42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§247d–3b. Partnerships for State and regional hospital preparedness to improve surge capacity
(a) In general
The Secretary, acting through the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response, shall award competitive grants or cooperative agreements to eligible entities to enable such entities to improve surge capacity and enhance commun
* * *
An eligible entity shall, to the extent practicable, ensure that activities carried out under an award under subsection (a) are coordinated with activities of relevant local Metropolitan Medical Response Systems, local Medical Reserve Corps, the local Cities Readiness Initiative, and local emergency plans.
(2) National collaboration
Coalitions consisting of one or more eligible entities under this section may, to the extent practicable, collaborate with other coalitions consisting of one or more eligible entities under this section for purposes of national coordination and collaboration with respect to activities to achieve the preparedness and response goals described under paragraphs (1), (3), (4), (5), and (6) of section 300hh–1(b) of this title.
(h) Maintenance of funding
(1) In general
An entity that receives an award under this section shall maintain expenditures for health care preparedness at a level that is not less than the average level of such expenditures maintained by the entity for the preceding 2 year period.
(2) Rule of construction
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the use of awards under this section to pay salary and related expenses of public health and other professionals employed by State, local, or tribal agencies who are carrying out activities supported by such awards (regardless of whether the primary assignment of such personnel is to carry out such activities).
(i) Performance and accountability
(1) In general
The requirements of section 247d–3a(g), (i), (j), and (k) of this title shall apply to entities receiving awards under this section (regardless of whether such entities are described under subsection (b)(1)(A) or (b)(2)(A)) in the same manner as such requirements apply to entities under section 247d–3a of this title. In submitting reports under this paragraph, a coalition shall include information on the progress that the coalition has made toward the implementation of section 247d–3c of this title (or barriers to progress, if any). A coalition described in subsection (b)(1)(A) shall make such reports available to the lead health official of the State in which such coalition is located.
(2) Meeting goals of National Health Security Strategy
The Secretary shall implement objective, evidence-based metrics to ensure that entities receiving awards under this section are meeting, to the extent practicable, the applicable goals of the National Health Security Strategy under section 300hh–1 of this title.
(j) Authorization of appropriations
(1) In general
(A) Authorization of appropriations
For purposes of carrying out this section and section 247d–3c of this title, in accordance with subparagraph (B), there is authorized to be appropriated $385,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023.
(B) Reservation of amounts for regional systems
(i) In general
Subject to clause (ii), of the amount appropriated under subparagraph (A) for a fiscal year, the Secretary may reserve up to 5 percent for the purpose of carrying out section 247d–3c of this title.
(ii) Reservation contingent on continued appropriations for this section
If for fiscal year 2019 or a subsequent fiscal year, the amount appropriated under subparagraph (A) is such that, after application of clause (i), the amount remaining for the purpose of carrying out this section would be less than the amount available for such purpose for the previous fiscal year, the amount that may be reserved under clause (i) shall be reduced such that the amount remaining for the purpose of carrying out this section is not less than the amount available for such purpose for the previous fiscal year.
(iii) Sunset
The authority to reserve amounts under clause (i) shall expire on September 30, 2023.
(2) Reservation of amounts for partnerships
Prior to making awards described in paragraph (3), the Secretary may reserve from the amount appropriated under paragraph (1)(A) for a fiscal year and not reserved for the purpose described in paragraph (1)(B)(i), an amount determined appropriate by the Secretary for making awards to entities described in subsection (b)(1)(A).
(3) Awards to States and political subdivisions
(A) In general
From amounts appropriated for a fiscal year under paragraph (1)(A) and not reserved under paragraph (1)(B)(i) or (2), the Secretary shall make awards to entities described in subsection (b)(2)(A) that have completed an application as described in subsection (b)(2)(B).
(B) Amount
The Secretary shall determine the amount of an award to each entity described in subparagraph (A) in the same manner as such amounts are determined under section 247d–3a(h) of this title.
(4) Availability of cooperative agreement funds
(A) In general
Amounts provided to an eligible entity under a cooperative agreement under subsection (a) for a fiscal year and remaining unobligated at the end of such year shall remain available to such entity for the next fiscal year for the purposes for which such funds were provided.
(B) Funds contingent on achieving benchmarks
The continued availability of funds under subparagraph (A) with respect to an entity shall be contingent upon such entity achieving the benchmarks and submitting the pandemic influenza plan as required under subsection (i).
* * *