42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§247d–6e. Covered countermeasure process
(a) Establishment of Fund
Upon the issuance by the Secretary of a declaration under section 247d–6d(b) of this title, there is hereby established in the Treasury an emergency fund designated as the "Covered Countermeasure Process Fund" for purposes of providing timely, uniform, and adequate compens
* * *
where the Secretary determines, based on compelling, reliable, valid, medical and scientific evidence that administration or use of the covered countermeasure directly caused such covered injury.
(B) Amendments
The provisions of section 239b of this title (other than a provision of subsection (a)(2) of such section that relates to accidental vaccinia inoculation) shall apply to the table established under this section.
(C) Judicial review
No court of the United States, or of any State, shall have subject matter jurisdiction to review, whether by mandamus or otherwise, any action by the Secretary under this paragraph.
(6) Meanings of terms
In applying sections 239a, 239b, 239c, 239d, and 239e of this title for purposes of this section—
(A) the terms "vaccine" and "smallpox vaccine" shall be deemed to mean a covered countermeasure;
(B) the terms "smallpox vaccine injury table" and "table established under section 239b of this title" shall be deemed to refer to the table established under paragraph (4); and
(C) other terms used in those sections shall have the meanings given to such terms by this section.
(c) Voluntary program
* * *
(2) Tolling of statute of limitations
The time limit for filing a civil action under section 247d–6d(d) of this title for an injury or death shall be tolled during the pendency of a claim for compensation under subsection (a).
(3) Rule of construction
This section shall not be construed as superseding or otherwise affecting the application of a requirement, under chapter 171 of title 28, to exhaust administrative remedies.
(4) Exclusivity
The remedy provided by subsection (a) shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding for any claim or suit this section encompasses, except for a proceeding under section 247d–6d of this title.
(5) Election
If under subsection (a) the Secretary determines that a covered individual qualifies for compensation, the individual has an election to accept the compensation or to bring an action under section 247d–6d(d) of this title. If such individual elects to accept the compensation, the individual may not bring such an action.
(e) Definitions
For purposes of this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
(1) Covered countermeasure
The term "covered countermeasure" has the meaning given such term in section 247d–6d of this title.
(2) Covered individual
The term "covered individual", with respect to administration or use of a covered countermeasure pursuant to a declaration, means an individual—
(A) who is in a population specified in such declaration, and with respect to whom the administration or use of the covered countermeasure satisfies the other specifications of such declaration; or
(B) who uses the covered countermeasure, or to whom the covered countermeasure is administered, in a good faith belief that the individual is in the category described by subparagraph (A).
(3) Covered injury
* * *