42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§247d. Public health emergencies
(a) Emergencies
If the Secretary determines, after consultation with such public health officials as may be necessary, that—
(1) a disease or disorder presents a public health emergency; or
(2) a public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of infectious diseases or bioterrorist attacks, otherwise exists,
the Secretary may take such action as may be appropriate to respond to the public health emergency, including making grants, providing awards for expenses, and entering into contracts and conducting and supporting investigations into the cause, treatment, or prevention of a disease or disorder as described in paragraphs (1) and (2). Any such determination of a public health emergency terminates upon the Secretary declaring that the emergency no longer exists, or upon the expiration of the 90-day period beginning on the date on which the determination is made by the Secretary, whichever occurs first. Determinations that terminate under the preceding sentence may be renewed by the Secretary (on the basis of the same or additional facts), and the preceding sentence applies to each such renewal. Not later than 48 hours after making a determination under this subsection of a public health emergency (including a renewal), the Secretary shall submit to the Congress written notification of the determination.
(b) Public Health Emergency Fund
(1) In general
There is established in the Treasury a fund to be designated as the "Public Health Emergency Fund" to be made available to the Secretary without fiscal year limitation to carry out subsection (a) only if a public health emergency has been declared by the Secretary under such subsection or if the Secretary determines there is the significant potential for a public health emergency, to allow the Secretary to rapidly respond to the immediate needs resulting from such public health emergency or potential public health emergency. The Secretary shall plan for the expedited distribution of funds to appropriate agencies and entities. There is authorized to be appropriated to the Fund such sums as may be necessary.
(2) Uses
The Secretary may use amounts in the Fund established under paragraph (1), to—
(A) facilitate coordination between and among Federal, State, local, Tribal, and territorial entities and public and private health care entities that the Secretary determines may be affected by a public health emergency or potential public health emergency referred to in paragraph (1) (including communication of such entities with relevant international entities, as applicable);
(B) make grants, provide for awards, enter into contracts, and conduct supportive investigations pertaining to a public health emergency or potential public health emergency, including further supporting programs under section 247d–3a, 247d–3b, or 247d–3c of this title;
* * *
The period of a waiver under paragraph (1) shall not exceed the period of time for the related public health emergency, including a public health emergency declared pursuant to subsection (a), and any immediate postresponse review regarding the public health emergency consistent with the requirements of this subsection.
(B) Subsequent compliance
An initiative subject to a waiver under paragraph (1) that is ongoing after the date on which the waiver expires, shall be subject to the requirements of subchapter I of chapter 35 of title 44 and the Secretary shall ensure that compliance with such requirements occurs in as timely a manner as possible based on the applicable circumstances, but not to exceed 30 calendar days after the expiration of the applicable waiver.
(g) Certain appointments to support public health emergency responses
(1) In general
In order to support the initial response to a public health emergency declared by the Secretary under this section, the Secretary may, subject to paragraph (2) and without regard to sections 3309 through 3318 of title 5, appoint individuals directly to positions in the Department of Health and Human Services for which the Secretary has provided public notice in order to—
(A) address a critical hiring need directly related to responding to a public health emergency declared by the Secretary under this section; or
(B) address a severe shortage of candidates that impacts the operational capacity of the Department of Health and Human Services to respond in the event of a public health emergency declared by the Secretary under this section.
(2) Number of appointments
Each fiscal year in which the Secretary makes a determination of a public health emergency under subsection (a) (not including a renewal), the Secretary may directly appoint not more than—
(A) 400 individuals under paragraph (1)(A); and
(B) 100 individuals under paragraph (1)(B).
(3) Compensation
The annual rate of basic pay of an individual appointed under this subsection shall be determined in accordance with chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5.
(4) Reporting
The Secretary shall establish and maintain records regarding the use of the authority under this subsection, including—
(A) the number of positions filled through such authority;
(B) the types of appointments of such positions;
(C) the titles, occupational series, and grades of such positions;
(D) the number of positions publicly noticed to be filled under such authority;
(E) the number of qualified applicants who apply for such positions;
(F) the qualification criteria for such positions; and
(G) the demographic information of individuals appointed to such positions.
(5) Notification to Congress
* * *