42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER III-A: SUBSTANCE ABUSE AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES ADMINISTRATION
§290cc–23. Requirement of matching funds
(a) In general
The Secretary may not make payments under section 290cc–21 of this title unless, with respect to the costs of providing services pursuant to section 290cc–22 of this title, the State involved agrees to make available, directly or through donations from public or private entities, non-Federal contributions toward such costs in an amount that is not less than $1 for each $3 of Federal funds provided in such payments.
(b) Determination of amount
Non-Federal contributions required in subsection (a) may be in cash or in kind, fairly evaluated, including plant, equipment, or services. Amounts provided by the Federal Government, or services assisted or subsidized to any significant extent by the Federal Government, shall not be included in determining the amount of such non-Federal contributions.
(c) Limitation regarding grants by States
The Secretary may not make payments under section 290cc–21 of this title unless the State involved agrees that the State will not require the entities to which grants are provided pursuant to section 290cc–22(a) of this title to provide non-Federal contributions in excess of the non-Federal contributions described in subsection (a).
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title V, §523, as added Pub. L. 100–77, title VI, §611(3), July 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 517; amended Pub. L. 101–645, title V, §511, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4728.)