CHAPTER 27 —MERCHANT MARINE ACT, 1936
§1160. Acquisition of obsolete vessels
(a) Definitions
When used in this section—
(1) The term "obsolete vessel" means a vessel or vessels, each of which (A) is of not less than one thousand three hundred and fifty gross tons, (B) in the judgment of the Secretary of Transportation, should, by reason of age, obsolescence, or otherwise, be replaced in the public interest and (C) has been owned by a citizen or citizens of the United States for at least three years immediately prior to the date of acquisition hereunder.
(2) The term "new vessel" means a vessel or vessels, each of which (A) is constructed under the provisions of this chapter, and is acquired within two years from the date of completion of such vessel, or is purchased under section 1204 of this Appendix, as amended, by the person turning in an obsolete vessel under this section, or (B) is hereafter constructed in a domestic shipyard on private account and not under the provisions of this chapter, and documented under the laws of the United States.
(b) Promotion of construction of new vessels; allowance on obsolete vessels
In order to promote the construction of new, safe, and efficient vessels to carry the domestic and foreign waterborne commerce of the United States, the Secretary of Transportation is authorized, subject to the provisions of this section, to acquire any obsolete vessel in exchange for an allowance of credit. The obsolete vessel shall be acquired by the Secretary of Transportation, if the owner so requests, either at the time the owner contracts for the construction or purchase of a new vessel or within five days of the actual date of delivery of the new vessel to the owner. The amount of the allowance shall be determined at the time of the acquisition of the obsolete vessel by the Secretary of Transportation. In the event the obsolete vessel is acquired by the Secretary of Transportation at the time the owner contracts for the construction or purchase of the new vessel, the allowance shall not be paid to the owner of the obsolete vessel, but shall be applied upon the purchase price of a new vessel. In the case of a new vessel constructed under the provisions of this chapter, such allowance may, under such terms and conditions as the Secretary of Transportation may prescribe, be applied
* * *
The utility value of the new vessel for operation in the domestic or foreign commerce of the United States shall not be substantially less than that of the obsolete vessel. The gross tonnage of the obsolete vessel may exceed the gross tonnage of the new vessel in a ratio not in excess of three to one, if the Secretary of Transportation finds that the new vessel, although of lesser tonnage, will provide utility value equivalent to or greater than that of the obsolete vessel.
(d) Amount of allowance on obsolete vessel; determination of amount
The allowance for an obsolete vessel shall be the fair and reasonable value of such vessel as determined by the Secretary of Transportation. In making such determination the Secretary of Transportation shall consider: (1) the scrap value of the obsolete vessel both in American and foreign markets, (2) the depreciated value based on a twenty or twenty-five year life, whichever is applicable to the obsolete vessel, and (3) the market value thereof for operation in the world trade or in the foreign or domestic trade of the United States. In the event the obsolete vessel is acquired by the Secretary of Transportation at the time the owner contracts for the construction of the new vessel, and the owner uses such vessel during the period of construction of the new vessel, the allowance shall be reduced by an amount representing the fair value of such use. The rate for the use of the obsolete vessel shall be fixed by the Secretary of Transportation for the entire period of such use at the time of execution of the contract for the construction of the new vessel.
(e) Recognition of gain for income tax purposes; basis for gain or loss
* * *