CHAPTER 27 —MERCHANT MARINE ACT, 1936
§1227. Agreements with other carriers forbidden; withholding subsidies; actions by injured persons for damages
It shall be unlawful for any contractor receiving an operating-differential subsidy under subchapter VI of this chapter or for any charterer of vessels under subchapter VII of this chapter to continue as a party to or to conform to any agreement with another carrier or carriers by water, or to engage in any practice in concert with another carrier or carriers by water, which is unjustly discriminatory or unfair to any other citizen of the United States who operates a common carrier by water exclusively employing vessels registered under the laws of the United States on any established trade route from and to a United States port or ports.
No payment or subsidy of any kind shall be paid directly or indirectly out of funds of the United States or any agency of the United States to any contractor or charterer who shall violate this section. Any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden by this section may sue therefor in any district court of the United States in which the defendant resides or is found or has an agent, without respect to the amount in controversy, and shall recover threefold the damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee.
(June 29, 1936, ch. 858, title VIII, §810,
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure
Judgment and costs, see rule 54, Title 28, Appendix, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 1187a of this Appendix.