TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§133b. Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment
(a)
(b)
(1) serving as the chief acquisition and sustainment officer of the Department of Defense with the mission of delivers end-user capabilities with speed and innovation to counter threats and cost-effectively sustain the military advantage of the United States;
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title IX, §901(b), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2340; amended Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title IX, §§902, 910(c)(3), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1511, 1518; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title IX, §902(92), title XVI, §1662(a), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1554, 1772; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title VIII, §811(a)(2), title XVIII, §1883(b)(2), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3749, 4294; Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title IX, §901(a)(2), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 354; Pub. L. 118–159, div. A, title IX, §903(a)(1), title XVI, §1621(b), Dec. 23, 2024, 138 Stat. 2026, 2171; Pub. L. 119–60, div. A, title XVIII, §1801(a)(2)(A), Dec. 18, 2025, 139 Stat. 1221.)
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 133b was renumbered section 138a of this title and was subsequently repealed.
Another prior section 133b was renumbered section 118 of this title and was subsequently repealed.
Amendments
2025—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 119–60, §1801(a)(2)(A)(i), substituted "delivers end-user capabilities with speed and innovation to counter threats and cost-effectively sustain the military advantage of the United States" for "delivering and sustaining timely, cost-effective capabilities for the armed forces (and the Department)".
Subsec. (b)(9)(A). Pub. L. 119–60, §1801(a)(2)(A)(ii), substituted "the defense acquisition system, in accordance with the objectives established pursuant to section 3102 of this title" for "defense acquisition programs".
2024—Subsec. (b)(5)(D), (E). Pub. L. 118–159, §1621(b)(1), added subpars. (D) and (E).
Subsec. (b)(6). Pub. L. 118–159, §1621(b)(2), amended par. (6) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (6) read as follows: "overseeing the modernization of nuclear forces, including the nuclear command, control, and communications system, and the development of capabilities to counter weapons of mass destruction, and serving as the chairman of the Nuclear Weapons Council and the co-chairman of the Council on Oversight of the National Leadership Command, Control, and Communications System;".
Subsec. (b)(10). Pub. L. 118–159, §903(a)(1), added par. (10).
2023—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 118–31, §901(a)(2)(A), struck out "the Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense," after "the Deputy Secretary of Defense,".
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 118–31, §901(a)(2)(B), struck out "the Chief Management Officer," after "the Deputy Secretary,".
2021—Subsec. (b)(9). Pub. L. 116–283, §811(a)(2), added par. (9).
Subsec. (b)(9)(C). Pub. L. 116–283, §1883(b)(2), substituted "section 4801" for "section 2500".
2019—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 116–92, §902(92), inserted "appropriate prototyping activities," after "development,".
Subsec. (b)(4) to (8). Pub. L. 116–92, §1662(a), added par. (4), redesignated former pars. (4) to (7) as (5) to (8), respectively, and in par. (6) inserted ", including the nuclear command, control, and communications system," after "modernization of nuclear forces".
2017—Subsec. (b)(6). Pub. L. 115–91, §902, substituted "advisory authority" for "supervisory authority".
* * *