CHAPTER 27 —MERCHANT MARINE ACT, 1936
§1222. Operating competing foreign-flag vessel forbidden
(a) Operating-differential subsidy; competition with essential American-flag service
Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, it shall be unlawful for any contractor receiving an operating-differential subsidy under subchapter VI of this chapter or for any charterer of vessels under subchapter VII of this chapter, or any holding company, subsidiary, affiliate, or associate of such contractor or such charterer, or any officer, director, agent, or executive thereof, directly or indirectly to own, charter, act as agent or broker for, or operate any foreign-flag vessel which competes with any American-flag service determined by the Secretary of Transportation to be essential as provided in section 1121 of this Appendix.
(b) Waiver; special circumstances
Under special circumstances and for good cause shown, the Secretary of Transportation may, in his discretion, waive the provisions of subsection (a) of this section as to any contractor, for a specific period of time.
(c) Exceptions
Upon application to the Secretary of Transportation the provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to the following specified activities of any contractor under subchapter VI of this chapter, or those in the foregoing specified relationship to him, who was not such a contractor on April 15, 1970, and who shall have complied with the requirement set forth in subsection (d) of this section:
(1) Until April 15, 1990—
(A) the continued ownership, charter, or operation of a foreign-flag vessel engaged in the carriage of dry or liquid cargoes in bulk which was owned, chartered, or operated by such contractor, or those in the foregoing specified relationship to him, on April 15, 1970;
(B) the continued acting as agent or broker for a vessel described in subsection (c)(1)(A) of this section which is owned, chartered, or operated by such contractor, or those in the foregoing specified relationship to him, and for which such contractor, or those in the foregoing specified relationship to him, were acting as agent or broker on April 15, 1970;
(2) Repealed.
(d) Statement to be filed with Secretary
No contractor under subchapter VI of this chapter, whether he shall have become such a contractor before or after October 21, 1970, shall avail himself of the provisions of subsection (c) of this section unless not later than ninety days after October 21, 1970, there shall have been filed with the Secretary of Transportation a full and complete statement, satisfactory in form and substance to the Secretary, of all foreign-flag vessels which he, or those in the foregoing specified relationship to him, directly or indirectly owned, chartered, acted as agent or broker for, or operated on April 15, 1970.
(e) Report to Congress
During the period of time provided for in subsection (c) of this section, the Secretary of Transportation shall include in the annual report pursuant to section 1118 of this Appendix, a report on the activities of contractors under such subsection, including but not limited to, the nature and extent of such activities; its effect, if any, upon carrying forward the national policy declared in section 1101 of this Appendix; and the Secretary's recommendations for legislation, if such is deemed to be necessary.
(f) Use of foreign-flag vessels
The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall not preclude a contractor receiving assistance under part A or B of subchapter VI of this chapter, or any holding company, subsidiary, or affiliate of the contractor, or any officer, director, agent, or executive thereof, from—
(1) owning, chartering, or operating any foreign-flag vessel on a voyage or a segment of a voyage that does not call at a port in the United States;
(2) owning, chartering, or operating any foreign-flag vessel in line haul service between the United States and foreign ports if—
(A) the foreign-flag vessel was owned, chartered, or operated by, or is a replacement for a foreign-flag vessel owned, chartered, or operated by, such owner or operator, or any holding company, subsidiary, affiliate, or associate of such owner or operator, on October 8, 1996;
(B) the owner or operator, with respect to each additional foreign-flag vessel, other than a time chartered vessel, has first applied to have that vessel covered by an operating agreement under part B of subchapter VI of this chapter, and the Secretary has not awarded an operating agreement with respect to that vessel within 90 days after the filing of the application; or
(C) the vessel has been placed under foreign documentation pursuant to section 808 of this Appendix, except that any foreign-flag vessel, other than a time chartered vessel, a replacement vessel under section 1187b(d) of this Appendix, or a vessel operated by the owner or operator on October 8, 1996, in line haul service between the United States and foreign ports is registered under the flag of an effective United States-controlled foreign flag, and available to be requisitioned by the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to section 1242 of this Appendix;
(3) owning, chartering, or operating foreign-flag bulk cargo vessels that are operated in foreign-to-foreign service or the foreign commerce of the United States;
(4) chartering or operating foreign-flag vessels that are operated solely as replacement vessels for United States-flag vessels or vessel capacity that are made available to the Secretary of Defense pursuant to section 1187b of this Appendix; or
(5) entering into time or space charter or other cooperative agreements with respect to foreign-flag vessels or acting as agent or broker for a foreign-flag vessel or vessels.
(June 29, 1936, ch. 858, title VIII, §804,