42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§280h–5. School-based health centers
(a) Definitions; establishment of criteria
In this section:
(1) Comprehensive primary health services
The term "comprehensive primary health services" means the core services offered by school-based health centers, which shall include the following:
* * *
(i) take into account any comments received by the Secretary from the chief executive officer of a State and local officials in a State; and
(ii) include factors indicative of the health status of such children and adolescents of an area, including the ability of the residents of such area to pay for health services, the accessibility of such services, the availability of health professionals to such children and adolescents, and other factors as determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(3) School-based health center
The term "school-based health center" means a health clinic that—
(A) meets the definition of a school-based health center under section 1397jj(c)(9)(A) of this title and is administered by a sponsoring facility (as defined in section 1397jj(c)(9)(B) of this title);
(B) provides, at a minimum, comprehensive primary health services during school hours to children and adolescents by health professionals in accordance with established standards, community practice, reporting laws, and other State laws, including parental consent and notification laws that are not inconsistent with Federal law; and
(C) does not perform abortion services.
(b) Authority to award grants
The Secretary shall award grants for the costs of the operation of school-based health centers (referred to in this section as "SBHCs") that meet the requirements of this section.
(c) Applications
To be eligible to receive a grant under this section, an entity shall—
(1) be an SBHC (as defined in subsection (a)(3)); and
(2) submit to the Secretary an application at such time, in such manner, and containing—
(A) evidence that the applicant meets all criteria necessary to be designated an SBHC;
(B) evidence of local need for the services to be provided by the SBHC;
(C) an assurance that—
(i) SBHC services will be provided to those children and adolescents for whom parental or guardian consent has been obtained in cooperation with Federal, State, and local laws governing health care service provision to children and adolescents;
(ii) the SBHC has made and will continue to make every reasonable effort to establish and maintain collaborative relationships with other health care providers in the catchment area of the SBHC;
(iii) the SBHC will provide on-site access during the academic day when school is in session and 24-hour coverage through an on-call system and through its backup health providers to ensure access to services on a year-round basis when the school or the SBHC is closed;
(iv) the SBHC will be integrated into the school environment and will coordinate health services with school personnel, such as administrators, teachers, nurses, counselors, and support personnel, as well as with other community providers co-located at the school;
(v) the SBHC sponsoring facility assumes all responsibility for the SBHC administration, operations, and oversight; and
* * *
Grant funds provided under this section shall be used to supplement, not supplant, other Federal or State funds.
(i) Evaluation
The Secretary shall develop and implement a plan for evaluating SBHCs and monitoring quality performance under the awards made under this section.
(j) Age appropriate services
An eligible entity receiving funds under this section shall only provide age appropriate services through a 1 SBHC funded under this section to an individual.
(k) Parental consent
An eligible entity receiving funds under this section shall not provide services through a 1 SBHC funded under this section to an individual without the consent of the parent or guardian of such individual if such individual is considered a minor under applicable State law.
(l) Technical assistance
The Secretary shall provide technical assistance by grants or contracts awarded to private, nonprofit entities with demonstrated expertise related to school-based health centers. Such technical assistance, taking into account local and regional differences among school based 1 health centers, shall support such entities in providing services described in subsection (a)(1) pursuant to this section, including mental health and substance use disorder services, and may include technical assistance relating to program operations and support for the implementation of evidence-based or evidence-informed best practices related to the provision of high quality health care services to children and adolescents.
(m) Authorization of appropriations
For purposes of carrying out this section, there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 2022 through 2026.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §399Z–1, as added and amended Pub. L. 111–148, title IV, §4101(b), title X, §10402(a), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 547, 975; Pub. L. 116–260, div. BB, title III, §317, Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2932; Pub. L. 117–328, div. FF, title I, §1401, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5699.)