26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV, Subpart E: Rules for Computing Investment Credit
§46. Amount of credit
For purposes of section 38, the amount of the investment credit determined under this section for any taxable year shall be the sum of—
* * *
Pub. L. 101–239, §7814(d), made technical correction to language of Pub. L. 100–647, §4006, see 1988 Amendment note below.
1988—Subsec. (b)(2)(A). Pub. L. 100–647, §4006, as amended by Pub. L. 101–239, §7814(d), substituted "1989" for "1988" in table items (viii) C., (ix) B., and (x).
Subsec. (c)(5)(B). Pub. L. 100–647, §1013(a)(44), substituted "private activity bonds" for "industrial development bonds" in heading, and in text substituted "a private activity bond (within the meaning of section 141)" for "an industrial development bond (within the meaning of section 103(b)(2))".
Subsec. (c)(7). Pub. L. 100–647, §1002(a)(17), substituted "property to which section 168 applies" for "recovery property" in heading, substituted "property to which section 168 applies" for "recovery property" and "168(e)" for "168(c)" in subpar. (A), substituted "168(e)" for "168(c)" in subpar. (B), and inserted "(as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986)" after "section 168(f)(3)(B)" in concluding provisions.
Subsec. (d)(1)(B)(i). Pub. L. 100–647, §1002(a)(25)(A), substituted "property to which section 168 applies" for "recovery property (within the meaning of section 168)".
Subsec. (d)(1)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 100–647, §1002(a)(25)(B), substituted "to which section 168 does not apply" for "which is not recovery property (within the meaning of section 168)".
* * *
Subsec. (c)(7)(A). Pub. L. 98–369, §13(b)(2)(B), inserted "recovery" before first reference to "property".
Subsec. (c)(8). Pub. L. 98–369, §431(a), substituted "Certain nonrecourse financing excluded from credit base" for "Limitation to amount at risk" in heading.
Subsec. (c)(8)(A). Pub. L. 98–369, §431(a), substituted provisions reducing the credit base of any property to which this paragraph applies by the nonqualified nonrecourse financing with respect to such property for provisions relating to limitation of the basis to the amount at risk in the case of new or used section 38 property placed in service during the taxable year by a taxpayer described in section 465(a)(1) and used in connection with an activity with respect to which any loss was subject to limitation under section 465.
Subsec. (c)(8)(B). Pub. L. 98–369, §431(a), substituted provisions relating to the property to which this paragraph applies for provisions defining "at risk" and stating the circumstances under which a taxpayer would be considered to be at risk for purposes of this paragraph.
Subsec. (c)(8)(C). Pub. L. 98–369, §431(a), substituted provisions defining "credit base" for provisions relating to a special rule for partnerships and subchapter S corporations.
Subsec. (c)(8)(D). Pub. L. 98–369, §431(a), substituted provisions defining "nonqualified nonrecourse financing" for provisions defining "qualified person".
Subsec. (c)(8)(D)(i)(I). Pub. L. 98–369, §16(a), repealed amendments made by Pub. L. 97–34, §302(c). See 1981 Amendment note below.
* * *
applied and with respect to which the taxpayer was at risk (within the meaning of section 465(b) without regard to par. (5) thereof) in an amount equal to at least 25 percent of the basis of the property.
Subsec. (c)(8)(F)(ii)(IV). Pub. L. 98–369, §431(d)(3), substituted "nonqualified nonrecourse financing" for "nonrecourse financing (other than financing described in section 46(c)(8)(B)(ii))".
Subsec. (c)(9). Pub. L. 98–369, §431(b)(1), substituted provisions relating to subsequent decreases in nonqualified nonrecourse financing with respect to the property for provisions relating to subsequent increases in the taxpayer's amount at risk with respect to the property.
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 98–369, §474(o)(3)(A), struck out "and the $25,000 amount specified under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (a)(3)", and substituted "such qualified investment" for "such items", in provisions following subpar. (B).
Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 98–369, §474(o)(3)(B), substituted "qualified investment" for "the items described therein" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (e)(4). Pub. L. 98–369, §31(b), added par. (4).
Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 98–369, §474(o)(4)(A), substituted "no credit determined under subsection (a) shall be allowed by section 38" for "no credit shall be allowed by section 38" in introductory provisions.
* * *