19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II, Part 6: Adjustment Assistance for Farmers
§2401e. Qualifying requirements for agricultural commodity producers
(a) In general
(1) Requirements
Payment of a 1 adjustment assistance under this part shall be made to an adversely affected agricultural commodity producer covered by a certification under this part who files an application for such assistance within 90 days after the date on which the Secretary makes a determination and issues a certification of eligibility under section 2401b of this title, if the following conditions are met:
(A) The producer submits to the Secretary sufficient information to establish the amount of agricultural commodity covered by the application filed under this subsection that was produced by the producer in the most recent year.
(B) The producer certifies that the producer has not received cash benefits under any provision of this subchapter other than this part.
(C) The producer's net farm income (as determined by the Secretary) for the most recent year is less than the producer's net farm income for the latest year in which no adjustment assistance was received by the producer under this part.
(D) The producer certifies that the producer has met with an Extension Service employee or agent to obtain, at no cost to the producer, information and technical assistance that will assist the producer in adjusting to import competition with respect to the adversely affected agricultural commodity, including—
(i) information regarding the feasibility and desirability of substituting 1 or more alternative commodities for the adversely affected agricultural commodity; and
(ii) technical assistance that will improve the competitiveness of the production and marketing of the adversely affected agricultural commodity by the producer, including yield and marketing improvements.
(2) Limitations
(A) Adjusted gross income
(i) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, an agricultural commodity producer shall not be eligible for assistance under this part in any year in which the average adjusted gross income of the producer exceeds the level set forth in section 1308–3a of title 7.
(ii) Certification
To comply with the limitation under subparagraph (A),2 an individual or entity shall provide to the Secretary—
(I) a certification by a certified public accountant or another third party that is acceptable to the Secretary that the average adjusted gross income of the producer does not exceed the level set forth in section 1308–3a of title 7; or
(II) information and documentation regarding the adjusted gross income of the producer through other procedures established by the Secretary.
(B) Counter-cyclical payments
The total amount of payments made to an agricultural producer under this part during any crop year may not exceed the limitation on counter-cyclical payments set forth in section 1308(c) 3 of title 7.
(C) Definitions
In this subsection:
(i) Adjusted gross income
The term "adjusted gross income" means adjusted gross income of an agricultural commodity producer—
(I) as defined in section 62 of title 26 and implemented in accordance with procedures established by the Secretary; and
* * *