42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§247d–6d. Targeted liability protections for pandemic and epidemic products and security countermeasures
(a) Liability protections
(1) In general
Subject to the other provisions of this section, a covered person shall be immune from suit and liability under Federal and State law with respect to all claims for loss caused by, arising out of, relating to, or resulting from the administration to or the use by an individual of a covered countermeasure if a declaration under subsection (b) has been issued with respect to such countermeasure.
(2) Scope of claims for loss
(A) Loss
For purposes of this section, the term "loss" means any type of loss, including—
(i) death;
(ii) physical, mental, or emotional injury, illness, disability, or condition;
(iii) fear of physical, mental, or emotional injury, illness, disability, or condition, including any need for medical monitoring; and
(iv) loss of or damage to property, including business interruption loss.
Each of clauses (i) through (iv) applies without regard to the date of the occurrence, presentation, or discovery of the loss described in the clause.
(B) Scope
The immunity under paragraph (1) applies to any claim for loss that has a causal relationship with the administration to or use by an individual of a covered countermeasure, including a causal relationship with the design, development, clinical testing or investigation, manufacture, labeling, distribution, formulation, packaging, marketing, promotion, sale, purchase, donation, dispensing, prescribing, administration, licensing, or use of such countermeasure.
(3) Certain conditions
Subject to the other provisions of this section, immunity under paragraph (1) with respect to a covered countermeasure applies only if—
(A) the countermeasure was administered or used during the effective period of the declaration that was issued under subsection (b) with respect to the countermeasure;
(B) the countermeasure was administered or used for the category or categories of diseases, health conditions, or threats to health specified in the declaration; and
(C) in addition, in the case of a covered person who is a program planner or qualified person with respect to the administration or use of the countermeasure, the countermeasure was administered to or used by an individual who—
* * *
submit to such committees a report that provides the reasons underlying the determination of the Secretary to make the amendment.
(c) Definition of willful misconduct
(1) Definition
(A) In general
Except as the meaning of such term is further restricted pursuant to paragraph (2), the term "willful misconduct" shall, for purposes of subsection (d), denote an act or omission that is taken—
(i) intentionally to achieve a wrongful purpose;
(ii) knowingly without legal or factual justification; and
(iii) in disregard of a known or obvious risk that is so great as to make it highly probable that the harm will outweigh the benefit.
(B) Rule of construction
The criterion stated in subparagraph (A) shall be construed as establishing a standard for liability that is more stringent than a standard of negligence in any form or recklessness.
(2) Authority to promulgate regulatory definition
(A) In general
The Secretary, in consultation with the Attorney General, shall promulgate regulations, which may be promulgated through interim final rules, that further restrict the scope of actions or omissions by a covered person that may qualify as "willful misconduct" for purposes of subsection (d).
(B) Factors to be considered
In promulgating the regulations under this paragraph, the Secretary, in consultation with the Attorney General, shall consider the need to define the scope of permissible civil actions under subsection (d) in a way that will not adversely affect the public health.
* * *
(II) to impair, delay, alter, or affect the authority, including the enforcement discretion, of the United States, of the Secretary, of the Attorney General, or of any other official with respect to any administrative or court proceeding under this chapter, under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.], under title 18, or under any other applicable statute or regulation.
(ii) Mandatory recalls
A mandatory recall called for in the declaration is not a Food and Drug Administration enforcement action.
(d) Exception to immunity of covered persons
(1) In general
Subject to subsection (f), the sole exception to the immunity from suit and liability of covered persons set forth in subsection (a) shall be for an exclusive Federal cause of action against a covered person for death or serious physical injury proximately caused by willful misconduct, as defined pursuant to subsection (c), by such covered person. For purposes of section 2679(b)(2)(B) of title 28, such a cause of action is not an action brought for violation of a statute of the United States under which an action against an individual is otherwise authorized.
(2) Persons who can sue
An action under this subsection may be brought for wrongful death or serious physical injury by any person who suffers such injury or by any representative of such a person.
(e) Procedures for suit
(1) Exclusive Federal jurisdiction
Any action under subsection (d) shall be filed and maintained only in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.
(2) Governing law
* * *
(A) a qualified pandemic or epidemic product (as defined in paragraph (7));
(B) a security countermeasure (as defined in section 247d–6b(c)(1)(B) of this title);
(C) a drug (as such term is defined in section 201(g)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 321(g)(1)), biological product (as such term is defined by section 262(i) of this title), or device (as such term is defined by section 201(h) of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 321(h)) that is authorized for emergency use in accordance with section 564, 564A, or 564B of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 360bbb–3, 360bbb–3a, 360bbb–3b]; or
(D) a respiratory protective device that is approved by the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health under part 84 of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulations), and that the Secretary determines to be a priority for use during a public health emergency declared under section 247d of this title.
(2) Covered person
The term "covered person", when used with respect to the administration or use of a covered countermeasure, means—
(A) the United States; or
(B) a person or entity that is—
(i) a manufacturer of such countermeasure;
(ii) a distributor of such countermeasure;
(iii) a program planner of such countermeasure;
(iv) a qualified person who prescribed, administered, or dispensed such countermeasure; or
(v) an official, agent, or employee of a person or entity described in clause (i), (ii), (iii), or (iv).
(3) Distributor
The term "distributor" means a person or entity engaged in the distribution of drugs, biologics, or devices, including but not limited to manufacturers; repackers; common carriers; contract carriers; air carriers; own-label distributors; private-label distributors; jobbers; brokers; warehouses, and wholesale drug warehouses; independent wholesale drug traders; and retail pharmacies.
(4) Manufacturer
The term "manufacturer" includes—
(A) a contractor or subcontractor of a manufacturer;
* * *
The term "qualified pandemic or epidemic product" means a drug (as such term is defined in section 201(g)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 321(g)(1)),2 biological product (as such term is defined by section 262(i) of this title), or device (as such term is defined by section 201(h) of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 321(h)2 that is—
(A)(i) a product manufactured, used, designed, developed, modified, licensed, or procured—
(I) to diagnose, mitigate, prevent, treat, or cure a pandemic or epidemic; or
(II) to limit the harm such pandemic or epidemic might otherwise cause;
(ii) a product manufactured, used, designed, developed, modified, licensed, or procured to diagnose, mitigate, prevent, treat, or cure a serious or life-threatening disease or condition caused by a product described in clause (i); or
(iii) a product or technology intended to enhance the use or effect of a drug, biological product, or device described in clause (i) or (ii); and
(B)(i) approved or cleared under chapter V of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 351 et seq.] or licensed under section 262 of this title;
(ii) the object of research for possible use as described by subparagraph (A) and is the subject of an exemption under section 505(i) or 520(g) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 355(i), 360j(g)]; or
* * *