42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER III-A: SUBSTANCE ABUSE AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES ADMINISTRATION
§290bb–1. Residential treatment programs for pregnant and postpartum women
(a) In general
The Director of the Center for Substance Abuse Treatment (referred to in this section as the "Director") shall provide awards of grants, including the grants under subsection (r), cooperative agreements or contracts
* * *
A prior section 508 of act July 1, 1944, which was classified to section 290aa–6 of this title, was renumbered section 515 of act July 1, 1944, by Pub. L. 102–321 and transferred to section 290bb–21 of this title.
Amendments
2022—Subsec. (r)(4). Pub. L. 117–328, §1114(1), (2), redesignated par. (5) as (4) and struck out former par. (4). Prior to amendment, text of par. (4) read as follows: "The pilot program under this subsection shall not exceed 5 years."
Subsec. (r)(4)(B). Pub. L. 117–328, §1114(3), in introductory provisions, substituted "Not later than September 30, 2026, the Director" for "The Director" and "the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives" for "the relevant committees of jurisdiction of the House of Representatives and the Senate".
Subsec. (r)(5), (6). Pub. L. 117–328, §1114(2), redesignated pars. (5) and (6) as (4) and (5), respectively.
2018—Subsec. (s). Pub. L. 115–271 substituted "$29,931,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023" for "$16,900,000 for each of fiscal years 2017 through 2021".
2016—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 114–198, §501(a)(1)(A), in introductory provisions, inserted "(referred to in this section as the 'Director')" after "Substance Abuse Treatment" and substituted "grants, including the grants under subsection (r), cooperative agreements" for "grants, cooperative agreement," and "for substance use disorders" for "for substance abuse".
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 114–198, §501(a)(1)(B), inserted "or receive outpatient treatment services from" after "reside in".
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 114–198, §501(a)(2), inserted "and her children" before period at end.
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 114–198, §501(a)(3)(A), substituted "of services for the woman and her children" for "to the woman of the services".
Subsec. (c)(2)(A). Pub. L. 114–198, §501(a)(3)(B)(i), substituted "substance use disorders" for "substance abuse".
Subsec. (c)(2)(B). Pub. L. 114–198, §501(a)(3)(B)(ii), substituted "such a disorder" for "such abuse".
Subsec. (d)(3)(A). Pub. L. 114–198, §501(a)(4)(A), substituted "a maternal substance use disorder" for "maternal substance abuse".
Subsec. (d)(4). Pub. L. 114–198, §501(a)(4)(B), amended par. (4) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (4) read as follows: "Providing supervision of children during periods in which the woman is engaged in therapy or in other necessary health or rehabilitative activities."
Subsec. (d)(9). Pub. L. 114–198, §501(a)(4)(C), (D), substituted "unit" for "units" and "woman" for "women" in two places.
Subsec. (d)(10). Pub. L. 114–198, §501(a)(4)(C), substituted "woman" for "women" in two places.
Subsec. (d)(11)(A). Pub. L. 114–198, §501(a)(4)(C), (E)(i), substituted "the woman" for "the women" and "any child of such woman" for "their children".
* * *
"(A) Subject to paragraph (2), in the case of any project for which a grant under former section 509F [former 42 U.S.C. 290aa–13] was provided for fiscal year 1992, the Secretary of Health and Human Services may continue in effect the grant for fiscal year 1993 and subsequent fiscal years, subject to the duration of any such grant not exceeding the period determined by the Secretary in first approving the grant. Subject to approval by the Administrator, such grants may be administered by the Center for Substance Abuse Prevention.
"(B) Subparagraph (A) shall apply with respect to a project notwithstanding that the project is not eligible to receive a grant under current section 508 or 509 [42 U.S.C. 290bb–1, 290bb–2].
"(2) Limitation on funding for certain projects.—With respect to the amounts appropriated for any fiscal year under current section 508, any such amounts appropriated in excess of the amount appropriated for fiscal year 1992 under former section 509F shall be available only for grants under current section 508.
"(3) Definitions.—For purposes of this subsection:
"(A) The term 'former section 509F' means section 509F of the Public Health Service Act [former 42 U.S.C. 290aa–13], as in effect for fiscal year 1992.
"(B) The term 'current section 508' means section 508 of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 290bb–1], as in effect for fiscal year 1993 and subsequent fiscal years.
"(C) The term 'current section 509' means section 509 of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 290bb–2], as in effect for fiscal year 1993 and subsequent fiscal years."
Report on Implementation of Strategy Relating to Prenatal Opioid Use
Pub. L. 115–271, title VII, §7062(a), Oct. 24, 2018, 132 Stat. 4019, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Not later than 60 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 24, 2018], the Secretary of Health and Human Services (referred to in this section as the 'Secretary') shall submit to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives, and make available to the public on the Internet website of the Department of Health and Human Services, a report regarding the implementation of the recommendations in the strategy relating to prenatal opioid use, including neonatal abstinence syndrome, developed pursuant to section 2 of the Protecting Our Infants Act of 2015 (Public Law 114–91) [129 Stat. 723]. Such report shall include—
"(A) an update on the implementation of the recommendations in the strategy, including information regarding the agencies involved in the implementation; and
"(B) information on additional funding or authority the Secretary requires, if any, to implement the strategy, which may include authorities needed to coordinate implementation of such strategy across the Department of Health and Human Services.
"(2) Periodic updates.—The Secretary shall periodically update the report under paragraph (1)."