30 USC CHAPTER 3A, SUBCHAPTER II: COAL
§203. Additional lands or deposits
(a) In general
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (3), on a finding by the Secretary under paragraph (2), any person, association, or corporation holding a lease of coal lands or coal deposits under the provisions of this chapter may with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior,1 secure modifications of the original coal lease by including additional coal lands or coal deposits contiguous or cornering to those embraced in the lease.
(2) A finding referred to in paragraph (1) is a finding by the Secretary that the modifications—
(A) would be in the interest of the United States;
(B) would not displace a competitive interest in the lands; and
(C) would not include lands or deposits that can be developed as part of another potential or existing operation.
(3) In no case shall the total area added by modifications to an existing coal lease under paragraph (1)—
(A) exceed 960 acres; or
(B) add acreage larger than that in the original lease.
(b) Terms and conditions
The Secretary shall prescribe terms and conditions which shall be consistent with this chapter and applicable to all of the acreage in such modified lease except that nothing in this section shall require the Secretary to apply the production or mining plan requirements of sections 202a(2) and 207(c) of this title.
(c) Royalties
The minimum royalty provisions of section 207(a) of this title shall not apply to any lands covered by this modified lease prior to a modification until the term of the original lease or extension thereof which became effective prior to the effective date of this Act has expired.
(Feb. 25, 1920, ch. 85, §3, 41 Stat. 439; Pub. L. 94–377, §13(b), Aug. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1090; Pub. L. 95–554, §3, Oct. 30, 1978, 92 Stat. 2074; Pub. L. 109–58, title IV, §432, Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 760.)