20 USC Ch. 48: DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
§3423d. Office of English Language Acquisition, Language Enhancement, and Academic Achievement for Limited English Proficient Students
(a) Establishment
There shall be, in the Department, an Office of English Language Acquisition, Language Enhancement, and Academic Achievement for Limited English Proficient Students through which the Secretary shall carry out functions relating to bilingual education.
(b) Director
(1) In general
The Office shall be headed by a Director of English Language Acquisition, Language Enhancement, and Academic Achievement for Limited English Proficient Students, appointed by the Secretary, to whom the Secretary shall delegate all delegable functions relating to bilingual education. The Director shall also be assigned responsibility for recommending improvements and providing technical assistance to other Federal programs serving language-minority and limited-English-proficient students and their families and for assisting the Assistant Secretary of the Office of Educational Research and Improvement in identifying research priorities which reflect the needs of language-minority and limited-English language proficient students.
(2) Organization
The Office shall be organized as the Director determines to be appropriate in order to carry out such functions and responsibilities effectively.
(3) Inclusion
The Secretary shall ensure that limited-English-proficient and language-minority students are included in ways that are valid, reliable, and fair under all standards and assessment development conducted or funded by the Department.
(Pub. L. 96–88, title II, §216, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title III, §372(2), Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3978; amended Pub. L. 107–110, title X, §1072(b), (c)(2)(B), (d), Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 2089.)