42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§247d–6b. Strategic National Stockpile and security countermeasure procurements
(a) Strategic National Stockpile
(1) In general
The Secretary, in collaboration with the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response and the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, and in coordination with the Secretary of Homeland Se
* * *
of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives, in a manner that does not compromise national security.
(B) Additions, modifications, and replenishments
Each annual threat-based review under subparagraph (A) shall, for each new or modified countermeasure procurement or replenishment, provide—
(i) information regarding—
(I) the quantities of the additional or modified countermeasure procured for, or contracted to be procured for, the stockpile;
(II) planning considerations for appropriate manufacturing capacity and capability to meet the goals of such additions or modifications (without disclosing proprietary information), including—
(aa) consideration of the effect such additions or modifications may have on the availability of such products and ancillary medical supplies on the health care system; and
(bb) an assessment of the current supply chain for such products, including information on supply chain redundancies, any known domestic manufacturing capacity for such products, and any related vulnerabilities;
(III) the presence or lack of a commercial market for the countermeasure at the time of procurement;
(IV) the emergency health security threat or threats such countermeasure procurement is intended to address, including whether such procurement is consistent with meeting emergency health security needs associated with such threat or threats;
(V) an assessment of whether the emergency health security threat or threats described in subclause (IV) could be addressed in a manner that better utilizes the resources of the stockpile and permits the greatest possible increase in the level of emergency preparedness to address such threats;
* * *
(A) consult with the working group under section 247d–6(a) of this title and the Public Health Emergency Medical Countermeasures Enterprise established under section 300hh–10a of this title;
(B) ensure that adequate procedures are followed, regularly reviewed, and updated with respect to such stockpile for inventory management and accounting, and for the physical security of the stockpile;
(C) in consultation with Federal, State, local, and Tribal officials, take into consideration the timing and location of special events, and the availability, deployment, dispensing, and administration of countermeasures;
(D) review and revise, as appropriate, the contents of the stockpile on a regular basis to ensure that—
(i) emerging threats, advanced technologies, and new countermeasures are adequately considered;
(ii) the potential depletion of countermeasures currently in the stockpile is identified and appropriately addressed, including through necessary replenishment; and
(iii) such contents are in working condition or usable, as applicable, and are ready for deployment, which may include conducting maintenance services on such contents of the stockpile and disposing of such contents that are no longer in working condition, or usable, as applicable;
(E) devise plans for effective and timely supply-chain management of the stockpile, in consultation with the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response, the Secretary of Transportation, the Secretary of Homeland Security, the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, and the heads of other appropriate Federal agencies; State, local, Tribal, and territorial agencies; and the public and private health care infrastructure, as applicable, taking into account the manufacturing capacity and other available sources of products and appropriate alternatives to supplies in the stockpile;
* * *
(bb) is a countermeasure for which the Secretary determines that sufficient and satisfactory clinical experience or research data (including data, if available, from pre-clinical and clinical trials) support a reasonable conclusion that the countermeasure will qualify for approval or licensing within 10 years after the date of a determination under paragraph (5); or
(ii) is authorized for emergency use under section 564 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 360bbb–3].
(2) Determination of material threats
(A) Material threat
The Homeland Security Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary and the heads of other agencies as appropriate, shall on an ongoing basis—
(i) assess current and emerging threats of chemical, biological, radiological, and nuclear agents; and
(ii) determine which of such agents present a material threat against the United States population sufficient to affect national security.
(B) Public health impact; necessary countermeasures
The Secretary shall on an ongoing basis—
(i) assess the potential public health consequences for the United States population of exposure to agents identified under subparagraph (A)(ii); and
(ii) determine, on the basis of such assessment, the agents identified under subparagraph (A)(ii) for which countermeasures are necessary to protect the public health.
(C) Notice to Congress
The Secretary and the Secretary of Homeland Security shall send to Congress, not later than March 15 of each year, all current material threat determinations and shall promptly notify the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions and the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce and the Committee on Homeland Security of the House of Representatives that a determination has been made pursuant to subparagraph (A) or (B).
(D) Assuring access to threat information
* * *