42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§254b. Health centers
(a) "Health center" defined
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, the term "health center" means an entity that serves a population that is medically underserved, or a special medically underserved population comprised of migratory and seasonal agricultural workers, the homeless, and residents of public housing, by providing, either through the staff and supporting resources of the center or through contracts or cooperative arrangements—
* * *
(i) ensure that the size of such area is such that the services to be provided through the center (including any satellite) are available and accessible to the residents of the area promptly and as appropriate;
(ii) ensure that the boundaries of such area conform, to the extent practicable, to relevant boundaries of political subdivisions, school districts, and Federal and State health and social service programs; and
(iii) ensure that the boundaries of such area eliminate, to the extent possible, barriers to access to the services of the center, including barriers resulting from the area's physical characteristics, its residential patterns, its economic and social grouping, and available transportation;
(K) in the case of a center which serves a population including a substantial proportion of individuals of limited English-speaking ability, the center has—
(i) developed a plan and made arrangements responsive to the needs of such population for providing services to the extent practicable in the language and cultural context most appropriate to such individuals; and
(ii) identified an individual on its staff who is fluent in both that language and in English and whose responsibilities shall include providing guidance to such individuals and to appropriate staff members with respect to cultural sensitivities and bridging linguistic and cultural differences;
(L) the center, has developed an ongoing referral relationship with one or more hospitals;
(M) the center encourages persons receiving or seeking health services from the center to participate in any public or private (including employer-offered) health programs or plans for which the persons are eligible, so long as the center, in complying with this subparagraph, does not violate the requirements of subparagraph (G)(iii)(I); and
(N) the center has written policies and procedures in place to ensure the appropriate use of Federal funds in compliance with applicable Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the Federal award.
For purposes of subparagraph (H), the term "public center" means a health center funded (or to be funded) through a grant under this section to a public agency.
(l) Technical assistance
The Secretary shall establish a program through which the Secretary shall provide (either through the Department of Health and Human Services or by grant or contract) technical and other assistance to eligible entities to assist such entities to meet the requirements of subsection (k)(3). Services provided through the program may include necessary technical and nonfinancial assistance, including fiscal and program management assistance, training in fiscal and program management, operational and administrative support, and the provision of information to the entities of the variety of resources available under this subchapter and how those resources can be best used to meet the health needs of the communities served by the entities. Funds expended to carry out activities under this subsection and operational support activities under subsection (m) shall not exceed 3 percent of the amount appropriated for this section for the fiscal year involved.
(m) Memorandum of agreement
In carrying out this section, the Secretary may enter into a memorandum of agreement with a State. Such memorandum may include, where appropriate, provisions permitting such State to—
(1) analyze the need for primary health services for medically underserved populations within such State;
(2) assist in the planning and development of new health centers;
(3) review and comment upon annual program plans and budgets of health centers, including comments upon allocations of health care resources in the State;
(4) assist health centers in the development of clinical practices and fiscal and administrative systems through a technical assistance plan which is responsive to the requests of health centers; and
(5) share information and data relevant to the operation of new and existing health centers.
(n) Records
(1) In general
Each entity which receives a grant under subsection (e) shall establish and maintain such records as the Secretary shall require.
(2) Availability
Each entity which is required to establish and maintain records under this subsection shall make such books, documents, papers, and records available to the Secretary or the Comptroller General of the United States, or any of their duly authorized representatives, for examination, copying or mechanical reproduction on or off the premises of such entity upon a reasonable request therefore. The Secretary and the Comptroller General of the United States, or any of their duly authorized representatives, shall have the authority to conduct such examination, copying, and reproduction.
(o) Delegation of authority
The Secretary may delegate the authority to administer the programs authorized by this section to any office, except that the authority to enter into, modify, or issue approvals with respect to grants or contracts may be delegated only within the central office of the Health Resources and Services Administration.
(p) Special consideration
In making grants under this section, the Secretary shall give special consideration to the unique needs of sparsely populated rural areas, including giving priority in the awarding of grants for new health centers under subsections (c) and (e), and the granting of waivers as appropriate and permitted under subsections (b)(1)(B)(i) and (k)(3)(G).
(q) Audits
(1) In general
* * *