CHAPTER 27 —MERCHANT MARINE ACT, 1936
§1271. Definitions
As used in this subchapter—
(a) The term "mortgage" includes—
(1) a preferred mortgage as defined in
(2) a mortgage on a vessel that will become a preferred mortgage when filed or recorded under
(b) The term "vessel" includes all types, whether in existence or under construction, of passenger cargo and combination passenger-cargo carrying vessels, tankers, tugs, towboats, barges, dredges and ocean thermal energy conversion facilities or plantships which are or will be documented under the laws of the United States, fishing vessels whose ownership will meet the citizenship requirements for documenting vessels in the coastwise trade within the meaning of section 802 of this Appendix, floating drydocks which have a capacity of thirty-five thousand or more lifting tons and a beam of one hundred and twenty-five feet or more between the wing walls and oceanographic research or instruction or pollution treatment, abatement or control vessels;
(c) The term "obligation" shall mean any note, bond, debenture, or other evidence of indebtedness (exclusive of notes or other obligations issued by the Secretary pursuant to section 1275(d) of this Appendix and obligations eligible for investment of funds under sections 1272 and 1279a(d) of this Appendix), issued for one of the purposes specified in section 1274(a) 2 of this Appendix;
(d) The term "obligor" shall mean any party primarily liable for payment of the principal of or interest on any obligation;
(e) The term "obligee" shall mean the holder of an obligation;
(f) The term "actual cost" of a vessel as of any specified date means the aggregate, as determined by the Secretary, of (i) all amounts paid by or for the account of the obligor on or before that date, and (ii) all amounts which the obligor is then obligated to pay from time to time thereafter, for the construction, reconstruction, or reconditioning of such vessel;
(g) The term "depreciated actual cost" of a vessel means the actual cost of the vessel depreciated on a straightline basis over the useful life of the vessel as determined by the Secretary, not to exceed twenty-five years from the date the vessel was delivered by the shipbuilder, or, if the vessel has been reconstructed or reconditioned, the actual cost of the vessel depreciated on a straightline basis from the date the vessel was delivered by the shipbuilder to the date of such reconstruction or reconditioning on the basis of the original useful life of the vessel and from the date of such reconstruction or reconditioning on a straightline basis and on the basis of a useful life of the vessel determined by the Secretary, plus all amounts paid or obligated to be paid for the reconstruction or reconditioning depreciated on a straightline basis and on the basis of a useful life of the vessel determined by the Secretary.
(h) The terms "construction," "reconstruction," or "reconditioning" shall include, but shall not be limited to, designing, inspecting, outfitting, and equipping;
* * *
(D) any vessel built in the United States used for, equipped to be used for, or of a type which is normally used for aquaculture;
but only if such structure, appurtenance, land, equipment, or vessel is owned by an individual who is a citizen or national of the United States or a citizen of the Northern Mariana Islands or by a corporation, partnership, association, or other entity that is a citizen of the United States within the meaning of section 802 of this Appendix, and for purposes of applying such section 802 of this Appendix with respect to this section—
(i) the term "State" as used therein includes any State, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, American Samoa, the Virgin Islands of the United States, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, or any other Commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States; and
(ii) citizens of the United States must own not less than 75 percent of the interest in the entity and nationals of the United States or citizens of the Northern Mariana Islands shall be treated as citizens of the United States in meeting such ownership requirement;
(l) The term "fishing vessel" has the meaning given such term by section 1802(11) 3 of title 16; and any reference in this subchapter to a vessel designed principally for commercial use in the fishing trade or industry shall be treated as a reference to a fishing vessel;
(m) The term "United States" when used in a geographical context with respect to fishing vessels or fishery facilities includes all States referred to in subsection (k)(i) of this section.
(n) The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Commerce with respect to fishing vessels and fishing facilities as provided by this subchapter, and the Secretary of Transportation with respect to all other vessels and general shipyard facilities (as defined in section 1279e(d)(3) of this Appendix).
(o) The term "eligible export vessel" means a vessel constructed, reconstructed, or reconditioned in the United States for use in world-wide trade which will, upon delivery or redelivery, be placed under or continued to be documented under the laws of a country other than the United States.
(June 29, 1936, ch. 858, title XI, §1101, as added June 23, 1938, ch. 600, §46,