42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§247b. Project grants for preventive health services
(a) Grant authority
The Secretary may make grants to States, and in consultation with State health authorities, to political subdivisions of States and to other public entities to assist them in meeting the costs of establishing and maintaining preventive health service programs.
* * *
The Secretary shall include, as part of the report required by section 300u–4 of this title, a report on the extent of the problems presented by the diseases and conditions referred to in subsection (j); on the amount of funds obligated under grants under subsection (a) in the preceding fiscal year for each of the programs listed in subsection (j); and on the effectiveness of the activities assisted under grants under subsection (a) in controlling such diseases and conditions.
(i) Technical assistance
The Secretary may provide technical assistance to States, State health authorities, and other public entities in connection with the operation of their preventive health service programs.
(j) Authorization of appropriations
(1) Except for grants for immunization programs the authorization of appropriations for which are established in paragraph (2), for grants under subsections (a) and (k)(1) for preventive health service programs to immunize without charge children, adolescents, and adults against vaccine-preventable diseases, there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary. Not more than 10 percent of the total amount appropriated under the preceding sentence for any fiscal year shall be available for grants under subsection (k)(1) for such fiscal year.
(2) For grants under subsection (a) for preventive health service programs for the provision without charge of immunizations with vaccines approved for use, and recommended for routine use, there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary.
(k) Additional grants to States, political subdivisions, and other public and nonprofit private entities
(1) The Secretary may make grants to States, political subdivisions of States, and other public and nonprofit private entities for—
(A) research into the prevention and control of diseases that may be prevented through vaccination;
(B) demonstration projects for the prevention and control of such diseases;
(C) public information and education programs for the prevention and control of such diseases;
(D) education, training, and clinical skills improvement activities in the prevention and control of such diseases for health professionals (including allied health personnel);
(E) planning, implementation, and evaluation of activities to address vaccine-preventable diseases, including activities to—
(i) identify communities at high risk of outbreaks related to vaccine-preventable diseases, including through improved data collection and analysis;
(ii) pilot innovative approaches to improve vaccination rates in communities and among populations with low rates of vaccination;
(iii) reduce barriers to accessing vaccines and evidence-based information about the health effects of vaccines;
(iv) partner with community organizations and health care providers to develop and deliver evidence-based interventions, including culturally and linguistically appropriate interventions, to increase vaccination rates;
(v) improve delivery of evidence-based vaccine-related information to parents and others; and
(vi) improve the ability of State, local, Tribal, and territorial public health departments to engage communities at high risk for outbreaks related to vaccine-preventable diseases, including, as appropriate, with local educational agencies, as defined in section 7801 of title 20; and
(F) research related to strategies for improving awareness of scientific and evidence-based vaccine-related information, including for communities with low rates of vaccination, in order to understand barriers to vaccination, improve vaccination rates, and assess the public health outcomes of such strategies.
(2) The Secretary may make grants to States, political subdivisions of States, and other public and nonprofit private entities for—
(A) research into the prevention and control of diseases and conditions;
(B) demonstration projects for the prevention and control of such diseases and conditions;
(C) public information and education programs for the prevention and control of such diseases and conditions; and
(D) education, training, and clinical skills improvement activities in the prevention and control of such diseases and conditions for health professionals (including allied health personnel).
(3) No grant may be made under this subsection unless an application therefor is submitted to the Secretary in such form, at such time, and containing such information as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe.
(4) Subsections (d), (e), and (f) of this section shall apply to grants under this subsection in the same manner as such subsections apply to grants under subsection (a) of this section.
(l) Authority to purchase recommended vaccines for adults
(1) In general
The Secretary may negotiate and enter into contracts with manufacturers of vaccines for the purchase and delivery of vaccines for adults as provided for under subsection (e).
(2) State purchase
A State may obtain additional quantities of such adult vaccines (subject to amounts specified to the Secretary by the State in advance of negotiations) through the purchase of vaccines from manufacturers at the applicable price negotiated by the Secretary under this subsection.
(m) Demonstration program to improve immunization coverage
(1) In general
The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, shall establish a demonstration program to award grants to States to improve the provision of recommended immunizations for children, adolescents, and adults through the use of evidence-based, population-based interventions for high-risk populations.
(2) State plan
* * *