42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§280b–1. Preventing overdoses of controlled substances
(a) Evidence-based prevention grants
(1) In general
The Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention may—
(A) to the extent practicable, carry out and expand any evidence-based prevention activities described in paragraph (2);
(B) provide training and technical assistance to States, localities, and Indian Tribes for purposes of carrying out such activity; and
(C) award grants to States, localities, and Indian Tribes for purposes of carrying out such activity.
(2) Evidence-based prevention activities
An evidence-based prevention activity described in this paragraph is any of the following activities:
(A) Improving the efficiency and use of a new or currently operating prescription drug monitoring program, including by—
(i) encouraging all authorized users (as specified by the State or other entity) to register with and use the program;
(ii) enabling such users to access any updates to information collected by the program in as close to real-time as possible;
(iii) improving the ease of use of such program;
(iv) providing for a mechanism for the program to notify authorized users of any potential misuse or abuse of controlled substances and any detection of inappropriate prescribing or dispensing practices relating to such substances;
* * *
The Director, in coordination with the Assistant Secretary for Mental Health and Substance Use and the National Mental Health and Substance Use Policy Laboratory established under section 290aa–0 of this title, as appropriate and applicable, may conduct studies and evaluations to address substance use disorders, including preventing substance use disorders or other related topics the Director determines appropriate.
(b) Enhanced controlled substance overdose data collection, analysis, and dissemination grants
(1) In general
The Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention may—
(A) to the extent practicable, carry out any controlled substance overdose data collection activities described in paragraph (2);
(B) provide training and technical assistance to States, localities, and Indian Tribes for purposes of carrying out such activity;
(C) award grants to States, localities, and Indian Tribes for purposes of carrying out such activity; and
(D) coordinate with the Assistant Secretary for Mental Health and Substance Use to collect data pursuant to section 290aa–4(d)(1)(A) of this title (relating to the number of individuals admitted to emergency departments as a result of the abuse of alcohol or other drugs).
(2) Controlled substance overdose data collection and analysis activities
A controlled substance overdose data collection, analysis, and dissemination activity described in this paragraph is any of the following activities:
* * *