50 USC CHAPTER 44, SUBCHAPTER I: COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY
§3028. General Counsel
(a) General Counsel
There is a General Counsel of the Office of the Director of National Intelligence who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(b) Prohibition on dual service as General Counsel of another agency
The individual serving in the position of General Counsel may not, while so serving, also serve as the General Counsel of any other department, agency, or element of the United States Government.
(c) Scope of position
The General Counsel is the chief legal officer of the Office of the Director of National Intelligence.
(d) Functions
The General Counsel shall perform such functions as the Director of National Intelligence may prescribe.
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title I, §103C, as added Pub. L. 108–458, title I, §1011(a), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3658.)