45 USC Ch. 20: NORTHEAST RAIL SERVICE
§1105. Judicial review
(a) Special court; exclusive jurisdiction for civil actions
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the special court shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction over any civil action—
(1) for injunctive, declaratory, or other relief relating to the enforcement, operation, execution, or interpretation of any provision of or amendment made by this subtitle or part 2 of the Conrail Privatization Act [45 U.S.C. 1311 et seq.], or administrative action taken thereunder to the extent such action is subject to judicial review;
(2) challenging the constitutionality of any provision of or amendment made by this subtitle or part 2 of the Conrail Privatization Act [45 U.S.C. 1311 et seq.];
(3) to obtain, inspect, copy, or review any document in the possession or control of the Secretary, Conrail, the United States Railway Association, or Amtrak that would be discoverable in litigation under any provision of or amendment made by this subtitle or part 2 of the Conrail Privatization Act [45 U.S.C. 1311 et seq.]; or
(4) seeking judgment upon any claim against the United States founded upon the Constitution and resulting from the operation of any provision of or amendment made by this subtitle or part 2 of the Conrail Privatization Act [45 U.S.C. 1311 et seq.].
(b) Appeal
An order or judgment of the United States District Court for the District of Columbia in any action referred to in this section shall be reviewable in accordance with sections 1291, 1292, and 1294 of title 28.
(c) Scope of review of administrative actions
Administrative action under the provisions of or amendments made by this subtitle or part 2 of the Conrail Privatization Act [45 U.S.C. 1311 et seq.] which is subject to review shall be upheld unless such action is found to be unlawful under standards established for review of informal agency action under paragraphs (2)(A), (B), (C), and (D) of section 706 of title 5. The requirements of this subtitle or part 2 of the Conrail Privatization Act [45 U.S.C. 1311 et seq.], as the case may be, shall constitute the exclusive procedures required by law for such administrative action.
(Pub. L. 97–35, title XI, §1152, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 676; Pub. L. 99–509, title IV, §4033(c)(1)(A), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1908; Pub. L. 100–352, §6(f), June 27, 1988, 102 Stat. 664; Pub. L. 104–317, title VI, §605(b)(3), (c)(4), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3859.)