CHAPTER 27 —MERCHANT MARINE ACT, 1936
§1160. Acquisition of obsolete vessels
(a) Definitions
When used in this section—
(1) The term "obsolete vessel" means a vessel or vessels, each of which (A) is of not less than one thousand three hundred and fifty gross tons, (B) in the judgment of the Secretary of Transportation, should, by reason of age, obsolescence, or otherwise, be replaced in the public interest and (C) has been owned by a citizen or citizens of the United States for at least three years immediately prior to the date of acquisition hereunder.
(2) The term "new vessel" means a vessel or vessels, each of which (A) is constructed under the provisions of this chapter, and is acquired within two years from the date of completion of such vessel, or is purchased under section 1204 of this Appendix, as amended, by the person turning in an obsolete vessel under this section, or (B) is hereafter constructed in a domestic shipyard on private account and not under the provisions of this chapter, and documented under the laws of the United States.
(b) Promotion of construction of new vessels; allowance on obsolete vessels
In order to promote the construction of new, safe, and efficient vessels to carry the domestic and foreign waterborne commerce of the United States, the Secretary of Transportation is authorized, subject to the provisions of this section, to acquire any obsolete vessel in exchange for an allowance of credit. The obsolete vessel shall be acquired by the Secretary of Transportation, if the owner so requests, either at the time the owner contracts for the construction or purchase of a new vessel or within five days of the actual date of delivery of the new vessel to the owner. The amount of the allowance shall be determined at the time of the acquisition of the obsolete vessel by the Secretary of Transportation. In the event the obsolete vessel is acquired by the Secretary of Transportation at the time the owner contracts for the construction or purchase of the new vessel, the allowance shall not be paid to the owner of the obsolete vessel, but shall be applied upon the purchase price of a new vessel. In the case of a new vessel constructed under the provisions of this chapter, such allowance may, under such terms and conditions as the Secretary of Transportation may prescribe, be applied upon the cash payments required under this chapter. In case the new vessel is not constructed under the provisions of this chapter, the allowance shall, upon acquisition of the obsolete vessel by the Secretary of Transportation, be paid, for the account of the owner, to the shipbuilder constructing such new vessel. In the event that title to the obsolete vessel is acquired by the Secretary of Transportation at the time of delivery of the new vessel, the allowance shall be deposited in the owner's capital construction fund. This subsection shall apply to obsolete vessels exchanged for new vessels hereafter contracted to be built, or eligible for such exchange but not exchanged in connection with a contract for new vessels executed prior to October 1, 1960.
(c) Utility value of new vessel; gross tonnage
* * *