42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§280g–15. State demonstration programs to evaluate alternatives to current medical tort litigation
(a) In general
The Secretary is authorized to award demonstration grants to States for the development, implementation, and evaluation of alternatives to current tort litigation for resolving disputes over injuries allegedly caused by health care providers or health care organizations. In awarding such grants, the Secretary shall ensure the diversity of the alternatives so funded.
(b) Duration
The Secretary may award grants under subsection (a) for a period not to exceed 5 years.
(c) Conditions for demonstration grants
(1) Requirements
Each State desiring a grant under subsection (a) shall develop an alternative to current tort litigation that—
(A) allows for the resolution of disputes over injuries allegedly caused by health care providers or health care organizations; and
(B) promotes a reduction of health care errors by encouraging the collection and analysis of patient safety data related to disputes resolved under subparagraph (A) by organizations that engage in efforts to improve patient safety and the quality of health care.
(2) Alternative to current tort litigation
Each State desiring a grant under subsection (a) shall demonstrate how the proposed alternative described in paragraph (1)(A)—
(A) makes the medical liability system more reliable by increasing the availability of prompt and fair resolution of disputes;
(B) encourages the efficient resolution of disputes;
(C) encourages the disclosure of health care errors;
(D) enhances patient safety by detecting, analyzing, and helping to reduce medical errors and adverse events;
(E) improves access to liability insurance;
(F) fully informs patients about the differences in the alternative and current tort litigation;
(G) provides patients the ability to opt out of or voluntarily withdraw from participating in the alternative at any time and to pursue other options, including litigation, outside the alternative;
(H) would not conflict with State law at the time of the application in a way that would prohibit the adoption of an alternative to current tort litigation; and
(I) would not limit or curtail a patient's existing legal rights, ability to file a claim in or access a State's legal system, or otherwise abrogate a patient's ability to file a medical malpractice claim.
(3) Sources of compensation
Each State desiring a grant under subsection (a) shall identify the sources from and methods by which compensation would be paid for claims resolved under the proposed alternative to current tort litigation, which may include public or private funding sources, or a combination of such sources. Funding methods shall to the extent practicable provide financial incentives for activities that improve patient safety.
(4) Scope
(A) In general
Each State desiring a grant under subsection (a) shall establish a scope of jurisdiction (such as Statewide, designated geographic region, a designated area of health care practice, or a designated group of health care providers or health care organizations) for the proposed alternative to current tort litigation that is sufficient to evaluate the effects of the alternative. No scope of jurisdiction shall be established under this paragraph that is based on a health care payer or patient population.
(B) Notification of patients
A State shall demonstrate how patients would be notified that they are receiving health care services that fall within such scope, and the process by which they may opt out of or voluntarily withdraw from participating in the alternative. The decision of the patient whether to participate or continue participating in the alternative process shall be made at any time and shall not be limited in any way.
(5) Preference in awarding demonstration grants
In awarding grants under subsection (a), the Secretary shall give preference to States—
(A) that have developed the proposed alternative through substantive consultation with relevant stakeholders, including patient advocates, health care providers and health care organizations, attorneys with expertise in representing patients and health care providers, medical malpractice insurers, and patient safety experts;
(B) that make proposals that are likely to enhance patient safety by detecting, analyzing, and helping to reduce medical errors and adverse events; and
(C) that make proposals that are likely to improve access to liability insurance.
(d) Application
(1) In general
Each State desiring a grant under subsection (a) shall submit to the Secretary an application, at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may require.
(2) Review panel
(A) In general
In reviewing applications under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall consult with a review panel composed of relevant experts appointed by the Comptroller General.
(B) Composition
(i) Nominations
The Comptroller General shall solicit nominations from the public for individuals to serve on the review panel.
(ii) Appointment
The Comptroller General shall appoint, at least 9 but not more than 13, highly qualified and knowledgeable individuals to serve on the review panel and shall ensure that the following entities receive fair representation on such panel:
(I) Patient advocates.
(II) Health care providers and health care organizations.
(III) Attorneys with expertise in representing patients and health care providers.
(IV) Medical malpractice insurers.
(V) State officials.
(VI) Patient safety experts.
(C) Chairperson
The Comptroller General shall designate a member of the review panel to be the chairperson of the review panel.
(D) Availability of information
The Secretary shall make available to the review panel such information, personnel, and administrative services and assistance as the review panel may reasonably require to carry out its duties.
(E) Information from agencies
* * *