CHAPTER 27 —MERCHANT MARINE ACT, 1936
§1161. Reserve funds for construction or acquisition of vessels; taxation
(a) "New vessel" defined
When used in this section the term "new vessel" means any vessel (1) documented or agreed with the Secretary of Transportation to be documented under the laws of the United States; (2) construction in the United States after December 31, 1939, or the construction of which has been financed under subchapters V or VII of this chapter, or the construction of which has been aided by a mortgage insured under subchapter XI of this chapter; and (3) either (A) of such type, size, and speed as the Secretary of Transportation shall determine to be suitable for use on the high seas or Great Lakes in carrying out the purposes of this chapter, but not of less than two thousand gross tons or of less speed than twelve knots, unless the Secretary of Transportation shall determine and certify in each case that a vessel of a specified lesser tonnage or speed is desirable for use by the United States in case of war or national emergency, or (B) constructed to replace a vessel or vessels requisitioned or purchased by the United States.
(b) Establishment of construction reserve funds
For the purposes of promoting the construction, reconstruction, reconditioning, or acquisition of vessels, or for other purposes authorized in this section, necessary to carrying out the policy set forth in section 1101 of this Appendix, any citizen of the United States who is operating a vessel or vessels in the foreign or domestic commerce of the United States or in the fisheries or owns in whole or in part a vessel or vessels being so operated, or who, at the time of purchase or requisition of the vessel by the Government, was operating a vessel or vessels so engaged or owned in whole or in part a vessel or vessels being so operated or had acquired or was having constructed a vessel or vessels for the purpose of operation in such commerce or in the fisheries, may establish a construction reserve fund, for the construction, reconstruction, reconditioning, or acquisition of new vessels, or for other purposes authorized in this section, to be composed of deposits of proceeds from sales of vessels, indemnities on account of losses of
* * *
With respect to any taxable year, amounts on deposit on the last day of such year in a construction reserve fund in accordance with this section and with respect to which all the requirements of subsection (g) of this section have been satisfied, to the extent that such requirements are applicable as of the last day of said taxable year, shall not constitute an accumulation of earnings or profits within the meaning of section 102 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(g) Benefits of section conditioned upon manner and time of expenditure of deposits
The provisions of subsections (c) and (f) of this section shall apply to any deposit in the construction reserve fund only to the extent that such deposit is expended or obligated for expenditure, in accordance with rules and regulations to be prescribed jointly by the Secretary of Transportation and the Secretary of the Treasury—
(1) under a contract for the construction or acquisition of a new vessel or vessels (or in the discretion of the Secretary of Transportation, for a part interest therein), or, with the approval of the Secretary of Transportation, for the reconstruction or reconditioning of a new vessel or vessels, entered into within (i) two years from the date of deposit or the date of any extension thereof which may be granted by the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to the provisions of subsection (h) of this section, in the case of deposits made prior to the date on which these amendatory provisions become effective, or (ii) three years from the date of such deposit in the case of a deposit made after such effective date, only if under such rules and regulations—
(A) within such period not less than 12½ per centum of the construction or contract price of the vessel or vessels is paid or irrevocably committed on account thereof and the plans and specifications therefor are approved by the Secretary of Transportation to the extent by him deemed necessary; and
(B) in case of a vessel or vessels not constructed under the provisions of this subchapter or not purchased from the Secretary of Transportation, (i) said construction is completed, within six months from the date of the construction contract, to the extent of not less than 5 per centum thereof (or in case the contract covers more than one vessel, the construction of the first vessel so contracted for is so completed to the extent of not less than 5 per centum) as estimated by the Secretary of Transportation and certified by him to the Secretary of the Treasury, and (ii) all construction under such contract is completed with reasonable dispatch thereafter;
(2) for the liquidation of existing or subsequently incurred purchase-money indebtedness to persons other than a parent company of, or a company affiliated or associated with, the mortgagor on a new vessel or vessels within (i) two years from the date of deposit or the date of any extension thereof which may be granted by the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to the provisions of subsection (h) of this section, in the case of deposits made prior to the date on which these amendatory provisions become effective, or (ii) three years from the date of such deposit in the case of a deposit made after such effective date.
(h) Authorizations of extensions of time
The Secretary of Transportation is authorized under rules and regulations to be prescribed jointly by the Secretary of the Treasury and the Secretary of Transportation to grant extensions of the period within which the deposits shall be expended or obligated or within which construction shall have progressed to the extent of 5 per centum of completion as provided herein, but such extension shall not be for an aggregate additional period in excess of two years with respect to the expenditure or obligation of such deposits or more than one year with respect to the progress of such construction: Provided, That until January 1, 1965, in addition to the extensions hereinbefore permitted, further extensions may be granted ending not later than December 31, 1965.
* * *