42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§247d–7b. Emergency system for advance registration of volunteer health professional
(a) In general
Not later than 12 months after December 19, 2006, the Secretary shall link existing State verification systems to maintain a single national interoperable network of systems, each system being maintained by a State or group of States, for t
* * *
Rule of construction
This section may not be construed as authorizing the Secretary to issue requirements regarding the provision by the States of credentials, licenses, accreditations, or hospital privileges.
(k) Authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of carrying out this section, there are authorized to be appropriated $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §319I, as added Pub. L. 107–188, title I, §107, June 12, 2002, 116 Stat. 608; amended Pub. L. 109–417, title III, §303(b), Dec. 19, 2006, 120 Stat. 2857; Pub. L. 113–5, title II, §203(b)(1), Mar. 13, 2013, 127 Stat. 175; Pub. L. 116–22, title II, §207(a), June 24, 2019, 133 Stat. 926.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2019Pub. L. 116–22, §207(a)(1), substituted "volunteer health professional" for "health professions volunteers" in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 116–22, §207(a)(2), inserted at end "Such health care professionals may include members of the National Disaster Medical System, members of the Medical Reserve Corps, and individual health care professionals."
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 116–22, §207(a)(3), inserted at end "In order to inform the development of such mechanisms by States, the Secretary shall make available information and material provided by States that have developed mechanisms to waive the application of licensing requirements to applicable health professionals seeking to provide medical services during a public health emergency. Such information shall be made publicly available in a manner that does not compromise national security."
Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 116–22, §207(a)(4), substituted "2019 through 2023" for "2014 through 2018".
2013—Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 113–5 substituted "$5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2014 through 2018" for "$2,000,000 for fiscal year 2002, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 2003 through 2011".
2006—Subsecs. (a), (b). Pub. L. 109–417, §303(b)(2), added subsecs. (a) and (b) and struck out former subsecs. (a) and (b) which related to establishment of a verification system and provisions regarding its promptness and efficiency.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 109–417, §303(b)(3), substituted "network" for "system".
Subsecs. (d) to (k). Pub. L. 109–417, §303(b)(1), (4), (5), added subsecs. (d) to (i), redesignated former subsecs. (e) and (f) as (j) and (k), respectively, substituted "2011" for "2006" in subsec. (k), and struck out heading and text of former subsec. (d). Text read as follows: "The Secretary may encourage each State to provide legal authority during a public health emergency for health professionals authorized in another State to provide certain health services to provide such health services in the State."