10 USC Ch. 5: JOINT CHIEFS OF STAFF
§153. Chairman: functions
(a) Planning; Advice; Policy Formulation.—Subject to the authority, direction, and control of the President and the Secretary of Defense, the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff shall be responsible for the following:
* * *
(B) If the Risk Assessment transmitted under paragraph (3) in a year includes an assessment that a risk or risks associated with the National Military Strategy (or update) are significant, or that critical deficiencies in force capabilities exist for a contingency plan described in paragraph (2)(B)(vi), the Secretary shall include in the transmittal of the Risk Assessment the plan of the Secretary for mitigating such risk or deficiency. A plan for mitigating risk of deficiency under this subparagraph shall—
(i) address the risk assumed in the National Military Strategy (or update) concerned, and the additional actions taken or planned to be taken to address such risk using only current technology and force structure capabilities; and
(ii) specify, for each risk addressed, the extent of, and a schedule for expected mitigation of, such risk, and an assessment of the potential for residual risk, if any, after mitigation.
(c) Annual Report on Combatant Command Requirements.—(1) Not later than 25 days after the date on which the budget of the President for a fiscal year is submitted to Congress pursuant to section 1105(a) of title 31, the Chairman shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report on the requirements of the combatant commands established under section 161 of this title.
(2) Each report under paragraph (1) shall contain the following:
(A) A consolidation of the integrated priority lists of requirements of the combatant commands.
(B) The Chairman's views on the consolidated lists.
(C) A description of the extent to which the most recent future-years defense program (under section 221 of this title) addresses the requirements on the consolidated lists.
(D) A description of the funding proposed in the President's budget for the next fiscal year, and for the subsequent fiscal years covered by the most recent future-years defense program, to address each deficiency in readiness identified during the joint readiness review conducted under section 117 of this title for the first quarter of the current fiscal year.
(d) Briefing Requirement.—(1) Not later than 15 days after the submission of the risk assessment required under subsection (b)(2) or March 1 of each even-numbered year, whichever is earlier, the Chairman shall provide to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives a briefing on the activities of the Chairman under this section.
(2) The briefing required under paragraph (1) shall include—
(A) a detailed review of the risk assessment required under paragraph (2) of subsection (b), including how such risk assessment addresses the elements required in subparagraph (B) of such paragraph;
(B) an analysis of how the risk assessment informs and supports other Joint Staff assessments, including joint capability development assessments, joint force development assessments, comprehensive joint readiness assessments, and global military integration assessments; and
(C) if the risk assessment is not delivered at or before the time of the briefing, a timeline for when the risk assessment will be submitted to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives.
(Added Pub. L. 99–433, title II, §201, Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1007; amended Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title X, §1033, Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 751; Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title IX, §905], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-226; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title IX, §921(b), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1198; Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title X, §1062(a)(1), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2649; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title IX, §903, title X, §1043(b)(2), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1558, 1610; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title VIII, §820(b), title IX, §941, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1501, 1548; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title VIII, §845(b), title IX, §§951(a), 952, Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1848, 1891, 1892; Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title IX, §905, Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 817; Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title X, §1071(c)(2), (g)(3), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3508, 3511; Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title IX, §901, title X, §1081(a)(3), Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 956, 1000; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title IX, §§921(c), 943, title X, §1064(c), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2351, 2369, 2409; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title X, §1081(a)(8), (d)(10), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1594, 1600; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title IX, §§912, 913, Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1923; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title III, §311(c), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1626; Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title X, §1041(c), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 388.)