42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§254c–8. Healthy start for infants
(a) In general
(1) Continuation and expansion of program
The Secretary, acting through the Administrator of the Health Resources and Services Administration, Maternal and Child Health Bureau, shall under authority of this section continue in effect the Healthy Start Initiative and may carry out such program on a national basis.
(2) Definition
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "Healthy Start Initiative" is a reference to the program that, as an initiative to reduce the rate of infant mortality and improve perinatal outcomes, makes grants for project areas with high or increasing above the national average annual rates of infant mortality and that, prior to the effective date of this section, was a demonstration program carried out under section 241 of this title.
(b) Considerations in making grants
(1) Requirements
In making grants under subsection (a), the Secretary shall require that applicants (in addition to meeting all eligibility criteria established by the Secretary) establish, for project areas under such subsection, community-based consortia of individuals and organizations (including agencies responsible for administering block grant programs under title V of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 701 et seq.], participants and former participants of project services, public health departments, hospitals, health centers under section 254b of this title, State substance abuse agencies, and other significant sources of health care services) that are appropriate for participation in projects under subsection (a).
(2) Other considerations
In making grants under subsection (a), the Secretary shall take into consideration the following:
(A) Factors that contribute to infant mortality, including poor birth outcomes (such as low birthweight and preterm birth) and social determinants of health.
(B) Communities with—
(i) high rates of infant mortality or poor perinatal outcomes; or
(ii) high rates of infant mortality or poor perinatal outcomes in specific subpopulations within the community.
(C) The extent to which applicants for such grants facilitate—
(i) collaboration with the local community in the development of the project;
(ii) a community-based approach to the delivery of services;
(iii) a comprehensive approach to women's health care to improve perinatal outcomes; and
(iv) the use and collection of data demonstrating the effectiveness of such program in decreasing infant mortality rates and improving perinatal outcomes, as applicable, or the process by which new applicants plan to collect this data.
(3) Special projects
Nothing in paragraph (2) shall be construed to prevent the Secretary from awarding grants under subsection (a) for special projects that are intended to address significant disparities in perinatal health indicators in communities along the United States-Mexico border or in Alaska or Hawaii.
(c) Coordination
(1) In general
Recipients of grants under subsection (a) shall coordinate their services and activities with the State agency or agencies that administer block grant programs under title V of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 701 et seq.] in order to promote cooperation, integration, and dissemination of information with Statewide systems and with other community services funded under the Maternal and Child Health Block Grant.
(2) Other programs
The Secretary shall ensure coordination of the program carried out pursuant to this section with other programs and activities related to the reduction of the rate of infant mortality and improved perinatal and infant health outcomes supported by the Department.
(d) Rule of construction
Except to the extent inconsistent with this section, this section may not be construed as affecting the authority of the Secretary to make modifications in the program carried out under subsection (a).
(e) Funding
(1) Authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of carrying out this section, there are authorized to be appropriated $125,500,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025.
(2) Allocation
(A) Program administration
Of the amounts appropriated under paragraph (1) for a fiscal year, the Secretary may reserve up to 5 percent for coordination, dissemination, technical assistance, and data activities that are determined by the Secretary to be appropriate for carrying out the program under this section.
(B) Evaluation
Of the amounts appropriated under paragraph (1) for a fiscal year, the Secretary may reserve up to 1 percent for evaluations of projects carried out under subsection (a). Each such evaluation shall include a determination of whether such projects have been effective in reducing the disparity in health status between the general population and individuals who are members of racial or ethnic minority groups. Evaluations may also include, to the extent practicable, information related to—
(i) progress toward achieving any grant metrics or outcomes related to reducing infant mortality rates, improving perinatal outcomes, or reducing the disparity in health status;
(ii) recommendations on potential improvements that may assist with addressing gaps, as applicable and appropriate; and
(iii) the extent to which the grantee coordinated with the community in which the grantee is located in the development of the project and delivery of services, including with respect to technical assistance and mentorship programs.
(f) GAO report
(1) In general
Not later than 4 years after March 27, 2020, the Comptroller General of the United States shall conduct an independent evaluation, and submit to the appropriate Committees of Congress a report, concerning the Healthy Start program under this section.
(2) Evaluation
In conducting the evaluation under paragraph (1), the Comptroller General shall consider, as applicable and appropriate, information from the evaluations under subsection (e)(2)(B).
(3) Report
* * *