42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§247d–3a. Improving State and local public health security
(a) In general
To enhance the security of the United States with respect to public health emergencies, the Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, shall award cooperative agreements to eligible entities to enable such entities to conduct the activities described in subsection (d).
* * *
Each entity shall repay to the United States amounts found by the Secretary, after notice and opportunity for a hearing to the entity, not to have been expended in accordance with this section or section 247d–3b of this title and, if such repayment is not made, the Secretary may offset such amounts against the amount of any allotment to which the entity is or may become entitled under this section or section 247d–3b of this title or may otherwise recover such amounts.
(C) Withholding of payment
The Secretary may, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, withhold payment of funds to any entity which is not using its allotment under this section or section 247d–3b of this title in accordance with such section. The Secretary may withhold such funds until the Secretary finds that the reason for the withholding has been removed and there is reasonable assurance that it will not recur.
(j) Compilation and availability of data
The Secretary shall compile the data submitted under this section and make such data available in a timely manner on an appropriate Internet website in a format that is useful to the public and to other entities and that provides information on what activities are best contributing to the achievement of the outcome goals described in subsection (g).
(k) Evaluation
(1) In general
Not later than 2 years after June 24, 2019, and every 2 years thereafter, the Secretary shall conduct an evaluation of the evidence-based benchmarks and objective standards required under subsection (g). Such evaluation shall be submitted to the congressional committees of jurisdiction together with the National Health Security Strategy under section 300hh–1 of this title, at such time as such strategy is submitted.
(2) Content
The evaluation under this paragraph shall include—
(A) a review of evidence-based benchmarks and objective standards, and associated metrics and targets;
(B) a discussion of changes to any evidence-based benchmarks and objective standards, and the effect of such changes on the ability to track whether entities are meeting or making progress toward the goals under this section and, to the extent practicable, the applicable goals of the National Health Security Strategy under section 300hh–1 of this title;
(C) a description of amounts received by eligible entities described in subsection (b) and section 247d–3b(b) of this title, and amounts received by subrecipients and the effect of such funding on meeting evidence-based benchmarks and objective standards; and
(D) recommendations, as applicable and appropriate, to improve evidence-based benchmarks and objective standards to more accurately assess the ability of entities receiving awards under this section to better achieve the goals under this section and section 300hh–1 of this title.
* * *