CHAPTER 27 —MERCHANT MARINE ACT, 1936
Sec. 204. Transfer of Functions
Except as otherwise provided in part I of this reorganization plan, all functions of the United States Maritime Commission and of the Chairman of said Commission are hereby transferred to the Secretary of Commerce. The Secretary of Commerce may from time to time make such provisions as he shall deem appropriate authorizing the performance by the Maritime Administrator of any function transferred to such Secretary by the provisions of this reorganization plan.
PART III. GENERAL PROVISIONS