CHAPTER 27 —MERCHANT MARINE ACT, 1936
§1177. Capital construction fund
(a) Agreement rules; persons eligible; replacement, additional, or reconstructed vessels for prescribed trade and fishery operations; amount of deposits, annual limitation; conditions and requirements for deposits and withdrawals
* * *
(3) The term "agreement vessel" means any eligible vessel or qualified vessel which is subject to an agreement entered into under this section.
(4) The term "United States", when used in a geographical sense, means the continental United States including Alaska, Hawaii, and Puerto Rico.
(5) The term "United States foreign trade" includes (but is not limited to) those areas in domestic trade in which a vessel built with construction-differential subsidy is permitted to operate under the first sentence of section 1156 of this Appendix.
(6) The term "joint regulations" means regulations prescribed under subsection (l) of this section.
(7) The term "vessel" includes cargo handling equipment which the Secretary determines is intended for use primarily on the vessel. The term "vessel" also includes an ocean-going towing vessel or an ocean-going barge or comparable towing vessel or barge operated on the Great Lakes.
(8) The term "noncontiguous trade" means (i) trade between the contiguous forty-eight States on the one hand and Alaska, Hawaii, Puerto Rico and the insular territories and possessions of the United States on the other hand, and (ii) trade from any point in Alaska, Hawaii, Puerto Rico, and such territories and possessions to any other point in Alaska, Hawaii, Puerto Rico, and such territories and possessions.
(9) The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Commerce with respect to eligible or qualified vessels operated or to be operated in the fisheries of the United States, and the Secretary of Transportation with respect to all other vessels.
(l) Records; reports; rules and regulations; termination of agreement upon changes in regulations with substantial effect on rights or obligations
Each person maintaining a fund under this section shall keep such records and shall make such reports as the Secretary or the Secretary of the Treasury shall require. The Secretary of the Treasury and the Secretary shall jointly prescribe all rules and regulations, not inconsistent with the foregoing provisions of this section, as may be necessary or appropriate to the determination of tax liability under this section. If, after an agreement has been entered into under this section, a change is made either in the joint regulations or in the regulations prescribed by the Secretary under this section which could have a substantial effect on the rights or obligations of any person maintaining a fund under this section, such person may terminate such agreement.
(m) Departmental reports and certification
(1) In general
For each calendar year, the Secretaries shall each provide the Secretary of the Treasury, within 120 days after the close of such calendar year, a written report with respect to those capital construction funds that are under their jurisdiction.
(2) Contents of reports
Each report shall set forth the name and taxpayer identification number of each person—
(A) establishing a capital construction fund during such calendar year;
(B) maintaining a capital construction fund as of the last day of such calendar year;
(C) terminating a capital construction fund during such calendar year;
(D) making any withdrawal from or deposit into (and the amounts thereof) a capital construction fund during such calendar year; or
(E) with respect to which a determination has been made during such calendar year that such person has failed to fulfill a substantial obligation under any capital construction fund agreement to which such person is a party.
(June 29, 1936, ch. 858, title VI, §607,