42 USC Ch. 156: HEALTH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
§17935. Restrictions on certain disclosures and sales of health information; accounting of certain protected health information disclosures; access to certain information in electronic format
(a) Requested restrictions on certain disclosures of health information
In the case that an individual requests under paragraph (a)(1)(i)(A) of section 164.522 of title 45, Code of Federal Regulations, that a covered entity restrict the disclosure of the protected health information of the individual, notwithstanding paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of such section, the covered entity must comply with the requested restriction if—
(1) except as otherwise required by law, the disclosure is to a health plan for purposes of carrying out payment or health care operations (and is not for purposes of carrying out treatment); and
(2) the protected health information pertains solely to a health care item or service for which the health care provider involved has been paid out of pocket in full.
(b) Disclosures required to be limited to the limited data set or the minimum necessary
(1) In general
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), a covered entity shall be treated as being in compliance with section 164.502(b)(1) of title 45, Code of Federal Regulations, with respect to the use, disclosure, or request of protected health information described in such section, only if the covered entity limits such protected health information, to the extent practicable, to the limited data set (as defined in section 164.514(e)(2) of such title) or, if needed by such entity, to the minimum necessary to accomplish the intended purpose of such use, disclosure, or request, respectively.
(B) Guidance
Not later than 18 months after February 17, 2009, the Secretary shall issue guidance on what constitutes "minimum necessary" for purposes of subpart E of part 164 of title 45, Code of Federal Regulation.1 In issuing such guidance the Secretary shall take into consideration the guidance under section 17953(c) of this title and the information necessary to improve patient outcomes and to detect, prevent, and manage chronic disease.
(C) Sunset
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply on and after the effective date on which the Secretary issues the guidance under subparagraph (B).
(2) Determination of minimum necessary
For purposes of paragraph (1), in the case of the disclosure of protected health information, the covered entity or business associate disclosing such information shall determine what constitutes the minimum necessary to accomplish the intended purpose of such disclosure.
(3) Application of exceptions
The exceptions described in section 164.502(b)(2) of title 45, Code of Federal Regulations, shall apply to the requirement under paragraph (1) as of the effective date described in section 13423 2 in the same manner that such exceptions apply to section 164.502(b)(1) of such title before such date.
(4) Rule of construction
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as affecting the use, disclosure, or request of protected health information that has been de-identified.
(c) Accounting of certain protected health information disclosures required if covered entity uses electronic health record
(1) In general
In applying section 164.528 of title 45, Code of Federal Regulations, in the case that a covered entity uses or maintains an electronic health record with respect to protected health information—
(A) the exception under paragraph (a)(1)(i) of such section shall not apply to disclosures through an electronic health record made by such entity of such information; and
(B) an individual shall have a right to receive an accounting of disclosures described in such paragraph of such information made by such covered entity during only the three years prior to the date on which the accounting is requested.
(2) Regulations
The Secretary shall promulgate regulations on what information shall be collected about each disclosure referred to in paragraph (1), not later than 6 months after the date on which the Secretary adopts standards on accounting for disclosure described in the 3 section 300jj–12(b)(2)(B)(iv) of this title, as added by section 13101.2 Such regulations shall only require such information to be collected through an electronic health record in a manner that takes into account the interests of the individuals in learning the circumstances under which their protected health information is being disclosed and takes into account the administrative burden of accounting for such disclosures.
(3) Process
In response to an 4 request from an individual for an accounting, a covered entity shall elect to provide either an—
(A) accounting, as specified under paragraph (1), for disclosures of protected health information that are made by such covered entity and by a business associate acting on behalf of the covered entity; or
(B) accounting, as specified under paragraph (1), for disclosures that are made by such covered entity and provide a list of all business associates acting on behalf of the covered entity, including contact information for such associates (such as mailing address, phone, and email address).
A business associate included on a list under subparagraph (B) shall provide an accounting of disclosures (as required under paragraph (1) for a covered entity) made by the business associate upon a request made by an individual directly to the business associate for such an accounting.
(4) Effective date
(A) Current users of electronic records
In the case of a covered entity insofar as it acquired an electronic health record as of January 1, 2009, paragraph (1) shall apply to disclosures, with respect to protected health information, made by the covered entity from such a record on and after January 1, 2014.
(B) Others
* * *