CHAPTER 27 —MERCHANT MARINE ACT, 1936
§1273. Authorization of Secretary to guarantee obligations
(a) Principal and interest
The Secretary is authorized to guarantee, and to enter into commitments to guarantee, the payment of the interest on, and the unpaid balance of the principal of, any obligation which is eligible to be guaranteed under this subchapter. A guarantee, or commitment to guarantee, made by the Secretary under this subchapter shall cover 100 percent of the amount of the principal and interest of the obligation.
(b) Security interest
No obligation shall be guaranteed under this subchapter unless the obligor conveys or agrees to convey to the Secretary such security interest, which may include a mortgage or mortgages on a vessel or vessels, as the Secretary may reasonably require to protect the interest of the United States.
(c) Amount of guarantee; percentage limitation; determination of actual cost of vessel
The Secretary shall not guarantee the principal of obligations in an amount in excess of 75 per centum, or 87½ per centum, whichever is applicable under section 1274 1 of this Appendix, of the amount, as determined by the Secretary which determination shall be conclusive, paid by or for the account of the obligor for the construction, reconstruction, or reconditioning of a vessel or vessels with respect to which a security interest has been conveyed to the Secretary, unless the obligor creates an escrow fund as authorized by section 1279a of this Appendix, in which case the Secretary may guarantee 75 per centum or 87½ per centum, whichever is applicable under section 1274 of this Appendix, of the actual cost of such vessel or vessels.
(d) Pledge of United States
The full faith and credit of the United States is pledged to the payment of all guarantees made under this subchapter with respect to both principal and interest, including interest, as may be provided for in the guarantee, accruing between the date of default under a guaranteed obligation and the payment in full of the guarantee.
(e) Proof of obligations
Any guarantee, or commitment to guarantee, made by the Secretary under this subchapter shall be conclusive evidence of the eligibility of the obligations for such guarantee, and the validity of any guarantee, or commitment to guarantee, so made shall be incontestable. Notwithstanding an assumption of an obligation by the Secretary under section 1275(a) or (b) of this Appendix, the validity of the guarantee of an obligation made by the Secretary under this subchapter is unaffected and the guarantee remains in full force and effect.
(f) Limitation on outstanding amount
The aggregate unpaid principal amount of the obligations guaranteed under this section and outstanding at any one time shall not exceed $12,000,000,000, of which (1) $850,000,000 shall be limited to obligations pertaining to guarantees of obligations for fishing vessels and fishery facilities made under this subchapter, and (2) $3,000,000,000 shall be limited to obligations pertaining to guarantees of obligations for eligible export vessels. No additional limitations may be imposed on new commitments to guarantee loans for any fiscal year, except in such amounts as established in advance in annual authorization Acts. No vessel eligible for guarantees under this subchapter shall be denied eligibility because of its type.
(g) Restrictions on commitments to guarantee obligations on eligible export vessels
(1) The Secretary may not issue a commitment to guarantee obligations for an eligible export vessel unless, after considering—
(A) the status of pending applications for commitments to guarantee obligations for vessels documented under the laws of the United States and operating or to be operated in the domestic or foreign commerce of the United States,
(B) the economic soundness of the applications referred to in subparagraph (A), and
(C) the amount of guarantee authority available,
* * *