TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§148. Joint Energetics Transition Office
(a)
(b)
(1) The Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment shall designate an individual to serve as the head of the Office. The Under Secretary shall select such individual from among officials of the Department of Defense serving in organizations under the jurisdiction of the Under Secretary at the time of such designation. The head of the Office shall—
* * *
(E) to support collaboration among industry, academia, and elements of the Department of Defense to transition energetic materials and technologies from the research and development phase to production and operational use within the Department.
(3) Oversee a process to expedite—
(A) the validation, verification, and accreditation of modeling and simulation of energetic materials for the development of requirements; and
(B) the qualification process for energetic materials, from discovery through transition to production and integration into weapon systems.
(4) Recommend changes to laws, regulations, and policies that present barriers or extend timelines for the expedited process described in paragraph (3).
(5) Coordinate with other organizations involved in energetic materials activities within the Department of Defense, including the Armed Forces, and across other departments and agencies of the Federal Government.
(6) Pursuant to the authority provided under section 191 of this title, establish and manage a Department of Defense Field Activity dedicated to systems engineering associated with energetic materials. Such Field Activity shall be funded under budget activity 3 (advanced technology development) or budget activity 4 (advanced component development and prototypes) (as such budget activity classifications are set forth in volume 2B, chapter 5 of the Department of Defense Financial Management Regulation (DOD 7000.14-R)) to reduce technical risk, integrate research, development, test, and evaluation, and perform system demonstration programs of the Department of Defense on novel energetic materials for use in weapon systems.
(7) Carry out such other responsibilities relating to energetic materials as the Secretary shall specify.
(d)
(1) The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that the Office is budgeted for and funded in a manner sufficient to ensure the Office has the staff and other resources necessary to effectively carry out the responsibilities specified in subsection (c).
(2) In the budget justification materials submitted to Congress in support of the Department of Defense budget for fiscal year 2027 and each fiscal year thereafter (as submitted with the budget of the President under section 1105(a) of title 31), the Secretary of Defense shall include a dedicated budget line item for the implementation of subsection (a) and for the testing and evaluation of energetic materials and technologies by the Office.
(e)
(1) release large amounts of stored chemical energy; and
(2) are capable of being used as explosives, propellants, pyrotechnics, and reactive materials that—
(A) create lethal effects in warheads in kinetic weapons components and systems; or
(B) increase propellant performance in a weapon propulsion system as related to lethal effects, range, or speed.
(Added Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title II, §241(a), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 205; amended Pub. L. 118–159, div. A, title II, §211, Dec. 23, 2024, 138 Stat. 1823; Pub. L. 119–60, div. A, title II, §251, Dec. 18, 2025, 139 Stat. 800.)