CHAPTER 27 —MERCHANT MARINE ACT, 1936
§1282. Authority to provide insurance; consideration of risk
(a) Authorization, approval, and consultation; criteria
The Secretary, with the approval of the President, and after such consultation with interested agencies of the Government as the President may require, may provide insurance and reinsurance against loss or damage by war risks in the manner and to the extent provided in this subchapter, whenever it appears to the Secretary that such insurance adequate for the needs of the water-borne commerce of the United States cannot be obtained on reasonable terms and conditions from companies authorized to do an insurance business in a State of the United States.
(b) Consideration of risk
Any insurance or reinsurance issued under any of the provisions of this subchapter shall be based, insofar as practicable, upon consideration of the risk involved.
(c) Condition of availability in time of war or national emergency
Insurance and reinsurance for vessels may be provided by the Secretary under this subchapter only on the condition that such vessels be available for the United States in time of war or national emergency.
(June 29, 1936, ch. 858, title XII, §1202, as added Sept. 7, 1950, ch. 906,