42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§280g–1. Early detection, diagnosis, and treatment regarding deaf and hard-of-hearing newborns, infants, and young children
(a) Statewide newborn, infant, and young child hearing screening, evaluation and intervention programs and systems
* * *
(D) appropriate national medical and other health and education specialty organizations;
(E) individuals who are deaf or hard-of-hearing and their families;
(F) other qualified professional personnel who are proficient in deaf or hard-of-hearing children's language and who possess the specialized knowledge, skills, and attributes needed to serve deaf and hard-of-hearing children, and their families;
(G) third-party payers and managed care organizations; and
(H) related commercial industries.
(2) Policy development
The Administrator of the Health Resources and Services Administration, the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, and the Director of the National Institutes of Health shall coordinate and collaborate on recommendations for policy development at the Federal and State levels and with the private sector, including consumer, medical and other health and education professional-based organizations, with respect to newborn and infant hearing screening, evaluation, diagnosis, and intervention programs and systems.
(3) State early detection, diagnosis, and intervention programs and systems; data collection
The Administrator of the Health Resources and Services Administration and the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention shall coordinate and collaborate in assisting States—
(A) to establish newborn, infant, and young child hearing screening, evaluation, diagnosis, and intervention programs and systems under subsection (a); and
(B) to develop a data collection system under subsection (b).
(d) Rule of construction; religious accommodation
Nothing in this section shall be construed to preempt or prohibit any State law, including State laws that do not require the screening for hearing loss of children of parents who object to the screening on the grounds that such screening conflicts with the parent's religious beliefs.
(e) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) The term "audiologic", when used in connection with evaluation, means procedures—
(A) to assess the status of the auditory system;
(B) to establish the site of the auditory disorder, the type and degree of hearing loss, and the potential effects of hearing loss on communication; and
(C) to identify appropriate treatment and referral options, including—
(i) linkage to State coordinating agencies under part C of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act [20 U.S.C. 1431 et seq.] or other appropriate agencies;
(ii) medical evaluation;
(iii) assessment for the full range of assistive hearing technologies appropriate for newborns, infants, and young children;
(iv) audiologic rehabilitation treatment; and
(v) referral to national and local consumer, self-help, parent, family, and education organizations, and other family-centered services.
(2) The term "early intervention" means—
(A) providing appropriate services for the child who is deaf or hard-of-hearing, including nonmedical services; and
(B) ensuring that the family of the child is—
(i) provided comprehensive, consumer-oriented information about the full range of family support, training, information services, and language acquisition in oral and visual modalities; and
(ii) given the opportunity to consider and obtain the full range of such appropriate services, educational and program placements, and other options for the child from highly qualified providers.
(3) The term "medical evaluation" means key components performed by a physician including history, examination, and medical decisionmaking focused on symptomatic and related body systems for the purpose of diagnosing the etiology of hearing loss and related physical conditions, and for identifying appropriate treatment and referral options.
(4) The term "medical intervention" means the process by which a physician provides medical diagnosis and direction for medical or surgical treatment options for hearing loss or other medical disorders associated with hearing loss.
(5) The term "newborn, infant, and young child hearing screening" means objective physiologic procedures to detect possible hearing loss and to identify newborns, infants, and young children under 3 years of age who require further audiologic and medical evaluations.
(f) Authorization of appropriations
(1) Statewide newborn and infant hearing screening, evaluation and intervention programs and systems
For the purpose of carrying out subsection (a), there are authorized to be appropriated to the Health Resources and Services Administration $17,818,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
(2) Technical assistance, data management, and applied research; Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
For the purpose of carrying out subsection (b)(1), there are authorized to be appropriated to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention $10,760,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
(3) Technical assistance, data management, and applied research; National Institute on Deafness and Other Communication Disorders
For the purpose of carrying out subsection (b)(2), there are authorized to be appropriated to the National Institute on Deafness and Other Communication Disorders such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 2011 through 2015.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §399M, as added Pub. L. 106–310, div. A, title VII, §702, Oct. 17, 2000, 114 Stat. 1121; amended Pub. L. 111–337, §2, Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3588; Pub. L. 115–71, §2, Oct. 18, 2017, 131 Stat. 1218; Pub. L. 117–241, §2, Dec. 20, 2022, 136 Stat. 2332.)