50 USC CHAPTER 44, SUBCHAPTER I: COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY
§3037. Deputy Director of the Central Intelligence Agency
(a) Deputy Director of the Central Intelligence Agency
There is a Deputy Director of the Central Intelligence Agency who shall be appointed by the President.
(b) Duties
The Deputy Director of the Central Intelligence Agency shall—
(1) assist the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency in carrying out the duties and responsibilities of the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency; and
(2) during the absence or disability of the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency, or during a vacancy in the position of Director of the Central Intelligence Agency, act for and exercise the powers of the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency.
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title I, §104B, as added Pub. L. 111–259, title IV, §423(a), Oct. 7, 2010, 124 Stat. 2727.)