20 USC Ch. 48: DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
§3401. Congressional findings
The Congress finds that—
(1) education is fundamental to the development of individual citizens and the progress of the Nation;
(2) there is a continuing need to ensure equal access for all Americans to educational opportunities of a high quality, and such educational opportunities should not be denied because of race, creed, color, national origin, or sex;
(3) parents have the primary responsibility for the education of their children, and States, localities, and private institutions have the primary responsibility for supporting that parental role;
(4) in our Federal system, the primary public responsibility for education is reserved respectively to the States and the local school systems and other instrumentalities of the States;
(5) the American people benefit from a diversity of educational settings, including public and private schools, libraries, museums and other institutions, the workplace, the community, and the home;
(6) the importance of education is increasing as new technologies and alternative approaches to traditional education are considered, as society becomes more complex, and as equal opportunities in education and employment are promoted;
(7) there is a need for improvement in the management and coordination of Federal education programs to support more effectively State, local, and private institutions, students, and parents in carrying out their educational responsibilities;
(8) the dispersion of education programs across a large number of Federal agencies has led to fragmented, duplicative, and often inconsistent Federal policies relating to education;
(9) Presidential and public consideration of issues relating to Federal education programs is hindered by the present organizational position of education programs in the executive branch of the Government; and
(10) there is no single, full-time, Federal education official directly accountable to the President, the Congress, and the people.
(Pub. L. 96–88, title I, §101, Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 669.)
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date
Pub. L. 96–88, title VI, §601, Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 696, provided that:
"(a) The provisions of this Act [see Short Title note below] shall take effect one hundred and eighty days after the first Secretary takes office, or on any earlier date on or after October 1, 1979, as the President may prescribe and publish in the Federal Register [prescribed as May 4, 1980, by Ex. Ord. No. 12212, formerly set out below], except that at any time on or after October 1, 1979—
"(1) any of the officers provided for in title II of this Act [subchapter II of this chapter] may be nominated and appointed, as provided in such title; and
"(2) the Secretary may promulgate regulations pursuant to section 505(b)(2) of this Act [section 3505(b)(2) of this title].
* * *
"(A) to provide direct or indirect financial assistance to scholarship granting organizations or related entities for elementary or secondary education; or
"(B) to provide or support vouchers, tuition tax credit programs, education savings accounts, scholarships, scholarship programs, or tuition-assistance programs for elementary or secondary education.
"(2) Exception.—Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a State may use funds provided under subsection (a)(1) to provide assistance prohibited under paragraph (1) only to students who receive or received such assistance with funds provided under section 18002(a) of division B of the CARES Act [Pub. L. 116–136] (20 U.S.C. 3401 note), for the 2020–2021 school year and only for the same assistance provided such students under such section.
"(3) Rule of construction.—Nothing in this subsection shall be interpreted to apply any additional restrictions to funds provided in section 18002(a) of division B of the CARES Act (20 U.S.C. 3401 note).
"(f) Reallocation.—Each Governor shall return to the Secretary any funds received under paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) that the Governor does not award or obligate not later than 1 year after the date of receipt of such funds, and the Secretary shall reallocate such funds to the remaining States in accordance with subsection (b) for uses authorized under subsection (c).
"elementary and secondary school emergency relief fund
"Sec. 313. (a) Grants.—From funds reserved under section 311(b)(2) of this title, the Secretary shall make supplemental elementary and secondary school emergency relief grants to each State educational agency with an approved application under section 18003 of division B of the CARES Act (Public Law 116–136) [set out below]. The Secretary shall award funds under this section to each State educational agency with an approved application within 30 calendar days of the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 27, 2020].
"(b) Allocations to States.—The amount of each grant under subsection (a) shall be allocated by the Secretary to each State in the same proportion as each State received under part A of title I of the ESEA of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 6311 et seq.] in the most recent fiscal year.
"(c) Subgrants to Local Educational Agencies.—Each State shall allocate not less than 90 percent of the grant funds awarded to the State under this section as subgrants to local educational agencies (including charter schools that are local educational agencies) in the State in proportion to the amount of funds such local educational agencies and charter schools that are local educational agencies received under part A of title I of the ESEA of 1965 in the most recent fiscal year.
"(d) Uses of Funds.—A local educational agency that receives funds under this section may use the funds for any of the following:
* * *