26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV, Subpart E: Rules for Computing Investment Credit
§46. Amount of credit
For purposes of section 38, the amount of the investment credit determined under this section for any taxable year shall be the sum of—
(1) the rehabilitation credit,
(2) the energy credit,
(3) the qualifying advanced coal project credit,
(4) the qualifying gasification project credit,
(5) the qualifying advanced energy project credit, and
(6) the advanced manufacturing investment credit.
(Added Pub. L. 87–834, §2(b), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 963; amended Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §201(d)(4), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 32; Pub. L. 89–384, §1(c)(1), Apr. 8, 1966, 80 Stat. 102; Pub. L. 89–389, §2(b)(5), Apr. 14, 1966, 80 Stat. 114; Pub. L. 89–800, §3, Nov. 8, 1966, 80 Stat. 1514; Pub. L. 90–225, §2(a), Dec. 27, 1967, 81 Stat. 731; Pub. L. 91–172, title III, §301(b)(4), title IV, §401(e)(1), title VII, §703(b), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 585, 603, 666; Pub. L. 92–178, title I, §§102(a)(1), (b), 105(a)–(c), 106(a)–(c), 107(a)(1), 108(a), Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 499, 503, 506, 507; Pub. L. 93–406, title II, §§2001(g)(2)(B), 2002(g)(2), 2005(c)(4), Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 957, 968, 991; Pub. L. 94–12, title III, §301(a), (b)(1)–(3), 302(a), (b)(1), Mar. 29, 1975, 89 Stat. 36, 37, 40, 43; Pub. L. 94–455, title V, §503(b)(4), title VIII, §§802(a), (b)(1)–(5), 803(a), (b)(1), 805(a), title XVI, §1607(b)(1)(B), title XVII, §§1701(b), 1703, title XIX, §§1901(a)(4), (b)(1)(C), 1906(b)(13)(A), title XXI, §2112(a)(2), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1562, 1580-1583, 1596, 1756, 1759, 1761, 1764, 1790, 1834, 1905; Pub. L. 95–600, title I, §141(e), (f)(2), title III, §§311(a), (c), 312(a), (b), (c)(2), 313(a), 316(a), (b)(1), (2), title VII, §703(a)(1), (2), (j)(9), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2794, 2795, 2824-2826, 2829, 2939, 2941; Pub. L. 95–618, title II, §241(a), title III, §301(a), (c)(1), Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3192, 3194, 3199; Pub. L. 96–222, title I, §§101(a)(7)(A), (L)(iii)(I), (v)(I), (M)(i), 103(a)(2)(A), (B)(i)–(iii), (3), (4)(A), 107(a)(3)(A), Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 197, 200, 201, 208, 209, 223; Pub. L. 96–223, title II, §§221(a),
* * *
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 97–34, §211(b)(1), designated existing provisions as subpar. (A), substituted "an amount equal to the aggregate of the applicable percentage of each qualified progress expenditure for the taxable year" for "an amount equal to his aggregate qualified progress expenditures for the taxable year" in subpar. (A) as so designated, and added subpar. (B).
Subsec. (d)(2)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 97–34, §211(b)(2), struck out "having a useful life of 7 years or more" after "it is reasonable to believe will be new section 38 property".
Subsec. (e)(3). Pub. L. 97–34, §211(d), in provisions following subpar. (B), inserted provision that, for purposes of subpar. (B), in the case of any recovery property (within the meaning of section 168), the useful life be the present class life for such property (as defined in section 168(g)(2)).
1980—Subsec. (a)(2)(A). Pub. L. 96–222, §101(a)(7)(L)(iii)(I), substituted "employee plan" for "ESOP".
Subsec. (a)(2)(C). Pub. L. 96–223, §221(a), revised provisions relating to energy percentage by substituting a tabular format embracing separate coverage for solar, wind, or geothermal property, ocean thermal property, qualified hydroelectric generating property, and biomass property using percentages varying between 10 and 15 percent and covering periods from Oct. 1, 1978, to Dec. 31, 1985, with longer periods for certain long-term projects and certain hydroelectric generating property for provisions that had set the energy percentage at 10 percent for the period beginning Oct. 1, 1978, and ending Dec. 31, 1982, and zero with respect to any other period.
* * *
"(i) any estimates or projections relating to the amounts of the taxpayer's tax expense, depreciation expense, deferred tax reserve, credit allowable under section 38 of such code, or rate base, or
"(ii) any adjustments to the taxpayer's rate of return,
shall not be treated as inconsistent with the requirements of subparagraph (G) of such section 167(l)(3) nor inconsistent with the requirements of paragraph (1) or (2) of such section 46(f), where such estimates or projections, or such rate of return adjustments, were included in a qualified order.
"(B) Qualified order defined.—For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified order" means an order—
"(i) by a public utility commission which was entered before March 13, 1980,
"(ii) which used the estimates, projections, or rate of return adjustments referred to in subparagraph (A) to determine the amount of the rates to be collected by the taxpayer or the amount of a refund with respect to rates previously collected, and
"(iii) which ordered such rates to be collected or refunds to be made (whether or not such order actually was implemented or enforced).
"(3) Limitations on application of paragraph (2).—
"(A) Paragraph (2) not to apply to amounts actually flowed through.—Paragraph (2) shall not apply to the amount of any—
"(i) rate reduction, or
"(ii) refund,
which was actually made pursuant to a qualified order.
"(B) Taxpayer must enter into closing agreement before paragraph (2) applies.—Paragraph (2) shall not apply to any taxpayer unless, before the later of—
"(i) July 1, 1983, or
"(ii) 6 months after the refunds or rate reductions are actually made pursuant to a qualified order.
the taxpayer enters into a closing agreement (within the meaning of section 7121 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) which provides for the payment by the taxpayer of the amount of which paragraph (2) does not apply by reason of subparagraph (A).
* * *