26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV, Subpart D: Business Related Credits
§38. General business credit
(a) Allowance of credit
There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the sum of—
* * *
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [enacting section 44 of this title and amending this section and sections 39 and 190 of this title] shall apply to expenditures paid or incurred after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 5, 1990].
"(2) Subsection (c).—The amendment made by subsection (c) [amending section 190 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act."
Amendment by section 11813(b)(2) of Pub. L. 101–508 applicable to property placed in service after Dec. 31, 1990, but not applicable to any transition property (as defined in section 49(e) of this title), any property with respect to which qualified progress expenditures were previously taken into account under section 46(d) of this title, and any property described in section 46(b)(2)(C) of this title, as such sections were in effect on Nov. 4, 1990, see section 11813(c) of Pub. L. 101–508, set out as a note under section 29 of this title.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Section 1002(e)(8)(C) of Pub. L. 100–647 provided that: "The amendments made by this paragraph [amending this section and section 49 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1983, and to carrybacks from such years."
Amendment by section 1007(g)(2), (8) of Pub. L. 100–647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Section 221(b) of Pub. L. 99–514 provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1985."
Amendment by section 231(d)(1), (3)(B) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1985, see section 231(g) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 41 of this title.
Amendment by section 252(b) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to buildings placed in service after Dec. 31, 1986, in taxable years ending after such date, see section 252(e) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as an Effective Date note under section 42 of this title.
Amendment by section 701(c)(4) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, with certain exceptions and qualifications, see section 701(f) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as an Effective Date note under section 55 of this title.
Section 1171(c) of Pub. L. 99–514 provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 56, 108, 401, and 404 of this title and repealing sections 41 and 6699 of this title] shall apply to compensation paid or accrued after December 31, 1986, in taxable years ending after such date.
* * *
"(a) General Rule.—If a taxpayer who is a qualified farmer makes an election under this section for its 1st taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986, with respect to any portion of its existing carryforwards, the amount determined under subsection (b) shall be treated as a payment against the tax imposed by chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 made by such taxpayer on the last day prescribed by law (without regard to extensions) for filing its return of tax under chapter 1 of such Code for such 1st taxable year.
"(b) Amount.—For purposes of subsection (a), the amount determined under this subsection shall be equal to the smallest of—
"(1) 50 percent of the portion of the taxpayer's existing carryforwards to which the election under subsection (a) applies,
"(2) the taxpayer's net tax liability for the carryback period (within the meaning of section 212(d) of this Act [set out as a note above]), or
"(3) $750.
"(c) Taxpayer Making Election May Not Use Same Amounts Under Section 38.—In the case of a qualified farmer who makes an election under subsection (a), the portion of such farmer's existing carryforwards to which such an election applies shall not be taken into account under section 38 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986.
"(d) No Recomputation of Minimum Tax, Etc.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect—
"(1) the amount of the tax imposed by section 56 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986], or
"(2) the amount of any credit allowable under such Code,
for any taxable year in the carryback period (within the meaning of section 212(d)(3) of this Act [set out as a note above]).
"(e) Definitions and Special Rules.—For purposes of this section—
"(1) Qualified farmer.—The term 'qualified farmer' means any taxpayer who, during the 3-taxable year period preceding the taxable year for which an election is made under subsection (a), derived 50 percent or more of the taxpayer's gross income from the trade or business of farming.
"(2) Existing carryforward.—The term 'existing carryforward' means the aggregate of the amounts which—
"(A) are unused business credit carryforwards to the taxpayer's 1st taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986 (determined without regard to the limitations of section 38(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986), and
"(B) are attributable to the amount of the investment credit determined for periods before January 1, 1986, under section 46(a) of such Code (or any corresponding provision of prior law) with respect to section 38 property which was used by the taxpayer in the trade or business of farming, determined on the basis that such credit was used first.
"(3) Farming.—The term 'farming' has the meaning given such term by section 2032A(e)(4) and (5) of such Code."
Treatment of Investment Tax Credits With Respect to Certain Public Utilities
* * *