45 USC Ch. 20: NORTHEAST RAIL SERVICE
§1116. Applicability of other laws
(a) The provisions of chapters 5 and 7 of title 5 (popularly known as the Administrative Procedure Act and including provisions popularly known as the Government in the Sunshine Act), chapter 10 of title 5, section 102(2)(C) of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 [42 U.S.C. 4332(2)(C)], division A of subtitle III of title 54, and section 303 of title 49 are inapplicable to actions taken in negotiating, approving, or implementing service transfers under title IV of the Regional Rail Reorganization Act of 1973 [45 U.S.C. 761 et seq.1 and to the implementation of the sale of the interest of the United States in Conrail under the Conrail Privatization Act [45 U.S.C. 1301 et seq.].
(b) The operation of trains by Conrail shall not be subject to the requirement of any State or local law which specifies the minimum number of crew members who must be employed in connection with the operation of such trains.
(Pub. L. 97–35, title XI, §1168, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 687; Pub. L. 99–509, title IV, §4033(c)(1)(B), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1908; Pub. L. 113–287, §5(m)(1), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3271; Pub. L. 117–286, §4(a)(288), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4337.)