42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§247d–6d. Targeted liability protections for pandemic and epidemic products and security countermeasures
(a) Liability protections
(1) In general
* * *
In deciding whether and under what circumstances or conditions to issue a declaration under paragraph (1) with respect to a covered countermeasure, the Secretary shall consider the desirability of encouraging the design, development, clinical testing or investigation, manufacture, labeling, distribution, formulation, packaging, marketing, promotion, sale, purchase, donation, dispensing, prescribing, administration, licensing, and use of such countermeasure.
(7) Judicial review
No court of the United States, or of any State, shall have subject matter jurisdiction to review, whether by mandamus or otherwise, any action by the Secretary under this subsection.
(8) Preemption of State law
During the effective period of a declaration under subsection (b), or at any time with respect to conduct undertaken in accordance with such declaration, no State or political subdivision of a State may establish, enforce, or continue in effect with respect to a covered countermeasure any provision of law or legal requirement that—
(A) is different from, or is in conflict with, any requirement applicable under this section; and
(B) relates to the design, development, clinical testing or investigation, formulation, manufacture, distribution, sale, donation, purchase, marketing, promotion, packaging, labeling, licensing, use, any other aspect of safety or efficacy, or the prescribing, dispensing, or administration by qualified persons of the covered countermeasure, or to any matter included in a requirement applicable to the covered countermeasure under this section or any other provision of this chapter, or under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.].
(9) Report to Congress
* * *
that provides the reasons underlying the determination of the Secretary to make the amendment.
(c) Definition of willful misconduct
(1) Definition
(A) In general
Except as the meaning of such term is further restricted pursuant to paragraph (2), the term "willful misconduct" shall, for purposes of subsection (d), denote an act or omission that is taken—
(i) intentionally to achieve a wrongful purpose;
(ii) knowingly without legal or factual justification; and
(iii) in disregard of a known or obvious risk that is so great as to make it highly probable that the harm will outweigh the benefit.
(B) Rule of construction
The criterion stated in subparagraph (A) shall be construed as establishing a standard for liability that is more stringent than a standard of negligence in any form or recklessness.
(2) Authority to promulgate regulatory definition
(A) In general
The Secretary, in consultation with the Attorney General, shall promulgate regulations, which may be promulgated through interim final rules, that further restrict the scope of actions or omissions by a covered person that may qualify as "willful misconduct" for purposes of subsection (d).
(B) Factors to be considered
In promulgating the regulations under this paragraph, the Secretary, in consultation with the Attorney General, shall consider the need to define the scope of permissible civil actions under subsection (d) in a way that will not adversely affect the public health.
(C) Temporal scope of regulations
* * *
(II) to impair, delay, alter, or affect the authority, including the enforcement discretion, of the United States, of the Secretary, of the Attorney General, or of any other official with respect to any administrative or court proceeding under this chapter, under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.], under title 18, or under any other applicable statute or regulation.
(ii) Mandatory recalls
A mandatory recall called for in the declaration is not a Food and Drug Administration enforcement action.
(d) Exception to immunity of covered persons
(1) In general
Subject to subsection (f), the sole exception to the immunity from suit and liability of covered persons set forth in subsection (a) shall be for an exclusive Federal cause of action against a covered person for death or serious physical injury proximately caused by willful misconduct, as defined pursuant to subsection (c), by such covered person. For purposes of section 2679(b)(2)(B) of title 28, such a cause of action is not an action brought for violation of a statute of the United States under which an action against an individual is otherwise authorized.
(2) Persons who can sue
An action under this subsection may be brought for wrongful death or serious physical injury by any person who suffers such injury or by any representative of such a person.
(e) Procedures for suit
(1) Exclusive Federal jurisdiction
Any action under subsection (d) shall be filed and maintained only in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.
(2) Governing law
The substantive law for decision in an action under subsection (d) shall be derived from the law, including choice of law principles, of the State in which the alleged willful misconduct occurred, unless such law is inconsistent with or preempted by Federal law, including provisions of this section.
(3) Pleading with particularity
In an action under subsection (d), the complaint shall plead with particularity each element of the plaintiff's claim, including—
(A) each act or omission, by each covered person sued, that is alleged to constitute willful misconduct relating to the covered countermeasure administered to or used by the person on whose behalf the complaint was filed;
(B) facts supporting the allegation that such alleged willful misconduct proximately caused the injury claimed; and
* * *