26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV, Subpart E: Rules for Computing Investment Credit
§46. Amount of credit
For purposes of section 38, the amount of the investment credit determined under this section for any taxable year shall be the sum of—
* * *
Subsec. (d)(1)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 100–647, §1002(a)(25)(B), substituted "to which section 168 does not apply" for "which is not recovery property (within the meaning of section 168)".
Subsec. (e)(3). Pub. L. 100–647, §1002(a)(15), substituted "property to which section 168 applies" for "recovery property (within the meaning of section 168)", "class life" for "present class life", and "168(i)(1)" for "168(g)(2)".
Subsec. (e)(4)(B). Pub. L. 100–647, §1002(a)(4)(A), substituted "168(i)(3)" for "168(j)(6)".
Subsec. (e)(4)(C). Pub. L. 100–647, §1009(a)(1), inserted provisions at end which provided that any such election shall terminate effective with respect to the 1st taxable year of the organization making such election which begins after 1986, and which defined "regular investment tax credit property".
Subsec. (e)(4)(D). Pub. L. 100–647, §1002(a)(4)(B), substituted "paragraphs (5) and (6) of section 168(h)" for "paragraphs (8) and (9) of section 168(j)".
Subsec. (e)(4)(E). Pub. L. 100–647, §1002(a)(4)(C), (D), substituted "168(h)" for "168(j)" and "168(h)(2)" for "168(j)(4)".
1986—Subsec. (b)(2)(A). Pub. L. 99–514, §1847(b)(11), substituted "48(l)(3)(A)(viii)" for "48(l)(3)(A)(vii)" in table item (ii).
Pub. L. 99–514, §421(a), inserted table items (viii) to (xi).
Subsec. (b)(2)(E). Pub. L. 99–514, §421(b), added subpar. (E).
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 99–514, §251(a), in amending par. (4) generally, substituted in subpar. (A) definition of "rehabilitation percentage" for former table specifying specific rehabilitation percentages, reenacted subpar. (B), and struck out subpar. (C) which related to definitions.
Subsec. (c)(8)(D)(v). Pub. L. 99–514, §1844(a), substituted "this subparagraph" for "clause (i)".
Pub. L. 99–514, §201(d)(7)(B), substituted "section 465(b)(3)(C)" for "section 168(e)(4)".
* * *
Subsec. (c)(3)(A). Pub. L. 94–12, §301(b)(1), substituted "To the extent that subsection (a)(1)(C) applies to property which is public utility property, the" for "In the case of section 38 property which is public utility property, the".
Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 94–12, §302(b)(1), added par. (4).
Subsecs. (d), (e). Pub. L. 94–12, §302(a), added subsec. (d) and redesignated former subsec. (d) as (e). Former subsec. (e) redesignated (f) and amended.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 94–12, §§301(b)(3), 302(a), redesignated former subsec. (e) as (f) and in subsec. (f) as so redesignated added par. (8).
1974—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 93–406 inserted reference to section 402(e) (relating to tax on lump sum distributions), section 72(m)(5)(B) (relating to 10 percent tax on premature distributions to owner-employees), and section 408(e) (relating to additional tax on income from certain retirement accounts).
1971—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 92–178, §106(b), inserted concluding sentence "In the case of an unused credit for an unused credit year ending before January 1, 1971, which is an investment credit carryover to a taxable year beginning after December 31, 1970 (determined without regard to this sentence), this paragraph shall be applied by substituting '10 taxable years' for '7 taxable years' in subparagraph (B) and by substituting '13 taxable years' for '10 taxable years' and '12 taxable years' for '9 taxable years' in the preceding sentence."
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 92–178, §106(a), added par. (3).
Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 92–178, §106(c)(1), substituted "Certain taxable years ending in 1969, 1970, or 1971" for "Taxable years beginning after December 31, 1968, and ending after April 18, 1969" in heading; substituted "ending after April 18, 1969, and before January 1, 1972," for "ending after April 18, 1969,"; and provided that "In the case of a taxable year ending after August 15, 1971, and before January 1, 1972, the percentage contained in the preceding sentence shall be increased by 6 percentage points for each month (or portion thereof) in the taxable year after August 15, 1971".
* * *