50 USC CHAPTER 44, SUBCHAPTER I: COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY
§3043. Annual national security strategy report
(a) Transmittal to Congress
(1) The President shall transmit to Congress each year a comprehensive report on the national security strategy of the United States (hereinafter in this section referred to as a "national security strategy report").
* * *
"(iv) How such programs would support the national security priorities and interests of the United States and complement other efforts of the United States Government in the area and in other specified geographic areas.
"(D) A list of short-term, mid-term, and long-term goals for each specified geographic area, prioritized by importance.
"(E) A description of the role and mission of each Federal department and agency involved in executing the guidance, including the Departments of Defense, Justice, Treasury, and State and the Agency for International Development.
"(F) A description of gaps in United States capabilities to meet the goals listed pursuant to subparagraph (D), and the extent to which those gaps can be met through coordination with nongovernmental, international, or private sector organizations, entities, or companies.
"(3) Review and update of guidance.—The President shall review and update the guidance required under paragraph (1) as necessary. Any such review shall address each of the following:
"(A) The overall progress made toward achieving the goals listed pursuant to paragraph (2)(D), including an overall assessment of the progress in denying a safe haven to al-Qaeda and its violent extremist affiliates.
"(B) The performance of each Federal department and agency involved in executing the guidance.
"(C) The performance of the unified country team and appropriate combatant command, or in the case of a cross-border effort, country teams in the area and the appropriate combatant command.
"(D) Any addition to, deletion from, or change in the order of the prioritized list maintained pursuant to paragraph (2)(A).
"(4) Report.—
"(A) In general.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of the Carl Levin and Howard P. 'Buck' McKeon National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2015 [Dec. 19, 2014], the President shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees a report that contains a detailed summary of the national security planning guidance required under paragraph (1), including any updates thereto.
"(B) Form.—The report may include a classified annex as determined to be necessary by the President.
"(C) Definition.—In this paragraph, the term 'appropriate congressional committees' means—
"(i) the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives]; and
"(ii) the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives.
"(5) Specified geographic area defined.—In this subsection, the term 'specified geographic area' means any country, subnational territory, or region—
"(A) that serves or may potentially serve as a safe haven for al-Qaeda or a violent extremist affiliate of al-Qaeda—
"(i) from which to plan and launch attacks, engage in propaganda, or raise funds and other support; or
"(ii) for use as a key transit route for personnel, weapons, funding, or other support; and
"(B) over which one or more governments or entities exert insufficient governmental or security control to deny al-Qaeda and its violent extremist affiliates the ability to establish a large scale presence."
Implementation Plan for Whole-of-Government Vision Prescribed in the National Security Strategy
Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title X, §1072, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1592, as amended by Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title X, §1076(d), Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 998, provided that:
"(a) Implementation Plan.—Not later than 270 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 31, 2011], the President shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees an implementation plan for achieving the whole-of-government integration vision prescribed in the President's National Security Strategy of May 2010. The implementation plan shall include—
"(1) a description of ongoing and future actions planned to be taken by the President and the Executive agencies to implement organizational changes, programs, and any other efforts to achieve each component of the whole-of-government vision prescribed in the National Security Strategy;
"(2) a timeline for specific actions taken and planned to be taken by the President and the Executive agencies to implement each component of the whole-of-government vision prescribed in the National Security Strategy;
"(3) an outline of specific actions desired or required to be taken by Congress to achieve each component of the whole-of-government vision prescribed in the National Security Strategy, including suggested timing and sequencing of actions proposed for Congress and the Executive agencies;
"(4) any progress made and challenges or obstacles encountered since May 2010 in implementing each component of the whole-of-government vision prescribed in the National Security Strategy; and
"(5) such other information as the President determines is necessary to understand progress in implementing each component of the whole-of-government vision prescribed in the National Security Strategy.
"(b) Definitions.—In this section:
"(1) The term 'appropriate congressional committees' means—
"(A) the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives];
"(B) the Committee on Foreign Relations, Select Committee on Intelligence, Committee on Homeland Security and Government Affairs, Committee on the Budget, Committee on the Judiciary, and Committee on Appropriations in the Senate; and
* * *