CHAPTER 27 —MERCHANT MARINE ACT, 1936
§1241–1. Shipment of exports financed by Government in United States vessels
It is the sense of Congress that in any loans made by any instrumentality of the Government to foster the exporting of agricultural or other products, provision shall be made that such products shall be carried exclusively in vessels of the United States, unless, as to any or all of such products, the Secretary of Transportation, after investigation, shall certify to the instrumentality of the Government that vessels of the United States are not available in sufficient numbers, or in sufficient tonnage capacity, or on necessary sailing schedule, or at reasonable rates.
(Mar. 26, 1934, ch. 90,