42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§266. Special quarantine powers in time of war
To protect the military and naval forces and war workers of the United States, in time of war, against any communicable disease specified in Executive orders as provided in subsection (b) of section 264 of this title, the Secretary, in consultation with the Surgeon General, is authorized to provide by regulations for the apprehension and examination, in time of war, of any individual reasonably believed (1) to be infected with such disease and (2) to be a probable source of infection to members of the armed forces of the United States or to individuals engaged in the production or transportation of arms, munitions, ships, food, clothing, or other supplies for the armed forces. Such regulations may provide that if upon examination any such individual is found to be so infected, he may be detained for such time and in such manner as may be reasonably necessary.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §363, 58 Stat. 704; Pub. L. 107–188, title I, §142(a)(3), (b)(2), June 12, 2002, 116 Stat. 626, 627.)