30 USC CHAPTER 3A, SUBCHAPTER II: COAL
§201. Leases and exploration
(a) Leases
(1) The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to divide any lands subject to this chapter which have been classified for coal leasing into leasing tracts of such size as he finds appropriate and in the public interest and which will permit the mining of all coal which can be economically extracted in such tract and th
* * *
Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 [43 U.S.C. 1761 et seq.]. No less than 50 per centum of the total acreage offered for lease by the Secretary in any one year shall be leased under a system of deferred bonus payment. Upon default or cancellation of any coal lease for which bonus payments are due, any unpaid remainder of the bid shall be immediately payable to the United States. A reasonable number of leasing tracts shall be reserved and offered for lease in accordance with this section to public bodies, including Federal agencies, rural electric cooperatives, or nonprofit corporations controlled by any of such entities: Provided, That the coal so offered for lease shall be for use by such entity or entities in implementing a definite plan to produce energy for their own use or for sale to their members or customers (except for short-term sales to others). No bid shall be accepted which is less than the fair market value, as determined by the Secretary, of the coal subject to the lease. Prior to his determination of the fair market value of the coal subject to the lease, the Secretary shall give opportunity for and consideration to public comments on the fair market value. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the Secretary to make public his judgment as to the fair market value of the coal to be leased, or the comments he receives thereon prior to the issuance of the lease. He is authorized, in awarding leases for coal lands improved and occupied or claimed in good faith, prior to February 25, 1920, to consider and recognize equitable rights of such occupants or claimants.
(2)(A) The Secretary shall not issue a lease or leases under the terms of this chapter to any person, association, corporation, or any subsidiary, affiliate, or persons controlled by or under common control with such person, association, or corporation, where any such entity holds a lease or leases issued by the United States to coal deposits and has held such lease or leases for a period of ten years when such entity is not, except as provided for in section 207(b) of this title, producing coal from the lease deposits in commercial quantities. In computing the ten-year period referred to in the preceding sentence, periods of time prior to August 4, 1976, shall not be counted.
* * *
leasing, leasing to public agencies, and to the fair market value of leases, struck out provision for notice of proposed offering for lease in a newspaper of general circulation prior to approval or issuance of a competitive lease of coal, and added pars. (2) and (3).
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 94–377, §4, designated existing provisions as par. (1), substituted provisions relating to the issuance, term and conditions of exploration licenses for provisions relating to the issuance of prospecting permits for a term of two years, for not exceeding 5125 acres, with an extension period of two years if the permittee has been unable, with the exercise of reasonable diligence to determine the existence or workability of coal deposits and desires further exploration, and added pars. (2) to (4).
1964—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 88–526, §2(a), removed limitation on a single competitive lease by striking out "but in no case exceeding two thousand five hundred and sixty acres in any one leasing tract," after "such tracts,".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 88–526, §2(b), increased limitation on the area carried by a prospecting permit from 2,560 to 5,120 acres.
1959—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 86–252 struck out "outside of the Territory of Alaska," after "United States,".
1948—Act June 3, 1948, amended section generally, dividing it into subsections (a) to (c) and making minor technical changes. Subsecs. (a) and (b) comprise this section and subsec. (c) is set out as section 202 of this title.