42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§247d–3a. Improving State and local public health security
(a) In general
To enhance the security of the United States with respect to public health emergencies, the Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, shall award cooperative agreements to eligible entities to enable such entities to conduct the activities described in subsection (d).
* * *
(F) an assurance that the entity will conduct activities to inform and educate the hospitals within the jurisdiction of such entity on the role of such hospitals in the plan required under subparagraph (A);
(G) an assurance that the entity, with respect to the plan described under subparagraph (A), has developed and will implement an accountability system to ensure that such entity makes satisfactory annual improvement and describes such system in the plan under subparagraph (A);
(H) a description of the means by which to obtain public comment and input on the plan described in subparagraph (A) and on the implementation of such plan, that shall include an advisory committee or other similar mechanism for obtaining comment from the public and from other State, local, and tribal stakeholders; and
(I) as relevant, a description of the process used by the entity to consult with local departments of public health to reach consensus, approval, or concurrence on the relative distribution of amounts received under this section.
(c) Limitation
Beginning in fiscal year 2009, the Secretary may not award a cooperative agreement to a State unless such State is a participant in the Emergency System for Advance Registration of Volunteer Health Professionals described in section 247d–7b of this title.
(d) Use of funds
(1) In general
An award under subsection (a) shall be expended for activities to achieve the preparedness goals described under paragraphs (1), (2), (4), (5), and (6) of section 300hh–1(b) of this title.
(2) Effect of section
Nothing in this subsection may be construed as establishing new regulatory authority or as modifying any existing regulatory authority.
(e) Coordination with local response capabilities
An entity shall, to the extent practicable, ensure that activities carried out under an award under subsection (a) are coordinated with activities of relevant Metropolitan Medical Response Systems, local public health departments, the Cities Readiness Initiative, local emergency plans, and any regional health care emergency preparedness and response system established pursuant to the applicable guidelines under section 247d–3c of this title.
(f) Consultation with Homeland Security
In making awards under subsection (a), the Secretary shall consult with the Secretary of Homeland Security to—
(1) ensure maximum coordination of public health and medical preparedness and response activities with the Metropolitan Medical Response System, and other relevant activities;
(2) minimize duplicative funding of programs and activities; and
(3) analyze activities, including exercises and drills, conducted under this section to develop recommendations and guidance on best practices for such activities.
(g) Achievement of measurable evidence-based benchmarks and objective standards
(1) In general
Not later than 180 days after December 19, 2006, the Secretary shall develop or where appropriate adopt, and require the application of, measurable evidence-based benchmarks and objective standards that measure levels of preparedness with respect to the activities described in this section and with respect to activities described in section 247d–3b of this title. In developing such benchmarks and standards, the Secretary shall consult with and seek comments from State, local, and tribal officials and private entities, as appropriate. Where appropriate, the Secretary shall incorporate existing objective standards. Such benchmarks and standards shall—
(A) include outcome goals representing operational achievements of the National Preparedness Goals developed under section 300hh–1(b) of this title with respect to all-hazards, including chemical, biological, radiological, or nuclear threats; and
(B) at a minimum, require entities to—
(i) measure progress toward achieving the outcome goals; and
(ii) at least annually, test, exercise, and rigorously evaluate the public health and medical emergency preparedness and response capabilities of the entity, and report to the Secretary on such measured and tested capabilities and measured and tested progress toward achieving outcome goals, based on criteria established by the Secretary.
(2) Criteria for pandemic influenza plans
(A) In general
Not later than 180 days after December 19, 2006, the Secretary shall develop and disseminate to the chief executive officer of each State criteria for an effective State plan for responding to pandemic influenza. The Secretary shall periodically update, as necessary and appropriate, such pandemic influenza plan criteria and shall require the integration of such criteria into the benchmarks and standards described in paragraph (1).
(B) Rule of construction
Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the duplication of Federal efforts with respect to the development of criteria or standards, without regard to whether such efforts were carried out prior to or after December 19, 2006.3
(3) Technical assistance
The Secretary shall, as determined appropriate by the Secretary, provide to a State, upon request, technical assistance in meeting the requirements of this section, including the provision of advice by experts in the development of high-quality assessments, the setting of State objectives and assessment methods, the development of measures of satisfactory annual improvement that are valid and reliable, and other relevant areas.
(4) Notification of failures
* * *