42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§274k. National Program
(a) Establishment
The Secretary, acting through the Administrator of the Health Resources and Services Administration, shall by one or more contracts establish and maintain a C.W. Bill Young Cell Transplantation Program (referred to in this section as the "Program"), successor to the National Bone Marrow Donor Regi
* * *
(A) shall include as voting members a balanced number of representatives including representatives of marrow donor centers and marrow transplant centers, representatives of cord blood banks and participating birthing hospitals, recipients of a bone marrow transplant, recipients of a cord blood transplant, persons who require such transplants, family members of such a recipient or family members of a patient who has requested the assistance of the Program in searching for an unrelated donor of bone marrow or cord blood, persons with expertise in bone marrow and cord blood transplantation, persons with expertise in typing, matching, and transplant outcome data analysis, persons with expertise in the social sciences, basic scientists with expertise in the biology of adult stem cells, and members of the general public; and
(B) shall include as nonvoting members representatives from the Department of Defense Marrow Donor Recruitment and Research Program operated by the Department of the Navy, the Division of Transplantation of the Health Resources and Services Administration, the Food and Drug Administration, and the National Institutes of Health.
(5) Members of the Advisory Council shall be chosen so as to ensure objectivity and balance and reduce the potential for conflicts of interest. The Secretary shall establish bylaws and procedures—
(A) to prohibit any member of the Advisory Council who has an employment, governance, or financial affiliation with a donor center, recruitment organization, transplant center, or cord blood bank from participating in any decision that materially affects the center, recruitment organization, transplant center, or cord blood bank; and
(B) to limit the number of members of the Advisory Council with any such affiliation.
(6) The Secretary, acting through the Administrator of the Health Resources and Services Administration, shall submit to Congress an annual report on the activities carried out under this section.
(7) The Secretary shall convene the Advisory Council at least two times each calendar year.
(b) Accreditation
The Secretary shall, through a public process, recognize one or more accreditation entities for the accreditation of cord blood banks.
(c) Informed consent
The Secretary shall, through a public process, examine issues of informed consent, including—
(1) the appropriate timing of such consent; and
(2) the information provided to the maternal donor regarding all of her medically appropriate cord blood options.
Based on such examination, the Secretary shall require that the standards used by the accreditation entities recognized under subsection (b) ensure that a cord blood unit is acquired with the informed consent of the maternal donor.
(d) Functions
(1) Bone marrow functions
With respect to bone marrow, the Program shall—
(A) operate a system for identifying, matching, and facilitating the distribution of bone marrow that is suitably matched to candidate patients;
(B) consistent with paragraph (3), permit transplant physicians, other appropriate health care professionals, and patients to search by means of electronic access all available bone marrow donors listed in the Program;
(C) carry out a program for the recruitment of bone marrow donors in accordance with subsection (e), including with respect to increasing the representation of racial and ethnic minority groups (including persons of mixed ancestry) in the enrollment of the Program;
(D) maintain and expand medical contingency response capabilities, in coordination with Federal programs, to prepare for and respond effectively to biological, chemical, or radiological attacks, and other public health emergencies that can damage marrow, so that the capability of supporting patients with marrow damage from disease can be used to support casualties with marrow damage;
(E) carry out informational and educational activities in accordance with subsection (e);
(F) at least annually update information to account for changes in the status of individuals as potential donors of bone marrow;
(G) provide for a system of patient advocacy through the office established under subsection (h);
(H) provide case management services for any potential donor of bone marrow to whom the Program has provided a notice that the potential donor may be suitably matched to a particular patient through the office established under subsection (h);
(I) with respect to searches for unrelated donors of bone marrow that are conducted through the system under subparagraph (A), collect, analyze, and publish data in a standardized electronic format on the number and percentage of patients at each of the various stages of the search process, including data regarding the furthest stage reached, the number and percentage of patients who are unable to complete the search process, and the reasons underlying such circumstances;
(J) support studies and demonstration and outreach projects for the purpose of increasing the number of individuals who are willing to be marrow donors to ensure a genetically diverse donor pool; and
(K) facilitate research with the appropriate Federal agencies to improve the availability, efficiency, safety, and cost of transplants from unrelated donors and the effectiveness of Program operations.
(2) Cord blood functions
(A) In general
With respect to cord blood, the Program shall—
(i) operate a system for identifying, matching, and facilitating the distribution of donated cord blood units that are suitably matched to candidate patients and meet all applicable Federal and State regulations (including informed consent and Food and Drug Administration regulations) from a qualified cord blood bank;
* * *