26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV, Subpart D: Business Related Credits
§42. Low-income housing credit
(a) In general
For purposes of section 38, the amount of the low-income housing credit determined under this section for any taxable year in the credit period shall be an amount equal to—
* * *
The portion of a metropolitan statistical area which may be designated for purposes of this subparagraph shall not exceed an area having 20 percent of the population of such metropolitan statistical area.
(III) Determination of areas
For purposes of this clause, each metropolitan statistical area shall be treated as a separate area and all nonmetropolitan areas in a State shall be treated as 1 area.
(iii) Difficult development areas
(I) In general
The term "difficult development areas" means any area designated by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development as an area which has high construction, land, and utility costs relative to area median gross income.
(II) Limit on areas designated
The portions of metropolitan statistical areas which may be designated for purposes of this subparagraph shall not exceed an aggregate area having 20 percent of the population of such metropolitan statistical areas. A comparable rule shall apply to nonmetropolitan areas.
(iv) Special rules and definitions
For purposes of this subparagraph—
(I) population shall be determined on the basis of the most recent decennial census for which data are available,
(II) area median gross income shall be determined in accordance with subsection (g)(4),
(III) the term "metropolitan statistical area" has the same meaning as when used in section 143(k)(2)(B), and
(IV) the term "nonmetropolitan area" means any county (or portion thereof) which is not within a metropolitan statistical area.
* * *
the applicable percentage which shall apply under subsection (a) for the taxable year to such excess shall be the percentage equal to 2/3 of the applicable percentage which (after the application of subsection (h)) would but for this paragraph apply to such basis.
(B) 1st year computation applies
A rule similar to the rule of paragraph (2)(A) shall apply to any increase in qualified basis to which subparagraph (A) applies for the 1st year of such increase.
(4) Dispositions of property
If a building (or an interest therein) is disposed of during any year for which credit is allowable under subsection (a), such credit shall be allocated between the parties on the basis of the number of days during such year the building (or interest) was held by each. In any such case, proper adjustments shall be made in the application of subsection (j).
(5) Credit period for existing buildings not to begin before rehabilitation credit allowed
(A) In general
The credit period for an existing building shall not begin before the 1st taxable year of the credit period for rehabilitation expenditures with respect to the building.
(B) Acquisition credit allowed for certain buildings not allowed a rehabilitation credit
(i) In general
In the case of a building described in clause (ii)—
(I) subsection (d)(2)(B)(iv) shall not apply, and
(II) the credit period for such building shall not begin before the taxable year which would be the 1st taxable year of the credit period for rehabilitation expenditures with respect to the building under the modifications described in clause (ii)(II).
(ii) Building described
* * *
For purposes of subparagraph (A), a qualified low-income housing project is described in this subparagraph if a qualified nonprofit organization is to own an interest in the project (directly or through a partnership) and materially participate (within the meaning of section 469(h)) in the development and operation of the project throughout the compliance period.
(C) Qualified nonprofit organization
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified nonprofit organization" means any organization if—
(i) such organization is described in paragraph (3) or (4) of section 501(c) and is exempt from tax under section 501(a),
(ii) such organization is determined by the State housing credit agency not to be affiliated with or controlled by a for-profit organization; 4 and
(iii) 1 of the exempt purposes of such organization includes the fostering of low-income housing.
(D) Treatment of certain subsidiaries
(i) In general
For purposes of this paragraph, a qualified nonprofit organization shall be treated as satisfying the ownership and material participation test of subparagraph (B) if any qualified corporation in which such organization holds stock satisfies such test.
(ii) Qualified corporation
For purposes of clause (i), the term "qualified corporation" means any corporation if 100 percent of the stock of such corporation is held by 1 or more qualified nonprofit organizations at all times during the period such corporation is in existence.
(E) State may not override set-aside
Nothing in subparagraph (F) of paragraph (3) shall be construed to permit a State not to comply with subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
(6) Buildings eligible for credit only if minimum long-term commitment to low-income housing
(A) In general
No credit shall be allowed by reason of this section with respect to any building for the taxable year unless an extended low-income housing commitment is in effect as of the end of such taxable year.
(B) Extended low-income housing commitment
* * *
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "below market Federal loan" means any loan funded in whole or in part with Federal funds if the interest rate payable on such loan is less than the applicable Federal rate in effect under section 1274(d)(1) (as of the date on which the loan was made). Such term shall not include any loan which would be a below market Federal loan solely by reason of assistance provided under section 106, 107, or 108 of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 (as in effect on the date of the enactment of this sentence).
(E) Buildings receiving HOME assistance
(i) In general
Assistance provided under the HOME Investment Partnerships Act (as in effect on the date of the enactment of this subparagraph) with respect to any building shall not be taken into account under subparagraph (D) if 40 percent or more of the residential units in the building are occupied by individuals whose income is 50 percent or less of area median gross income. Subsection (d)(5)(C) shall not apply to any building to which the preceding sentence applies.
(ii) Special rule for certain high-cost housing areas
In the case of a building located in a city described in section 142(d)(6), clause (i) shall be applied by substituting "25 percent" for "40 percent".
(3) Low-income unit
(A) In general
The term "low-income unit" means any unit in a building if—
(i) such unit is rent-restricted (as defined in subsection (g)(2)), and
(ii) the individuals occupying such unit meet the income limitation applicable under subsection (g)(1) to the project of which such building is a part.
(B) Exceptions
(i) In general
A unit shall not be treated as a low-income unit unless the unit is suitable for occupancy and used other than on a transient basis.
(ii) Suitability for occupancy
For purposes of clause (i), the suitability of a unit for occupancy shall be determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary taking into account local health, safety, and building codes.
(iii) Transitional housing for homeless
For purposes of clause (i), a unit shall be considered to be used other than on a transient basis if the unit contains sleeping accommodations and kitchen and bathroom facilities and is located in a building—
(I) which is used exclusively to facilitate the transition of homeless individuals (within the meaning of section 103 of the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11302), as in effect on the date of the enactment of this clause) to independent living within 24 months, and
(II) in which a governmental entity or qualified nonprofit organization (as defined in subsection (h)(5)) provides such individuals with temporary housing and supportive services designed to assist such individuals in locating and retaining permanent housing.
(iv) Single-room occupancy units
For purposes of clause (i), a single-room occupancy unit shall not be treated as used on a transient basis merely because it is rented on a month-by-month basis.
(C) Special rule for buildings having 4 or fewer units
In the case of any building which has 4 or fewer residential rental units, no unit in such building shall be treated as a low-income unit if the units in such building are owned by—
(i) any individual who occupies a residential unit in such building, or
(ii) any person who is related (as defined in subsection (d)(2)(D)(iii)) to such individual.
(D) Certain students not to disqualify unit
A unit shall not fail to be treated as a low-income unit merely because it is occupied—
(i) by an individual who is—
(I) a student and receiving assistance under title IV of the Social Security Act, or
(II) enrolled in a job training program receiving assistance under the Job Training Partnership Act or under other similar Federal, State, or local laws, or
(ii) entirely by full-time students if such students are—
(I) single parents and their children and such parents and children are not dependents (as defined in section 152) of another individual, or
(II) married and file a joint return.
(E) Owner-occupied buildings having 4 or fewer units eligible for credit where development plan
(i) In general
Subparagraph (C) shall not apply to the acquisition or rehabilitation of a building pursuant to a development plan of action sponsored by a State or local government or a qualified nonprofit organization (as defined in subsection (h)(5)(C)).
(ii) Limitation on credit
* * *
In the case of a building to which clause (i) applies, any unit which is not rented for 90 days or more shall be treated as occupied by the owner of the building as of the 1st day it is not rented.
(4) New building
The term "new building" means a building the original use of which begins with the taxpayer.
(5) Existing building
The term "existing building" means any building which is not a new building.
(6) Application to estates and trusts
In the case of an estate or trust, the amount of the credit determined under subsection (a) and any increase in tax under subsection (j) shall be apportioned between the estate or trust and the beneficiaries on the basis of the income of the estate or trust allocable to each.
(7) Impact of tenant's right of 1st refusal to acquire property
(A) In general
No Federal income tax benefit shall fail to be allowable to the taxpayer with respect to any qualified low-income building merely by reason of a right of 1st refusal held by the tenants (in cooperative form or otherwise) or resident management corporation of such building or by a qualified nonprofit organization (as defined in subsection (h)(5)(C)) or government agency to purchase the property after the close of the compliance period for a price which is not less than the minimum purchase price determined under subparagraph (B).
(B) Minimum purchase price
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the minimum purchase price under this subparagraph is an amount equal to the sum of—
* * *
(ii) the amount of such credit allowed shall be treated as the amount which would have been allowed to the partnership were such credit allowable to such partnership,
(iii) paragraph (4)(A) shall not apply, and
(iv) the amount of the increase in tax under this subsection for any taxable year shall be allocated among the partners of such partnership in the same manner as such partnership's taxable income for such year is allocated among such partners.
(B) Partnerships to which paragraph applies
This paragraph shall apply to any partnership which has 35 or more partners unless the partnership elects not to have this paragraph apply.
(C) Special rules
(i) Husband and wife treated as 1 partner
For purposes of subparagraph (B)(i), a husband and wife (and their estates) shall be treated as 1 partner.
(ii) Election irrevocable
Any election under subparagraph (B), once made, shall be irrevocable.
(6) No recapture on disposition of building (or interest therein) where bond posted
In the case of a disposition of a building or an interest therein, the taxpayer shall be discharged from liability for any additional tax under this subsection by reason of such disposition if—
(A) the taxpayer furnishes to the Secretary a bond in an amount satifactory 5 to the Secretary and for the period required by the Secretary, and
(B) it is reasonably expected that such building will continue to be operated as a qualified low-income building for the remaining compliance period with respect to such building.
* * *
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including regulations—
(1) dealing with—
(A) projects which include more than 1 building or only a portion of a building,
(B) buildings which are placed in service in portions,
(2) providing for the application of this section to short taxable years,
(3) preventing the avoidance of the rules of this section, and
(4) providing the opportunity for housing credit agencies to correct administrative errors and omissions with respect to allocations and record keeping within a reasonable period after their discovery, taking into account the availability of regulations and other administrative guidance from the Secretary.
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title II, §252(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2189; amended Pub. L. 99–509, title VIII, §8072(a), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1964; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §§1002(l)(1)–(25), (32), 1007(g)(3)(B), title IV, §§4003(a), (b)(1), (3), 4004(a), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3373–3381, 3435, 3643, 3644; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §§7108(a)(1), (b)–(e)(2), (f)–(m), (n)(2)–(q), 7811(a), 7831(c), 7841(d)(13)–(15), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2306–2321, 2406, 2426, 2429; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §§11407(a)(1), (b)(1)–(9), 11701(a)(1)–(3)(A), (4), (5)(A), (6)–(10), 11812(b)(3), 11813(b)(3), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–474, 1388-475, 1388-505 to 1388-507, 1388-535, 1388-551; Pub. L. 102–227, title I, §107(a), Dec. 11, 1991, 105 Stat. 1687; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13142(a)(1),
* * *