42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§280b–1. Preventing overdoses of controlled substances
(a) Evidence-based prevention grants
(1) In general
The Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention may—
* * *
(B) provide training and technical assistance to States, localities, and Indian Tribes for purposes of carrying out such activity;
(C) award grants to States, localities, and Indian Tribes for purposes of carrying out such activity; and
(D) coordinate with the Assistant Secretary for Mental Health and Substance Use to collect data pursuant to section 290aa–4(d)(1)(A) of this title (relating to the number of individuals admitted to emergency departments as a result of the abuse of alcohol or other drugs).
(2) Controlled substance overdose data collection and analysis activities
A controlled substance overdose data collection, analysis, and dissemination activity described in this paragraph is any of the following activities:
(A) Improving the timeliness of reporting data to the public, including data on fatal and nonfatal overdoses of controlled substances.
(B) Enhancing the comprehensiveness of controlled substance overdose data by collecting information on such overdoses from appropriate sources such as toxicology reports, autopsy reports, death scene investigations, and emergency departments.
(C) Modernizing the system for coding causes of death related to controlled substance overdoses to use an electronic-based system.
(D) Using data to help identify risk factors associated with controlled substance overdoses.
(E) Supporting entities involved in providing information on controlled substance overdoses, such as coroners, medical examiners, and public health laboratories to improve accurate testing and standardized reporting of causes and contributing factors to controlled substances overdoses and analysis of various opioid analogues to controlled substance overdoses.
(F) Working to enable and encourage the access, exchange, and use of information regarding controlled substance overdoses among data sources and entities.
(c) Priority
In awarding grants to States under subsections (a) and (b), the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention may give priority to jurisdictions with a disproportionately high rate of drug overdoses or drug overdose deaths, as applicable.
(d) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Controlled substance
The term "controlled substance" has the meaning given that term in section 802 of title 21.
(2) Indian tribe
The term "Indian tribe" has the meaning given that term in section 5304 of title 25.
(e) Authorization of appropriations
For purposes of carrying out this section, section 280g–3 of this title, and section 290bb–25g of this title, there is authorized to be appropriated $496,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §392A, as added Pub. L. 115–271, title VII, §7161(a), Oct. 24, 2018, 132 Stat. 4059; amended Pub. L. 117–328, div. FF, title I, §1271(b), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5686.)