CHAPTER 448 —UNMANNED AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS
§44802. Integration of civil unmanned aircraft systems into national airspace system
(a)
(1)
(2)
(A) the rulemaking to be conducted under subsection (b), with specific recommendations on how the rulemaking will—
* * *
"(4) inform FAA standards that reduce the need for waivers (for example, for operations over human beings, night operations, and beyond visual line of sight); and
"(5) address competing interests regarding UAS operational expansion, safety, security, roles and responsibilities of non-Federal Government entities, and privacy issues.
"(h)
"(i)
"(j)
"(1) under the pilot program developed by the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to the Presidential memorandum titled 'Unmanned Aircraft Systems Integration Pilot Program', as published in the Federal Register on October 30, 2017 (82 Fed. Reg. 50301); and
"(2) prior to the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 5, 2018].
"(k)
"(1) The term 'Lead Applicant' means an eligible State, local or Tribal government that has submitted a timely application.
"(2) The term 'NAS' means the low-altitude national airspace system.
"(3) The term 'UAS' means unmanned aircraft system."
Part 107 Transparency and Technology Improvements
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) to provide real time confirmation that an application filed online has been received by the Administration; and
"(2) to provide an applicant with an opportunity to review the status of the applicant's application."
Emergency Exemption Process
"(a)
"(1) is an increasingly important tool in response to a catastrophe, disaster, or other emergency;
"(2) helps facilitate emergency response operations, such as firefighting and search and rescue; and
"(3) helps facilitate post-catastrophic response operations, such as utility and infrastructure restoration efforts and the safe and prompt processing, adjustment, and payment of insurance claims.
"(b)
"(c)
Treatment of Unmanned Aircraft Operating Underground
Prohibition Regarding Weapons
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
Plan for Full Operational Capability of Unmanned Aircraft Systems Traffic Management
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) In cooperation with the National Aeronautics and Space Administration and manned and unmanned aircraft industry stakeholders, allow testing of unmanned aircraft operations, of increasing volumes and density, in airspace above test ranges, as such term is defined in
"(2) Permit the testing of various remote identification and tracking technologies evaluated by the Unmanned Aircraft Systems Identification and Tracking Aviation Rulemaking Committee.
"(3) Where the particular operational environment permits, permit blanket waiver authority to allow any unmanned aircraft approved by a UTM system pilot program selectee to be operated under conditions currently requiring a case-by-case waiver under part 107, title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, provided that any blanket waiver addresses risks to airborne objects as well as persons and property on the ground.
"(c)
"(1) include the development of safety standards to permit, authorize, or allow the use of UTM services, which may include the demonstration and validation of such services at the test ranges, as defined in
"(2) outline the roles and responsibilities of industry and government in establishing UTM services that allow applicants to conduct commercial and noncommercial operations, recognizing the primary private sector role in the development and implementation of the Low Altitude Authorization and Notification Capability and future expanded UTM services;
"(3) include an assessment of various components required for necessary risk reduction and mitigation in relation to the use of UTM services, including—
"(A) remote identification of both cooperative and non-cooperative unmanned aircraft systems in the national airspace system;
"(B) deconfliction of cooperative unmanned aircraft systems in the national airspace system by such services;
"(C) the manner in which the Federal Aviation Administration will conduct oversight of UTM systems, including interfaces between UTM service providers and air traffic control;
"(D) the need for additional technologies to detect cooperative and non-cooperative aircraft;
"(E) collaboration and coordination with air traffic control, or management services and technologies to ensure the safety oversight of manned and unmanned aircraft, including—
"(i) the Federal Aviation Administration responsibilities to collect and disseminate relevant data to UTM service providers; and
"(ii) data exchange protocols to share UAS operator intent, operational approvals, operational restraints, and other data necessary to ensure safety or security of the National Airspace System;
"(F) the potential for UTM services to manage unmanned aircraft systems carrying either cargo, payload, or passengers, weighing more than 55 pounds, and operating at altitudes higher than 400 feet above ground level; and
"(G) cybersecurity protections, data integrity, and national and homeland security benefits; and
"(4) establish a process for—
"(A) accepting applications for operation of UTM services in the national airspace system;
"(B) setting the standards for independent private sector validation and verification that the standards for UTM services established pursuant to paragraph (1) enabling operations beyond visual line of sight, have been met by applicants; and
"(C) notifying the applicant, not later than 120 days after the Administrator receives a complete application, with a written approval, disapproval, or request to modify the application.
"(d)
"(1) shall require that UTM services help ensure the safety of unmanned aircraft and other aircraft operations that occur primarily or exclusively in airspace 400 feet above ground level and below, including operations conducted under a waiver issued pursuant to subpart D of part 107 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations;
"(2) shall consider, as appropriate—
"(A) protection of persons and property on the ground;
"(B) remote identification and tracking of aircraft;
* * *