26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV, Subpart E: Rules for Computing Investment Credit
§47. Rehabilitation credit
(a) General rule
(1) In general
For purposes of section 46, for any taxable year during the 5-year period beginning in the taxable year in which a qualified rehabilitated building is placed in service, the rehabilitation credit for such year is an amount equal to the ratable share for such year.
(2) Ratable share
For purposes of paragraph (1), the ratable share for any taxable year during the period described in such paragraph is the amount equal to 20 percent of the qualified rehabilitation expenditures with respect to the qualified rehabilitated building, as allocated ratably to each year during such period.
(b) When expenditures taken into account
(1) In general
Qualified rehabilitation expenditures with respect to any qualified rehabilitated building shall be taken into account for the taxable year in which such qualified rehabilitated building is placed in service.
(2) Coordination with subsection (d)
The amount which would (but for this paragraph) be taken into account under paragraph (1) with respect to any qualified rehabilitated building shall be reduced (but not below zero) by any amount of qualified rehabilitation expenditures taken into account under subsection (d) by the taxpayer or a predecessor of the taxpayer (or, in the case of a sale and leaseback described in section 50(a)(2)(C), by the lessee), to the extent any amount so taken into account has not been required to be recaptured under section 50(a).
(c) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Qualified rehabilitated building
(A) In general
The term "qualified rehabilitated building" means any building (and its structural components) if—
(i) such building has been substantially rehabilitated,
(ii) such building was placed in service before the beginning of the rehabilitation,
(iii) such building is a certified historic structure, and
(iv) depreciation (or amortization in lieu of depreciation) is allowable with respect to such building.
(B) Substantially rehabilitated defined
(i) In general
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–248 applicable to agreements entered into after July 1, 1982, or to property placed in service after that date, but not to transitional safe harbor lease property, nor to qualified leased property described in section 168(f)(8)(D)(v) of this title which is placed in service before Jan. 1, 1988, or is placed in service after such date pursuant to a binding contract or commitment entered into before April 1, 1983, and solely because of conditions which, as determined by the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate, are not within the control of the lessor or lessee, see section 208(d)(1), (2)(A), (5) of Pub. L. 97–248, set out as a note under section 168 of this title.
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Amendment by section 211(g) of Pub. L. 97–34 applicable to property placed in service after Dec. 31, 1980, see section 211(i)(1) of Pub. L. 97–34, set out in a note under section 46 of this title.
Amendment by section 211(f)(2) of Pub. L. 97–34 not to apply to property placed in service by the taxpayer on or before Feb. 18, 1981, and property placed in service by the taxpayer after Feb. 18, 1981, where such property was acquired by the taxpayer pursuant to a binding contract entered into on or before that date, see section 211(i)(5) of Pub. L. 97–34, set out as a note under section 46 of this title.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Pub. L. 95–600, title III, §317(b), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2830, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending after March 31, 1976."
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Amendment by section 804(b) of Pub. L. 94–455 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1974, see section 804(e) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 48 of this title.
Effective Date of 1975 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 94–12 applicable to taxable years ending after Dec. 31, 1974, see section 305(a) of Pub. L. 94–12, set out as a note under section 46 of this title.
Effective Date of 1971 Amendment
* * *