42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§254b. Health centers
(a) "Health center" defined
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, the term "health center" means an entity that serves a population that is medically underserved, or a special medically underserved population comprised of migratory and seasonal agricultural workers, the homeless, and residents of public housing, by providing, either through the staff and supporting resources of the center or through contracts or cooperative arrangements—
* * *
(3) Recognition of high poverty
(A) In general
In making grants under this subsection, the Secretary may recognize the unique needs of high poverty areas.
(B) High poverty area defined
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "high poverty area" means a catchment area which is established in a manner that is consistent with the factors in subsection (k)(3)(J), and the poverty rate of which is greater than the national average poverty rate as determined by the Bureau of the Census.
(d) Improving quality of care
(1) Supplemental awards
The Secretary may award supplemental grant funds to health centers funded under this section to implement evidence-based models for increasing access to high-quality primary care services, which may include models related to—
(A) improving the delivery of care for individuals with multiple chronic conditions;
(B) workforce configuration;
(C) reducing the cost of care;
(D) enhancing care coordination;
(E) expanding the use of telehealth and technology-enabled collaborative learning and capacity building models;
(F) care integration, including integration of behavioral health, mental health, or substance use disorder services;
(G) addressing emerging public health or substance use disorder issues to meet the health needs of the population served by the health center; and
(H) improving access to recommended immunizations.
(2) Sustainability
In making supplemental awards under this subsection, the Secretary may consider whether the health center involved has submitted a plan for continuing the activities funded under this subsection after supplemental funding is expended.
(3) Special consideration
* * *
duly authorized representatives, shall have the authority to conduct such examination, copying, and reproduction.
(4) Waiver
The Secretary may, under appropriate circumstances, waive the application of all or part of the requirements of this subsection with respect to an entity. A waiver provided by the Secretary under this paragraph may not remain in effect for more than 1 year and may not be extended after such period. An entity may not receive more than one waiver under this paragraph in consecutive years.
(r) Authorization of appropriations
(1) General amounts for grants
For the purpose of carrying out this section, in addition to the amounts authorized to be appropriated under subsection (d), there is authorized to be appropriated the following:
(A) For fiscal year 2010, $2,988,821,592.
(B) For fiscal year 2011, $3,862,107,440.
(C) For fiscal year 2012, $4,990,553,440.
(D) For fiscal year 2013, $6,448,713,307.
(E) For fiscal year 2014, $7,332,924,155.
(F) For fiscal year 2015, $8,332,924,155.
(G) For fiscal year 2016, and each subsequent fiscal year, the amount appropriated for the preceding fiscal year adjusted by the product of—
(i) one plus the average percentage increase in costs incurred per patient served; and
(ii) one plus the average percentage increase in the total number of patients served.
(2) Special provisions
(A) Public centers
* * *
(E) the amount of unexpended funding for loan guarantees and loan guarantee authority under subchapter XIV;
(F) the rationale for any substantial changes in the distribution of funds;
(G) the rate of closures for health centers and access points;
(H) the number and reason for any grants awarded pursuant to subsection (e)(1)(B); and
(I) the number and reason for any waivers provided pursuant to subsection (q)(4).
(4) Rule of construction with respect to rural health clinics
(A) In general
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent a community health center from contracting with a Federally certified rural health clinic (as defined in section 1861(aa)(2) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395x(aa)(2)]), a low-volume hospital (as defined for purposes of section 1886 of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1395ww]), a critical access hospital, a sole community hospital (as defined for purposes of section 1886(d)(5)(D)(iii) of such Act), or a medicare-dependent share hospital (as defined for purposes of section 1886(d)(5)(G)(iv) of such Act) for the delivery of primary health care services that are available at the clinic or hospital to individuals who would otherwise be eligible for free or reduced cost care if that individual were able to obtain that care at the community health center. Such services may be limited in scope to those primary health care services available in that clinic or hospitals.2
(B) Assurances
In order for a clinic or hospital to receive funds under this section through a contract with a community health center under subparagraph (A), such clinic or hospital shall establish policies to ensure—
(i) nondiscrimination based on the ability of a patient to pay; and
(ii) the establishment of a sliding fee scale for low-income patients.
(5) Funding for participation of health centers in All of Us Research Program
* * *