20 USC Ch. 48: DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
§3401. Congressional findings
The Congress finds that—
(1) education is fundamental to the development of individual citizens and the progress of the Nation;
(2) there is a continuing need to ensure equal access for all Americans to educational opportunities of a high quality, and such educational opportunities should not be denied because of race, creed, color, national origin, or sex;
* * *
[For definition of "coronavirus" as used in sections 311–317 of Pub. L. 116–260, set out above, see section 8 of Pub. L. 116–260, set out as a note under section 5547 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.]
Pub. L. 116–136, div. B, title VIII, §§18001–18008, Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 564–569, provided that:
"education stabilization fund
"Sec. 18001. (a) Allocations.—From the amount made available under this heading [probably means the heading "education stabilization fund" under the heading "DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION", 134 Stat. 564] in this Act [div. B of Pub. L. 116–136, see Tables for classification] to carry out the Education Stabilization Fund, the Secretary shall first allocate—
"(1) not more than 1/2 of 1 percent to the outlying areas on the basis of their respective needs, as determined by the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior;
"(2) one-half of 1 percent for the Secretary of Interior, in consultation with the Secretary of Education, for programs operated or funded by the Bureau of Indian Education; and
"(3) 1 percent for grants to States with the highest coronavirus burden to support activities under this heading in this Act, for which the Secretary shall issue a notice inviting applications not later than 30 days of enactment of this Act [Mar. 27, 2020] and approve or deny applications not later than 30 days after receipt.
"(b) Reservations.—After carrying out subsection (a), the Secretary shall reserve the remaining funds made available as follows:
"(1) 9.8 percent to carry out section 18002 of this title.
"(2) 43.9 percent to carry out section 18003 of this title.
"(3) 46.3 percent to carry out section 18004 of this title.
"governor's emergency education relief fund
"Sec. 18002. (a) Grants.—From funds reserved under section 18001(b)(1) of this title, the Secretary shall make Emergency Education Relief grants to the Governor of each State with an approved application. The Secretary shall issue a notice inviting applications not later than 30 days of enactment of this Act [Mar. 27, 2020] and shall approve or deny applications not later than 30 days after receipt.
"(b) Allocations.—The amount of each grant under subsection (a) shall be allocated by the Secretary to each State as follows:
"(1) 60 percent on the basis of their relative population of individuals aged 5 through 24.
"(2) 40 percent on the basis of their relative number of children counted under section 1124(c) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 6333(c)] (referred to under this heading as 'ESEA').
"(c) Uses of Funds.—Grant funds awarded under subsection (b) may be used to—
"(1) provide emergency support through grants to local educational agencies that the State educational agency deems have been most significantly impacted by coronavirus to support the ability of such local educational agencies to continue to provide educational services to their students and to support the on-going functionality of the local educational agency;
"(2) provide emergency support through grants to institutions of higher education serving students within the State that the Governor determines have been most significantly impacted by coronavirus to support the ability of such institutions to continue to provide educational services and support the on-going functionality of the institution; and
"(3) provide support to any other institution of higher education, local educational agency, or education related entity within the State that the Governor deems essential for carrying out emergency educational services to students for authorized activities described in section 18003(d)(1) of this title or the Higher Education Act [of 1965, 20 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.], the provision of child care and early childhood education, social and emotional support, and the protection of education-related jobs.
"(d) Reallocation.—Each Governor shall return to the Secretary any funds received under this section that the Governor does not award within one year of receiving such funds and the Secretary shall reallocate such funds to the remaining States in accordance with subsection (b).
"elementary and secondary school emergency relief fund
"Sec. 18003. (a) Grants.—From funds reserved under section 18001(b)(2) of this title, the Secretary shall make elementary and secondary school emergency relief grants to each State educational agency with an approved application. The Secretary shall issue a notice inviting applications not later than 30 days of enactment of this Act [Mar. 27, 2020] and approve or deny applications not later than 30 days after receipt.
"(b) Allocations to States.—The amount of each grant under subsection (a) shall be allocated by the Secretary to each State in the same proportion as each State received under part A of title I of the ESEA of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 6311 et seq.] in the most recent fiscal year.
"(c) Subgrants to Local Educational Agencies.—Each State shall allocate not less than 90 percent of the grant funds awarded to the State under this section as subgrants to local educational agencies (including charter schools that are local educational agencies) in the State in proportion to the amount of funds such local educational agencies and charter schools that are local educational agencies received under part A of title I of the ESEA of 1965 in the most recent fiscal year.
"(d) Uses of Funds.—A local educational agency that receives funds under this title [title VIII of div. B of Pub. L. 116–136, see Tables for classification] may use the funds for any of the following:
* * *