50 USC CHAPTER 44, SUBCHAPTER I: COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY
§3049a. Special pay authority for science, technology, engineering, or mathematics positions and positions requiring banking or financial services expertise
(a) Special rates of pay for positions requiring expertise in science, technology, engineering, or mathematics or in banking or financial services
(1) In general
Notwithstanding part III of title 5, the head of each element of the intelligence community may, for one or more categories of positions in such element that require expertise in science, technology, engineering, or mathematics or in banking or financial services (including expertise relating to critical financial infrastructure operations, capital markets, banking compliance programs, or international investments)—
(A) establish higher minimum rates of pay; and
(B) make corresponding increases in all rates of pay of the pay range for each grade or level, subject to subsection (b) or (c), as applicable.
(2) Limitation on number of recipients
For each element of the intelligence community, the number of individuals serving in a position in such element who receive a higher rate of pay established or increased under paragraph (1) may not, at any time during a given fiscal year, exceed 50 individuals or 5 percent of the total number of full-time equivalent positions authorized for such element for the preceding fiscal year, whichever is greater.
(3) Treatment
The special rate supplements resulting from the establishment of higher rates under paragraph (1) shall be basic pay for the same or similar purposes as those specified in section 5305(j) of title 5.
(b) Special rates of pay for cyber positions
(1) In general
* * *