42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§274k. National Program
(a) Establishment
The Secretary, acting through the Administrator of the Health Resources and Services Administration, shall by one or more contracts establish and maintain a C.W. Bill Young Cell Transplantation Program (referred to in this section as the "Program"), successor to the National Bone Marrow Donor Regi
* * *
The Secretary and the Comptroller General of the United States shall have access to any books, documents, papers, and records of the recipient of a contract or subcontract entered into under this section that are pertinent to the contract, for the purpose of conducting audits and examinations.
(n) Penalties for disclosure
Any person who discloses the content of any record referred to in subsection (d)(4)(D) or (f)(5)(A) without the prior written consent of the donor or potential donor with respect to whom the record is maintained, or in violation of the standards described in subsection (f)(5)(B), shall be imprisoned for not more than 2 years or fined in accordance with title 18, or both.
(o) Periodic review of state of science
(1) Review
Not less frequently than every 2 years, the Secretary, in consultation with the Director of the National Institutes of Health, the Commissioner of Food and Drugs, the Administrator of the Health Resources and Services Administration, the Advisory Council, and other stakeholders, where appropriate given relevant expertise, shall conduct a review of the state of the science of using adult stem cells and birthing tissues to develop new types of therapies for patients, for the purpose of considering the potential inclusion of such new types of therapies in the Program.
(2) Recommendations
Not later than June 30, 2025, the Secretary shall—
(A) complete the second review required by paragraph (1); and
(B) informed by such review, submit to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives recommendations on the appropriateness of the inclusion of new types of therapies in the Program.
* * *
"(5) Consideration of banked units of cord blood.—In extending contracts pursuant to paragraph (3), and determining new allocation amounts for the next contract period or contract extension for such cord blood bank, the Secretary shall take into account the number of cord blood units banked in the National Cord Blood Inventory by a cord blood bank during the previous contract period, in addition to consideration of the ability of such cord blood bank to increase the collection and maintenance of additional, genetically diverse cord blood units.
"(e) Regulations.—The Secretary may promulgate regulations to carry out this section.
"(f) Definitions.—In this section:
"(1) The term 'C.W. Bill Young Cell Transplantation Program' means the C.W. Bill Young Cell Transplantation Program under section 379 of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 274k], as amended by this Act.
"(2) The term 'cord blood donor' means a mother who has delivered a baby and consents to donate the neonatal blood remaining in the placenta and umbilical cord after separation from the newborn baby.
"(3) The term 'cord blood unit' means the neonatal blood collected from the placenta and umbilical cord of a single newborn baby.
"(4) The term 'qualified cord blood bank' has the meaning given to that term in section 379(d)(4) of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 274k(d)(4)], as amended by this Act.
"(5) The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
"(g) Authorization of Appropriations.—To carry out this section, there is authorized to be appropriated $23,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2026."
Report of Inspector General; Plan Regarding Relationship Between Registry and Donor Centers
Pub. L. 105–196, §2(b)(2), July 16, 1998, 112 Stat. 632, directed the Secretary of Health and Human Services to ensure that, not later than 1 year after July 16, 1998, the National Bone Marrow Donor Registry (under this section) developed, evaluated, and implemented a plan to effectuate efficiencies in the relationship between such Registry and donor centers.
Study by GAO
* * *