26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV, Subpart E: Rules for Computing Investment Credit
§50. Other special rules
(a) Recapture in case of dispositions, etc.
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary—
* * *
years which would have resulted solely from reducing to zero any credit determined under section 46 which is attributable to the advanced manufacturing investment credit under section 48D(a) with respect to such property.
(B) Exception
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply if the applicable taxpayer demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the applicable transaction has been ceased or abandoned within 45 days of a determination and notice by the Secretary.
(C) Regulations and guidance
The Secretary shall issue such regulations or other guidance as the Secretary determines necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this paragraph, including regulations or other guidance which provide for requirements for recordkeeping or information reporting for purposes of administering the requirements of this paragraph.
(4) Carrybacks and carryovers adjusted
In the case of any cessation described in paragraph (1) or (2), or any applicable transaction to which paragraph (3)(A) applies, the carrybacks and carryovers under section 39 shall be adjusted by reason of such cessation or applicable transaction.
(5) Subsection not to apply in certain cases
Paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not apply to—
(A) a transfer by reason of death, or
(B) a transaction to which section 381(a) applies.
For purposes of this subsection, property shall not be treated as ceasing to be investment credit property with respect to the taxpayer by reason of a mere change in the form of conducting the trade or business so long as the property is retained in such trade or business as investment credit property and the taxpayer retains a substantial interest in such trade or business.
(6) Definitions and special rules
(A) Investment credit property
For purposes of this subsection, the term "investment credit property" means any property eligible for a credit determined under this subpart.
* * *
(i) the foregoing provisions of this subsection shall not apply, and
(ii) the same tax treatment under this subsection with respect to the transferred property shall apply to the transferee as would have applied to the transferor.
(C) Special rule
Any increase in tax under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) shall not be treated as tax imposed by this chapter for purposes of determining the amount of any credit allowable under this chapter.
(D) Applicable transaction
For purposes of this subsection—
(i) In general
The term "applicable transaction" means, with respect to any applicable taxpayer, any significant transaction (as determined by the Secretary, in coordination with the Secretary of Commerce and the Secretary of Defense) involving the material expansion of semiconductor manufacturing capacity of such applicable taxpayer in the People's Republic of China or a foreign country of concern (as defined in section 9901(7) of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021).
(ii) Exception
Such term shall not include a transaction which primarily involves the expansion of manufacturing capacity for legacy semiconductors (as defined in section 9902(a)(6) of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021).
(E) Applicable taxpayer
For purposes of this subsection, the term "applicable taxpayer" means any taxpayer who has been allowed a credit under section 48D(a) for any prior taxable year.
(b) Certain property not eligible
No credit shall be determined under this subpart with respect to—
(1) Property used outside United States
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), no credit shall be determined under this subpart with respect to any property which is used predominantly outside the United States.
(B) Exceptions
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any property described in section 168(g)(4).
(2) Property used for lodging
No credit shall be determined under this subpart with respect to any property which is used predominantly to furnish lodging or in connection with the furnishing of lodging. The preceding sentence shall not apply to—
(A) nonlodging commercial facilities which are available to persons not using the lodging facilities on the same basis as they are available to persons using the lodging facilities;
(B) property used by a hotel or motel in connection with the trade or business of furnishing lodging where the predominant portion of the accommodations is used by transients;
(C) a certified historic structure to the extent of that portion of the basis which is attributable to qualified rehabilitation expenditures; and
(D) any energy property.
* * *