Subpart D—Business Related Credits
§41. Credit for increasing research activities
(a) General rule
For purposes of section 38, the research credit determined under this section for the taxable year shall be an amount equal to the sum of—
* * *
(1) Qualified research expenses
The term "qualified research expenses" means the sum of the following amounts which are paid or incurred by the taxpayer during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business of the taxpayer—
(A) in-house research expenses, and
(B) contract research expenses.
(2) In-house research expenses
(A) In general
The term "in-house research expenses" means—
(i) any wages paid or incurred to an employee for qualified services performed by such employee,
(ii) any amount paid or incurred for supplies used in the conduct of qualified research, and
(iii) under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, any amount paid or incurred to another person for the right to use computers in the conduct of qualified research.
Clause (iii) shall not apply to any amount to the extent that the taxpayer (or any person with whom the taxpayer must aggregate expenditures under subsection (f)(1)) receives or accrues any amount from any other person for the right to use substantially identical personal property.
(B) Qualified services
The term "qualified services" means services consisting of—
(i) engaging in qualified research, or
(ii) engaging in the direct supervision or direct support of research activities which constitute qualified research.
* * *
For purposes of applying subsection (b)(1) to this subsection, any basic research payments shall be treated as an amount paid in carrying on a trade or business of the taxpayer in the taxable year in which it is paid (without regard to the provisions of subsection (b)(3)(B)).
(E) Certain corporations not eligible
The term "corporation" shall not include—
(i) an S corporation,
(ii) a personal holding company (as defined in section 542), or
(iii) a service organization (as defined in section 414(m)(3)).
(f) Special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Aggregation of expenditures
(A) Controlled group of corporations
In determining the amount of the credit under this section—
(i) all members of the same controlled group of corporations shall be treated as a single taxpayer, and
(ii) the credit (if any) allowable by this section to each such member shall be its proportionate shares of the qualified research expenses and basic research payments giving rise to the credit.
(B) Common control
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, in determining the amount of the credit under this section—
(i) all trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as a single taxpayer, and
(ii) the credit (if any) allowable by this section to each such person shall be its proportionate shares of the qualified research expenses and basic research payments giving rise to the credit.
The regulations prescribed under this subparagraph shall be based on principles similar to the principles which apply in the case of subparagraph (A).
(2) Allocations
(A) Pass-thru in the case of estates and trusts
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, rules similar to the rules of subsection (d) of section 52 shall apply.
(B) Allocation in the case of partnerships
In the case of partnerships, the credit shall be allocated among partners under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(3) Adjustments for certain acquisitions, etc.
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary—
(A) Acquisitions
If, after December 31, 1983, a taxpayer acquires the major portion of a trade or business of another person (hereinafter in this paragraph referred to as the "predecessor") or the major portion of a separate unit of a trade or business of a predecessor, then, for purposes of applying this section for any taxable year ending after such acquisition, the amount of qualified research expenses paid or incurred by the taxpayer during periods before such acquisition shall be increased by so much of such expenses paid or incurred by the predecessor with respect to the acquired trade or business as is attributable to the portion of such trade or business or separate unit acquired by the taxpayer, and the gross receipts of the taxpayer for such periods shall be increased by so much of the gross receipts of such predecessor with respect to the acquired trade or business as is attributable to such portion.
(B) Dispositions
If, after December 31, 1983—
* * *