26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV, Subpart D: Business Related Credits
§41. Credit for increasing research activities
(a) General rule
For purposes of section 38, the research credit determined under this section for the taxable year shall be an amount equal to the sum of—
* * *
In no event shall the fixed-base percentage exceed 16 percent.
(D) Rounding
The percentages determined under subparagraphs (A) and (B)(ii) shall be rounded to the nearest 1/100th of 1 percent.
(4) Consistent treatment of expenses required
(A) In general
Notwithstanding whether the period for filing a claim for credit or refund has expired for any taxable year taken into account in determining the fixed-base percentage, the qualified research expenses taken into account in computing such percentage shall be determined on a basis consistent with the determination of qualified research expenses for the credit year.
(B) Prevention of distortions
The Secretary may prescribe regulations to prevent distortions in calculating a taxpayer's qualified research expenses or gross receipts caused by a change in accounting methods used by such taxpayer between the current year and a year taken into account in computing such taxpayer's fixed-base percentage.
(5) Gross receipts
For purposes of this subsection, gross receipts for any taxable year shall be reduced by returns and allowances made during the taxable year. In the case of a foreign corporation, there shall be taken into account only gross receipts which are effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.
(d) Qualified research defined
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "qualified research" means research—
(A) with respect to which expenditures may be treated as expenses under section 174,
(B) which is undertaken for the purpose of discovering information—
(i) which is technological in nature, and
(ii) the application of which is intended to be useful in the development of a new or improved business component of the taxpayer, and
(C) substantially all of the activities of which constitute elements of a process of experimentation for a purpose described in paragraph (3).
Such term does not include any activity described in paragraph (4).
(2) Tests to be applied separately to each business component
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
Paragraph (1) shall be applied separately with respect to each business component of the taxpayer.
(B) Business component defined
The term "business component" means any product, process, computer software, technique, formula, or invention which is to be—
(i) held for sale, lease, or license, or
(ii) used by the taxpayer in a trade or business of the taxpayer.
(C) Special rule for production processes
Any plant process, machinery, or technique for commercial production of a business component shall be treated as a separate business component (and not as part of the business component being produced).
(3) Purposes for which research may qualify for credit
For purposes of paragraph (1)(C)—
* * *
Any research related to the reproduction of an existing business component (in whole or in part) from a physical examination of the business component itself or from plans, blueprints, detailed specifications, or publicly available information with respect to such business component.
(D) Surveys, studies, etc.
Any—
(i) efficiency survey,
(ii) activity relating to management function or technique,
(iii) market research, testing, or development (including advertising or promotions),
(iv) routine data collection, or
(v) routine or ordinary testing or inspection for quality control.
(E) Computer software
Except to the extent provided in regulations, any research with respect to computer software which is developed by (or for the benefit of) the taxpayer primarily for internal use by the taxpayer, other than for use in—
(i) an activity which constitutes qualified research (determined with regard to this subparagraph), or
(ii) a production process with respect to which the requirements of paragraph (1) are met.
(F) Foreign research
Any research conducted outside the United States.
(G) Social sciences, etc.
Any research in the social sciences, arts, or humanities.
(H) Funded research
Any research to the extent funded by any grant, contract, or otherwise by another person (or governmental entity).
(e) Credit allowable with respect to certain payments to qualified organizations for basic research
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
In the case of any taxpayer who makes basic research payments for any taxable year—
(A) the amount of basic research payments taken into account under subsection (a)(2) shall be equal to the excess of—
(i) such basic research payments, over
* * *