Subpart D—Business Related Credits
§45A. Indian employment credit
(a) Amount of credit
For purposes of section 38, the amount of the Indian employment credit determined under this section with respect to any employer for any taxable year is an amount equal to 20 percent of the excess (if any) of—
(1) the sum of—
(A) the qualified wages paid or incurred during such taxable year, plus
(B) qualified employee health insurance costs paid or incurred during such taxable year, over
(2) the sum of the qualified wages and qualified employee health insurance costs (determined as if this section were in effect) which were paid or incurred by the employer (or any predecessor) during calendar year 1993.
(b) Qualified wages; qualified employee health insurance costs
For purposes of this section—
(1) Qualified wages
(A) In general
The term "qualified wages" means any wages paid or incurred by an employer for services performed by an employee while such employee is a qualified employee.
(B) Coordination with targeted jobs credit
The term "qualified wages" shall not include wages attributable to service rendered during the 1-year period beginning with the day the individual begins work for the employer if any portion of such wages is taken into account in determining the credit under section 51.
(2) Qualified employee health insurance costs
(A) In general
The term "qualified employee health insurance costs" means any amount paid or incurred by an employer for health insurance to the extent such amount is attributable to coverage provided to any employee while such employee is a qualified employee.
(B) Exception for amounts paid under salary reduction arrangements
No amount paid or incurred for health insurance pursuant to a salary reduction arrangement shall be taken into account under subparagraph (A).
(3) Limitation
The aggregate amount of qualified wages and qualified employee health insurance costs taken into account with respect to any employee for any taxable year (and for the base period under subsection (a)(2)) shall not exceed $20,000.
(c) Qualified employee
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the term "qualified employee" means, with respect to any period, any employee of an employer if—
(A) the employee is an enrolled member of an Indian tribe or the spouse of an enrolled member of an Indian tribe,
(B) substantially all of the services performed during such period by such employee for such employer are performed within an Indian reservation, and
(C) the principal place of abode of such employee while performing such services is on or near the reservation in which the services are performed.
(2) Individuals receiving wages in excess of $30,000 not eligible
An employee shall not be treated as a qualified employee for any taxable year of the employer if the total amount of the wages paid or incurred by such employer to such employee during such taxable year (whether or not for services within an Indian reservation) exceeds the amount determined at an annual rate of $30,000.
(3) Inflation adjustment
The Secretary shall adjust the $30,000 amount under paragraph (2) for years beginning after 1994 at the same time and in the same manner as under section 415(d).
(4) Employment must be trade or business employment
An employee shall be treated as a qualified employee for any taxable year of the employer only if more than 50 percent of the wages paid or incurred by the employer to such employee during such taxable year are for services performed in a trade or business of the employer. Any determination as to whether the preceding sentence applies with respect to any employee for any taxable year shall be made without regard to subsection (e)(2).
(5) Certain employees not eligible
The term "qualified employee" shall not include—
(A) any individual described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of section 51(i)(1),
(B) any 5-percent owner (as defined in section 416(i)(1)(B)), and
(C) any individual if the services performed by such individual for the employer involve the conduct of class I, II, or III gaming as defined in section 4 of the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (
(6) Indian tribe defined
The term "Indian tribe" means any Indian tribe, band, nation, pueblo, or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village, or regional or village corporation, as defined in, or established pursuant to, the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (
(7) Indian reservation defined
The term "Indian reservation" has the meaning given such term by section 168(j)(6).
(d) Early termination of employment by employer
(1) In general
If the employment of any employee is terminated by the taxpayer before the day 1 year after the day on which such employee began work for the employer—
(A) no wages (or qualified employee health insurance costs) with respect to such employee shall be taken into account under subsection (a) for the taxable year in which such employment is terminated, and
(B) the tax under this chapter for the taxable year in which such employment is terminated shall be increased by the aggregate credits (if any) allowed under section 38(a) for prior taxable years by reason of wages (or qualified employee health insurance costs) taken into account with respect to such employee.
(2) Carrybacks and carryovers adjusted
In the case of any termination of employment to which paragraph (1) applies, the carrybacks and carryovers under section 39 shall be properly adjusted.
(3) Subsection not to apply in certain cases
(A) In general
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to—
(i) a termination of employment of an employee who voluntarily leaves the employment of the taxpayer,
* * *