CHAPTER 27 —MERCHANT MARINE ACT, 1936
§1177–1. Small fishing vessel construction reserves
In addition to any other vessel which may be deemed an "eligible vessel" and a "qualified vessel" under section 1177 of this Appendix, a commercial fishing vessel under five net tons but not under two net tons—
(1) which is constructed in the United States and, if reconstructed, is reconstructed in the United States;
(2) which is owned by a citizen of the United States;
(3) which has a home port in the United States; and
(4) which is operated in the commercial fisheries of the United States,
shall be considered to be an "eligible vessel" and a "qualified vessel" for the purposes of such section 1177 of this Appendix.
(