42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER III-A: SUBSTANCE ABUSE AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES ADMINISTRATION
§290dd–2. Confidentiality of records
(a) Requirement
Records of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which are maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to substance use disorder education, prevention, training, treatment, rehabilitation, or research, which is conducted, regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States shall, except as provided in subsection (e), be confidential and be disclosed only for the purposes and under the circumstances expressly authorized under subsection (b).
(b) Permitted disclosure
(1) Consent
The following shall apply with respect to the contents of any record referred to in subsection (a):
(A) Such contents may be used or disclosed in accordance with the prior written consent of the patient with respect to whom such record is maintained.
(B) Once prior written consent of the patient has been obtained, such contents may be used or disclosed by a covered entity, business associate, or a program subject to this section for purposes of treatment, payment, and health care operations as permitted by the HIPAA regulations. Any information so disclosed may then be redisclosed in accordance with the HIPAA regulations. Section 17935(c) of this title shall apply to all disclosures pursuant to subsection (b)(1) of this section.
(C) It shall be permissible for a patient's prior written consent to be given once for all such future uses or disclosures for purposes of treatment, payment, and health care operations, until such time as the patient revokes such consent in writing.
(D) Section 17935(a) of this title shall apply to all disclosures pursuant to subsection (b)(1) of this section.
(2) Method for disclosure
* * *
(C) If authorized by an appropriate order of a court of competent jurisdiction granted after application showing good cause therefor, including the need to avert a substantial risk of death or serious bodily harm. In assessing good cause the court shall weigh the public interest and the need for disclosure against the injury to the patient, to the physician-patient relationship, and to the treatment services. Upon the granting of such order, the court, in determining the extent to which any disclosure of all or any part of any record is necessary, shall impose appropriate safeguards against unauthorized disclosure.
(D) To a public health authority, so long as such content meets the standards established in section 164.514(b) of title 45, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations) for creating de-identified information.
(c) Use of records in criminal, civil, or administrative contexts
Except as otherwise authorized by a court order under subsection (b)(2)(C) or by the consent of the patient, a record referred to in subsection (a), or testimony relaying the information contained therein, may not be disclosed or used in any civil, criminal, administrative, or legislative proceedings conducted by any Federal, State, or local authority, against a patient, including with respect to the following activities:
(1) Such record or testimony shall not be entered into evidence in any criminal prosecution or civil action before a Federal or State court.
(2) Such record or testimony shall not form part of the record for decision or otherwise be taken into account in any proceeding before a Federal, State, or local agency.
* * *
The provisions of section 17932 of this title shall apply to a program or activity described in subsection (a), in case of a breach of records described in subsection (a), to the same extent and in the same manner as such provisions apply to a covered entity in the case of a breach of unsecured protected health information.
(k) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) Breach
The term "breach" has the meaning given such term for purposes of the HIPAA regulations.
(2) Business associate
The term "business associate" has the meaning given such term for purposes of the HIPAA regulations.
(3) Covered entity
The term "covered entity" has the meaning given such term for purposes of the HIPAA regulations.
(4) Health care operations
The term "health care operations" has the meaning given such term for purposes of the HIPAA regulations.
(5) HIPAA regulations
The term "HIPAA regulations" has the meaning given such term for purposes of parts 160 and 164 of title 45, Code of Federal Regulations.
(6) Payment
The term "payment" has the meaning given such term for purposes of the HIPAA regulations.
(7) Public health authority
The term "public health authority" has the meaning given such term for purposes of the HIPAA regulations.
(8) Treatment
The term "treatment" has the meaning given such term for purposes of the HIPAA regulations.
(9) Unsecured protected health information
The term "unprotected 1 health information" has the meaning given such term for purposes of the HIPAA regulations.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title V, §543, formerly Pub. L. 91–616, title III, §321, Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1852, as amended Pub. L. 93–282, title I, §121(a), May 14, 1974, 88 Stat. 130; Pub. L. 94–371, §11(a), (b), July 26, 1976, 90 Stat. 1041; Pub. L. 94–581, title I, §111(c)(1), Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2852; renumbered §522 of act July 1, 1944, and amended Pub. L. 98–24, §2(b)(13), Apr. 26, 1983, 97
* * *