42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§242k. National Center for Health Statistics
(a) Establishment; appointment of Director; statistical and epidemiological activities
There is established in the Department of Health and Human Services the National Center for Health Statistics (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "Center") which shall be under the direction of a Director who shall be appointed by the Secretary. The Secretary, acting through the Center, shall conduct and support statistical and epidemiological activities for the purpose of improving the effectiveness, efficiency, and quality of health services in the United States.
(b) Duties
In carrying out subsection (a), the Secretary, acting through the Center,
(1) shall collect statistics on—
(A) the extent and nature of illness and disability of the population of the United States (or of any groupings of the people included in the population), including life expectancy, the incidence of various acute and chronic illnesses, and infant and maternal morbidity and mortality,
(B) the impact of illness and disability of the population on the economy of the United States and on other aspects of the well-being of its population (or of such groupings),
(C) environmental, social, and other health hazards,
(D) determinants of health,
(E) health resources, including physicians, dentists, nurses, and other health professionals by specialty and type of practice and the supply of services by hospitals, extended care facilities, home health agencies, and other health institutions,
(F) utilization of health care, including utilization of (i) ambulatory health services by specialties and types of practice of the health professionals providing such services, and (ii) services of hospitals, extended care facilities, home health agencies, and other institutions,
* * *
To secure uniformity in the registration and collection of mortality, morbidity, and other health data, the Secretary shall prepare and distribute suitable and necessary forms for the collection and compilation of such data.
(h) Registration area records
(1) There shall be an annual collection of data from the records of births, deaths, marriages, and divorces in registration areas. The data shall be obtained only from and restricted to such records of the States and municipalities which the Secretary, in his discretion, determines possess records affording satisfactory data in necessary detail and form. The Secretary shall encourage States and registration areas to obtain detailed data on ethnic and racial populations, including subpopulations of Hispanics, Asian Americans, and Pacific Islanders with significant representation in the State or registration area. Each State or registration area shall be paid by the Secretary the Federal share of its reasonable costs (as determined by the Secretary) for collecting and transcribing (at the request of the Secretary and by whatever method authorized by him) its records for such data.
(2) There shall be an annual collection of data from a statistically valid sample concerning the general health, illness, and disability status of the civilian noninstitutionalized population. Specific topics to be addressed under this paragraph, on an annual or periodic basis, shall include the incidence of illness and accidental injuries, prevalence of chronic diseases and impairments, disability, physician visits, hospitalizations, and the relationship between demographic and socioeconomic characteristics and health characteristics.
(i) Technical assistance in effective use of statistics
The Center may provide to public and nonprofit private entities technical assistance in the effective use in such activities of statistics collected or compiled by the Center.
(j) Coordination of health statistical and epidemiological activities
In carrying out the requirements of section 242b(c) of this title and paragraph (1) of subsection (e) of this section, the Secretary shall coordinate health statistical and epidemiological activities of the Department of Health and Human Services by—
* * *
(C) Whether the Federal and State Governments are receiving information of sufficient quality to meet their responsibilities under such part.
(D) Any problems that exist with respect to implementation of such part.
(E) The extent to which timetables under such part are being met.
(l) Data specific to particular ethnic and racial populations
In carrying out this section, the Secretary, acting through the Center, shall collect and analyze adequate health data that is specific to particular ethnic and racial populations, including data collected under national health surveys. Activities carried out under this subsection shall be in addition to any activities carried out under subsection (m).
(m) Grants for assembly and analysis of data on ethnic and racial populations
(1) The Secretary, acting through the Center, may make grants to public and nonprofit private entities for—
(A) the conduct of special surveys or studies on the health of ethnic and racial populations or subpopulations;
(B) analysis of data on ethnic and racial populations and subpopulations; and
(C) research on improving methods for developing statistics on ethnic and racial populations and subpopulations.
(2) The Secretary, acting through the Center, may provide technical assistance, standards, and methodologies to grantees supported by this subsection in order to maximize the data quality and comparability with other studies.
* * *