42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§243. General grant of authority for cooperation
(a) Enforcement of quarantine regulations; prevention of communicable diseases
The Secretary is authorized to accept from State and local authorities any assistance in the enforcement of quarantine regulations made pursuant to this chapter which such authorities may be able and willing to provide. The Secretary shall also assist States and their political subdivisions in the prevention and suppression of communicable diseases and with respect to other public health matters, shall cooperate with and aid State and local authorities in the enforcement of their quarantine and other health regulations, and shall advise the several States on matters relating to the preservation and improvement of the public health.
(b) Comprehensive and continuing planning; training of personnel for State and local health work; fees
The Secretary shall encourage cooperative activities between the States with respect to comprehensive and continuing planning as to their current and future health needs, the establishment and maintenance of adequate public health services, and otherwise carrying out public health activities. The Secretary is also authorized to train personnel for State and local health work. The Secretary may charge only private entities reasonable fees for the training of their personnel under the preceding sentence.
(c) Development of plan to control epidemics and meet emergencies or problems resulting from disasters; cooperative planning; temporary assistance; reimbursement of United States
(1) The Secretary is authorized to develop (and may take such action as may be necessary to implement) a plan under which personnel, equipment, medical supplies, and other resources of the Service and other agencies under the jurisdiction of the Secretary may be effectively used to control epidemics of any disease or condition and to meet other health emergencies or problems. The Secretary may enter into agreements providing for the cooperative planning between the Service and public and private community health programs and agencies to cope with health problems (including epidemics and health emergencies).
* * *
Food Allergens in the Food Code
Pub. L. 108–282, title II, §209, Aug. 2, 2004, 118 Stat. 910, provided that: "The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall, in the Conference for Food Protection, as part of its efforts to encourage cooperative activities between the States under section 311 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 243), pursue revision of the Food Code to provide guidelines for preparing allergen-free foods in food establishments, including in restaurants, grocery store delicatessens and bakeries, and elementary and secondary school cafeterias. The Secretary shall consider guidelines and recommendations developed by public and private entities for public and private food establishments for preparing allergen-free foods in pursuing this revision."
Training of Private Persons Subject to Reimbursement or Advances to Appropriations
Pub. L. 103–333, title II, Sept. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 2550, provided in part: "That for fiscal year 1995 and subsequent fiscal years training of private persons shall be made subject to reimbursement or advances to this appropriation for not in excess of the full cost of such training".