42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§256h. Program of payments to teaching health centers that operate graduate medical education programs
(a) Payments
(1) In general
Subject to subsection (h)(2), the Secretary shall make payments under this section for direct expenses and indirect expenses to qualified teaching health centers that are listed as sponsoring institutions by the relevant accrediting body for, as appropriate—
* * *
The residents described in this paragraph are those who are in part-time or full-time equivalent resident training positions at a qualified teaching health center in any approved graduate medical residency training program.
(i) Regulations
The Secretary shall promulgate regulations to carry out this section.
(j) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Approved graduate medical residency training program
The term "approved graduate medical residency training program" means a residency or other postgraduate medical training program—
(A) participation in which may be counted toward certification in a specialty or subspecialty and includes formal postgraduate training programs in geriatric medicine approved by the Secretary; and
(B) that meets criteria for accreditation (as established by the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education, the American Osteopathic Association, or the American Dental Association).
(2) New approved graduate medical residency training program
The term "new approved graduate medical residency training program" means an approved graduate medical residency training program for which the sponsoring qualified teaching health center has not received a payment under this section for a previous fiscal year (other than pursuant to subsection (a)(1)(C)).
(3) Primary care residency program
The term "primary care residency program" has the meaning given that term in section 293l–1 of this title.
(4) Qualified teaching health center
The term "qualified teaching health center" has the meaning given the term "teaching health center" in section 293l–1 of this title.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, §340H, as added Pub. L. 111–148, title V, §5508(c), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 670; amended Pub. L. 114–10, title II, §221(b), Apr. 16, 2015, 129 Stat. 154; Pub. L. 115–63, title III, §301(a), Sept. 29, 2017, 131 Stat. 1171; Pub. L. 115–96, div. C, title I, §3101(c), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2048; Pub. L. 115–123, div. E, title IX, §50901(d)(1)–(3), (5), (6), Feb. 9, 2018, 132 Stat. 287–289; Pub. L. 116–59, div. B, title I, §1101(c), Sept. 27, 2019, 133 Stat. 1102; Pub. L. 116–69, div. B, title I, §1101(c), Nov. 21, 2019, 133 Stat. 1136; Pub. L. 116–94, div. N, title I, §401(c), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3113; Pub. L. 116–136, div. A, title III, §3831(c), Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 434; Pub. L. 116–159, div. C, title I, §2101(c), Oct. 1, 2020, 134 Stat. 728; Pub. L. 116–215, div. B, title II, §1201(c), Dec. 11, 2020, 134 Stat. 1044; Pub. L. 116–260, div. BB, title III, §301(c), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2922; Pub. L. 118–15, div. B, title III, §2321(a), Sept. 30, 2023, 137 Stat. 94; Pub. L. 118–22, div. B, title II, §201(a), Nov. 17, 2023, 137 Stat. 119; Pub. L. 118–35, div. B, title I, §101(a), Jan. 19, 2024, 138 Stat. 4; Pub. L. 118–42, div. G, title I, §101(c)(1), (2), Mar. 9, 2024, 138 Stat. 397.)