22 USC CHAPTER 85, SUBCHAPTER III: PROTECTING NORTH KOREAN REFUGEES
§7842. Eligibility for refugee or asylum consideration
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to clarify that North Koreans are not barred from eligibility for refugee status or asylum in the United States on account of any legal right to citizenship they may enjoy under the Constitution of the Republic of Korea. It is not intended in any way to prejudice whatever rights to citizenship North Koreans may enjoy under the Constitution of the Republic of Korea, or to apply to former North Korean nationals who have availed themselves of those rights.
(b) Treatment of nationals of North Korea
For purposes of eligibility for refugee status under section 1157 of title 8, or for asylum under section 1158 of title 8, a national of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea shall not be considered a national of the Republic of Korea.
(Pub. L. 108–333, title III, §302, Oct. 18, 2004, 118 Stat. 1295.)