42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§256a. Patient navigator grants
(a) Grants
The Secretary, acting through the Administrator of the Health Resources and Services Administration, may make grants to eligible entities for the development and operation of demonstration programs to provide patient navigator services to improve health care outcomes. The Secretary shall coordina
* * *
Not later than 6 months after the completion of the demonstration grant program under this section, the Secretary shall conduct a study of the results of the program and submit to the Congress a report on such results that includes the following:
(A) An evaluation of the program outcomes, including—
(i) quantitative analysis of baseline and benchmark measures; and
(ii) aggregate information about the patients served and program activities.
(B) Recommendations on whether patient navigator programs could be used to improve patient outcomes in other public health areas.
(2) Interim reports by Secretary
The Secretary may provide interim reports to the Congress on the demonstration grant program under this section at such intervals as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(3) Reports by grantees
The Secretary may require grant recipients under this section to submit interim and final reports on grant program outcomes.
(k) Rule of construction
This section shall not be construed to authorize funding for the delivery of health care services (other than the patient navigator duties listed in subsection (b)).
(l) Definitions
In this section:
(1) The term "eligible entity" means a public or nonprofit private health center (including a Federally qualified health center (as that term is defined in section 1395x(aa)(4) of this title)), a health facility operated by or pursuant to a contract with the Indian Health Service, a hospital, a cancer center, a rural health clinic, an academic health center, or a nonprofit entity that enters into a partnership or coordinates referrals with such a center, clinic, facility, or hospital to provide patient navigator services.
(2) The term "health disparity population" means a population that, as determined by the Secretary, has a significant disparity in the overall rate of disease incidence, prevalence, morbidity, mortality, or survival rates as compared to the health status of the general population.
(3) The term "patient navigator" means an individual who has completed a training program approved by the Secretary to perform the duties listed in subsection (b).
(m) Authorization of appropriations
(1) In general
To carry out this section, there are authorized to be appropriated $2,000,000 for fiscal year 2006, $5,000,000 for fiscal year 2007, $8,000,000 for fiscal year 2008, $6,500,000 for fiscal year 2009, $3,500,000 for fiscal year 2010, and such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2011 through 2015.
(2) Availability
The amounts appropriated pursuant to paragraph (1) shall remain available for obligation through the end of fiscal year 2015.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §340A, as added Pub. L. 109–18, §2, June 29, 2005, 119 Stat. 340; amended Pub. L. 111–148, title III, §3510, Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 537.)