CHAPTER 27 —MERCHANT MARINE ACT, 1936
§1152. Construction of vessels; bids; subsidies
(a) Approval of bids; contract with bidder; acceptance of negotiated price; shipyard records, availability; contract with applicant or qualified citizen for purchase of vessel
* * *
for the sale of such vessel upon its completion, to the applicant if he is the proposed ship purchaser and if not to another citizen of the United States, if the Secretary of Transportation determines that such citizen possesses the ability, experience, financial resources, and other qualifications necessary for the operation and maintenance of the vessel at a price corresponding to the estimated cost, as determined by the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, of building such vessel in a foreign shipyard.
(b) Basis for fixing subsidy; cost of construction in foreign yards; annual recomputation and publication of foreign cost; limitation on construction differential; report on American shipbuilding industry
The amount of reduction in selling price which is herein termed "construction differential subsidy" shall equal, but not exceed, the excess of the bid of the shipbuilder constructing the proposed vessel (excluding the cost of any features incorporated in the vessel for national defense uses, which shall be paid by the Secretary in addition to the subsidy), over the fair and reasonable estimate of cost, as determined by the Secretary, of the construction of that type vessel if it were constructed under similar plans and specifications (excluding national defense features as above provided) in a foreign shipbuilding center which is deemed by the Secretary to furnish a fair and representative example for the determination of the estimated foreign cost of construction of vessels of the type proposed to be constructed. The Secretary of Transportation shall recompute such estimated foreign cost annually unless, in the opinion of the Secretary, there has been a significant change in shipbuilding market conditions. The Secretary shall publish notice of his intention to compute or recompute such estimated foreign cost and shall give interested persons, including but not limited to shipyards and shipowners and associations thereof, an opportunity to file written statements. The Secretary's consideration shall include, but not be limited to, all relevant matter so filed, and his determination shall include or be accompanied by a concise explanation of the basis of his determination. The construction differential approved and paid by the Secretary shall not exceed 50 per centum of the cost of constructing, reconstructing, or reconditioning the vessel (excluding the cost of national defense features). If the Secretary finds that the construction differential exceeds, in any case, the foregoing percentage of such cost, the Secretary may negotiate with any bidder (whether or not such person is the lowest bidder) and may contract with such bidder (notwithstanding the first sentence of section 1155 of this Appendix) for the construction, reconstruction, or reconditioning of the vessel involved in
* * *
Upon the application of any citizen of the United States to purchase any vessel acquired by the Secretary of Transportation under the provisions of section 1125 of this Appendix, the Secretary of Transportation is authorized to sell such vessel to the applicant for the fair and reasonable value thereof, but at not less than the cost thereof to the Secretary of Transportation less depreciation at the rate of 4 per centum per annum from the date of completion, excluding the cost of national-defense features added by the Secretary of Transportation, less the equivalent of any applicable construction-differential subsidy as provided by subsection (b) of this section, such sale to be in accordance with all the provisions of this subchapter. Such vessel shall thereupon be eligible for an operating-differential subsidy under subchapter VI of this chapter, notwithstanding the provisions of section 1171(a)(1), and section 1180(1) of this Appendix, or any other provision of law.
(h) Installation or removal of national defense features; title to such features
The Secretary of Transportation is authorized to construct, purchase, lease, acquire, store, maintain, sell, or otherwise dispose of national defense features intended for installation on vessels. The Secretary of Transportation is authorized to install or remove such national defense features on any vessel (1) which is in the National Defense Reserve Fleet as defined by section 1744(a) of the Appendix to title 50, (2) which is requisitioned, purchased, or chartered under section 1242 of this Appendix, (3) which serves as security for the guarantee of an obligation by the Secretary of Transportation under subchapter XI of this chapter, or (4) which is the subject of an agreement between the owner of such vessel and the Secretary of Transportation to install or remove such national defense features. Title to such national defense features which the Secretary of Transportation determines are not to be permanently incorporated in a vessel shall not be affected by such installation or removal unless otherwise transferred in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter.
(i) Plans, specifications, and proposals for national defense features; certification of approval
The Secretary of Transportation shall submit the plans and specifications for such national defense features and the proposals for their acquisition, storage, utilization, or disposition to the Navy Department for examination thereof and suggestion for such changes therein as may be deemed necessary or proper in order that such features shall be suitable for the use of the United States Government in time of war or national emergency. If the Secretary of the Navy approves such plans, specifications, or proposals as submitted, or as modified in accordance with the provisions of this subsection, he shall certify such approval to the Secretary of Transportation.
(June 29, 1936, ch. 858, title V, §502,