26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter A, PART IV, Subpart E: Rules for Computing Investment Credit
§48D. Advanced manufacturing investment credit
(a) Establishment of credit
For purposes of section 46, the advanced manufacturing investment credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to 25 percent of the qualified investment for such taxable year with respect to any advanced manufacturing facility of an eligible taxpayer.
(b) Qualified investment
(1) In general
For purposes of subsection (a), the qualified investment with respect to any advanced manufacturing facility for any taxable year is the basis of any qualified property placed in service by the taxpayer during such taxable year which is part of an advanced manufacturing facility.
(2) Qualified property
(A) In general
For purposes of this subsection, the term "qualified property" means property—
(i) which is tangible property,
(ii) with respect to which depreciation (or amortization in lieu of depreciation) is allowable,
(iii) which is—
(I) constructed, reconstructed, or erected by the taxpayer, or
(II) acquired by the taxpayer if the original use of such property commences with the taxpayer, and
(iv) which is integral to the operation of the advanced manufacturing facility.
(B) Buildings and structural components
(i) In general
The term "qualified property" includes any building or its structural components which otherwise satisfy the requirements under subparagraph (A).
(ii) Exception
Clause (i) shall not apply with respect to a building or portion of a building used for offices, administrative services, or other functions unrelated to manufacturing.
(3) Advanced manufacturing facility
For purposes of this section, the term "advanced manufacturing facility" means a facility for which the primary purpose is the manufacturing of semiconductors or semiconductor manufacturing equipment.
(4) Coordination with rehabilitation credit
The qualified investment with respect to any advanced manufacturing facility for any taxable year shall not include that portion of the basis of any property which is attributable to qualified rehabilitation expenditures (as defined in section 47(c)(2)).
(5) Certain progress expenditure rules made applicable
Rules similar to the rules of subsections (c)(4) and (d) of section 46 (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990) shall apply for purposes of subsection (a).
(c) Eligible taxpayer
For purposes of this section, the term "eligible taxpayer" means any taxpayer which—
(1) is not a foreign entity of concern (as defined in section 9901(6) 1 of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021), and
(2) has not made an applicable transaction (as defined in section 50(a)) during the taxable year.
(d) Elective payment
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2)(A), in the case of a taxpayer making an election (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may provide) under this subsection with respect to the credit determined under subsection (a) with respect to such taxpayer, such taxpayer shall be treated as making a payment against the tax imposed by subtitle A (for the taxable year with respect to which such credit was determined) equal to the amount of such credit.
(2) Special rules
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Application to partnerships and s corporations
(i) In general
In the case of the credit determined under subsection (a) with respect to any property held directly by a partnership or S corporation, any election under paragraph (1) shall be made by such partnership or S corporation. If such partnership or S corporation makes an election under such paragraph (in such manner as the Secretary may provide) with respect to such credit—
(I) the Secretary shall make a payment to such partnership or S corporation equal to the amount of such credit,
(II) paragraph (3) shall be applied with respect to such credit before determining any partner's distributive share, or shareholder's pro rata share, of such credit,
* * *