42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER III-A: SUBSTANCE ABUSE AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES ADMINISTRATION
§290aa–0. National Mental Health and Substance Use Policy Laboratory
(a) In general
There shall be established within the Administration a National Mental Health and Substance Use Policy Laboratory (referred to in this section as the "Laboratory").
* * *
(B) expanding, replicating, or scaling evidence-based programs across a wider area to enhance effective screening, early diagnosis, intervention, and treatment with respect to mental illness, serious mental illness, serious emotional disturbances, and substance use disorders, primarily by—
(i) applying such evidence-based programs to the delivery of care, including by training staff in effective evidence-based treatments; or
(ii) integrating such evidence-based programs into models of care across specialties and jurisdictions.
(2) Consultation
In awarding grants under this subsection, the Assistant Secretary shall, as appropriate, consult with the Chief Medical Officer, appointed under section 290aa(g) of this title, the advisory councils described in section 290aa–1 of this title, the National Institute of Mental Health, the National Institute on Drug Abuse, and the National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism, as appropriate.
(f) Authorization of appropriations
To carry out this section, there is authorized to be appropriated $10,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title V, §501A, as added Pub. L. 114–255, div. B, title VII, §7001, Dec. 13, 2016, 130 Stat. 1220; amended Pub. L. 115–271, title VII, §7111, Oct. 24, 2018, 132 Stat. 4042; Pub. L. 117–328, div. FF, title I, §1121(a), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5647.)