CHAPTER 27 —MERCHANT MARINE ACT, 1936
§1177. Capital construction fund
(a) Agreement rules; persons eligible; replacement, additional, or reconstructed vessels for prescribed trade and fishery operations; amount of deposits, annual limitation; conditions and requirements for deposits and withdrawals
* * *
Amounts in any fund established under this section shall be kept in the depository or depositories specified in the agreement and shall be subject to such trustee and other fiduciary requirements as may be specified by the Secretary. They may be invested only in interest-bearing securities approved by the Secretary; except that, if the Secretary consents thereto, an agreed percentage (not in excess of 60 percent) of the assets of the fund may be invested in the stock of domestic corporations. Such stock must be currently fully listed and registered on an exchange registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission as a national securities exchange, and must be stock which would be acquired by prudent men of discretion and intelligence in such matters who are seeking a reasonable income and the preservation of their capital. If at any time the fair market value of the stock in the fund is more than the agreed percentage of the assets in the fund, any subsequent investment of amounts deposited in the fund, and any subsequent withdrawal from the fund, shall be made in such a way as to tend to restore the fund to a situation in which the fair market value of the stock does not exceed such agreed percentage. For purposes of this subsection, if the common stock of a corporation meets the requirements of this subsection and if the preferred stock of such corporation would meet such requirements but for the fact that it cannot be listed and registered as required because it is nonvoting stock, such preferred stock shall be treated as meeting the requirements of this subsection.
(d) Nontaxability of deposits; eligible deposits
(1) For purposes of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986—
(A) taxable income (determined without regard to this section and section 7518 of such Code [
(B) gain from a transaction referred to in subsection (b)(1)(C) of this section, shall not be taken into account if an amount equal to the net proceeds (as defined in joint regulations) from such transaction is deposited in the fund,
(C) the earnings (including gains and losses) from the investment and reinvestment of amounts held in the fund shall not be taken into account,
(D) the earnings and profits of any corporation (within the meaning of section 316 of such Code [
(E) in applying the tax imposed by section 531 of such Code [
(2) Paragraph (1) shall apply with respect to any amount only if such amount is deposited in the fund pursuant to the agreement and not later than the time provided in joint regulations.
(e) Accounts within fund: capital account, capital gain account, and ordinary income account; limitation on capital losses
For purposes of this section—
(1) Within the fund established pursuant to this section three accounts shall be maintained:
(A) the capital account,
(B) the capital gain account, and
(C) the ordinary income account.
(2) The capital account shall consist of—
(A) amounts referred to in subsection (b)(1)(B) of this section,
(B) amounts referred to in subsection (b)(1)(C) of this section other than that portion thereof which represents gain not taken into account by reason of subsection (d)(1)(B) of this section,
(C) the percentage applicable under section 243(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [
(D) interest income exempt from taxation under section 103 of such Code [
(3) The capital gain account shall consist of—
(A) amounts representing capital gains on assets held for more than 6 months and referred to in subsection (b)(1)(C) or (b)(1)(D) of this section reduced by
(B) amounts representing capital losses on assets held in the fund for more than 6 months.
(4) The ordinary income account shall consist of—
(A) amounts referred to in subsection (b)(1)(A) of this section,
(B)(i) amounts representing capital gains on assets held for 6 months or less and referred to in subsection (b)(1)(C) or (b)(1)(D) of this section, reduced by—
(ii) amounts representing capital losses on assets held in the fund for 6 months or less,
(C) interest (not including any tax-exempt interest referred to in paragraph (2)(D)) and other ordinary income (not including any dividend referred to in subparagraph (E)) received on assets held in the fund,
(D) ordinary income from a transaction described in subsection (b)(1)(C) of this section, and
(E) the portion of any dividend referred to in paragraph (2)(C) not taken into account under such paragraph.
(5) Except on termination of a fund, capital losses referred to in paragraph (3)(B) or in paragraph (4)(B)(ii) shall be allowed only as an offset to gains referred to in paragraph (3)(A) or (4)(B)(i), respectively.
(f) Purposes of qualified withdrawals; nonqualified withdrawal treatment for nonfulfillment of substantial obligations
(1) A qualified withdrawal from the fund is one made in accordance with the terms of the agreement but only if it is for:
(A) the acquisition, construction, or reconstruction of a qualified vessel,
(B) the acquisition, construction, or reconstruction of barges and containers which are part of the complement of a qualified vessel, or
(C) the payment of the principal on indebtedness incurred in connection with the acquisition, construction or reconstruction of a qualified vessel or a barge or container which is part of the complement of a qualified vessel.
Except to the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, subparagraph (B), and so much of subparagraph (C) as relates only to barges and containers, shall apply only with respect to barges and containers constructed in the United States.
(2) Under joint regulations, if the Secretary determines that any substantial obligation under any agreement is not being fulfilled, he may, after notice and opportunity for hearing to the person maintaining the fund, treat the entire fund or any portion thereof as an amount withdrawn from the fund in a nonqualified withdrawal.
(g) Tax treatment of qualified withdrawals; basis: reduction
* * *