42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§263a–2. Certification of embryo laboratories
(a) In general
(1) Development
Not later than 2 years after October 24, 1992, the Secretary, through the Centers for Disease Control, shall develop a model program for the certification of embryo laboratories (referred to in this section as a "certification program") to be carried out by the States.
* * *
(i) such State in carrying out the certification program is reliably identifying the deficiencies of such laboratory, or
(ii) the accreditation organization which certified such laboratories is reliably identifying such deficencies,3 and
(D) if the Secretary determines—
(i) that such State in carrying out the certification program has not met the requirements applicable to such program, or
(ii) the accreditation organization which certified such laboratory has not met the requirements of section 263a–3 of this title,
the Secretary may revoke the approval of the State certification program or revoke the approval of such accreditation organization.
(i) Limitation
(1) Secretary
In developing the certification program, the Secretary may not establish any regulation, standard, or requirement which has the effect of exercising supervision or control over the practice of medicine in assisted reproductive technology programs.
(2) State
In adopting the certification program, a State may not establish any regulation, standard, or requirement which has the effect of exercising supervision or control over the practice of medicine in assisted reproductive technology programs.
(j) Term
The term of a certification issued by a State or an accreditation organization in a State shall be prescribed by the Secretary in the certification program and shall be valid for a period of time to be defined by the Secretary through the public comment process described in subsection (h)(2).4 The Secretary shall provide an application for recertification to be submitted at the time of changes in the ownership of a certified laboratory or changes in the administration of such a laboratory.
(Pub. L. 102–493, §3, Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3146.)