42 USC CHAPTER 6A, SUBCHAPTER II: GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES
§280g–1. Early detection, diagnosis, and treatment regarding deaf and hard-of-hearing newborns, infants, and young children
(a) Statewide newborn, infant, and young child hearing screening, evaluation and intervention programs and systems
The Secretary, acting through the Administrator of the Health Resources and Services Administration, shall make awards of grants or cooperative agreements to develop statewide newborn, infant, and young child hearing screening, evaluation, diagnosis, and intervention programs and systems, and to assist in the recruitment, retention, education, and training of qualified personnel and health care providers (including, as appropriate, education and training of family members), for the following purposes:
(1) To develop and monitor the efficacy of statewide programs and systems for hearing screening of newborns, infants, and young children (referred to in this section as "children"); prompt evaluation and diagnosis of children referred from screening programs; and appropriate educational, audiological, medical, and communication (or language acquisition) interventions (including family support), for children identified as deaf or hard-of-hearing, consistent with the following:
(A) Early intervention includes referral to, and delivery of, information and services by organizations such as schools and agencies (including community, consumer, and family-based agencies), in health care settings (including medical homes for children), and in programs mandated by part C of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act [20 U.S.C. 1431 et seq.], which offer programs specifically designed to meet the unique language and communication needs of deaf and hard-of-hearing children.
(B) Information provided to families should be accurate, comprehensive, up-to-date, and evidence-based, as appropriate, to allow families to make important decisions for their children in a timely manner, including decisions with respect to the full range of assistive hearing technologies and communications modalities, as appropriate.
(C) Programs and systems under this paragraph shall offer mechanisms that foster family-to-family and deaf and hard-of-hearing consumer-to-family supports.
(2) To continue to provide technical support to States, through one or more technical resource centers, to assist in further developing and enhancing State early hearing detection and intervention programs.
(3) To identify or develop efficient models (educational and medical) to ensure that children who are identified as deaf or hard-of-hearing through screening receive follow-up by qualified early intervention providers or qualified health care providers (including those at medical homes for children), and referrals, as appropriate, including to early intervention services under part C of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act [20 U.S.C. 1431 et seq.]. State agencies shall be encouraged to effectively increase the rate of such follow-up and referral.
(b) Technical assistance, data management, and applied research
(1) Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
(A) In general
The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, shall make awards of grants or cooperative agreements to provide technical assistance to State agencies or designated entities of States—
(i) to develop, maintain, and improve data collection systems related to newborn, infant, and young child hearing screening, evaluation (including audiologic, medical, and language acquisition evaluations), diagnosis, and intervention services;
(ii) to conduct applied research related to newborn, infant, and young child hearing screening, evaluation, and intervention programs and outcomes;
(iii) to ensure quality monitoring of hearing screening, evaluation, and intervention programs and systems for newborns, infants, and young children; and
(iv) to support newborn, infant, and young child hearing screening, evaluation, and intervention programs, and information systems.
(B) Use of awards
The awards made under subparagraph (A) may be used—
(i) to provide technical assistance on data collection and management, including to coordinate and develop standardized procedures for data management;
(ii) to assess and report on the cost and program effectiveness of newborn, infant, and young child hearing screening, evaluation, and intervention programs and systems;
(iii) to collect data and report on newborn, infant, and young child hearing screening, evaluation, diagnosis, and intervention programs and systems for applied research, program evaluation, and policy improvement;
(iv) to identify the causes and risk factors for congenital hearing loss;
(v) to study the effectiveness of newborn, infant, and young child hearing screening, audiologic and medical evaluations and intervention programs and systems by assessing the health, intellectual and social developmental, cognitive, and hearing status of these children at school age; and
(vi) to promote the integration and interoperability of data regarding early hearing loss across multiple sources to increase the flow of information between clinical care and public health settings, including the ability of States and territories to exchange and share data.
(2) National Institutes of Health
The Director of the National Institutes of Health, acting through the Director of the National Institute on Deafness and Other Communication Disorders, shall for purposes of this section, continue a program of research and development on the efficacy of new screening techniques and technology, including clinical studies of screening methods, studies on efficacy of intervention, and related research.
(c) Coordination and collaboration
(1) In general
* * *