42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§247d–7e. Biomedical Advanced Research and Development Authority
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) BARDA
The term "BARDA" means the Biomedical Advanced Research and Development Authority.
* * *
(iii) threats that may result primarily or secondarily from a chemical, biological, radiological, or nuclear agent, or emerging infectious diseases, and which may present increased treatment complications such as the occurrence of resistance to available countermeasures or potential countermeasures, including antimicrobial resistant pathogens.
(G) Annual reports by award recipients
As a condition of receiving an award under subparagraph (B)(v), a recipient shall develop and submit to the Secretary annual reports related to the maintenance of such capacity and capabilities, including ensuring that such capacity and capabilities are able to support the rapid manufacture of countermeasures as required by the Secretary.
(5) Transaction authorities
(A) Other transactions
(i) In general
The Secretary shall have the authority to enter into other transactions (as defined in subsection (a)(3)) under this subsection.
(ii) Limitations on authority
(I) In general
To the maximum extent practicable, competitive procedures shall be used when entering into transactions to carry out projects under this subsection.
(II) Written determinations required
The authority of this subparagraph may be exercised for a project that is expected to cost the Department of Health and Human Services in excess of $100,000,000 only upon a written determination by the Assistant Secretary for Financial Resources, that the use of such authority is essential to promoting the success of the project. The authority of the Assistant Secretary for Financial Resources under this subclause may not be delegated.
(iii) Authority during a public health emergency
(I) In general
Notwithstanding clause (ii), the Secretary, shall, to the maximum extent practicable, use competitive procedures when entering into transactions to carry out projects under this subsection for purposes of a public health emergency declared by the Secretary under section 247d of this title. Any such transactions entered into during such public health emergency shall not be terminated solely due to the expiration of such public health emergency, if such public health emergency ends before the completion of the terms of such agreement.
(II) Report
After the expiration of the public health emergency declared by the Secretary under section 247d of this title, the Secretary shall provide a report to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives regarding the use of any funds pursuant to the authority under subclause (I), including any outcomes, benefits, and risks associated with the use of such funds, and a description of the reasons for the use of such authority for the project or projects.
(iv) Guidelines
The Secretary shall establish guidelines regarding the use of the authority under clause (i). Such guidelines shall include auditing requirements.
(B) Expedited authorities
(i) In general
* * *
In carrying out this section, the Secretary may appoint special consultants pursuant to section 209(f) of this title.
(C) Limitation
(i) In general
The Secretary may hire up to 100 highly qualified individuals, or up to 50 percent of the total number of employees, whichever is less, under the authorities provided for in subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(ii) Report
The Secretary shall report to Congress on a biennial basis on the implementation of this subparagraph.
(d) Fund
(1) Establishment
There is established the Biodefense Medical Countermeasure Development Fund, which shall be available to carry out this section in addition to such amounts as are otherwise available for this purpose.
(2) Funding
To carry out the purposes of this section, there is authorized to be appropriated to the Fund $611,700,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023, such amounts to remain available until expended.
(e) Inapplicability of certain provisions
(1) Disclosure
(A) Nondisclosure of information
(i) In general
Information described in clause (ii) shall be deemed to be information described in section 552(b)(3) of title 5.
(ii) Information described
The information described in this clause is information relevant to programs of the Department of Health and Human Services that could compromise national security and reveal significant and not otherwise publicly known vulnerabilities of existing medical or public health defenses against chemical, biological, radiological, or nuclear threats, and is comprised of—
(I) specific technical data or scientific information that is created or obtained during the countermeasure and product advanced research and development carried out under subsection (c);
(II) information pertaining to the location security, personnel, and research materials and methods of high-containment laboratories conducting research with select agents, toxins, or other agents with a material threat determination under section 247d–6b(c)(2) of this title; or
(III) security and vulnerability assessments.
(B) Review
Information subject to nondisclosure under subparagraph (A) shall be reviewed by the Secretary every 5 years, or more frequently as determined necessary by the Secretary, to determine the relevance or necessity of continued nondisclosure.
(C) Reporting
One year after June 24, 2019, and annually thereafter, the Secretary shall report to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives on the number of instances in which the Secretary has used the authority under this subsection to withhold information from disclosure, as well as the nature of any request under section 552 of title 5 that was denied using such authority.
(D) Sunset
This paragraph shall cease to have force or effect after December 31, 2024.
(2) Review
* * *