42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§263a. Certification of laboratories
(a) "Laboratory" or "clinical laboratory" defined
As used in this section, the term "laboratory" or "clinical laboratory" means a facility for the biological, microbiological, serological, chemical, immuno-hematological, hematological, biophysical, cytological, pathological, or other examination of mat
* * *
(i) with satisfactory assurances that the laboratory will be operated in accordance with standards issued by the Secretary under subsection (f), or
(ii) with proof of accreditation under subsection (e),
(C) the laboratory agrees to permit inspections by the Secretary under subsection (g),
(D) the laboratory agrees to make records available and submit reports to the Secretary as the Secretary may reasonably require, and
(E) the laboratory agrees to treat proficiency testing samples in the same manner as it treats materials derived from the human body referred to it for laboratory examinations or other procedures in the ordinary course of business, except that no proficiency testing sample shall be referred to another laboratory for analysis as prohibited under subsection (i)(4).
(2) Requirements for certificates of waiver
(A) In general
A laboratory which only performs laboratory examinations and procedures described in paragraph (3) shall be issued a certificate of waiver or have its certificate of waiver renewed if—
(i) the laboratory submits an application—
(I) in such form and manner as the Secretary shall prescribe,
(II) that describes the characteristics of the laboratory examinations and other procedures performed by the laboratory, including the number and types of laboratory examinations and other procedures performed, the methodologies for laboratory examinations and other procedures employed, and the qualifications (educational background, training, and experience) of the personnel directing
* * *
The Secretary shall establish standards for the proficiency testing programs for laboratories issued a certificate under this section which are conducted by the Secretary, conducted by an organization approved under subparagraph (C), or conducted by an approved accrediting body. The standards shall require that a laboratory issued a certificate under this section be tested for each examination and procedure conducted within a category of examinations or procedures for which it has received a certificate, except for examinations and procedures for which the Secretary has determined that a proficiency test cannot reasonably be developed. The testing shall be conducted on a quarterly basis, except where the Secretary determines for technical and scientific reasons that a particular examination or procedure may be tested less frequently (but not less often than twice per year).
(B) Criteria
The standards established under subparagraph (A) shall include uniform criteria for acceptable performance under a proficiency testing program, based on the available technology and the clinical relevance of the laboratory examination or other procedure subject to such program. The criteria shall be established for all examinations and procedures and shall be uniform for each examination and procedure. The standards shall also include a system for grading proficiency testing performance to determine whether a laboratory has performed acceptably for a particular quarter and acceptably for a particular examination or procedure or category of examination or procedure over a period of successive quarters.
(C) Approved proficiency testing programs
* * *
Pub. L. 114–255, div. A, title III, §3057, Dec. 13, 2016, 130 Stat. 1128, provided that:
"(a) Draft Revised Guidance.—Not later than 1 year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 13, 2016], the Secretary of Health and Human Services, acting through the Commissioner of Food and Drugs, shall publish a draft guidance that—
"(1) revises 'Section V. Demonstrating Insignificant Risk of an Erroneous Result – Accuracy' of the guidance entitled 'Recommendations for Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments of 1988 (CLIA) Waiver Applications for Manufacturers of In Vitro Diagnostic Devices' and dated January 30, 2008; and
"(2) includes the appropriate use of comparable performance between a waived user and a moderately complex laboratory user to demonstrate accuracy.
"(b) Final Revised Guidance.—The Secretary of Health and Human Services, acting through the Commissioner of Food and Drugs, shall finalize the draft guidance published under subsection (a) not later than 1 year after the comment period for such draft guidance closes."
Studies
Pub. L. 100–578, §4, Oct. 31, 1988, 102 Stat. 2914, directed Secretary to conduct studies and submit report to Congress, not later than May 1, 1990, relating to the reliability and quality control procedures of clinical laboratory testing programs and the effect of errors in the testing procedures and results on the diagnosis and treatment of patients.
1 So in original. Probably should be "by the".
2 So in original. Probably should be "proficiency".
* * *