26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV, Subpart D: Business Related Credits
§38. General business credit
(a) Allowance of credit
There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the sum of—
(1) the business credit carryforwards carried to such taxable year,
(2) the amount of the current year business credit, plus
(3) the business credit carrybacks carried to such taxable year.
(b) Current year business credit
For purposes of this subpart, the amount of the current year business credit is the sum of the following credits determined for the taxable year:
(1) the investment credit determined under section 46,
(2) the targeted jobs credit determined under section 51(a),
(3) the alcohol fuels credit determined under section 40(a),
(4) the research credit determined under section 41(a),
(5) the low-income housing credit determined under section 42(a),
(6) the enhanced oil recovery credit under section 43(a),
(7) in the case of an eligible small business (as defined in section 44(b)), the disabled access credit determined under section 44(a),
(8) the renewable electricity production credit under section 45(a),
(9) the empowerment zone employment credit determined under section 1396(a),
(10) the Indian employment credit as determined under section 45A(a), plus
(11) the employer social security credit determined under section 45B(a).
(c) Limitation based on amount of tax
(1) In general
The credit allowed under subsection (a) for any taxable year shall not exceed the excess (if any) of the taxpayer's net income tax over the greater of—
(A) the tentative minimum tax for the taxable year, or
(B) 25 percent of so much of the taxpayer's net regular tax liability as exceeds $25,000.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "net income tax" means the sum of the regular tax liability and the tax imposed by section 55, reduced by the credits allowable under subparts A and B of this part, and the term "net regular tax liability" means the regular tax liability reduced by the sum of the credits allowable under subparts A and B of this part.
(2) Empowerment zone employment credit may offset 25 percent of minimum tax
(A) In general
In the case of the empowerment zone employment credit credit—
(i) this section and section 39 shall be applied separately with respect to such credit, and
(ii) for purposes of applying paragraph (1) to such credit—
(I) 75 percent of the tentative minimum tax shall be substituted for the tentative minimum tax under subparagraph (A) thereof, and
(II) the limitation under paragraph (1) (as modified by subclause (I)) shall be reduced by the credit allowed under subsection (a) for the taxable year (other than the empowerment zone employment credit).
(B) Empowerment zone employment credit
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "empowerment zone employment credit" means the portion of the credit under subsection (a) which is attributable to the credit determined under section 1396 (relating to empowerment zone employment credit).
(3) Special rules
(A) Married individuals
* * *
"(a) General Rule.—If a qualified corporation makes an election under this section for its 1st taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986, with respect to any portion of its existing carryforwards, the amount determined under subsection (b) shall be treated as a payment against the tax imposed by chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 made by such corporation on the last day prescribed by law (without regard to extensions) for filing its return of tax under chapter 1 of such Code for such 1st taxable year.
"(b) Amount.—For purposes of subsection (a), the amount determined under this subsection shall be the lesser of—
"(1) 50 percent of the portion of the corporation's existing carryforwards to which the election under subsection (a) applies, or
"(2) the corporation's net tax liability for the carryback period.
"(c) Corporation Making Election May Not Use Same Amounts Under Section 38.—In the case of a qualified corporation which makes an election under subsection (a), the portion of such corporation's existing carryforwards to which such an election applies shall not be taken into account under section 38 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986.
"(d) Net Tax Liability for Carryback Period.—For purposes of this section—
"(1) In general.—A corporation's net tax liability for the carryback period is the aggregate of such corporation's net tax liability for taxable years in the carryback period.
"(2) Net tax liability.—The term 'net tax liability' means, with respect to any taxable year, the amount of the tax imposed by chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986] for such taxable year, reduced by the sum of the credits allowable under part IV of subchapter A of such chapter 1 (other than section 34 thereof). For purposes of the preceding sentence, any tax treated as not imposed by chapter 1 of such Code under section 26(b)(2) of such Code shall not be treated as tax imposed by such chapter 1.
"(3) Carryback period.—The term 'carryback period' means the period—
"(A) which begins with the corporation's 15th taxable year preceding the 1st taxable year from which there is an unused credit included in such corporation's existing carryforwards (but in no event shall such period begin before the corporation's 1st taxable year ending after December 31, 1961), and
"(B) which ends with the corporation's last taxable year beginning before January 1, 1986.
"(e) No Recomputation of Minimum Tax, Etc.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect—
"(1) the amount of the tax imposed by section 56 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or
"(2) the amount of any credit allowable under such Code,
for any taxable year in the carryback period.
"(f) Reinvestment Requirement.—
"(1) In general.—Any amount determined under this section must be committed to reinvestment in, and modernization of the steel industry through investment in modern plant and equipment, research and development, and other appropriate projects, such as working capital for steel operations and programs for the retraining of steel workers.
"(2) Special rule.—In the case of the LTV Corporation, in lieu of the requirements of paragraph (1)—
* * *