Subpart D—Business Related Credits
§38. General business credit
(a) Allowance of credit
There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the sum of—
* * *
Section 1177 of subtitle C (§§1171–1177) of title XI of
"(a)
"(1) such plan was favorably approved on September 23, 1983, by employees, and
"(2) not later than January 11, 1984, the employer of such employees was 100 percent owned by such plan.
"(b)
"(1) which was first published on December 17, 1855, and which began publication under its current name in 1954, and
"(2) which is published in a constitutional home rule city (within the meaning of section 146(d)(3)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) which has a population of less than 2,500,000."
Section 1011B(l)(3) of
Accounting for Investment Credit in Certain Financial Reports and Reports to Federal Agencies
"(1)
"(A) no taxpayer shall be required to use, for purposes of financial reports subject to the jurisdiction of any Federal agency or reports made to any Federal agency, any particular method of accounting for the credit allowed by such section 38 [this section], and
"(B) a taxpayer shall disclose, in any such report, the method of accounting for such credit used by him for purposes of such report.
"(2)
[Section 450(b) of
Treatment of Investment Credit by Federal Regulatory Agencies
"(1) in the case of public utility property (as defined in section 46(c)(3)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, more than a proportionate part (determined with reference to the average useful life of the property with respect to which the credit was allowed) of the credit against tax allowed for any taxable year by section 38 of such Code, or
"(2) in the case of any other property, any credit against tax allowed by section 38 of such Code,
to reduce such taxpayer's Federal income taxes for the purpose of establishing the cost of service of the taxpayer or to accomplish a similar result by any other method."
Section 203(e) of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in