42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§241. Research and investigations generally
(a) Authority of Secretary
The Secretary shall conduct in the Service, and encourage, cooperate with, and render assistance to other appropriate public authorities, scientific institutions, and scientists in the conduct of, and promote the coordination of, research, investigations, experiments, demonstrations, and studies relating to the causes, diagnosis, treatment, control, and prevention of physical and mental diseases and impairments of man, including water purification, sewage treatment, and pollution of lakes and streams. In carrying out the foregoing the Secretary is authorized to—
(1) collect and make available through publications and other appropriate means, information as to, and the practical application of, such research and other activities;
(2) make available research facilities of the Service to appropriate public authorities, and to health officials and scientists engaged in special study;
(3) make grants-in-aid to universities, hospitals, laboratories, and other public or private institutions, and to individuals for such research projects as are recommended by the advisory council to the entity of the Department supporting such projects and make, upon recommendation of the advisory council to the appropriate entity of the Department, grants-in-aid to public or nonprofit universities, hospitals, laboratories, and other institutions for the general support of their research;
(4) secure from time to time and for such periods as he deems advisable, the assistance and advice of experts, scholars, and consultants from the United States or abroad;
(5) for purposes of study, admit and treat at institutions, hospitals, and stations of the Service, persons not otherwise eligible for such treatment;
(6) make available, to health officials, scientists, and appropriate public and other nonprofit institutions and organizations, technical advice and assistance on the application of statistical methods to experiments, studies, and surveys in health and medical fields;
* * *
(5) The authority of the Secretary to enter into any contract for the conduct of any study, testing, program, research, or review, or assessment under this subsection shall be effective for any fiscal year only to such extent or in such amounts as are provided in advance in appropriation Acts.
(c) Diseases not significantly occurring in United States
The Secretary may conduct biomedical research, directly or through grants or contracts, for the identification, control, treatment, and prevention of diseases (including tropical diseases) which do not occur to a significant extent in the United States.
(d) Protection of privacy of individuals who are research subjects
(1)(A) If a person is engaged in biomedical, behavioral, clinical, or other research, in which identifiable, sensitive information is collected (including research on mental health and research on the use and effect of alcohol and other psychoactive drugs), the Secretary, in coordination with other agencies, as applicable—
(i) shall issue to such person a certificate of confidentiality to protect the privacy of individuals who are the subjects of such research if the research is funded wholly or in part by the Federal Government; and
(ii) may, upon application by a person engaged in research, issue to such person a certificate of confidentiality to protect the privacy of such individuals if the research is not so funded.
(B) Except as provided in subparagraph (C), any person to whom a certificate is issued under subparagraph (A) to protect the privacy of individuals described in such subparagraph shall not disclose or provide to any other person not connected with the research the name of such an individual or any information, document, or biospecimen that contains identifiable, sensitive information about such an individual and that was created or compiled for purposes of the research.
(C) The disclosure prohibition in subparagraph (B) shall not apply to disclosure or use that is—
(i) required by Federal, State, or local laws, excluding instances described in subparagraph (D);
* * *
fellows from the United States and abroad, was struck out.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 93–348, §104(a)(1)(C), redesignated subsec. (e) as (d).
Pub. L. 93–282 substituted "mental health, including research on the use and effect of alcohol and other psychoactive drugs" for "the use and effect of drugs" in former concluding provisions of section 242a(a) of this title. See 1988 Amendment note above.
Subsecs. (e), (f). Pub. L. 93–348, §104(a)(1)(C), redesignated subsecs. (f) and (g) as (e) and (f), respectively. Former subsec. (e) redesignated (d).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 93–352 struck out "during the fiscal year ending June 30, 1966, and each of the eight succeeding fiscal years" after "Enter into contracts". Notwithstanding directory language that amendment be made to subsec. (h), the amendment was executed to subsec. (g) to reflect the probable intent of Congress and the intervening redesignation of subsec. (h) as (g) by Pub. L. 93–348.
Pub. L. 93–348, §104(a)(1)(C), redesignated subsec. (h) as (g). Former subsec. (g) redesignated (f).
Subsecs. (h), (i). Pub. L. 93–348, §104(a)(1)(C), redesignated subsecs. (h) and (i) as (g) and (h), respectively.
1972—Subsecs. (d), (i). Pub. L. 92–423 substituted "National Heart and Lung Advisory Council" for "National Advisory Heart Council".
1971—Subsecs. (d), (i). Pub. L. 92–218 substituted "National Cancer Advisory Board" for "National Advisory Cancer Council".
1970—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 91–513 added subsec. (d). See 1988 Amendment note above.
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 91–515 substituted "eight" for "five" succeeding fiscal years.
1967—Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 90–174 substituted "five" for "two" succeeding fiscal years.
1965—Subsecs. (h), (i). Pub. L. 89–115 added subsec. (h) and redesignated former subsec. (h) as (i).
1962—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 87–838 inserted "or research training" in two places.
* * *