42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§256h. Program of payments to teaching health centers that operate graduate medical education programs
(a) Payments
(1) In general
Subject to subsection (h)(2), the Secretary shall make payments under this section for direct expenses and indirect expenses to qualified teaching health centers that are listed as sponsoring institutions by the relevant accrediting body for, as appropriate—
* * *
The report required under this paragraph for a qualified teaching health center for a fiscal year is a report that includes (in a form and manner specified by the Secretary) the following information for the residency academic year completed immediately prior to such fiscal year:
(A) The types of primary care resident approved training programs that the qualified teaching health center provided for residents.
(B) The number of approved training positions for residents described in paragraph (4).
(C) The number of residents described in paragraph (4) who completed their residency training at the end of such residency academic year and care for vulnerable populations living in underserved areas.
(D) The number of patients treated by residents described in paragraph (4).
(E) The number of visits by patients treated by residents described in paragraph (4).
(F) Of the number of residents described in paragraph (4) who completed their residency training at the end of such residency academic year, the number and percentage of such residents entering primary care practice (meaning any of the areas of practice listed in the definition of a primary care residency program in section 293l–1 of this title).
(G) Of the number of residents described in paragraph (4) who completed their residency training at the end of such residency academic year, the number and percentage of such residents who entered practice at a health care facility—
(i) primarily serving a health professional shortage area with a designation in effect under section 254e of this title or a medically underserved community (as defined in section 295p of this title); or
(ii) located in a rural area (as defined in section 1395ww(d)(2)(D) of this title).
* * *