42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
Sec. 3. Identifying Vulnerabilities in Supply Chains. (a) Within 180 days of the date of this order, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, through the FDA Commissioner and in consultation with the Director of OMB, shall take all necessary and appropriate action, consistent with law, to identify vulnerabilities in the supply chain for Essential Medicines, Medical Countermeasures, and Critical Inputs and to mitigate those vulnerabilities, including by:
(i) considering proposing regulations or revising guidance on the collection of the following information from manufacturers of Essential Medicines and Medical Countermeasures as part of the application and regulatory approval process:
(A) the sources of Finished Drug Products, Finished Devices, and Critical Inputs;
(B) the use of any scarce Critical Inputs; and
(C) the date of the last FDA inspection of the manufacturer's regulated facilities and the results of such inspection;
(ii) entering into written agreements, pursuant to section 20.85 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations, with the National Security Council, Department of State, Department of Defense, Department of Veterans Affairs, and other interested agencies, as appropriate, to disclose records regarding the security and vulnerabilities of the supply chains for Essential Medicines, Medical Countermeasures, and Critical Inputs;
(iii) recommending to the President any changes in applicable law that may be necessary to accomplish the objectives of this subsection; and
(iv) reviewing FDA regulations to determine whether any of those regulations may be a barrier to domestic production of Essential Medicines, Medical Countermeasures, and Critical Inputs, and by advising the President whether such regulations should be repealed or amended.
(b) The Secretary of Health and Human Services, through the FDA Commissioner, shall take all appropriate action, consistent with applicable law, to:
(i) accelerate FDA approval or clearance, as appropriate, for domestic producers of Essential Medicines, Medical Countermeasures, and Critical Inputs, including those needed for infectious disease and CBRN threat preparedness and response;
(ii) issue guidance with recommendations regarding the development of Advanced Manufacturing techniques;
(iii) negotiate with countries to increase site inspections and increase the number of unannounced inspections of regulated facilities manufacturing Essential Medicines, Medical Countermeasures, and Critical Inputs; and
(iv) refuse admission, as appropriate, to imports of Essential Medicines, Medical Countermeasures, and Critical Inputs if the facilities in which they are produced refuse or unreasonably delay an inspection.
(c) Within 90 days of the date of this order, and periodically updated as appropriate, the FDA Commissioner, in consultation with the Director of OMB, the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response in the Department of Health and Human Services, the Assistant to the President for Economic Policy, and the Director of the Office of Trade and Manufacturing Policy, shall identify the list of Essential Medicines, Medical Countermeasures, and their Critical Inputs that are medically necessary to have available at all times in an amount adequate to serve patient needs and in the appropriate dosage forms.
(d) Within 180 days of the date of this order, the Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the Director of OMB, shall take all necessary and appropriate action, consistent with law, to identify vulnerabilities in the supply chain for Essential Medicines, Medical Countermeasures, and Critical Inputs necessary to meet the unique needs of the United States Armed Forces and to mitigate the vulnerabilities identified in subsection (a) of this section. The Secretary of Defense shall provide to the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the FDA Commissioner, the Director of OMB, and the Director of the Office of Trade and Manufacturing Policy a list of defense-specific Essential Medicines, Medical Countermeasures, and Critical Inputs that are medically necessary to have available for defense use in adequate amounts and in appropriate dosage forms. The Secretary of Defense shall, as appropriate, periodically update this list.