CHAPTER 27 —MERCHANT MARINE ACT, 1936
§1288. Insurance fund; investments; appropriations
(a) The Secretary shall create an insurance fund in the Treasury to enable him to carry out the provisions of this subchapter. Moneys appropriated by Congress to carry out the provisions of this subchapter and all moneys received from premiums, salvage, or other recoveries and all receipts in connection with this subchapter shall be deposited in the Treasury to the credit of such fund. Payments of return premiums, losses, settlements, judgments, and all liabilities incurred by the United States under this subchapter shall be made from such fund through the Fiscal Service, Treasury Department. Upon the request of the Secretary of Transportation, the Secretary of the Treasury may invest or reinvest all or any part of the fund in securities of the United States or in securities guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United States. The interest and benefits accruing from such securities shall be deposited to the credit of the fund.
(b) Such sums as shall be necessary to carry out the provisions of this subchapter are authorized to be appropriated to such fund.
(June 29, 1936, ch. 858, title XII, §1208, as added Sept. 7, 1950, ch. 906,