42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§247d–4a. Infectious Diseases Rapid Response Reserve Fund
There is established in the Treasury a reserve fund to be known as the "Infectious Diseases Rapid Response Reserve Fund" (the "Reserve Fund"): Provided, That of the funds provided under the heading "CDC-Wide Activities and Program Support" [132 Stat. 3073], $50,000,000, to remain available until expended, shall be available to the Director of the CDC for deposit in the Reserve Fund: Provided further, That amounts in the Reserve Fund shall be for carrying out titles II, III, and XVII of the PHS Act [42 U.S.C. 201 et seq., 241 et seq., 300u et seq.] to prevent, prepare for, or respond to an infectious disease emergency, including, in connection with such activities, to purchase or lease and provide for the insurance of passenger motor vehicles for official use in foreign countries: Provided further, That amounts in the Reserve Fund may only be provided for an infectious disease emergency if the infectious disease emergency (1) is declared by the Secretary of Health and Human Services under section 319 of the PHS Act [42 U.S.C. 247d] to be a public health emergency; or (2) as determined by the Secretary, has significant potential to imminently occur and potential, on occurrence, to affect national security or the health and security of United States citizens, domestically or internationally: Provided further, That amounts in the Reserve Fund may be transferred by the Director of the CDC to other accounts of the CDC, to accounts of the NIH, or to the Public Health and Social Services Emergency Fund, to be merged with such accounts or Fund for the purposes provided in this section: Provided further, That the Director shall provide to the Committees on Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Senate, at least 7 days in advance of any transfer or obligation of funds made under the authority provided in this section, both a notification on the anticipated uses of funds by program, project, or activity; and a detailed spend plan of anticipated uses of funds, including estimated personnel and administrative costs, disaggregated by program, project, or activity: Provided further, That such spend plans shall be updated to include all applicable obligations to date and unobligated amounts and submitted quarterly to such Committees on Appropriations until such funds are fully expended: Provided further, That amounts in the Reserve Fund shall be in addition to amounts otherwise available to the Department of Health and Human Services for the purposes provided in this section: Provided further, That the transfer authorities in this section are in addition to any transfer authority otherwise available to the Department of Health and Human Services: Provided further, That products purchased using amounts in the Reserve Fund may, at the discretion of the Secretary of Health and Human Services, be deposited in the Strategic National Stockpile under section 319F–2 of the PHS Act [42 U.S.C. 247d–6b]: Provided further, That this section shall be in effect as of September 28, 2018, through each fiscal year hereafter.
(Pub. L. 115–245, div. B, title II, §231, Sept. 28, 2018, 132 Stat. 3095; Pub. L. 118–47, div. D, title II, §236, Mar. 23, 2024, 138 Stat. 680.)