CHAPTER 27 —MERCHANT MARINE ACT, 1936
§1161. Reserve funds for construction or acquisition of vessels; taxation
(a) "New vessel" defined
When used in this section the term "new vessel" means any vessel (1) documented or agreed with the Secretary of Transportation to be documented under the laws of the United States; (2) construction in the United States after December 31, 1939, or the construction of which has been financed under subchapters V or VII of this chapter, or the construction of which has been aided by a mortgage insured under subchapter XI of this chapter; and (3) either (A) of such type, size, and speed as the Secretary of Transportation shall determine to be suitable for use on the high seas or Great Lakes in carrying out the purposes of this chapter, but not of less than two thousand gross tons or of less speed than twelve knots, unless the Secretary of Transportation shall determine and certify in each case that a vessel of a specified lesser tonnage or speed is desirable for use by the United States in case of war or national emergency, or (B) constructed to replace a vessel or vessels requisitioned or purchased by the United States.
(b) Establishment of construction reserve funds
For the purposes of promoting the construction, reconstruction, reconditioning, or acquisition of vessels, or for other purposes authorized in this section, necessary to carrying out the policy set forth in section 1101 of this Appendix, any citizen of the United States who is operating a vessel or vessels in the foreign or domestic commerce of the United States or in the fisheries or owns in whole or in part a vessel or vessels being so operated, or who, at the time of purchase or requisition of the vessel by the Government, was operating a vessel or vessels so engaged or owned in whole or in part a vessel or vessels being so operated or had acquired or was having constructed a vessel or vessels for the purpose of operation in such commerce or in the fisheries, may establish a construction reserve fund, for the construction, reconstruction, reconditioning, or acquisition of new vessels, or for other purposes authorized in this section, to be composed of deposits of proceeds from sales of vessels, indemnities on account of losses of vessels, earnings from the operation of vessels documented under the laws of the United States and from services incident thereto, and receipts, in the form of interest or otherwise, with respect to amounts previously deposited. Such construction reserve fund shall be established, maintained, expended, and used in accordance with the provisions of this section and rules or regulations to be prescribed jointly by the Secretary of Transportation and the Secretary of the Treasury.
(c) Recognition of gain for taxation where proceeds of sale or indemnity for loss deposited in fund
In the case of the sale or actual or constructive total loss of a vessel, if the taxpayer deposits an amount equal to the net proceeds of the sale or to the net indemnity with respect to the loss in a construction reserve fund established under subsection (b) of this section, then—
(1) if the taxpayer so elects in his income-tax return for the taxable year in which the gain was realized, or
(2) in case a vessel is purchased or requisitioned by the United States, or is lost, in any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1939, and the taxpayer receives payment for the vessel so purchased or requisitioned, or receives from the United States indemnity on account of such loss, subsequent to the end of such taxable year, if the taxpayer so elects prior to the expiration of sixty days after the receipt of the payment or indemnity, and in accordance with a form of election to be prescribed by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue with the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury,
no gain shall be recognized to the taxpayer in respect of such sale or indemnification in the computation of net income for the purposes of Federal income or excess-profits taxes. If an election is made under subdivision (2) of this subsection and if computation or recomputation in accordance with this subsection is otherwise allowable but is prevented, on the date of making such election or within six months thereafter, by any statute of limitation, such computation or recomputation nevertheless shall be made notwithstanding such statute if a claim therefor is filed within six months after the date of making such election.
For the purposes of this subsection no amount shall be considered as deposited in a construction reserve fund unless it is deposited within sixty days after it is received by the taxpayer.
As used in this subsection the term "net proceeds" and the term "net indemnity" mean the sum of (1) the adjusted basis of the vessel and (2) the amount of gain which would be recognized to the taxpayer without regard to this subsection.
(d) Basis for determining gain or loss and for depreciation of new vessels
The basis for determining gain or loss and for depreciation, for the purposes of Federal income or excess profits taxes, of any new vessel constructed, reconstructed, reconditioned, or acquired by the taxpayer, or with respect to which purchase-money indebtedness is liquidated as provided in subsection (g) of this section, in whole or in part out of the construction reserve fund shall be reduced by that portion of the deposits in the fund expended in the construction, reconstruction, reconditioning, acquisition, or liquidation of purchase-money indebtedness of the new vessel which represents gain not recognized for tax purposes under subsection (c) of this section.
(e) Order, proportions, etc., of deposits and withdrawals
* * *