26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV, Subpart E: Rules for Computing Investment Credit
§48A. Qualifying advanced coal project credit
(a) In general
For purposes of section 46, the qualifying advanced coal project credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to—
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, design net heat rate with respect to an electric generation unit shall—
(A) be measured in Btu per kilowatt hour (higher heating value),
(B) be based on the design annual heat input to the unit and the rated net electrical power, fuels, and chemicals output of the unit (determined without regard to the cogeneration of steam by the unit),
(C) be adjusted for the heat content of the design coal to be used by the unit—
(i) if the heat content is less than 13,500 Btu per pound, but greater than 7,000 Btu per pound, according to the following formula: design net heat rate = unit net heat rate x [1–[((13,500-design coal heat content, Btu per pound)/1,000)* 0.013]], and
(ii) if the heat content is less than or equal to 7,000 Btu per pound, according to the following formula: design net heat rate = unit net heat rate x [1–[((13,500-design coal heat content, Btu per pound)/1,000)* 0.018]], and
(D) be corrected for the site reference conditions of—
(i) elevation above sea level of 500 feet,
(ii) air pressure of 14.4 pounds per square inch absolute,
(iii) temperature, dry bulb of 63°F,
(iv) temperature, wet bulb of 54°F, and
(v) relative humidity of 55 percent.
(3) Existing units
In the case of any electric generation unit in existence on the date of the enactment of this section, such unit uses advanced coal-based generation technology if, in lieu of the requirements under paragraph (1)(A)(ii), such unit achieves a minimum efficiency of 35 percent and an overall thermal design efficiency improvement, compared to the efficiency of the unit as operated, of not less than—
(A) 7 percentage points for coal of more than 9,000 Btu,
(B) 6 percentage points for coal of 7,000 to 9,000 Btu, or
(C) 4 percentage points for coal of less than 7,000 Btu.
(g) Applicability
No use of technology (or level of emission reduction solely by reason of the use of the technology), and no achievement of any emission reduction by the demonstration of any technology or performance level, by or at one or more facilities with respect to which a credit is allowed under this section, shall be considered to indicate that the technology or performance level is—
(1) adequately demonstrated for purposes of section 111 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7411);
(2) achievable for purposes of section 169 of that Act (42 U.S.C. 7479); or
(3) achievable in practice for purposes of section 171 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 7501).
(h) Competitive certification awards modification authority
In implementing this section or section 48B, the Secretary is directed to modify the terms of any competitive certification award and any associated closing agreement where such modification—
(1) is consistent with the objectives of such section,
(2) is requested by the recipient of the competitive certification award, and
(3) involves moving the project site to improve the potential to capture and sequester carbon dioxide emissions, reduce costs of transporting feedstock, and serve a broader customer base,
unless the Secretary determines that the dollar amount of tax credits available to the taxpayer under such section would increase as a result of the modification or such modification would result in such project not being originally certified. In considering any such modification, the Secretary shall consult with other relevant Federal agencies, including the Department of Energy.
(i) Recapture of credit for failure to sequester
The Secretary shall provide for recapturing the benefit of any credit allowable under subsection (a) with respect to any project which fails to attain or maintain the separation and sequestration requirements of subsection (e)(1)(G).
(Added Pub. L. 109–58, title XIII, §1307(b), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 999; amended Pub. L. 109–432, div. A, title II, §203(a), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2945; Pub. L. 110–172, §11(a)(10), Dec. 29, 2007, 121 Stat. 2485; Pub. L. 110–234, title XV, §15346(a), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1523; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title XV, §15346(a), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2285; Pub. L. 110–343, div. B, title I, §111(a)–(d), Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3822, 3823; Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, §1103(b)(2)(C), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 321.)