42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§247d–3a. Improving State and local public health security
(a) In general
To enhance the security of the United States with respect to public health emergencies, the Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, shall award cooperative agreements to eligible entities to enable such entities to conduct the activities described in subsection (d).
(b) Eligible entities
To be eligible to receive an award under subsection (a), an entity shall—
(1)(A) be a State;
(B) be a political subdivision determined by the Secretary to be eligible for an award under this section (based on criteria described in subsection (h)(4)); or
(C) be a consortium of States; and
(2) prepare and submit to the Secretary an application at such time, and in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may require, including—
(A) an All-Hazards Public Health Emergency Preparedness and Response Plan which shall include—
(i) a description of the activities such entity will carry out under the agreement to meet the goals identified under section 300hh–1 of this title, including with respect to chemical, biological, radiological, or nuclear threats, whether naturally occurring, unintentional, or deliberate;
(ii) a description of the activities such entity will carry out with respect to pandemic influenza, as a component of the activities carried out under clause (i), and consistent with the requirements of paragraphs (2) and (5) of subsection (g);
(iii) preparedness and response strategies and capabilities that take into account the medical and public health needs of at-risk individuals in the event of a public health emergency;
(iv) a description of the mechanism the entity will implement to utilize the Emergency Management Assistance Compact, or other mutual aid agreement, for medical and public health mutual aid, and, as appropriate, the activities such entity will implement pursuant to section 247d–7b of this title to improve enrollment and coordination of volunteer health care professionals seeking to provide medical services during a public health emergency, which may include—
(I) providing a public method of communication for purposes of volunteer coordination (such as a phone number);
(II) providing for optional registration to participate in volunteer services during processes related to State medical licensing, registration, or certification or renewal of such licensing, registration, or certification; or
(III) other mechanisms as the State determines appropriate;
(v) a description of how the entity will include the State Unit on Aging in public health emergency preparedness;
(vi) a description of how, as appropriate, the entity may partner with relevant public and private stakeholders, including public health agencies with specific expertise that may be relevant to public health security, such as environmental health agencies, in public health emergency preparedness and response;
(vii) a description of how, as applicable, such entity may integrate information to account for individuals with behavioral health needs during and following a public health emergency;
(viii) a description of how the entity, as applicable and appropriate, will coordinate with State emergency preparedness and response plans in public health emergency preparedness, including State education agencies 1 (as defined in section 7801 of title 20), State child care lead agencies (designated under section 9858b of this title), and other relevant State agencies 2
(ix) in the case of entities that operate on the United States-Mexico border or the United States-Canada border, a description of the activities such entity will carry out under the agreement that are specific to the border area including disease detection, identification, investigation, and preparedness and response activities related to emerging diseases and infectious disease outbreaks whether naturally occurring or due to bioterrorism, consistent with the requirements of this section;
(x) a description of any activities that such entity will use to analyze real-time clinical specimens for pathogens of public health or bioterrorism significance, including any utilization of poison control centers;
(xi) a description of how the entity will partner with health care facilities, including hospitals and nursing homes and other long-term care facilities, to promote and improve public health preparedness and response;
* * *