CHAPTER 27 —MERCHANT MARINE ACT, 1936
§1158. Disposition of vessels transferred to Maritime Administration of Department of Transportation
If the Secretary of Transportation shall determine that any vessel transferred to the Maritime Administration of the Department of Transportation by section 1112 of this Appendix, or hereafter acquired, is of insufficient value for commercial or military operation to warrant its further preservation, the Secretary of Transportation is authorized (1) to scrap said vessel, or (2) to sell such vessel for cash, after appraisement and due advertisement, and upon competitive sealed bids, either to citizens of the United States or to aliens: Provided, That the purchaser thereof shall enter into an undertaking with sureties approved by the Secretary of Transportation that such vessel shall not be operated in the foreign commerce of the United States at any time within the period of ten years after the date of the sale, in competition with any other vessel owned by a citizen or citizens of the United States and registered under the laws thereof.
(June 29, 1936, ch. 858, title V, §508,