20 USC Ch. 48: DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
§3474. Rules and regulations
The Secretary is authorized to prescribe such rules and regulations as the Secretary determines necessary or appropriate to administer and manage the functions of the Secretary or the Department.
(Pub. L. 96–88, title IV, §414, Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 685; Pub. L. 99–145, title XII, §1204(a)(5), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 720; Pub. L. 103–382, title II, §271(d)(1), Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3930.)