26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV, Subpart E: Rules for Computing Investment Credit
§49. At-risk rules
(a) General rule
(1) Certain nonrecourse financing excluded from credit base
(A) Limitation
* * *
(i) is placed in service during the taxable year by a taxpayer described in section 465(a)(1), and
(ii) is used in connection with an activity with respect to which any loss is subject to limitation under section 465.
(C) Credit base defined
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "credit base" means—
(i) the portion of the basis of any qualified rehabilitated building attributable to qualified rehabilitation expenditures,
(ii) the basis of any energy property,
(iii) the basis of any property which is part of a qualifying advanced coal project under section 48A,
(iv) the basis of any property which is part of a qualifying gasification project under section 48B,
(v) the basis of any property which is part of a qualifying advanced energy project under section 48C, and
(vi) the basis of any qualified property (as defined in subsection (b)(2) of section 48D) which is part of an advanced manufacturing facility (as defined in subsection (b)(3) of such section).
(D) Nonqualified nonrecourse financing
(i) In general
For purposes of this paragraph and paragraph (2), the term "nonqualified nonrecourse financing" means any nonrecourse financing which is not qualified commercial financing.
(ii) Qualified commercial financing
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "qualified commercial financing" means any financing with respect to any property if—
(I) such property is acquired by the taxpayer from a person who is not a related person,
(II) the amount of the nonrecourse financing with respect to such property does not exceed 80 percent of the credit base of such property, and
(III) such financing is borrowed from a qualified person or represents a loan from any Federal, State, or local government or instrumentality thereof, or is guaranteed by any Federal, State, or local government.
 Such term shall not include any convertible debt.
(iii) Nonrecourse financing
* * *
"(ii) 40 percent of the funds raised pursuant to such public offering are being spent on films the production of which commenced before such date, and
"(iii) all of the films funded by such public offering are required to be distributed pursuant to distribution agreements entered into before September 26, 1985.
"(3) Normalization rules.—The provisions of subsection (b) [see Normalization Rules note below] shall apply to any violation of the normalization requirements under paragraph (1) or (2) of section 46(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 occurring in taxable years ending after December 31, 1985.
"(4) Additional exceptions.—
"(A) Subsections (c) and (d) of section 49 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall not apply to any continuous caster facility for slabs and blooms which is subject to a lease and which is part of a project the second phase of which is a continuous slab caster which was placed in service before December 31, 1985.
"(B) For purposes of determining whether an automobile manufacturing facility (including equipment and incidental appurtenances) is transition property within the meaning of section 49(e), property with respect to which the Board of Directors of an automobile manufacturer formally approved the plan for the project on January 7, 1985 shall be treated as transition property and subsections (c) and (d) of section 49 of such Code shall not apply to such property, but only with respect to $70,000,000 of regular investment tax credits.
"(C) Any solid waste disposal facility which will process and incinerate solid waste of one or more public or private entities including Dakota County, Minnesota, and with respect to which a bond carryforward from 1985 was elected in an amount equal to $12,500,000 shall be treated as transition property within the meaning of section 49(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
"(D) For purposes of section 49 of such Code, the following property shall be treated as transition property:
"(i) 2 catamarans built by a shipbuilder incorporated in the State of Washington in 1964, the contracts for which were signed on April 22, 1986 and November 12, 1985, and 1 barge built by such shipbuilder the contract for which was signed on August 7, 1985.
"(ii) 2 large passenger ocean-going United States flag cruise ships with a passenger rated capacity of up to 250 which are built by the shipbuilder described in clause (i), which are the first such ships built in the United States since 1952, and which were designed at the request of a Pacific Coast cruise line pursuant to a contract entered into in October 1985. This clause shall apply only to that portion of the cost of each ship which does not exceed $40,000,000.
"(iii) Property placed in service during 1986 by Satellite Industries, Inc., with headquarters in Minneapolis, Minnesota, to the extent that the cost of such property does not exceed $1,950,000.
"(E) Subsections (c) and (d) of section 49 of such Code shall not apply to property described in section 204(a)(4) of this Act [enacting provisions set out as a note under section 168 of this title]."
Savings Provision
* * *