42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER III-A: SUBSTANCE ABUSE AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES ADMINISTRATION
§290aa. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration
(a) Establishment
The Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (hereafter referred to in this subchapter as the "Administration") is an agency of the Service.
* * *
(22) work with States and other stakeholders to develop and support activities to recruit and retain a workforce addressing mental and substance use disorders;
(23) collaborate with the Attorney General and representatives of the criminal justice system to improve mental and substance use disorders services for individuals who have been arrested or incarcerated;
(24) support the continued access to, or availability of, mental health and substance use disorder services during, or in response to, a public health emergency declared under section 247d of this title, including in consultation with, as appropriate, the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response, the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, and the heads of other relevant agencies, in preparing for, and responding to, a public health emergency;
(25) after providing an opportunity for public input, set standards for grant programs under this subchapter for mental and substance use disorders services and prevention programs, which standards may address—
(A) the capacity of the grantee to implement the award;
(B) requirements for the description of the program implementation approach;
(C) the extent to which the grant plan submitted by the grantee as part of its application must explain how the grantee will reach the population of focus and provide a statement of need, which may include information on how the grantee will increase access to services and a description of measurable objectives for improving outcomes;
* * *
(26) 1 advance, through existing programs, the use of performance metrics, including those based on the recommendations on performance metrics from the Assistant Secretary for Planning and Evaluation under section 6021(d) of the Helping Families in Mental Health Crisis Reform Act of 2016; and
(26) 1 collaborate with national accrediting entities, recovery housing providers, organizations or individuals with established expertise in delivery of recovery housing services, States, Federal agencies (including the Department of Health and Human Services, the Department of Housing and Urban Development, and the agencies listed in section 290ee–5(e)(2)(B) of this title), and other relevant stakeholders, to promote the availability of high-quality recovery housing and services for individuals with a substance use disorder.
(e) Associate Administrator for Alcohol Prevention and Treatment Policy
(1) In general
There may be in the Administration an Associate Administrator for Alcohol Prevention and Treatment Policy to whom the Assistant Secretary may delegate the functions of promoting, monitoring, and evaluating service programs for the prevention and treatment of alcoholism and alcohol abuse within the Center for Substance Abuse Prevention, the Center for Substance Abuse Treatment and the Center for Mental Health Services, and coordinating such programs among the Centers, and among the Centers and other public and private entities. The Associate Administrator also may ensure that alcohol prevention,
* * *
(E) identify opportunities to improve collaboration with States, local governments, communities, and Indian tribes and tribal organizations (as such terms are defined in section 5304 of title 25);
(F) specify a strategy to disseminate evidence-based and promising best practices related to prevention, diagnosis, early intervention, treatment, and recovery services related to mental illness, particularly for adults with a serious mental illness and children with a serious emotional disturbance, and for individuals with a substance use disorder; and
(G) specify a strategy to support the continued access to, or availability of, mental health and substance use disorder services, including to at-risk individuals (as defined in section 300hh–1(b)(4) of this title), during, or in response to, public health emergencies declared pursuant to section 247d of this title.
(m) Biennial report concerning activities and progress
Not later than September 30, 2020, and every 2 years thereafter, the Assistant Secretary shall prepare and submit to the Committee on Energy and Commerce and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate, and post on the Internet website of the Administration, a report containing at a minimum—
(1) a review of activities conducted or supported by the Administration, including progress toward strategic priorities, goals, and objectives identified in the strategic plan developed under subsection (l);
(2) an assessment of programs and activities carried out by the Assistant Secretary, including the extent to which programs and activities under this subchapter and part B of subchapter XVII meet identified goals and performance measures developed for the respective programs and activities;
(3) a description of the progress made in addressing gaps in mental and substance use disorders prevention, treatment, and recovery services and improving outcomes by the Administration, including with respect to serious mental illnesses, serious emotional disturbances, and co-occurring disorders;
(4) a description of the Administration's activities to support the continued provision of mental health and substance use disorder services, as applicable, in response to public health emergencies declared pursuant to section 247d of this title;
(5) a description of the manner in which the Administration coordinates and partners with other Federal agencies and departments related to mental and substance use disorders, including activities related to—
(A) the implementation and dissemination of research findings into improved programs, including with respect to how advances in serious mental illness and serious emotional disturbance research have been incorporated into programs;
(B) the recruitment, training, and retention of a mental and substance use disorders workforce;
(C) the integration of mental disorder services, substance use disorder services, and physical health services;
(D) relevant preparedness and response activities;
(E) homelessness; and
(F) veterans;
* * *