26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV, Subpart E: Rules for Computing Investment Credit
§48E. Clean electricity investment credit
(a) Investment credit for qualified property
(1) In general
* * *
A facility shall be treated as part of a qualified low-income economic benefit project if at least 50 percent of the financial benefits of the electricity produced by such facility are provided to households with income of—
(i) less than 200 percent of the poverty line (as defined in section 36B(d)(3)(A)) applicable to a family of the size involved, or
(ii) less than 80 percent of area median gross income (as determined under section 142(d)(2)(B)).
(D) Financial benefit
For purposes of subparagraphs (B) and (C), electricity acquired at a below-market rate shall not fail to be taken into account as a financial benefit.
(3) Eligible property
For purposes of this subsection, the term "eligible property" means a qualified investment with respect to any applicable facility.
(4) Allocations
(A) In general
Not later than January 1, 2025, the Secretary shall establish a program to allocate amounts of environmental justice capacity limitation to applicable facilities. In establishing such program and to carry out the purposes of this subsection, the Secretary shall provide procedures to allow for an efficient allocation process, including, when determined appropriate, consideration of multiple projects in a single application if such projects will be placed in service by a single taxpayer.
(B) Limitation
The amount of environmental justice capacity limitation allocated by the Secretary under subparagraph (A) during any calendar year shall not exceed the annual capacity limitation with respect to such year.
(C) Annual capacity limitation
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "annual capacity limitation" means 1.8 gigawatts of direct current capacity for each calendar year during the period beginning on January 1, 2025, and ending on December 31 of the applicable year (as defined in section 45Y(d)(3)), and zero thereafter.
(D) Carryover of unused limitation
(i) In general
If the annual capacity limitation for any calendar year exceeds the aggregate amount allocated for such year under this paragraph, such limitation for the succeeding calendar year shall be increased by the amount of such excess. No amount may be carried under the preceding sentence to any calendar year after the third calendar year following the applicable year (as defined in section 45Y(d)(3)).
(ii) Carryover from section 48 for calendar year 2025
If the annual capacity limitation for calendar year 2024 under section 48(e)(4)(D) exceeds the aggregate amount allocated for such year under such section, such excess amount may be carried over and applied to the annual capacity limitation under this subsection for calendar year 2025. The annual capacity limitation for calendar year 2025 shall be increased by the amount of such excess.
(E) Placed in service deadline
(i) In general
* * *
Any amount of environmental justice capacity limitation which expires under clause (i) during any calendar year shall be taken into account as an excess described in subparagraph (D)(i) (or as an increase in such excess) for such calendar year, subject to the limitation imposed by the last sentence of such subparagraph.
(5) Recapture
The Secretary shall, by regulations or other guidance, provide for recapturing the benefit of any increase in the credit allowed under subsection (a) by reason of this subsection with respect to any property which ceases to be property eligible for such increase (but which does not cease to be investment credit property within the meaning of section 50(a)). The period and percentage of such recapture shall be determined under rules similar to the rules of section 50(a). To the extent provided by the Secretary, such recapture may not apply with respect to any property if, within 12 months after the date the taxpayer becomes aware (or reasonably should have become aware) of such property ceasing to be property eligible for such increase, the eligibility of such property for such increase is restored. The preceding sentence shall not apply more than once with respect to any facility.
(i) Guidance
Not later than January 1, 2025, the Secretary shall issue guidance regarding implementation of this section.
(Added Pub. L. 117–169, title I, §13702(a), Aug. 16, 2022, 136 Stat. 1990.)