42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§254n. Private practice
(a) Application for release of obligations; conditions
The Secretary shall, to the extent permitted by, and consistent with, the requirements of applicable State law, release an individual from all or part of his service obligation under section 254m(a) of this title or under section 234 1 of this title (as in effect on September 30, 1977) if the individual applies for such a release under this section and enters into a written agreement with the Secretary under which the individual agrees to engage for a period equal to the remaining period of his service obligation in the full-time private clinical practice (including service as a salaried employee in an entity directly providing health services) of his health profession—
(1) in the case of an individual who received a scholarship under the Scholarship Program or a loan repayment under the Loan Repayment Program and who is performing obligated service as a member of the Corps in a health professional shortage area on the date of his application for such a release, in the health professional shortage area in which such individual is serving on such date or in the case of an individual for whom a loan payment was made under the Loan Repayment Program and who is performing obligated service as a member of the Corps in a health professional shortage area on the date of the application of the individual for such a release, in the health professional shortage area selected by the Secretary; or
(2) in the case of any other individual, in a health professional shortage area (designated under section 254e of this title) selected by the Secretary.
(b) Written agreement; actions to ensure compliance
(1) The written agreement described in subsection (a) shall—
(A) provide that, during the period of private practice by an individual pursuant to the agreement, the individual shall comply with the requirements of section 254g of this title that apply to entities; and
(B) contain such additional provisions as the Secretary may require to carry out the objectives of this section.
(2) The Secretary shall take such action as may be appropriate to ensure that the conditions of the written agreement prescribed by this subsection are adhered to.
(c) Breach of service contract
If an individual breaches the contract entered into under section 254l or 254l–1 of this title by failing (for any reason) to begin his service obligation in accordance with an agreement entered into under subsection (a) or to complete such service obligation, the Secretary may permit such individual to perform such service obligation as a member of the Corps.
(d) Travel expenses
The Secretary may pay an individual who has entered into an agreement with the Secretary under subsection (a) an amount to cover all or part of the individual's expenses reasonably incurred in transporting himself, his family, and his possessions to the location of his private clinical practice.
(e) Sale of equipment and supplies
Upon the expiration of the written agreement under subsection (a), the Secretary may (notwithstanding any other provision of law) sell to the individual who has entered into an agreement with the Secretary under subsection (a), equipment and other property of the United States utilized by such individual in providing health services. Sales made under this subsection shall be made at the fair market value (as determined by the Secretary) of the equipment or such other property, except that the Secretary may make such sales for a lesser value to the individual if he determines that the individual is financially unable to pay the full market value.
(f) Malpractice insurance
The Secretary may, out of appropriations authorized under section 254k of this title, pay to individuals participating in private practice under this section the cost of such individual's malpractice insurance and the lesser of—
(1)(A) $10,000 in the first year of obligated service;
(B) $7,500 in the second year of obligated service;
(C) $5,000 in the third year of obligated service; and
(D) $2,500 in the fourth year of obligated service; or
(2) an amount determined by subtracting such individual's net income before taxes from the income the individual would have received as a member of the Corps for each such year of obligated service.
(g) Technical assistance
The Secretary shall, upon request, provide to each individual released from service obligation under this section technical assistance to assist such individual in fulfilling his or her agreement under this section.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §338D, formerly title VII, §753, as added Pub. L. 94–484, title IV, §408(b)(1), Oct. 12, 1976, 90 Stat. 2285; amended Pub. L. 96–538, title IV, §403, Dec. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 3192; renumbered §338C and amended Pub. L. 97–35, title XXVII, §2709(a), (d), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 908, 910; renumbered §338D and amended Pub. L. 100–177, title II, §201(2), title III, §307, Dec. 1, 1987, 101 Stat. 992, 1005; Pub. L. 101–597, title IV, §401(b)[(a)], Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 3035; Pub. L. 107–251, title III, §312, Oct. 26, 2002, 116 Stat. 1650.)