42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§256b. Limitation on prices of drugs purchased by covered entities
(a) Requirements for agreement with Secretary
(1) In general
The Secretary shall enter into an agreement with each manufacturer of covered outpatient drugs under which the amount required to be paid (taking into account any rebate or discount, as provided by the Secretary)
* * *
Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.] in the preceding calendar quarter, reduced by the rebate percentage described in paragraph (2). Each such agreement shall require that the manufacturer furnish the Secretary with reports, on a quarterly basis, of the price for each covered outpatient drug subject to the agreement that, according to the manufacturer, represents the maximum price that covered entities may permissibly be required to pay for the drug (referred to in this section as the "ceiling price"), and shall require that the manufacturer offer each covered entity covered outpatient drugs for purchase at or below the applicable ceiling price if such drug is made available to any other purchaser at any price.
(2) "Rebate percentage" defined
(A) In general
For a covered outpatient drug purchased in a calendar quarter, the "rebate percentage" is the amount (expressed as a percentage) equal to—
(i) the average total rebate required under section 1927(c) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396r–8(c)] with respect to the drug (for a unit of the dosage form and strength involved) during the preceding calendar quarter; divided by
(ii) the average manufacturer price for such a unit of the drug during such quarter.
(B) Over the counter drugs
(i) In general
For purposes of subparagraph (A), in the case of over the counter drugs, the "rebate percentage" shall be determined as if the rebate required under section 1927(c) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396r–8(c)] is based on the applicable percentage provided under section 1927(c)(3) of such Act.
(ii) "Over the counter drug" defined
The term "over the counter drug" means a drug that may be sold without a prescription and which is prescribed by a physician (or other persons authorized to prescribe such drug under State law).
(3) Drugs provided under State medicaid plans
* * *
for the most recent cost reporting period that ended before the calendar quarter involved, had a disproportionate share adjustment percentage (as determined under section 1886(d)(5)(F) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395ww(d)(5)(F)]) greater than 11.75 percent or was described in section 1886(d)(5)(F)(i)(II) of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1395ww(d)(5)(F)(i)(II)]; and
(iii) does not obtain covered outpatient drugs through a group purchasing organization or other group purchasing arrangement.
(M) A children's hospital excluded from the Medicare prospective payment system pursuant to section 1886(d)(1)(B)(iii) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395ww(d)(1)(B)(iii)], or a free-standing cancer hospital excluded from the Medicare prospective payment system pursuant to section 1886(d)(1)(B)(v) of the Social Security Act, that would meet the requirements of subparagraph (L), including the disproportionate share adjustment percentage requirement under clause (ii) of such subparagraph, if the hospital were a subsection (d) hospital as defined by section 1886(d)(1)(B) of the Social Security Act.
(N) An entity that is a critical access hospital (as determined under section 1820(c)(2) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395i–4(c)(2)]), and that meets the requirements of subparagraph (L)(i).
(O) An entity that is a rural referral center, as defined by section 1886(d)(5)(C)(i) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395ww(d)(5)(C)(i)], or a sole community hospital, as defined by section 1886(d)(5)(C)(iii) of such Act, and that both meets the requirements of subparagraph (L)(i) and has a disproportionate share adjustment percentage equal to or greater than 8 percent.
(5) Requirements for covered entities
(A) Prohibiting duplicate discounts or rebates
(i) In general
* * *