45 USC Ch. 20: NORTHEAST RAIL SERVICE
§1104. Definitions
As used in this subtitle, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:
(1) "Amtrak" means the National Railroad Passenger Corporation created under chapter 243 of title 49.
(2) "Commission" means the Interstate Commerce Commission.
(3) "Commuter authority" means any State, local, or regional authority, corporation, or other entity established for purposes of providing commuter service, and includes the Metropolitan Transportation Authority, the Connecticut Department of Transportation, the Maryland Department of Transportation, the Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority, the New Jersey Transit Corporation, the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority, the Port Authority Trans-Hudson Corporation, any successor agencies, and any entity created by one or more such agencies for the purpose of operating, or contracting for the operation of, commuter service.
(4) "Commuter service" means short-haul rail passenger service operated in metropolitan and suburban areas, whether within or across the geographical boundaries of a State, usually characterized by reduced fare, multiple-ride, and commutation tickets, and by morning and evening peak period operations.
(5) "Conrail" means the Consolidated Rail Corporation created under title III of the Regional Rail Reorganization Act of 1973 (45 U.S.C. 741 et seq.).
(6) "Rail carrier" means a common carrier engaged in interstate or foreign commerce by rail subject to subtitle IV of title 49.
(7) "Secretary" means the Secretary of Transportation.
(8) "Special court" means the judicial panel established under section 209(b)(1) of the Regional Rail Reorganization Act of 1973 (45 U.S.C. 719(b)(1)) or, with respect to any proceedings that arise or continue after the panel is abolished pursuant to section 209(b)(2) of such Act [45 U.S.C. 719(b)(2)], the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.
(Pub. L. 97–35, title XI, §1135(a), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 645; Pub. L. 104–317, title VI, §605(c)(3), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3859.)