26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV, Subpart E: Rules for Computing Investment Credit
§48D. Advanced manufacturing investment credit
(a) Establishment of credit
For purposes of section 46, the advanced manufacturing investment credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to 25 percent of the qualified investment for such taxable year with respect to any advanced manufacturing facility of an eligible taxpayer.
* * *
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Application to partnerships and s corporations
(i) In general
In the case of the credit determined under subsection (a) with respect to any property held directly by a partnership or S corporation, any election under paragraph (1) shall be made by such partnership or S corporation. If such partnership or S corporation makes an election under such paragraph (in such manner as the Secretary may provide) with respect to such credit—
(I) the Secretary shall make a payment to such partnership or S corporation equal to the amount of such credit,
(II) paragraph (3) shall be applied with respect to such credit before determining any partner's distributive share, or shareholder's pro rata share, of such credit,
(III) any amount with respect to which the election in paragraph (1) is made shall be treated as tax exempt income for purposes of sections 705 and 1366, and
(IV) a partner's distributive share of such tax exempt income shall be based on such partner's distributive share of the otherwise applicable credit for each taxable year.
(ii) Coordination with application at partner or shareholder level
In the case of any property held directly by a partnership or S corporation, no election by any partner or shareholder shall be allowed under paragraph (1) with respect to any credit determined under subsection (a) with respect to such property.
(B) Elections
* * *
For purposes of section 1324 of title 31, United States Code, the payments under subparagraph (A)(i)(I) shall be treated in the same manner as a refund due from a credit provision referred to in subsection (b)(2) of such section.
(E) Additional information
As a condition of, and prior to, any amount being treated as a payment which is made by the taxpayer under paragraph (1) or any payment being made pursuant to subparagraph (A), the Secretary may require such information or registration as the Secretary deems necessary or appropriate for purposes of preventing duplication, fraud, improper payments, or excessive payments under this section.
(F) Excessive payment
(i) In general
In the case of any amount treated as a payment which is made by the taxpayer under paragraph (1), or any payment made pursuant to subparagraph (A), which the Secretary determines constitutes an excessive payment, the tax imposed on such taxpayer by chapter 1 for the taxable year in which such determination is made shall be increased by an amount equal to the sum of—
(I) the amount of such excessive payment, plus
(II) an amount equal to 20 percent of such excessive payment.
(ii) Reasonable cause
Clause (i)(II) shall not apply if the taxpayer demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the excessive payment resulted from reasonable cause.
(iii) Excessive payment defined
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "excessive payment" means, with respect to property for which an election is made under this subsection for any taxable year, an amount equal to the excess of—
(I) the amount treated as a payment which is made by the taxpayer under paragraph (1), or the amount of the payment made pursuant to subparagraph (A), with respect to such property for such taxable year, over
(II) the amount of the credit which, without application of this subsection, would be otherwise allowable (determined without regard to section 38(c)) under subsection (a) with respect to such property for such taxable year.
(3) Denial of double benefit
In the case of a taxpayer making an election under this subsection with respect to the credit determined under subsection (a), such credit shall be reduced to zero and shall, for any other purposes under this title, be deemed to have been allowed to the taxpayer for such taxable year.
(4) Mirror code possessions
In the case of any possession of the United States with a mirror code tax system (as defined in section 24(k)), this subsection shall not be treated as part of the income tax laws of the United States for purposes of determining the income tax law of such possession unless such possession elects to have this subsection be so treated.
(5) Basis reduction and recapture
* * *