency working group for the following purposes:
(A) To increase collaboration, cooperation, and consultation among the Department of Health and Human Services, the Department of Housing and Urban Development, and the Federal agencies listed in paragraph (2)(B), with respect to promoting the availability of housing, including high-quality recovery housing, for individuals experiencing homelessness, individuals with mental illnesses, and individuals with substance use disorder.
(B) To align the efforts of such agencies and avoid duplication of such efforts by such agencies.
(C) To develop objectives, priorities, and a long-term plan for supporting State, Tribal, and local efforts with respect to the operation of high-quality recovery housing that is consistent with the best practices developed under this section.
(D) To improve information on the quality of recovery housing.
(2) Composition
The interagency working group under paragraph (1) shall be composed of—
(A) the Secretary, acting through the Assistant Secretary, and the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, who shall serve as the co-chairs; and
(B) representatives of each of the following Federal agencies:
(i) The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services.
(ii) The Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration.
(iii) The Health Resources and Services Administration.
(iv) The Office of the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services.
(v) The Indian Health Service.
(vi) The Department of Agriculture.
(vii) The Department of Justice.
(viii) The Office of National Drug Control Policy.
(ix) The Bureau of Indian Affairs.
(x) The Department of Labor.
(xi) The Department of Veterans Affairs.
(xii) Any other Federal agency as the co-chairs determine appropriate.
(3) Meetings
The working group shall meet on a quarterly basis.
(4) Reports to Congress
Not later than 4 years after December 29, 2022, the working group shall submit to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions, the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry, and the Committee on Finance of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce, the Committee on Ways and Means, the Committee on Agriculture, and the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives a report describing the work of the working group and any recommendations of the working group to improve Federal, State, and local coordination with respect to recovery housing and other housing resources and operations for individuals experiencing homelessness, individuals with a mental illness, and individuals with a substance use disorder.
(f) Grants for implementing national recovery housing best practices
(1) In general
The Secretary shall award grants to States (and political subdivisions thereof), Indian Tribes, and territories—
(A) for the provision of technical assistance to implement the guidelines and recommendations developed under subsection (a); and
(B) to promote—
(i) the availability of recovery housing for individuals with a substance use disorder; and
(ii) the maintenance of recovery housing in accordance with best practices developed under this section.
(2) State promotion plans
Not later than 90 days after receipt of a grant under paragraph (1), and every 2 years thereafter, each State (or political subdivisions thereof,) 1 Indian Tribe, or territory receiving a grant under paragraph (1) shall submit to the Secretary, and publish on a publicly accessible internet website of the State (or political subdivisions thereof), Indian Tribe, or territory—
(A) the plan of the State (or political subdivisions thereof), Indian Tribe, or territory, with respect to the promotion of recovery housing for individuals with a substance use disorder located within the jurisdiction of such State (or political subdivisions thereof), Indian Tribe, or territory; and
(B) a description of how such plan is consistent with the best practices developed under this section.
(g) Rule of construction
Nothing in this section shall be construed to provide the Secretary with the authority to require States to adhere to minimum standards in the State oversight of recovery housing.
(h) Definitions
In this section:
(1) The term "recovery housing" means a shared living environment free from alcohol and illicit drug use and centered on peer support and connection to services that promote sustained recovery from substance use disorders.
(2) The terms "Indian Tribe" and "Tribal organization" have the meanings given those terms in section 5304 of title 25.
* * *