42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§247d–5. Combating antimicrobial resistance
(a) Task force
(1) In general
The Secretary shall establish an Antimicrobial Resistance Task Force to provide advice and recommendations to the Secretary and coordinate Federal programs relating to antimicrobial resistance. The Secretary may appoint or select a committee, or other organization in existence as of November 13, 2000, to serve as such a task force, if such committee, or other organization meets the requirements of this section.
* * *
The Secretary shall award competitive grants to eligible entities to establish demonstration programs to promote judicious use of antimicrobial drugs or control the spread of antimicrobial-resistant pathogens.
(2) Eligible entities
Eligible entities for grants under paragraph (1) may include hospitals, clinics, institutions of long-term care, professional medical societies, schools or programs that train medical laboratory personnel, or other public or private nonprofit entities.
(3) Technical assistance
The Secretary shall provide appropriate technical assistance to eligible entities that receive grants under paragraph (1).
(f) Monitoring at Federal health care facilities
The Secretary shall encourage reporting on aggregate antimicrobial drug use and antimicrobial resistance to antimicrobial drugs and the implementation of antimicrobial stewardship programs by health care facilities of the Department of Defense, the Department of Veterans Affairs, and the Indian Health Service and shall provide technical assistance to the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, as appropriate and upon request.
(g) Report on antimicrobial resistance in humans and use of antimicrobial drugs
Not later than 1 year after December 13, 2016, and annually thereafter, the Secretary shall prepare and make publicly available data and information concerning—
(1) aggregate national and regional trends of antimicrobial resistance in humans to antimicrobial drugs, including such drugs approved under section 356(h) of title 21;
(2) antimicrobial stewardship, which may include summaries of State efforts to address antimicrobial resistance in humans to antimicrobial drugs and antimicrobial stewardship; and
(3) coordination between the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and the Commissioner of Food and Drugs with respect to the monitoring of—
(A) any applicable resistance under paragraph (1); and
(B) drugs approved under section 356(h) of title 21.
(h) Information related to antimicrobial stewardship programs
The Secretary shall, as appropriate, disseminate guidance, educational materials, or other appropriate materials related to the development and implementation of evidence-based antimicrobial stewardship programs or practices at health care facilities, such as nursing homes and other long-term care facilities, ambulatory surgical centers, dialysis centers, outpatient clinics, and hospitals, including community and rural hospitals.
(i) Supporting State-based activities to combat antimicrobial resistance
The Secretary shall continue to work with State and local public health departments on statewide or regional programs related to antimicrobial resistance. Such efforts may include activities to related to—
(1) identifying patterns of bacterial and fungal resistance in humans to antimicrobial drugs;
* * *
For the purposes of supporting stewardship activities, examining changes in antimicrobial resistance, and evaluating the effectiveness of section 356(h) of title 21, the Secretary shall—
(A) provide a mechanism for facilities to report data related to their antimicrobial stewardship activities (including analyzing the outcomes of such activities); and
(B) evaluate—
(i) antimicrobial resistance data using a standardized approach; and
(ii) trends in the utilization of drugs approved under such section 356(h) of title 21 with respect to patient populations.
(2) Use of systems
The Secretary shall use available systems, including the National Healthcare Safety Network or other systems identified by the Secretary, to fulfill the requirements or conduct activities under this section.
(k) Network of antibiotic resistance regional laboratories
(1) In general
The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, shall, as appropriate, maintain a network of antibiotic resistance laboratory sites to ensure the maintenance of appropriate capabilities, within existing laboratory capacity maintained or supported by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, to—
(A) identify and monitor the emergence and changes in the patterns of antimicrobial-resistant pathogens;
(B) detect, identify, confirm, and isolate such resistant pathogens, including, as appropriate, performing such activities upon the request of another laboratory and providing related technical assistance, and, as applicable, support efforts to respond to local or regional outbreaks of such resistant pathogens; and
(C) perform activities to support the diagnosis of such resistant pathogens and determine the susceptibility of relevant pathogen samples to applicable treatments.
(2) Geographic distribution
The Secretary shall ensure that such capacity and capabilities are appropriately distributed among the geographical regions of the United States.
(3) Partnerships and nonduplication of current domestic capacity
Activities supported under this subsection may be based in an academic center, a State health department, or other facility operated by a public or private entity that carries out relevant laboratory or public health surveillance activities.
(l) International collaboration
(1) In general
The Secretary, in coordination with heads of other relevant Federal departments and agencies, shall support activities related to addressing antimicrobial resistance internationally, including by—
* * *