CHAPTER 27 —MERCHANT MARINE ACT, 1936
§1152. Construction of vessels; bids; subsidies
(a) Approval of bids; contract with bidder; acceptance of negotiated price; shipyard records, availability; contract with applicant or qualified citizen for purchase of vessel
* * *
If no bids are received for the construction, outfitting, or equipping of such vessel, or if it appears to the Secretary of Transportation that the bids received from privately owned shipyards of the United States are collusive, excessive, or unreasonable, and if a citizen of the United States agrees to purchase said vessel as provided in this section, then, to provide employment for citizens of the United States, the Secretary of Transportation may have such vessel constructed, outfitted, or equipped at not in excess of the actual cost thereof in a navy yard of the United States under such regulations as may be promulgated by the Secretary of the Navy and the Secretary of Transportation. In such event the Secretary of Transportation is authorized to pay for any such vessel so constructed from his construction fund. The Secretary of Transportation is authorized to sell any vessel so constructed, outfitted, or equipped in a navy yard to a citizen of the United States for the fair and reasonable value thereof, but at not less than the cost thereof less the equivalent to the construction differential subsidy determined as provided by subsection (b) of this section, such sale to be in accordance with all the provisions of this subchapter.
(f) Survey of shipbuilding capability; correction of inadequacies; reimbursement of certain vessel construction and delivery expenses
The Secretary of Transportation, with the advice of and in coordination with the Secretary of the Navy, shall at least once each year, as required for purposes of this chapter, survey the existing privately owned shipyards capable of merchant ship construction, or review available data on such shipyards if deemed adequate, to determine whether their capabilities for merchant ship construction, including facilities and skilled personnel, provide an adequate mobilization base at strategic points for purposes of national defense and national emergency. The Secretary of Transportation, in connection with ship construction, reconstruction, reconditioning, or remodeling under this subchapter and subchapter VII of this chapter, upon a basis of a finding that the award of the proposed construction, reconstruction, reconditioning, or remodeling work will remedy an existing or impending inadequacy in such mobilization base as to the capabilities and capacities of a shipyard or shipyards at a strategic point, and after taking into consideration the benefits accruing from standardized construction, the conditions of unemployment, and the needs and reasonable requirements of all shipyards, may allocate such construction, reconstruction, reconditioning, or remodeling to such yard or yards in such manner as he may determine to be fair, just, and reasonable to all sections of the country, subject to the provisions of this subsection. In the allocation of construction work to such yards as herein provided, the Secretary of Transportation may, after first obtaining competitive bids for such work in compliance with the provisions of this chapter, negotiate with the bidders and with other shipbuilders concerning the terms and conditions of any contract for such work, and is authorized to enter into such contract at a price deemed by the Secretary of Transportation to be fair and reasonable. Any contract entered into by the Secretary of Transportation under the provisions of this subsection shall be subject to all of the terms and conditions of this chapter, excepting those pertaining to the awarding of contracts to the lowest bidder which are inconsistent with the provisions of this subsection. In the event that a contract is made providing for a price in excess of the lowest responsible bid which otherwise would be accepted, such excess shall be paid by the Secretary of Transportation as a part of the cost of national defense, and shall not be considered as a part of the construction-differential subsidy. In the event that a contract is made providing for a price lower than the lowest responsible bid which otherwise would be accepted, the construction-differential subsidy shall be computed on the contract price in lieu of such bid.
If, as a result of allocation under this subsection, the purchaser incurs expenses for inspection and supervision of the vessel during construction and for the delivery voyage of the vessel in excess of the estimated expenses for the same services that he would have incurred if the vessel had been constructed by the lowest responsible bidder the Secretary of Transportation (with respect to construction under this subchapter, except section 1159 of this Appendix) shall reimburse the purchaser for such excess, less one-half of any gross income the purchaser receives that is allocable to the delivery voyage minus one-half of the extra expenses incurred to produce such gross income, and such reimbursement shall not be considered part of the construction-differential subsidy: Provided, That no interest shall be paid on any refund authorized under this chapter. If the vessel is constructed under section 1159 of this Appendix the Secretary of Transportation shall reduce the price of the vessel by such excess, less one-half of any gross income (minus one-half of the extra expenses incurred to produce such gross income) the purchaser receives that is allocable to the delivery voyage. In the case of a vessel that is not to receive operating-differential subsidy, the delivery voyage shall be deemed terminated at the port where the vessel begins loading. In the case of a vessel that is to receive operating-differential subsidy, the delivery voyage shall be deemed terminated when the vessel begins loading at a United States port in an essential service. In either case, however, the vessel owner shall not be compensated for excess vessel delivery costs in an amount greater than the expenses that would have been incurred in delivering the vessel from the shipyard at which it was built to the shipyard of the lowest responsible bidder. If as a result of such allocation, the expenses the purchaser incurs with respect to such services are less than the expenses he would have incurred for such services if the vessel
* * *