42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§247d–7f. Collaboration and coordination
(a) Limited antitrust exemption
(1) Meetings and consultations to discuss security countermeasures, qualified countermeasures, or qualified pandemic or epidemic product development
(A) Authority to conduct meetings and consultations
The Secretary, in coordination with the Attorney General and the Secretary of Homeland Security, may conduct meetings and consultations with persons engaged in the development of a security countermeasure (as defined in section 247d–6b of this title), a qualified countermeasure (as defined in section 247d–6a of this title), or a qualified pandemic or epidemic product (as defined in section 247d–6d of this title) for the purpose of the development, manufacture, distribution, purchase, or storage of a countermeasure or product. The Secretary may convene such meeting or consultation at the request of the Secretary of Homeland Security, the Attorney General, the Chairman of the Federal Trade Commission (referred to in this section as the "Chairman"), or any interested person, or upon initiation by the Secretary. The Secretary shall give prior notice of any such meeting or consultation, and the topics to be discussed, to the Attorney General, the Chairman, and the Secretary of Homeland Security.
(B) Meeting and consultation conditions
A meeting or consultation conducted under subparagraph (A) shall—
(i) be chaired or, in the case of a consultation, facilitated by the Secretary;
(ii) be open to persons involved in the development, manufacture, distribution, purchase, or storage of a countermeasure or product, as determined by the Secretary;
(iii) be open to the Attorney General, the Secretary of Homeland Security, and the Chairman;
(iv) be limited to discussions involving covered activities; and
(v) be conducted in such manner as to ensure that no national security, confidential commercial, or proprietary information is disclosed outside the meeting or consultation.
(C) Limitation
The Secretary may not require participants to disclose confidential commercial or proprietary information.
(D) Transcript
The Secretary shall maintain a complete verbatim transcript of each meeting or consultation conducted under this subsection. Such transcript (or a portion thereof) shall not be disclosed under section 552 of title 5 to the extent that the Secretary, in consultation with the Attorney General and the Secretary of Homeland Security, determines that disclosure of such transcript (or portion thereof) would pose a threat to national security. The transcript (or portion thereof) with respect to which the Secretary has made such a determination shall be deemed to be information described in subsection (b)(3) of such section 552.
(E) Exemption
(i) In general
Subject to clause (ii), it shall not be a violation of the antitrust laws for any person to participate in a meeting or consultation conducted in accordance with this paragraph.
(ii) Limitation
Clause (i) shall not apply to any agreement or conduct that results from a meeting or consultation and that is not covered by an exemption granted under paragraph (4).
(2) Submission of written agreements
The Secretary shall submit each written agreement regarding covered activities that is made pursuant to meetings or consultations conducted under paragraph (1) to the Attorney General and the Chairman for consideration. In addition to the proposed agreement itself, any submission shall include—
(A) an explanation of the intended purpose of the agreement;
(B) a specific statement of the substance of the agreement;
(C) a description of the methods that will be utilized to achieve the objectives of the agreement;
(D) an explanation of the necessity for a cooperative effort among the particular participating persons to achieve the objectives of the agreement; and
(E) any other relevant information determined necessary by the Attorney General, in consultation with the Chairman and the Secretary.
(3) Exemption for conduct under approved agreement
It shall not be a violation of the antitrust laws for a person to engage in conduct in accordance with a written agreement to the extent that such agreement has been granted an exemption under paragraph (4), during the period for which the exemption is in effect.
(4) Action on written agreements
(A) In general
The Attorney General, in consultation with the Chairman, shall grant, deny, grant in part and deny in part, or propose modifications to an exemption request regarding a written agreement submitted under paragraph (2), in a written statement to the Secretary, within 15 business days of the receipt of such request. An exemption granted under this paragraph shall take effect immediately.
(B) Extension
The Attorney General may extend the 15-day period referred to in subparagraph (A) for an additional period of not to exceed 10 business days.
(C) Determination
An exemption shall be granted regarding a written agreement submitted in accordance with paragraph (2) only to the extent that the Attorney General, in consultation with the Chairman and the Secretary, finds that the conduct that will be exempted will not have any substantial anticompetitive effect that is not reasonably necessary for ensuring the availability of the countermeasure or product involved.
(5) Limitation on and renewal of exemptions
An exemption granted under paragraph (4) shall be limited to covered activities, and such exemption shall be renewed (with modifications, as appropriate, consistent with the finding described in paragraph (4)(C)), on the date that is 3 years after the date on which the exemption is granted unless the Attorney General in consultation with the Chairman determines that the exemption should not be renewed (with modifications, as appropriate) considering the factors described in paragraph (4).
(6) Authority to obtain information
* * *