42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§262a. Enhanced control of dangerous biological agents and toxins
(a) Regulatory control of certain biological agents and toxins
(1) List of biological agents and toxins
* * *
(ii) consult with appropriate Federal departments and agencies and with scientific experts representing appropriate professional groups, including groups with pediatric expertise.
(2) Biennial review
The Secretary shall review and republish the list under paragraph (1) biennially, or more often as needed, and shall by regulation revise the list as necessary in accordance with such paragraph.
(b) Regulation of transfers of listed agents and toxins
The Secretary shall by regulation provide for—
(1) the establishment and enforcement of safety procedures for the transfer of listed agents and toxins, including measures to ensure—
(A) proper training, including with respect to notification requirements under this section, of—
(i) individuals who are involved in the handling and use of such agents and toxins, including appropriate skills to handle such agents and toxins;
(ii) individuals whose responsibilities routinely place them in close proximity to laboratory facilities in which such agents and toxins are being transferred, possessed, or used; and
(iii) individuals who perform administrative or oversight functions of the facility related to the transfer, possession, or use of such agents and toxins on behalf of registered persons;
(B) proper laboratory facilities to contain and dispose of such agents and toxins;
(2) the establishment and enforcement of safeguard and security measures to prevent access to such agents and toxins for use in domestic or international terrorism or for any other criminal purpose;
* * *