CHAPTER 27 —MERCHANT MARINE ACT, 1936
§1173. Contracts for payment of subsidy
(a) Authorization of contracts
If the Secretary of Transportation approves the application, he may enter into a contract with the applicant for the payment of an operating-differential subsidy determined in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, for the operation of such vessel or vessels in an essential service and in cruises authorized under section 1183 of this Appendix for a period not exceeding twenty years, and subject to such reasonable terms and conditions, consistent with this chapter, as the Secretary of Transportation shall require to effectuate the purposes and policy of this chapter, including a performance bond with approved sureties, if such bond is required by the Secretary of Transportation.
(b) Amount of subsidy
Such contract shall provide, except as the parties should agree upon a lesser amount, that the amount of the operating-differential subsidy for the operation of vessels in an essential service shall equal the excess of the subsidizable wage costs of the United States officers and crews, the fair and reasonable cost of insurance, subsistence of officers and crews on passenger vessels, as defined in section 1183 of this Appendix, maintenance, and repairs not compensated by insurance, incurred in the operation under United States registry of the vessel or vessels covered by the contract, over the estimated fair and reasonable cost of the same items of expense (after deducting therefrom any estimated increase in such items necessitated by features incorporated pursuant to the provisions of section 1151(b) of this Appendix) if such vessel or vessels were operated under the registry of a foreign country whose vessels are substantial competitors of the vessel or vessels covered by the contract: Provided, however, That the Secretary of Transportation may, with respect to any vessel in an essential bulk cargo carrying service as described in section 1121(b) of this Appendix, pay, in lieu of the operating-differential subsidy provided by this subsection (b), such sums as he shall determine to be necessary to make the cost of operating such vessel competitive with the cost of operating similar vessels under the registry of a foreign country. For any period during which a vessel cruises as authorized by section 1183 of this Appendix, operating-differential subsidy shall be computed as though the vessel were operating on the essential service to which the vessel is assigned: Provided, however, That if the cruise vessel calls at a port or ports outside of its assigned service, but which is served with passenger vessels (as defined in section 1183 of this Appendix) by another subsidized operator at an operating-differential subsidy rate for wages lower than the cruise vessel has on its assigned essential service, the operating-differential subsidy rates for each of the subsidizable items for each day (a fraction of a day to count as a day) that the vessel stops at such port shall be at the respective rates applicable to the subsidized operator regularly serving the area.
(c) "Collective bargaining costs", "base period costs", "base period", and "subsidizable wage costs of United States officers and crews" defined; determination of collective bargaining costs and establishment of new base periods; wage change index
(1) When used in this section—
(A) The term "collective bargaining costs" means the annual cost, calculated on the basis of the per diem rate of expense as of any date, of all items of expense required of the applicant through collective bargaining or other agreement, covering the employ of United States officers and crew of a vessel, including payments required by law to assure old-age pensions, unemployment benefits, or similar benefits and taxes or other governmental assessments on crew payrolls, but excluding subsistence of officers and crews on vessels other than passenger vessels as defined in section 1183 of this Appendix and costs relating to:
(i) the officers or members of the crew that the Secretary of Transportation has found, prior to the award of a contract for the construction or reconstruction of a vessel, to be unnecessary for the efficient and economical operation of such vessel: Provided, That the Secretary of Transportation shall afford representatives of the collective-bargaining unit or units responsible for the manning of the vessel an opportunity to comment on such finding prior to the effective date of such finding: And provided further, That in determining whether officers or members of the crew are necessary for the efficient and economical operation of such vessel, the Secretary of Transportation shall give due consideration to, but shall not be bound by, wage and manning scales and working conditions required by a bona fide collective-bargaining agreement, or
(ii) those officers or members of the crew that the Secretary of Transportation has found, prior to ninety days following October 21, 1970, to be unnecessary for the efficient and economical operation of the vessel.
* * *