42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§247d–4. Facilities and capacities of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
(a) In general
(1) Findings
Congress finds that the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention has an essential role in defending against and combatting public health threats domestically and abroad and requires secure and modern facilities, and expanded, improved, and appropriately maintained capabilities related to bioterrorism and other public health emergencies, sufficient to enable such Centers to conduct this important mission.
* * *
(B) improving communications facilities and networks, including delivery of necessary information to rural areas;
(C) improving capabilities for public health surveillance and reporting activities, taking into account the integrated system or systems of public health alert communications and surveillance networks under subsection (b); and
(D) improving laboratory facilities related to bioterrorism, infectious disease outbreaks, and other public health emergencies, including increasing the security of such facilities.
(4) Study of resources for facilities and capacities
Not later than June 1, 2022, the Comptroller General of the United States shall conduct a study on Federal spending in fiscal years 2013 through 2018 for activities authorized under this subsection. Such study shall include a review and assessment of obligations and expenditures directly related to each activity under paragraphs (2) and (3), including a specific accounting of, and delineation between, obligations and expenditures incurred for the construction, renovation, equipping, and security upgrades of facilities and associated contracts under this subsection, and the obligations and expenditures incurred to establish and improve the situational awareness and biosurveillance network under subsection (b), and shall identify the agency or agencies incurring such obligations and expenditures.
(b) Establishment of systems of public health communications and surveillance networks
(1) In general
The Secretary, directly or through awards of grants, contracts, or cooperative agreements, shall provide for the establishment of an integrated system or systems of public health alert communications and surveillance networks between and among—
(A) Federal, State, local, and Tribal public health officials; and
* * *
(v) pilot test standards and implementation specifications, consistent with the process described in section 300jj–12(b)(3)(C) of this title, which State, local, Tribal, and territorial public health entities may utilize, on a voluntary basis, as a part of the network; and
(vi) in collaboration with State, local, and Tribal public health officials, integrate and update applicable existing public health data systems and networks of the Department of Health and Human Services to reflect technological advancements, consistent with section 300hh–33 of this title, as applicable.
(B) Public meeting
(i) In general
Not later than 180 days after June 24, 2019, and 180 days after December 29, 2022, the Secretary shall convene a public meeting for purposes of discussing and providing input on the potential goals, functions, and uses of the network described in paragraph (1) and incorporating the elements described in paragraph (3)(A).
(ii) Experts
The public meeting shall include representatives of relevant Federal agencies (including representatives from the Office of the National Coordinator for Health Information Technology and the National Institute of Standards and Technology); State, local, Tribal, and territorial public health officials; stakeholders with expertise in biosurveillance and situational awareness; stakeholders with expertise in capabilities relevant to biosurveillance and situational awareness, such as experts in informatics and data analytics (including experts in prediction, modeling, or forecasting); experts in State-based public health data systems; experts in standards and implementation specifications, including transaction standards; and experts in privacy and data security.
(iii) Topics
Such public meeting shall include a discussion of—
* * *