42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§256h. Program of payments to teaching health centers that operate graduate medical education programs
(a) Payments
(1) In general
Subject to subsection (h)(2), the Secretary shall make payments under this section for direct expenses and indirect expenses to qualified teaching health centers that are listed as sponsoring institutions by the relevant accrediting body for, as appropriate—
* * *
To carry out this section, there are appropriated such sums as may be necessary, not to exceed $230,000,000, for the period of fiscal years 2011 through 2015, $60,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2016 and 2017, $126,500,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2023, $16,635,616 for the period beginning on October 1, 2023, and ending on November 17, 2023, $21,834,247 for the period beginning on November 18, 2023, and ending on January 19, 2024, $16,982,192 for the period beginning on January 20, 2024, and ending on March 8, 2024, and $164,136,986 for the period beginning on October 1, 2023,3 and ending on December 31, 2024, to remain available until expended.
(2) Administrative expenses
Of the amount made available to carry out this section for any fiscal year, the Secretary may not use more than 5 percent of such amount for the expenses of administering this section.
(h) Annual reporting required
(1) Annual report
The report required under this paragraph for a qualified teaching health center for a fiscal year is a report that includes (in a form and manner specified by the Secretary) the following information for the residency academic year completed immediately prior to such fiscal year:
(A) The types of primary care resident approved training programs that the qualified teaching health center provided for residents.
(B) The number of approved training positions for residents described in paragraph (4).
(C) The number of residents described in paragraph (4) who completed their residency training at the end of such residency academic year and care for vulnerable populations living in underserved areas.
(D) The number of patients treated by residents described in paragraph (4).
(E) The number of visits by patients treated by residents described in paragraph (4).
(F) Of the number of residents described in paragraph (4) who completed their residency training at the end of such residency academic year, the number and percentage of such residents entering primary care practice (meaning any of the areas of practice listed in the definition of a primary care residency program in section 293l–1 of this title).
(G) Of the number of residents described in paragraph (4) who completed their residency training at the end of such residency academic year, the number and percentage of such residents who entered practice at a health care facility—
(i) primarily serving a health professional shortage area with a designation in effect under section 254e of this title or a medically underserved community (as defined in section 295p of this title); or
(ii) located in a rural area (as defined in section 1395ww(d)(2)(D) of this title).
(H) Other information as deemed appropriate by the Secretary.
(2) Audit authority; limitation on payment
(A) Audit authority
The Secretary may audit a qualified teaching health center to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the information submitted in a report under paragraph (1).
(B) Limitation on payment
A teaching health center may only receive payment in a cost reporting period for a number of such resident positions that is greater than the base level of primary care resident positions, as determined by the Secretary. For purposes of this subparagraph, the "base level of primary care residents" for a teaching health center is the level of such residents as of a base period.
(3) Reduction in payment for failure to report
(A) In general
The amount payable under this section to a qualified teaching health center for a fiscal year shall be reduced by at least 25 percent if the Secretary determines that—
(i) the qualified teaching health center has failed to provide the Secretary, as an addendum to the qualified teaching health center's application under this section for such fiscal year, the report required under paragraph (1) for the previous fiscal year; or
(ii) such report fails to provide complete and accurate information required under any subparagraph of such paragraph.
(B) Notice and opportunity to provide accurate and missing information
Before imposing a reduction under subparagraph (A) on the basis of a qualified teaching health center's failure to provide complete and accurate information described in subparagraph (A)(ii), the Secretary shall provide notice to the teaching health center of such failure and the Secretary's intention to impose such reduction and shall provide the teaching health center with the opportunity to provide the required information within the period of 30 days beginning on the date of such notice. If the teaching health center provides such information within such period, no reduction shall be made under subparagraph (A) on the basis of the previous failure to provide such information.
(4) Residents
The residents described in this paragraph are those who are in part-time or full-time equivalent resident training positions at a qualified teaching health center in any approved graduate medical residency training program.
(i) Regulations
The Secretary shall promulgate regulations to carry out this section.
(j) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Approved graduate medical residency training program
The term "approved graduate medical residency training program" means a residency or other postgraduate medical training program—
(A) participation in which may be counted toward certification in a specialty or subspecialty and includes formal postgraduate training programs in geriatric medicine approved by the Secretary; and
(B) that meets criteria for accreditation (as established by the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education, the American Osteopathic Association, or the American Dental Association).
(2) New approved graduate medical residency training program
* * *