42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER III-A: SUBSTANCE ABUSE AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES ADMINISTRATION
§290ee–5. National recovery housing best practices
(a) Best practices for operating recovery housing
(1) In general
The Secretary, in consultation with the individuals and entities specified in paragraph (2), shall continue activities to identify, facilitate the development of, and periodically update consensus-based best practices, which may include model laws for implementing suggested minimum standards for operating, and promoting the availability of, high-quality recovery housing.
(2) Consultation
In carrying out the activities described in paragraph (1), the Secretary shall consult with, as appropriate—
(A) officials representing the agencies described in subsection (e)(2);
(B) directors or commissioners, as applicable, of State health departments, Tribal health departments, State Medicaid programs, and State insurance agencies;
(C) representatives of health insurance issuers;
(D) national accrediting entities and reputable providers of, and analysts of, recovery housing services, including Indian Tribes, Tribal organizations, and Tribally designated housing entities that provide recovery housing services, as applicable;
(E) individuals with a history of substance use disorder; and
(F) other stakeholders identified by the Secretary.
(3) Availability
The best practices referred to in paragraph (1) shall be—
(A) made publicly available; and
(B) published on the public website of the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration.
(4) Exclusion of guideline on treatment services
In facilitating the development of best practices under paragraph (1), the Secretary may not include any best practices with respect to substance use disorder treatment services.
(b) Identification of fraudulent recovery housing operators
(1) In general
The Secretary, in consultation with the individuals and entities described in paragraph (2), shall identify or facilitate the development of common indicators that could be used to identify potentially fraudulent recovery housing operators.
(2) Consultation
In carrying out the activities described in paragraph (1), the Secretary shall consult with, as appropriate, the individuals and entities specified in subsection (a)(2) and the Attorney General of the United States.
(3) Requirements
(A) Practices for identification and reporting
In carrying out the activities described in paragraph (1), the Secretary shall consider how law enforcement, public and private payers, and the public can best identify and report fraudulent recovery housing operators.
(B) Factors to be considered
In carrying out the activities described in paragraph (1), the Secretary shall identify or develop indicators, which may include indicators related to—
(i) unusual billing practices;
(ii) average lengths of stays;
(iii) excessive levels of drug testing (in terms of cost or frequency); and
(iv) unusually high levels of recidivism.
(c) Dissemination
* * *
(xii) Any other Federal agency as the co-chairs determine appropriate.
(3) Meetings
The working group shall meet on a quarterly basis.
(4) Reports to Congress
Not later than 4 years after December 29, 2022, the working group shall submit to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions, the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry, and the Committee on Finance of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce, the Committee on Ways and Means, the Committee on Agriculture, and the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives a report describing the work of the working group and any recommendations of the working group to improve Federal, State, and local coordination with respect to recovery housing and other housing resources and operations for individuals experiencing homelessness, individuals with a mental illness, and individuals with a substance use disorder.
(f) Grants for implementing national recovery housing best practices
(1) In general
The Secretary shall award grants to States (and political subdivisions thereof), Indian Tribes, and territories—
(A) for the provision of technical assistance to implement the guidelines and recommendations developed under subsection (a); and
(B) to promote—
(i) the availability of recovery housing for individuals with a substance use disorder; and
(ii) the maintenance of recovery housing in accordance with best practices developed under this section.
(2) State promotion plans
Not later than 90 days after receipt of a grant under paragraph (1), and every 2 years thereafter, each State (or political subdivisions thereof,) 1 Indian Tribe, or territory receiving a grant under paragraph (1) shall submit to the Secretary, and publish on a publicly accessible internet website of the State (or political subdivisions thereof), Indian Tribe, or territory—
(A) the plan of the State (or political subdivisions thereof), Indian Tribe, or territory, with respect to the promotion of recovery housing for individuals with a substance use disorder located within the jurisdiction of such State (or political subdivisions thereof), Indian Tribe, or territory; and
(B) a description of how such plan is consistent with the best practices developed under this section.
(g) Rule of construction
Nothing in this section shall be construed to provide the Secretary with the authority to require States to adhere to minimum standards in the State oversight of recovery housing.
(h) Definitions
In this section:
(1) The term "recovery housing" means a shared living environment free from alcohol and illicit drug use and centered on peer support and connection to services that promote sustained recovery from substance use disorders.
(2) The terms "Indian Tribe" and "Tribal organization" have the meanings given those terms in section 5304 of title 25.
* * *