20 USC Ch. 48: DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
§3420. Office of English Language Acquisition, Language Enhancement, and Academic Achievement for Limited English Proficient Students
There shall be in the Department an Office of English Language Acquisition, Language Enhancement, and Academic Achievement for Limited English Proficient Students, to be administered by a Director of English Language Acquisition, Language Enhancement, and Academic Achievement for Limited English Proficient Students, who shall be appointed by the Secretary. The Director shall coordinate the administration of bilingual education programs by the Department and shall consult with the Secretary concerning policy decisions affecting bilingual education and minority languages affairs. The Director shall report directly to the Secretary, and shall perform such additional functions as the Secretary may prescribe.
(Pub. L. 96–88, title II, §209, formerly §210, Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 675; renumbered §209, Pub. L. 103–382, title II, §271(a)(2), Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3929; amended Pub. L. 107–110, title X, §1072(b), (c)(2)(A), (d), Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 2089.)