42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§247d. Public health emergencies
(a) Emergencies
If the Secretary determines, after consultation with such public health officials as may be necessary, that—
(1) a disease or disorder presents a public health emergency; or
(2) a public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of infectious diseases or bioterrorist attacks, otherwise exists,
the Secretary may take such action as may be appropriate to respond to the public health emergency, including making grants, providing awards for expenses, and entering into contracts and conducting and supporting investigations into the cause, treatment, or prevention of a disease or disorder as described in paragraphs (1) and (2). Any such determination of a public health emergency terminates upon the Secretary declaring that the emergency no longer exists, or upon the expiration of the 90-day period beginning on the date on which the determination is made by the Secretary, whichever occurs first. Determinations that terminate under the preceding sentence may be renewed by the Secretary (on the basis of the same or additional facts), and the preceding sentence applies to each such renewal. Not later than 48 hours after making a determination under this subsection of a public health emergency (including a renewal), the Secretary shall submit to the Congress written notification of the determination.
(b) Public Health Emergency Fund
(1) In general
There is established in the Treasury a fund to be designated as the "Public Health Emergency Fund" to be made available to the Secretary without fiscal year limitation to carry out subsection (a) only if a public health emergency has been declared by the Secretary under such subsection or if the Secretary determines there is the significant potential for a public health emergency, to allow the Secretary to rapidly respond to the immediate needs resulting from such public health emergency or potential public health emergency. The Secretary shall plan for the expedited distribution of funds to appropriate agencies and entities. There is authorized to be appropriated to the Fund such sums as may be necessary.
(2) Uses
The Secretary may use amounts in the Fund established under paragraph (1), to—
(A) facilitate coordination between and among Federal, State, local, Tribal, and territorial entities and public and private health care entities that the Secretary determines may be affected by a public health emergency or potential public health emergency referred to in paragraph (1) (including communication of such entities with relevant international entities, as applicable);
(B) make grants, provide for awards, enter into contracts, and conduct supportive investigations pertaining to a public health emergency or potential public health emergency, including further supporting programs under section 247d–3a, 247d–3b, or 247d–3c of this title;
* * *
(B) a description of how each such position relates to the requirements of subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1); and
(C) the additional number of personnel, if any, the Secretary anticipates to be necessary to adequately support a response to a public health emergency declared under this section using the authorities described in paragraph (1) within such fiscal year.
(6) Reports to Congress
Not later than September 30, 2023, and annually thereafter for each fiscal year in which the authority under this subsection is used, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives a report describing the total number of appointments filled under this subsection within the fiscal year and a description of how the positions relate to the requirements of subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1).
(7) Sunset
The authority under this subsection shall expire on September 30, 2028.
(h) Stockpile depletion reporting
The Secretary shall, not later than 30 days after the deployment of contents of the Strategic National Stockpile under section 247d–6b(a) of this title to respond to a public health emergency declared by the Secretary under this section or an emergency or major disaster declared by the President under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act [42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.], and every 30 days thereafter until the expiration or termination of such public health emergency, emergency, or major disaster, submit a report to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives on—
(1) the deployment of the contents of the stockpile in response to State, local, and Tribal requests;
(2) the amount of such products that remain within the stockpile following such deployment; and
(3) plans to replenish such products, as appropriate, including related timeframes and any barriers or limitations to replenishment.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §319, as added Pub. L. 106–505, title I, §102, Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2315; amended Pub. L. 107–188, title I, §§141, 144(a), 158, June 12, 2002, 116 Stat. 626, 630, 633; Pub. L. 113–5, title II, §201, Mar. 13, 2013, 127 Stat. 170; Pub. L. 114–255, div. A, title III, §3087, Dec. 13, 2016, 130 Stat. 1147; Pub. L. 116–22, title II, §206, title VII, §701(c), June 24, 2019, 133 Stat. 925, 961; Pub. L. 117–328, div. FF, title II, §§2103(a), 2223(a), 2407, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5711, 5747, 5788; Pub. L. 118–15, div. B, title III, §2332, Sept. 30, 2023, 137 Stat. 96; Pub. L. 118–22, div. B, title II, §203(a), Nov. 17, 2023, 137 Stat. 120; Pub. L. 118–35, div. B, title I, §103(a), Jan. 19, 2024, 138 Stat. 5; Pub. L. 118–42, div. G, title I, §103(a), Mar. 9, 2024, 138 Stat. 398.)