42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§247d–6. Public health countermeasures to a bioterrorist attack
(a) All-hazards public health and medical response curricula and training
(1) In general
* * *
The EPIC Advisory Committee terminates one year after June 12, 2002.
(c) Expansion of Epidemic Intelligence Service Program
The Secretary may establish 20 officer positions in the Epidemic Intelligence Service Program, in addition to the number of the officer positions offered under such Program in 2006, for individuals who agree to participate, for a period of not less than 2 years, in the Career Epidemiology Field Officer program in a State, local, or tribal health department that serves a health professional shortage area (as defined under section 254e(a) of this title), a medically underserved population (as defined under section 254b(b)(3) of this title), or a medically underserved area or area at high risk of a public health emergency as designated by the Secretary.
(d) Centers for Public Health Preparedness and Response
(1) In general
The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, may award grants, contracts, or cooperative agreements to institutions of higher education, including accredited schools of public health, or other nonprofit private entities to establish or maintain a network of Centers for Public Health Preparedness and Response (referred to in this subsection as "Centers").
(2) Eligibility
To be eligible to receive an award under this subsection, an entity shall submit to the Secretary an application containing such information as the Secretary may require, including a description of how the entity will—
(A) coordinate relevant activities with applicable State, local, and Tribal health departments and officials, health care facilities, and health care coalitions to improve public health preparedness and response, as informed by the public health preparedness and response needs of the community, or communities, involved;
(B) prioritize efforts to implement evidence-informed or evidence-based practices to improve public health preparedness and response, including by helping to reduce the transmission of emerging infectious diseases; and
(C) use funds awarded under this subsection, including by carrying out any activities described in paragraph (3).
(3) Use of funds
The Centers established or maintained under this subsection shall use funds awarded under this subsection to carry out activities to advance public health preparedness and response capabilities, which may include—
(A) identifying, translating, and disseminating promising research findings or strategies into evidence-informed or evidence-based practices to inform preparedness for, and responses to, chemical, biological, radiological, or nuclear threats, including emerging infectious diseases, and other public health emergencies, which may include conducting research related to public health preparedness and response systems;
* * *