42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§247d–6d. Targeted liability protections for pandemic and epidemic products and security countermeasures
(a) Liability protections
(1) In general
* * *
(ii) physical, mental, or emotional injury, illness, disability, or condition;
(iii) fear of physical, mental, or emotional injury, illness, disability, or condition, including any need for medical monitoring; and
(iv) loss of or damage to property, including business interruption loss.
Each of clauses (i) through (iv) applies without regard to the date of the occurrence, presentation, or discovery of the loss described in the clause.
(B) Scope
The immunity under paragraph (1) applies to any claim for loss that has a causal relationship with the administration to or use by an individual of a covered countermeasure, including a causal relationship with the design, development, clinical testing or investigation, manufacture, labeling, distribution, formulation, packaging, marketing, promotion, sale, purchase, donation, dispensing, prescribing, administration, licensing, or use of such countermeasure.
(3) Certain conditions
Subject to the other provisions of this section, immunity under paragraph (1) with respect to a covered countermeasure applies only if—
(A) the countermeasure was administered or used during the effective period of the declaration that was issued under subsection (b) with respect to the countermeasure;
(B) the countermeasure was administered or used for the category or categories of diseases, health conditions, or threats to health specified in the declaration; and
(C) in addition, in the case of a covered person who is a program planner or qualified person with respect to the administration or use of the countermeasure, the countermeasure was administered to or used by an individual who—
* * *
(D) the geographic area or areas for which subsection (a) is in effect with respect to the administration or use of the countermeasure (which may be a specification that such subsection applies without geographic limitation), including, with respect to individuals in the populations identified under subparagraph (C), a specification, as determined appropriate by the Secretary, of whether the declaration applies only to individuals physically present in such areas or whether in addition the declaration applies to individuals who have a connection to such areas, which connection is described in the declaration; and
(E) whether subsection (a) is effective only to a particular means of distribution as provided in subsection (a)(5) for obtaining the countermeasure, and if so, the particular means to which such subsection is effective.
(3) Effective period of declaration
(A) Flexibility of period
The Secretary may, in describing periods under paragraph (2)(B), have different periods for different covered persons to address different logistical, practical or other differences in responsibilities.
(B) Additional time to be specified
In each declaration under paragraph (1), the Secretary, after consulting, to the extent the Secretary deems appropriate, with the manufacturer of the covered countermeasure, shall also specify a date that is after the ending date specified under paragraph (2)(B) and that allows what the Secretary determines is—
(i) a reasonable period for the manufacturer to arrange for disposition of the covered countermeasure, including the return of such product to the manufacturer; and
* * *
submit to such committees a report that provides the reasons underlying the determination of the Secretary to make the amendment.
(c) Definition of willful misconduct
(1) Definition
(A) In general
Except as the meaning of such term is further restricted pursuant to paragraph (2), the term "willful misconduct" shall, for purposes of subsection (d), denote an act or omission that is taken—
(i) intentionally to achieve a wrongful purpose;
(ii) knowingly without legal or factual justification; and
(iii) in disregard of a known or obvious risk that is so great as to make it highly probable that the harm will outweigh the benefit.
(B) Rule of construction
The criterion stated in subparagraph (A) shall be construed as establishing a standard for liability that is more stringent than a standard of negligence in any form or recklessness.
(2) Authority to promulgate regulatory definition
(A) In general
The Secretary, in consultation with the Attorney General, shall promulgate regulations, which may be promulgated through interim final rules, that further restrict the scope of actions or omissions by a covered person that may qualify as "willful misconduct" for purposes of subsection (d).
(B) Factors to be considered
In promulgating the regulations under this paragraph, the Secretary, in consultation with the Attorney General, shall consider the need to define the scope of permissible civil actions under subsection (d) in a way that will not adversely affect the public health.
(C) Temporal scope of regulations
The regulations under this paragraph may specify the temporal effect that they shall be given for purposes of subsection (d).
(D) Initial rulemaking
* * *