20 USC Ch. 48: DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
§3443. Transfers from Department of Labor
(a) Functions relating to programs for the education of migrant and seasonal farmworkers
Notwithstanding the provisions of section 601 of this Act, there shall be transferred to the Secretary, at such time on or after May 4, 1980, as the Secretary certifies that there has been established in the Department a single component responsible for the administration and the coordination of programs relating to the education of migrants, all functions of the Secretary of Labor or the Department of Labor relating to such education.
(b) Authorization to conduct functions
The Secretary is authorized to conduct the functions transferred by subsection (a).
(Pub. L. 96–88, title III, §302, formerly §303, Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 680; renumbered §302, Pub. L. 103–382, title II, §271(a)(2), Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3929; amended Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(f) [title VIII, §405(d)(16)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–337, 2681-421.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Section 601 of this Act, referred to in subsec. (a), is section 601 of Pub. L. 96–88, which is set out as an Effective Date note under section 3401 of this title.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 302 of Pub. L. 96–88 was classified to section 3442 of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 99–145.
Amendments
1998—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 105–277 substituted "relating to such education" for "under section 303(c)(2) of the Comprehensive Employment and Training Act".