22 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XI: INTERNATIONAL FINANCE CORPORATION
§282k. Securities issued by Corporation
(a) Exemption from securities laws; reports to Securities and Exchange Commission
Any securities issued by the Corporation (including any guaranty by the Corporation, whether or not limited in scope) and any securities guaranteed by the Corporation as to both principal and interest shall be deemed to be exempted securities within the meaning of section 77c(a)(2) of title 15 and section 78c(a)(12) of title 15. The Corporation shall file with the Securities and Exchange Commission such annual and other reports with regard to such securities as the Commission shall determine to be appropriate in view of the special character of the Corporation and its operations and necessary in the public interest or for the protection of investors.
(b) Authority of Securities and Exchange Commission to suspend exemption; reports to Congress
The Securities and Exchange Commission, acting in consultation with the National Advisory Council on International Monetary and Financial Problems, is authorized to suspend the provisions of subsection (a) at any time as to any or all securities issued or guaranteed by the Corporation during the period of such suspension. The Commission shall include in its annual reports to the Congress such information as it shall deem advisable with regard to the operations and effect of this section.
(Aug. 11, 1955, ch. 788, §13, as added Pub. L. 101–513, title V, §562(e)(1)(A), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 2037.)