19 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II, Part 6: Adjustment Assistance for Farmers
§2401a. Petitions; group eligibility
(a) In general
A petition for a certification of eligibility to apply for adjustment assistance under this part may be filed with the Secretary by a group of agricultural commodity producers or by their duly authorized representative. Upon receipt of the petition, the Secretary shall promptly publish notice in the Federal Register that the Secretary has received the petition and initiated an investigation.
(b) Hearings
If the petitioner, or any other person found by the Secretary to have a substantial interest in the proceedings, submits not later than 10 days after the date of the Secretary's publication under subsection (a) of this section a request for a hearing, the Secretary shall provide for a public hearing and afford such interested person an opportunity to be present, to produce evidence, and to be heard.
(c) Group eligibility requirements
The Secretary shall certify a group of agricultural commodity producers as eligible to apply for adjustment assistance under this part if the Secretary determines—
(1) that the national average price for the agricultural commodity, or a class of goods within the agricultural commodity, produced by the group for the most recent marketing year for which the national average price is available is less than 80 percent of the average of the national average price for such agricultural commodity, or such class of goods, for the 5 marketing years preceding the most recent marketing year; and
(2) that increases in imports of articles like or directly competitive with the agricultural commodity, or class of goods within the agricultural commodity, produced by the group contributed importantly to the decline in price described in paragraph (1).
(d) Special rule for qualified subsequent years
A group of agricultural commodity producers certified as eligible under section 2401b of this title shall be eligible to apply for assistance under this part in any qualified year after the year the group is first certified, if the Secretary determines that—
(1) the national average price for the agricultural commodity, or class of goods within the agricultural commodity, produced by the group for the most recent marketing year for which the national average price is available is equal to or less than the price determined under subsection (c)(1); and
(2) the requirements of subsection (c)(2) are met.
(e) Determination of qualified year and commodity
In this part:
(1) Qualified year
The term "qualified year", with respect to a group of agricultural commodity producers certified as eligible under section 2401b of this title, means each consecutive year after the year in which the group is certified and in which the Secretary makes the determination under subsection (c) or (d), as the case may be.
(2) Classes of goods within a commodity
In any case in which there are separate classes of goods within an agricultural commodity, the Secretary shall treat each class as a separate commodity in determining group eligibility, the national average price, and level of imports under this section and section 2401e of this title.
(Pub. L. 93–618, title II, §292, as added Pub. L. 107–210, div. A, title I, §141(a), Aug. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 947; amended Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, §1882(a), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 415; Pub. L. 112–40, title II, §201(b), (c), Oct. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 403; Pub. L. 114–27, title IV, §402(b), (c), June 29, 2015, 129 Stat. 374.)
Termination of Assistance
For termination of assistance under this part after June 30, 2022, see Termination Date note below.