42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§256b. Limitation on prices of drugs purchased by covered entities
(a) Requirements for agreement with Secretary
(1) In general
The Secretary shall enter into an agreement with each manufacturer of covered outpatient drugs under which the amount required to be paid (taking into account any rebate or discount, as provided by the Secretary)
* * *
the manufacturer furnish the Secretary with reports, on a quarterly basis, of the price for each covered outpatient drug subject to the agreement that, according to the manufacturer, represents the maximum price that covered entities may permissibly be required to pay for the drug (referred to in this section as the "ceiling price"), and shall require that the manufacturer offer each covered entity covered outpatient drugs for purchase at or below the applicable ceiling price if such drug is made available to any other purchaser at any price.
(2) "Rebate percentage" defined
(A) In general
For a covered outpatient drug purchased in a calendar quarter, the "rebate percentage" is the amount (expressed as a percentage) equal to—
(i) the average total rebate required under section 1927(c) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396r–8(c)] with respect to the drug (for a unit of the dosage form and strength involved) during the preceding calendar quarter; divided by
(ii) the average manufacturer price for such a unit of the drug during such quarter.
(B) Over the counter drugs
(i) In general
For purposes of subparagraph (A), in the case of over the counter drugs, the "rebate percentage" shall be determined as if the rebate required under section 1927(c) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396r–8(c)] is based on the applicable percentage provided under section 1927(c)(3) of such Act.
(ii) "Over the counter drug" defined
* * *
A covered entity shall not request payment under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.] for medical assistance described in section 1905(a)(12) of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1396d(a)(12)] with respect to a drug that is subject to an agreement under this section if the drug is subject to the payment of a rebate to the State under section 1927 of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1396r–8].
(ii) Establishment of mechanism
The Secretary shall establish a mechanism to ensure that covered entities comply with clause (i). If the Secretary does not establish a mechanism within 12 months under the previous sentence, the requirements of section 1927(a)(5)(C) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396r–8(a)(5)(C)] shall apply.
(B) Prohibiting resale of drugs
With respect to any covered outpatient drug that is subject to an agreement under this subsection, a covered entity shall not resell or otherwise transfer the drug to a person who is not a patient of the entity.
(C) Auditing
A covered entity shall permit the Secretary and the manufacturer of a covered outpatient drug that is subject to an agreement under this subsection with the entity (acting in accordance with procedures established by the Secretary relating to the number, duration, and scope of audits) to audit at the Secretary's or the manufacturer's expense the records of the entity that directly pertain to the entity's compliance with the requirements described in subparagraphs 2 (A) or (B) with respect to drugs of the manufacturer.
(D) Additional sanction for noncompliance
* * *
(E) Recertification
The Secretary shall require the recertification of entities certified pursuant to this paragraph on a not more frequent than annual basis, and shall require that such entities submit information to the Secretary to permit the Secretary to evaluate the validity of subsequent purchases by such entities in the same manner as that required under subparagraph (B).
(8) Development of prime vendor program
The Secretary shall establish a prime vendor program under which covered entities may enter into contracts with prime vendors for the distribution of covered outpatient drugs. If a covered entity obtains drugs directly from a manufacturer, the manufacturer shall be responsible for the costs of distribution.
(9) Notice to manufacturers
The Secretary shall notify manufacturers of covered outpatient drugs and single State agencies under section 1902(a)(5) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(5)] of the identities of covered entities under this paragraph, and of entities that no longer meet the requirements of paragraph (5) or that are no longer certified pursuant to paragraph (7).
(10) No prohibition on larger discount
Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit a manufacturer from charging a price for a drug that is lower than the maximum price that may be charged under paragraph (1).
(b) Other definitions
(1) In general
In this section, the terms "average manufacturer price", "covered outpatient drug", and "manufacturer" have the meaning given such terms in section 1927(k) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396r–8(k)].
(2) Covered drug
In this section, the term "covered drug"—
* * *