50 USC CHAPTER 44, SUBCHAPTER I: COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY
§3025. Office of the Director of National Intelligence
(a) Office of Director of National Intelligence
There is an Office of the Director of National Intelligence.
(b) Function
The function of the Office of the Director of National Intelligence is to assist the Director of National Intelligence in carrying out the duties and responsibilities of the Director under this Act and other applicable provisions of law, and to carry out such other duties as may be prescribed by the President or by law.
(c) Composition
The Office of the Director of National Intelligence is composed of the following:
(1) The Director of National Intelligence.
(2) The Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence.
(3) Any Deputy Director of National Intelligence appointed under section 3026 of this title.
(4) The National Intelligence Council.
(5) The General Counsel.
(6) The Civil Liberties Protection Officer.
(7) The Director of Science and Technology.
(8) The Director of the National Counterintelligence and Security Center.
(9) The Chief Information Officer of the Intelligence Community.
(10) The Inspector General of the Intelligence Community.
(11) The Director of the National Counterterrorism Center.
(12) The Director of the National Counter Proliferation Center.1
(13) The Chief Financial Officer of the Intelligence Community.
(14) Such other offices and officials as may be established by law or the Director may establish or designate in the Office, including national intelligence centers.
(d) Staff
(1) To assist the Director of National Intelligence in fulfilling the duties and responsibilities of the Director, the Director shall employ and utilize in the Office of the Director of National Intelligence a professional staff having an expertise in matters relating to such duties and responsibilities, and may establish permanent positions and appropriate rates of pay with respect to that staff.
(2) The staff of the Office of the Director of National Intelligence under paragraph (1) shall include the staff of the Office of the Deputy Director of Central Intelligence for Community Management that is transferred to the Office of the Director of National Intelligence under section 1091 of the National Security Intelligence Reform Act of 2004.
(e) Temporary filling of vacancies
With respect to filling temporarily a vacancy in an office within the Office of the Director of National Intelligence (other than that of the Director of National Intelligence), section 3345(a)(3) of title 5 may be applied—
(1) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by substituting "an element of the intelligence community, as that term is defined in section 3(4) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 401a(4))," 2 for "such Executive agency"; and
(2) in subparagraph (A), by substituting "the intelligence community" for "such agency".
(f) Location of the Office of the Director of National Intelligence
The headquarters of the Office of the Director of National Intelligence may be located in the Washington metropolitan region, as that term is defined in section 8301 of title 40.
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title I, §103, as added Pub. L. 108–458, title I, §1011(a), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3655; amended Pub. L. 111–259, title IV, §§403, 407(b), title VIII, §804(3), Oct. 7, 2010, 124 Stat. 2709, 2721, 2747; Pub. L. 112–87, title IV, §405, Jan. 3, 2012, 125 Stat. 1888; Pub. L. 115–31, div. N, title IV, §401(d), May 5, 2017, 131 Stat. 818.)