26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV, Subpart E: Rules for Computing Investment Credit
§48C. Qualifying advanced energy project credit
(a) In general
For purposes of section 46, the qualifying advanced energy project credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to 30 percent of the qualified investment for such taxable year with respect to any qualifying advanced energy project of the taxpayer.
* * *
An applicant which receives a certification shall have 3 years from the date of issuance of the certification in order to place the project in service and if such project is not placed in service by that time period, then the certification shall no longer be valid.
(3) Selection criteria
In determining which qualifying advanced energy projects to certify under this section, the Secretary—
(A) shall take into consideration only those projects where there is a reasonable expectation of commercial viability, and
(B) shall take into consideration which projects—
(i) will provide the greatest domestic job creation (both direct and indirect) during the credit period,
(ii) will provide the greatest net impact in avoiding or reducing air pollutants or anthropogenic emissions of greenhouse gases,
(iii) have the greatest potential for technological innovation and commercial deployment,
(iv) have the lowest levelized cost of generated or stored energy, or of measured reduction in energy consumption or greenhouse gas emission (based on costs of the full supply chain), and
(v) have the shortest project time from certification to completion.
(4) Review and redistribution
(A) Review
Not later than 4 years after the date of enactment of this section, the Secretary shall review the credits allocated under this section as of such date.
(B) Redistribution
The Secretary may reallocate credits awarded under this section if the Secretary determines that—
(i) there is an insufficient quantity of qualifying applications for certification pending at the time of the review, or
(ii) any certification made pursuant to paragraph (2) has been revoked pursuant to paragraph (2)(B) because the project subject to the certification has been delayed as a result of third party opposition or litigation to the proposed project.
(C) Reallocation
If the Secretary determines that credits under this section are available for reallocation pursuant to the requirements set forth in paragraph (2), the Secretary is authorized to conduct an additional program for applications for certification.
(5) Disclosure of allocations
The Secretary shall, upon making a certification under this subsection, publicly disclose the identity of the applicant and the amount of the credit with respect to such applicant.
(e) Additional allocations
(1) In general
Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall establish a program to consider and award certifications for qualified investments eligible for credits under this section to qualifying advanced energy project sponsors.
(2) Limitation
The total amount of credits which may be allocated under the program established under paragraph (1) shall not exceed $10,000,000,000, of which not greater than $6,000,000,000 may be allocated to qualified investments which are not located within a census tract which—
(A) is described in clause (iii) of section 45(b)(11)(B), and
(B) prior to the date of enactment of this subsection, had no project which received a certification and allocation of credits under subsection (d).
(3) Certifications
(A) Application requirement
Each applicant for certification under this subsection shall submit an application at such time and containing such information as the Secretary may require.
(B) Time to meet criteria for certification
Each applicant for certification shall have 2 years from the date of acceptance by the Secretary of the application during which to provide to the Secretary evidence that the requirements of the certification have been met.
(C) Period of issuance
An applicant which receives a certification shall have 2 years from the date of issuance of the certification in order to place the project in service and to notify the Secretary that such project has been so placed in service, and if such project is not placed in service by that time period, then the certification shall no longer be valid. If any certification is revoked under this subparagraph, the amount of the limitation under paragraph (2) shall be increased by the amount of the credit with respect to such revoked certification.
(D) Location of project
In the case of an applicant which receives a certification, if the Secretary determines that the project has been placed in service at a location which is materially different than the location specified in the application for such project, the certification shall no longer be valid.
(4) Credit rate conditioned upon wage and apprenticeship requirements
(A) Base rate
For purposes of allocations under this subsection, the amount of the credit determined under subsection (a) shall be determined by substituting "6 percent" for "30 percent".
(B) Alternative rate
In the case of any project which satisfies the requirements of paragraphs (5)(A) and (6), subparagraph (A) shall not apply.
(5) Prevailing wage requirements
(A) In general
The requirements described in this subparagraph with respect to a project are that the taxpayer shall ensure that any laborers and mechanics employed by the taxpayer or any contractor or subcontractor in the re-equipping, expansion, or establishment of a manufacturing facility shall be paid wages at rates not less than the prevailing rates for construction, alteration, or repair of a similar character in the locality in which such project is located as most recently determined by the Secretary of Labor, in accordance with subchapter IV of chapter 31 of title 40, United States Code.
(B) Correction and penalty related to failure to satisfy wage requirements
Rules similar to the rules of section 45(b)(7)(B) shall apply.
(6) Apprenticeship requirements
Rules similar to the rules of section 45(b)(8) shall apply.
* * *