Subpart D—Business Related Credits
§41. Credit for increasing research activities
(a) General rule
For purposes of section 38, the research credit determined under this section for the taxable year shall be an amount equal to the sum of—
* * *
for such periods shall be increased by so much of the gross receipts of such predecessor with respect to the acquired trade or business as is attributable to such portion.
(B) Dispositions
If, after December 31, 1983—
(i) a taxpayer disposes of the major portion of any trade or business or the major portion of a separate unit of a trade or business in a transaction to which subparagraph (A) applies, and
(ii) the taxpayer furnished the acquiring person such information as is necessary for the application of subparagraph (A),
then, for purposes of applying this section for any taxable year ending after such disposition, the amount of qualified research expenses paid or incurred by the taxpayer during periods before such disposition shall be decreased by so much of such expenses as is attributable to the portion of such trade or business or separate unit disposed of by the taxpayer, and the gross receipts of the taxpayer for such periods shall be decreased by so much of the gross receipts as is attributable to such portion.
(C) Certain reimbursements taken into account in determining fixed-base percentage
If during any of the 3 taxable years following the taxable year in which a disposition to which subparagraph (B) applies occurs, the disposing taxpayer (or a person with whom the taxpayer is required to aggregate expenditures under paragraph (1)) reimburses the acquiring person (or a person required to so aggregate expenditures with such person) for research on behalf of
* * *
the amount determined under subsection (a) for any taxable year shall not exceed an amount (separately computed with respect to such person's interest in such trade or business or entity) equal to the amount of tax attributable to that portion of a person's taxable income which is allocable or apportionable to the person's interest in such trade or business or entity. If the amount determined under subsection (a) for any taxable year exceeds the limitation of the preceding sentence, such amount may be carried to other taxable years under the rules of section 39; except that the limitation of the preceding sentence shall be taken into account in lieu of the limitation of section 38(c) in applying section 39.
(h) Termination
(1) In general
This section shall not apply to any amount paid or incurred after June 30, 1995.
(2) Computation of base amount
In the case of any taxable year which begins before July 1, 1995, and ends after June 30, 1995, the base amount with respect to such taxable year shall be the amount which bears the same ratio to the base amount for such year (determined without regard to this paragraph) as the number of days in such taxable year before July 1, 1995, bears to the total number of days in such taxable year.
(Added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 41, added
Another prior section 41 was renumbered
Amendments
1993—Subsec. (c)(3)(B)(ii).
Subsec. (c)(3)(B)(iii).
Subsec. (c)(3)(D).
Subsec. (e)(5)(C).
Subsec. (h).
1991—Subsec. (h).
1990—Subsec. (e)(5)(C)(i).
Subsec. (e)(5)(C)(ii).
Subsec. (h).
1989—Subsec. (a)(1)(B).
Subsec. (b)(4).
Subsec. (c).
Subsec. (e)(7)(C)(ii).
Subsec. (f)(1).
Subsec. (f)(3)(A).
Subsec. (f)(3)(B).
Subsec. (f)(3)(C).
* * *
Special Rules for Taxable Years Beginning Before Oct. 1, 1990, and Ending After Sept. 30, 1990
Section 7110(a)(2) of
Study and Report on Credit Provided by This Section
Section 4007(b) of
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§1800–1899A] of
New Section 41 Treated as Continuation of Old Section 44F
Section 474(i)(2) of
"(A) whether any excess credit under old section 44F [now 41] for a taxable year beginning before January 1, 1984, is allowable as a carryover under new section 30 [now 41], and
"(B) the period during which new section 30 [now 41] is in effect,
new section 30 [now 41] shall be treated as a continuation of old section 44F (and shall apply only to the extent old section 44F would have applied)."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in