26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV, Subpart D: Business Related Credits
§38. General business credit
(a) Allowance of credit
There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the sum of—
* * *
In the case of a controlled group, the $25,000 amount specified under subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) shall be reduced for each component member of such group by apportioning $25,000 among the component members of such group in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "controlled group" has the meaning given to such term by section 1563(a).
(C) Limitations with respect to certain persons
In the case of a person described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 46(e)(1) (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990), the $25,000 amount specified under subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) shall equal such person's ratable share (as determined under section 46(e)(2) (as so in effect) of such amount.
(D) Estates and trusts
In the case of an estate or trust, the $25,000 amount specified under subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) shall be reduced to an amount which bears the same ratio to $25,000 as the portion of the income of the estate or trust which is not allocated to beneficiaries bears to the total income of the estate or trust.
(d) Ordering rules
For purposes of any provision of this title where it is necessary to ascertain the extent to which the credits determined under any section referred to in subsection (b) are used in a taxable year or as a carryback or carryforward—
(1) In general
The order in which such credits are used shall be determined on the basis of the order in which they are listed in subsection (b) as of the close of the taxable year in which the credit is used.
(2) Components of investment credit
The order in which the credits listed in section 46 are used shall be determined on the basis of the order in which such credits are listed in section 46 as of the close of the taxable year in which the credit is used.
(3) Credits no longer listed
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) the credit allowable by section 40, as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1984, (relating to expenses of work incentive programs) and the credit allowable by section 41(a), as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, (relating to employee stock ownership credit) shall be treated as referred to in that order after the last paragraph of subsection (b), and
(B) the credit determined under section 46—
(i) to the extent attributable to the employee plan percentage (as defined in section 46(a)(2)(E) as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1984) shall be treated as a credit listed after paragraph (1) of section 46, and
(ii) to the extent attributable to the regular percentage (as defined in section 46(b)(1) as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990) shall be treated as the first credit listed in section 46.
* * *
Pub. L. 92–178, title I, §101(c), Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 499, as amended by Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, §450(a), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 818; Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) In general.—It was the intent of Congress in enacting, in the Revenue Act of 1962 [see Short Title of 1962 Amendment note set out under section 1 of this title], the investment credit allowed by section 38 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954], and it is the intent of the Congress in restoring that credit in this Act [section 50 of this title], to provide an incentive for modernization and growth of private industry. Accordingly, notwithstanding any other provision of law, on and after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 10, 1971]—
"(A) no taxpayer shall be required to use, for purposes of financial reports subject to the jurisdiction of any Federal agency or reports made to any Federal agency, any particular method of accounting for the credit allowed by such section 38 [this section], and
"(B) a taxpayer shall disclose, in any such report, the method of accounting for such credit used by him for purposes of such report.
"(2) Exceptions.—Paragraph (1) shall not apply to taxpayers who are subject to the provisions of section 46(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by section 105(c) of this Act) or to section 203(e) of the Revenue Act of 1964 (as modified by section 105(e) of this Act) [set out as note below]."
[Section 450(b) of Pub. L. 98–369 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this note] shall take effect as if included in the Revenue Act of 1971."]
Treatment of Investment Credit by Federal Regulatory Agencies
Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §203(e), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 35, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "It was the intent of the Congress in providing an investment credit under section 38 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] and it is the intent of the Congress in repealing the reduction in basis required by section 48(g) of such Code to provide an incentive for modernization and growth of private industry (including that portion thereof which is regulated). Accordingly, Congress does not intend that any agency or instrumentality of the United States having jurisdiction with respect to a taxpayer shall, without the consent of the taxpayer, use—
"(1) in the case of public utility property (as defined in section 46(c)(3)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, more than a proportionate part (determined with reference to the average useful life of the property with respect to which the credit was allowed) of the credit against tax allowed for any taxable year by section 38 of such Code, or
"(2) in the case of any other property, any credit against tax allowed by section 38 of such Code,
* * *