42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§280g–3. Prescription drug monitoring program
(a) Program
(1) In general
Each fiscal year, the Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, in coordination with the heads of other departments and agencies as appropriate, shall support States or localities for the purpose of improving the efficiency and use of PDMPs, including—
(A) establishment and implementation of a PDMP;
(B) maintenance of a PDMP;
(C) improvements to a PDMP by—
(i) enhancing functional components to work toward—
(I) universal use of PDMPs among providers and their delegates, to the extent that State laws allow;
(II) more timely inclusion of data within a PDMP;
(III) active management of the PDMP, in part by sending proactive or unsolicited reports to providers to inform prescribing; and
(IV) ensuring the highest level of ease in use of and access to PDMPs by providers and their delegates, to the extent that State laws allow;
(ii) in consultation with the Office of the National Coordinator for Health Information Technology, improving the intrastate interoperability of PDMPs by—
(I) making PDMPs more actionable by integrating PDMPs within electronic health records and health information technology infrastructure; and
(II) linking PDMP data to other data systems within the State, including—
(aa) the data of pharmacy benefit managers, medical examiners and coroners, and the State's Medicaid program;
(bb) worker's compensation data; and
(cc) prescribing data of providers of the Department of Veterans Affairs and the Indian Health Service within the State;
(iii) in consultation with the Office of the National Coordinator for Health Information Technology, improving the interstate interoperability of PDMPs through—
(I) sharing of dispensing data in near-real time across State lines; and
(II) integration of automated queries for multistate PDMP data and analytics into clinical workflow to improve the use of such data and analytics by practitioners and dispensers; or
(iv) improving the ability to include treatment availability resources and referral capabilities within the PDMP.
(2) Legislation
As a condition on the receipt of support under this section, the Secretary shall require a State or locality to demonstrate that it has enacted legislation or regulations—
(A) to provide for the implementation of the PDMP; and
(B) to permit the imposition of appropriate penalties for the unauthorized use and disclosure of information maintained by the PDMP.
(b) PDMP strategies
The Secretary shall encourage a State or locality, in establishing, improving, or maintaining a PDMP, to implement strategies that improve—
(1) the reporting of dispensing in the State or locality of a controlled substance to an ultimate user so the reporting occurs not later than 24 hours after the dispensing event;
(2) the consultation of the PDMP by each prescribing practitioner, or their designee, in the State or locality before initiating treatment with a controlled substance, or any substance as required by the State to be reported to the PDMP, and over the course of ongoing treatment for each prescribing event;
* * *
(5) The term "intrastate interoperability" with respect to a PDMP means the integration of PDMP data within electronic health records and health information technology infrastructure or linking of a PDMP to other data systems within the State, including the State's Medicaid program, workers' compensation programs, and medical examiners or coroners.
(6) The term "nonidentifiable information" means information that does not identify a practitioner, dispenser, or an ultimate user and with respect to which there is no reasonable basis to believe that the information can be used to identify a practitioner, dispenser, or an ultimate user.
(7) The term "PDMP" means a prescription drug monitoring program that is State-controlled.
(8) The term "practitioner" means a physician, dentist, veterinarian, scientific investigator, pharmacy, hospital, or other person licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted, by the United States or the jurisdiction in which the individual practices or does research, to distribute, dispense, conduct research with respect to, administer, or use in teaching or chemical analysis, a controlled substance in the course of professional practice or research.
(9) The term "State" means each of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth or territory of the United States.
(10) The term "ultimate user" means a person who has obtained from a dispenser, and who possesses, a controlled substance for the person's own use, for the use of a member of the person's household, or for the use of an animal owned by the person or by a member of the person's household.
(11) The term "clinical workflow" means the integration of automated queries for prescription drug monitoring programs data and analytics into health information technologies such as electronic health record systems, health information exchanges, and/or pharmacy dispensing software systems, thus streamlining provider access through automated queries.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §399O, as added Pub. L. 109–60, §3, Aug. 11, 2005, 119 Stat. 1979; amended Pub. L. 114–198, title I, §109(b), July 22, 2016, 130 Stat. 706; Pub. L. 115–271, title VII, §7162, Oct. 24, 2018, 132 Stat. 4062.)