CHAPTER 27 —MERCHANT MARINE ACT, 1936
§1274. Eligibility for guarantee
(a) Purpose of obligations
Pursuant to the authority granted under section 1273(a) of this Appendix, the Secretary, upon such terms as he shall prescribe, may guarantee or make a commitment to guarantee, payment of the principal of and interest on an obligation which aids in—
* * *
1953—Subsec. (a)(2). Act Aug. 15, 1953, §2(1), inserted "or, in the case of vessels, constructed under subchapter V of this title, involved in an obligation in a principal amount which does not exceed 75 per centum of the cost of the vessel (exclusive of construction-differential subsidy and cost of national-defense features)".
Subsec. (a)(8). Act Aug. 15, 1953, §2(2), (3), inserted "construction of vessels under subchapter V of this chapter" in introductory provisions, and in cl. (c) substituted "in foreign trade" for provisions relating to specified trade.
1950—Subsec. (a)(2), (7), (8). Act Sept. 28, 1950, inserted provisions concerning purchase of vessels for use on the Great Lakes pursuant to the Merchant Ship Sales Act of 1946.
1939—Subsec. (a)(8). Act Aug. 4, 1939, included mortgages to secure new loans or advances made to aid financing of vessels designed for use in the fishing trade or industry.
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Section 101(a) [title II, §211(b)] of div. A of
Effective Date of 1960 Amendment
Amendment by
Prohibition of New Loans for Construction of Fishing Vessels Under Certain Conditions
"(1) Until October 1, 2001, no new loans may be guaranteed by the Federal Government for the construction of new fishing vessels if the construction will result in an increased harvesting capacity within the United States exclusive economic zone.
"(2) No loans may be provided or guaranteed by the Federal Government for the construction or rebuilding of a vessel intended for use as a fishing vessel (as defined in
Revision of Contracts, Commitments To Insure Mortgages, Mortgages, and Mortgage Insurance Contracts Entered Into Prior to June 12, 1960
For provisions authorizing revision, see section 8(c) of
Commercial Expectancy or Period of Depreciation of Tankers and Other Liquid Bulk Carriers
Nothing in any amendment made by
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 1271, 1273, 1274a, 1279a, 1279c of this Appendix; title 16 section 1853.
1 So in original. The semicolon probably should be a colon.
2 See References in Text note below.