CHAPTER 27 —MERCHANT MARINE ACT, 1936
§1274. Eligibility for guarantee
(a) Purpose of obligations
Pursuant to the authority granted under section 1273(a) of this Appendix, the Secretary, upon such terms as he shall prescribe, may guarantee or make a commitment to guarantee, payment of the principal of and interest on an obligation which aids in—
(1) financing, including reimbursement of an obligor for expenditures previously made for, construction, reconstruction, or reconditioning of a vessel (including an eligible export vessel), which is designed principally for research, or for commercial use (A) in the coastwise or intercoastal trade; (B) on the Great Lakes, or on bays, sounds, rivers, harbors, or inland lakes of the United States; (C) in foreign trade as defined in section 1244 of this Appendix for purposes of subchapter V of this chapter; or (D) as an ocean thermal energy conversion facility or plantship; (E) with respect to floating drydocks in the construction, reconstruction, reconditioning, or repair of vessels; or (F) with respect to an eligible export vessel, in world-wide trade; 1 Provided, however, That no guarantee shall be entered into pursuant to this paragraph (a)(1) later than one year after delivery, or redelivery in the case of reconstruction or reconditioning of any such vessel unless the proceeds of the obligation are used to finance the construction, reconstruction, or reconditioning of a vessel or vessels, or facilities or equipment pertaining to marine operations;
(2) financing, including reimbursement of an obligor for expenditures previously made for, construction, reconstruction, reconditioning, or purchase of a vessel or vessels owned by citizens or nationals of the United States or citizens of the Northern Mariana Islands which are designed principally for research, or for commercial use in the fishing trade or industry;
(3) financing the purchase, reconstruction, or reconditioning of vessels or fishery facilities for which obligations were guaranteed under this subchapter that, under the provisions of section 1275 of this Appendix:
(A) are vessels or fishery facilities for which obligations were accelerated and paid;
(B) were acquired by the Fund; or
(C) were sold at foreclosure instituted by the Secretary;
(4) financing, in whole or in part, the repayment to the United States of any amount of construction-differential subsidy paid with respect to a vessel pursuant to subchapter V of this chapter;
(5) refinancing existing obligations issued for one of the purposes specified in (1), (2), (3), or (4) whether or not guaranteed under this subchapter, including, but not limited to, short-term obligations incurred for the purpose of obtaining temporary funds with the view to refinancing from time to time;
(6) financing or refinancing, including, but not limited to, the reimbursement of obligors for expenditures previously made for, the construction, reconstruction, reconditioning, or purchase of fishery facilities; or
* * *
required by that section would be or would have been 12½ per centum of the cost of such vessel, such obligations may be in an amount which does not exceed 87½ per centum of such actual cost or depreciated actual cost: Provided, further, That the obligations which relate to a barge which is constructed without the aid of construction-differential subsidy, or, if so subsidized, on which said subsidy has been repaid, may be in an aggregate principal amount which does not exceed 87½ per centum of the actual cost or depreciated actual cost thereof: Provided further, That in the case of a fishing vessel or fishery facility, the obligation shall be in an aggregate principal amount not to exceed 80 percent of the actual cost or depreciated actual cost of the fishing vessel or fishery facility, except that no debt may be placed under this proviso through the Federal Financing Bank: Provided further, That in the case of an ocean thermal energy conversion facility or plantship which is constructed without the aid of construction-differential subsidy, such obligations may be in an aggregate principal amount which does not exceed 87½ percent of the actual cost or depreciated actual cost of the facility or plantship: Provided further, That in the case of an eligible export vessel, such obligations may be in an aggregate principal amount which does not exceed 87½ of the actual cost or depreciated actual cost of the eligible export vessel;
(3) shall have maturity dates satisfactory to the Secretary but, subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of this section, not to exceed twenty-five years from the date of the delivery of the vessel which serves as security for the guarantee of the Secretary or, if the vessel has been reconstructed or reconditioned, not to exceed the later of (i) twenty-five years from the date of delivery of the vessel and (ii) the remaining years of the useful life of the vessel as determined by the Secretary;
(4) shall provide for payments by the obligor satisfactory to the Secretary;
(5) shall bear interest (exclusive of charges for the guarantee and service charges, if any) at rates not to exceed such per centum per annum on the unpaid principal as the Secretary determines to be reasonable, taking into account the range of interest rates prevailing in the private market for similar loans and the risks assumed by the Secretary;
* * *