42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§247d–7e. Biomedical Advanced Research and Development Authority
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) BARDA
The term "BARDA" means the Biomedical Advanced Research and Development Authority.
* * *
(iii) communicate regularly with entities in receipt of an award pursuant to subparagraph (B)(v), and facilitate communication between such entities and other entities in receipt of an award pursuant to subparagraph (B)(iv), as appropriate, for purposes of planning and response regarding the availability of countermeasures and the maintenance of domestic manufacturing surge capacity and capabilities, including any planned uses of such capacity and capabilities in the near- and mid-term, and identification of any significant challenges related to the long-term maintenance of such capacity and capabilities; and
(iv) carry out the activities described in section 247d–7f of this title.
(B) Support advanced research and development
To carry out the purpose described in paragraph (2)(B), the Secretary shall—
(i) conduct ongoing searches for, and support calls for, potential qualified countermeasures and qualified pandemic or epidemic products;
(ii) direct and coordinate the countermeasure and product advanced research and development activities of the Department of Health and Human Services;
(iii) establish strategic initiatives to accelerate countermeasure and product advanced research and development (which may include advanced research and development for purposes of fulfilling requirements under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] or section 262 of this title) and innovation in such areas as the Secretary may identify as priority unmet need areas;
(iv) award contracts, grants, cooperative agreements, and enter into other transactions, for countermeasure and product advanced research and development; and
(v) award contracts, grants, and cooperative agreements and enter into other transactions to support, maintain, and improve domestic manufacturing surge capacity and capabilities, including through supporting flexible or advanced manufacturing, to ensure that additional capacity is available to rapidly manufacture products that are or may become qualified countermeasures or qualified pandemic or epidemic products in the event of a public health emergency declaration or significant potential for a public health emergency.
(C) Facilitating advice
To carry out the purpose described in paragraph (2)(C) the Secretary shall—
(i) connect interested persons with the offices or employees authorized by the Secretary to advise such persons regarding the regulatory requirements under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] and under section 262 of this title related to the approval, clearance, or licensure of qualified countermeasures or qualified pandemic or epidemic products;
(ii) with respect to persons performing countermeasure and product advanced research and development funded under this section, enable such offices or employees to provide to the extent practicable such advice in a manner that is ongoing and that is otherwise designed to facilitate expeditious development of qualified countermeasures and qualified pandemic or epidemic products that may achieve such approval, clearance, or licensure; and
(iii) consult with the Commissioner of Food and Drugs, pursuant to section 565(b)(2) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 360bbb–4(b)(2)], to ensure that facilities performing manufacturing, pursuant to an award under subparagraph (B)(v), are in compliance with applicable requirements under such Act and this chapter, as appropriate, including current good manufacturing practice pursuant to section 501(a)(2)(B) of the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 351(a)(2)(B)]; and
(D) Supporting innovation
To carry out the purpose described in paragraph (2)(D), the Secretary may award contracts, grants, and cooperative agreements, or enter into other transactions, such as prize payments, to promote—
(i) innovation in technologies that may assist countermeasure and product advanced research and development, including to improve manufacturing capacities and capabilities for medical countermeasures;
(ii) research on and development of research tools and other devices and technologies; and
(iii) research to promote strategic initiatives, such as rapid diagnostics, broad spectrum antimicrobials, vaccine-manufacturing technologies, dose-sparing technologies, efficacy-increasing technologies, platform technologies, technologies to administer countermeasures, and technologies to improve storage and transportation of countermeasures.
(E) Medical countermeasures innovation partner
(i) In general
To support the purposes described in paragraph (2), the Secretary, acting through the Director of BARDA, may enter into an agreement (including through the use of grants, contracts, cooperative agreements, or other transactions as described in paragraph (5)) with an independent, nonprofit entity to—
(I) foster and accelerate the development and innovation of medical countermeasures and technologies that may assist advanced research and the development of qualified countermeasures and qualified pandemic or epidemic products, including through the use of strategic venture capital practices and methods;
(II) promote the development of new and promising technologies that address urgent medical countermeasure needs, as identified by the Secretary;
(III) address unmet public health needs that are directly related to medical countermeasure requirements, such as novel antimicrobials for multidrug resistant organisms and multiuse platform technologies for diagnostics, prophylaxis, vaccines, and therapeutics; and
(IV) provide expert consultation and advice to foster viable medical countermeasure innovators, including helping qualified countermeasure innovators navigate unique industry challenges with respect to developing chemical, biological, radiological, and nuclear countermeasure products.
(ii) Eligibility
(I) In general
To be eligible to enter into an agreement under clause (i) an entity shall—
(aa) be an independent, nonprofit entity;
(bb) have a demonstrated record of being able to create linkages between innovators and investors and leverage such partnerships and resources for the purpose of addressing identified strategic needs of the Federal Government;
(cc) have experience in promoting novel technology innovation;
* * *