20 USC Ch. 48: DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
§3412. Principal officers
(a) Deputy Secretary of Education
(1) There shall be in the Department a Deputy Secretary of Education who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. During the absence or disability of the Secretary, or in the event of a vacancy in the office of the Secretary, the Deputy Secretary shall act as Secretary. The Secretary shall designate the order in which other officials of the Department shall act for and perform the functions of the Secretary during the absence or disability of both the Secretary and Deputy Secretary or in the event of vacancies in both of those offices.
(2)(A) The Deputy Secretary shall have responsibility for the conduct of intergovernmental relations of the Department, including assuring (i) that the Department carries out its functions in a manner which supplements and complements the education policies, programs, and procedures of the States and the local school systems and other instrumentalities of the States, and (ii) that appropriate officials of the Department consult with individuals responsible for making policy relating to education in the States and the local school systems and other instrumentalities of the States concerning differences over education policies, programs, and procedures and concerning the impact of the rules and regulations of the Department on the States and the local school systems and other instrumentalities of the States.
(B) Local education authorities may inform the Deputy Secretary of any rules or regulations of the Department which are in conflict with another rule or regulation issued by any other Federal department or agency or with any other office of the Department. If the Deputy Secretary determines, after consultation with the appropriate Federal department or agency, that such a conflict does exist, the Deputy Secretary shall report such conflict or conflicts to the appropriate Federal department or agency together with recommendations for the correction of the conflict.
(b) Assistant Secretaries and General Counsel
(1) There shall be in the Department—
(A) an Assistant Secretary for Elementary and Secondary Education;
(B) an Assistant Secretary for Postsecondary Education;
(C) an Assistant Secretary for Career, Technical, and Adult Education;
(D) an Assistant Secretary for Special Education and Rehabilitative Services;
(E) an Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights; and
(F) a General Counsel.
(2) Each of the Assistant Secretaries and the General Counsel shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(3) There shall be in the Department, a Special Assistant for Gender Equity who shall be appointed by the Secretary. The Special Assistant shall promote, coordinate, and evaluate gender equity programs, including the dissemination of information, technical assistance, and coordination of research activities. The Special Assistant shall advise the Secretary and Deputy Secretary on all matters relating to gender equity.
* * *
(g) Supervision by Secretary
Each officer of the Department established under this section shall report directly to the Secretary and shall, in addition to any functions vested in or required to be delegated to such officer, perform such additional functions as the Secretary may prescribe.
(h) Coordination of literacy related functions by Assistant Secretary for Career, Technical, and Adult Education
The Assistant Secretary for Career, Technical, and Adult Education, in addition to performing such functions as the Secretary may prescribe, shall have responsibility for coordination of all literacy related programs and policy initiatives in the Department. The Assistant Secretary for Career, Technical, and Adult Education shall assist in coordinating the related activities and programs of other Federal departments and agencies.
(i) Liaison for Community and Junior Colleges
(1) There shall be in the Department a Liaison for Community and Junior Colleges, who shall be an officer of the Department appointed by the Secretary.
(2) The Secretary shall appoint, not later than 6 months after July 23, 1992, as the Liaison for Community and Junior Colleges a person who—
(A) has attained an associate degree from a community or junior college; or
(B) has been employed in a community or junior college setting for not less than 5 years.
(3) The Liaison for Community and Junior Colleges shall—
(A) serve as principal advisor to the Secretary on matters affecting community and junior colleges;
(B) provide guidance to programs within the Department dealing with functions affecting community and junior colleges; and
(C) work with the Federal Interagency Committee on Education to improve coordination of—
(i) the outreach programs in the numerous Federal departments and agencies that administer education and job training programs;
(ii) collaborative business education partnerships; and
(iii) education programs located in, and regarding, rural areas.
(Pub. L. 96–88, title II, §202, Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 671; Pub. L. 99–145, title XII, §1204(a)(1), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 720; Pub. L. 101–509, title V, §529 [title I, §112(a)(3)(B)], Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1427, 1454; Pub. L. 102–73, title I, §101, July 25, 1991, 105 Stat. 334; Pub. L. 102–103, title II, §201, Aug. 17, 1991, 105 Stat. 498; Pub. L. 102–325, title XV, §1553(a), July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 838; Pub. L. 103–227, title IX, §913, Mar. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 223; Pub. L. 103–382, title II, §271(b), Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3929; Pub. L. 107–110, title X, §1072(e)(2), Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 2089; Pub. L. 107–279, title IV, §402(1), Nov. 5, 2002, 116 Stat. 1984; Pub. L. 112–166, §2(d)(1), Aug. 10, 2012, 126 Stat. 1284; Pub. L. 113–76, div. H, title III, §307(b), Jan. 17, 2014, 128 Stat. 399; Pub. L. 117–286, §4(b)(40), Dec. 27, 2022,
* * *