CHAPTER 27 —MERCHANT MARINE ACT, 1936
§1159. Vessels to be operated in domestic trade; terms and conditions of construction aid and sale to purchaser
Any citizen of the United States may make application to the Secretary of Transportation for aid in the construction of a new vessel to be operated in the foreign or domestic trade (excepting vessels engaged solely in the transportation of property on inland rivers and canals exclusively). If such application is approved by the Secretary of Transportation, the vessel may be constructed under the terms and conditions of this subchapter, but no construction-differential subsidy shall be allowed. The Secretary of Transportation shall pay for the cost of national-defense features incorporated in such vessel. In case the vessel is designed to be of not less than three thousand five hundred gross tons and to be capable of sustained speed of not less than ten knots, or in the case of a passenger vessel operating solely on the inland rivers and waterways which is designed to be of not less than one thousand gross tons and to be capable of sustained speed of not less than eight knots, or in the case of a ferry operating solely in point-to-point transportation which is designed to be of not less than seventy-five gross tons and to be capable of a sustained speed of not less than eight knots, in the case of an oceangoing tug of more than two thousand five hundred horsepower or oceangoing barge of more than two thousand five hundred gross tons, or in the case of a vessel of more than two thousand five hundred horsepower designed to be capable of sustained speed of not less than forty knots, the purchaser shall be required to pay the Secretary of Transportation not less than 12½ per centum of the cost of such vessel, and in the case of any other vessel the purchaser shall be required to pay the Secretary of Transportation not less than 25 per centum of the cost of such vessel (excluding from such cost, in either case, the cost of national defense features); and the balance of such purchase price shall be paid by the purchaser within twenty-five years in not to exceed twenty-five equal annual installments, with interest at a rate not less than (i) a rate determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, taking into consideration the current average market yield on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States with remaining periods to maturity comparable to the average maturities of such loans, adjusted to the nearest one-eighth of 1 per centum, plus (ii) an allowance adequate in the judgment of the Secretary of Transportation to cover administrative costs, the balance of such purchase price being secured by a preferred mortgage on the vessel sold and otherwise secured as the Secretary of Transportation may determine: Provided, That, notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the balance of the purchase price of a passenger vessel constructed under this section which is delivered subsequent to March 8, 1946, and which has the tonnage, speed, passenger accommodations, and other characteristics set forth in section 1153 of this Appendix, may, with the approval of the Secretary of Transportation, be secured as provided in such section, and the obligation of the purchaser of such a vessel shall be satisfied and discharged as provided in such section.
(June 29, 1936, ch. 858, title V, §509,