42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
Sec. 2. Maximizing Domestic Production in Procurement. (a) Agencies shall, as appropriate, to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, and in consultation with the Commissioner of Food and Drugs (FDA Commissioner) with respect to Critical Inputs, use their respective authorities under section 2304(c) of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 3204(a)]; section 3304(a) of title 41, United States Code; and subpart 6.3 of the Federal Acquisition Regulation, title 48, Code of Federal Regulations, to conduct the procurement of Essential Medicines, Medical Countermeasures, and Critical Inputs by:
(i) using procedures to limit competition to only those Essential Medicines, Medical Countermeasures, and Critical Inputs that are produced in the United States; and
(ii) dividing procurement requirements among two or more manufacturers located in the United States, as appropriate.
(b) Within 90 days of the date of this order [Aug. 6, 2020], the Director of the Office of Management and Budget (OMB), in consultation with appropriate agency heads, shall:
(i) review the authority of each agency to limit the online procurement of Essential Medicines and Medical Countermeasures to e-commerce platforms that have:
(A) adopted, and certified their compliance with, the applicable best practices published by the Department of Homeland Security in its Report to the President on "Combating Trafficking in Counterfeit and Pirated Goods," dated January 24, 2020; and
(B) agreed to permit the Department of Homeland Security's National Intellectual Property Rights Coordination Center to evaluate and confirm their compliance with such best practices; and
(ii) report its findings to the President.
(c) Within 90 days of the date of this order, the head of each agency shall, in consultation with the FDA Commissioner, develop and implement procurement strategies, including long-term contracts, consistent with law, to strengthen and mobilize the Public Health Industrial Base in order to increase the manufacture of Essential Medicines, Medical Countermeasures, and Critical Inputs in the United States.
(d) No later than 30 days after the FDA Commissioner has identified, pursuant to section 3(c) of this order, the initial list of Essential Medicines, Medical Countermeasures, and Critical Inputs, the United States Trade Representative shall, to the extent permitted by law, take all appropriate action to modify United States Federal procurement product coverage under all relevant Free Trade Agreements and the World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement to exclude coverage of Essential Medicines, Medical Countermeasures, and Critical Inputs. The United States Trade Representative shall further modify United States Federal procurement product coverage, as appropriate, to reflect updates by the FDA Commissioner. After the modifications to United States Federal procurement coverage take effect, the United States Trade Representative shall make any necessary, corresponding modifications of existing waivers under section 301 of the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 [19 U.S.C. 2511]. The United States Trade Representative shall notify the President, through the Director of OMB, once it has taken the actions described in this subsection.
(e) No later than 60 days after the FDA Commissioner has identified, pursuant to section 3(c) of this order, the initial list of Essential Medicines, Medical Countermeasures, and Critical Inputs, and notwithstanding the public interest exception in subsection (f)(i)(1) of this section, the Secretary of Defense shall, to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, use his authority under section 225.872–1(c) of the Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement to restrict the procurement of Essential Medicines, Medical Countermeasures, and Critical Inputs to domestic sources and to reject otherwise acceptable offers of such products from sources in Qualifying Countries in instances where considered necessary for national defense reasons.
(f) Subsections (a), (d), and (e) of this section shall not apply:
(i) where the head of the agency determines in writing, with respect to a specific contract or order, that (1) their application would be inconsistent with the public interest; (2) the relevant Essential Medicines, Medical Countermeasures, and Critical Inputs are not produced in the United States in sufficient and reasonably available commercial quantities and of a satisfactory quality; or (3) their application would cause the cost of the procurement to increase by more than 25 percent, unless applicable law requires a higher percentage, in which case such higher percentage shall apply;
(ii) with respect to the procurement of items that are necessary to respond to any public health emergency declared under section 319 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d), any major disaster or emergency declared under the Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.), or any national emergency declared under the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.).
(g) To the maximum extent permitted by law, any public interest determination made pursuant to section 2(f)(i)(1) of this order shall be construed to maximize the procurement and use of Essential Medicines and Medical Countermeasures produced in the United States.
(h) The head of an agency who makes any determination pursuant to section 2(f)(i) of this order shall submit an annual report to the President, through the Director of OMB and the Assistant to the President for Trade and Manufacturing Policy, describing the justification for each such determination.