TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§101. Definitions
(a)
(1) The term "United States", in a geographic sense, means the States and the District of Columbia.
[(2) Repealed. Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title X, §1057(a)(1), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3440.]
(3) The term "possessions" includes the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Guano Islands, so long as they remain possessions, but does not include any Commonwealth.
(4) The term "armed forces" means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Space Force, and Coast Guard.
(5) The term "uniformed services" means—
(A) the armed forces;
(B) the commissioned corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration; and
(C) the commissioned corps of the Public Health Service.
(6) The term "department", when used with respect to a military department, means the executive part of the department and all field headquarters, forces, reserve components, installations, activities, and functions under the control or supervision of the Secretary of the department. When used with respect to the Department of Defense, such term means the executive part of the department, including the executive parts of the military departments, and all field headquarters, forces, reserve components, installations, activities, and functions under the control or supervision of the Secretary of Defense, including those of the military departments.
(7) The term "executive part of the department" means the executive part of the Department of Defense, Department of the Army, Department of the Navy, or Department of the Air Force, as the case may be, at the seat of government.
(8) The term "military departments" means the Department of the Army, the Department of the Navy, and the Department of the Air Force.
(9) The term "Secretary concerned" means—
(A) the Secretary of the Army, with respect to matters concerning the Army;
(B) the Secretary of the Navy, with respect to matters concerning the Navy, the Marine Corps, and the Coast Guard when it is operating as a service in the Department of the Navy;
(C) the Secretary of the Air Force, with respect to matters concerning the Air Force and the Space Force; and
(D) the Secretary of Homeland Security, with respect to matters concerning the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Department of the Navy.
(10) The term "service acquisition executive" means the civilian official within a military department who is designated as the service acquisition executive for purposes of regulations and procedures providing for a service acquisition executive for that military department.
(11) The term "Defense Agency" means an organizational entity of the Department of Defense—
(A) that is established by the Secretary of Defense under section 191 of this title (or under the second sentence of section 125(d) of this title (as in effect before October 1, 1986)) to perform a supply or service activity common to more than one military department (other than such an entity that is designated by the Secretary as a Department of Defense Field Activity); or
(B) that is designated by the Secretary of Defense as a Defense Agency.
(12) The term "Department of Defense Field Activity" means an organizational entity of the Department of Defense—
(A) that is established by the Secretary of Defense under section 191 of this title (or under the second sentence of section 125(d) of this title (as in effect before October 1, 1986)) to perform a supply or service activity common to more than one military department; and
(B) that is designated by the Secretary of Defense as a Department of Defense Field Activity.
(13) The term "contingency operation" means a military operation that—
(A) is designated by the Secretary of Defense as an operation in which members of the armed forces are or may become involved in military actions, operations, or hostilities against an enemy of the United States or against an opposing military force; or
(B) results in the call or order to, or retention on, active duty of members of the uniformed services under section 688, 12301(a), 12302, 12304, 12304a, 12305, or 12406 of this title, chapter 13 of this title, section 3713 of title 14, or any other provision of law during a war or during a national emergency declared by the President or Congress.
(14) The term "supplies" includes material, equipment, and stores of all kinds.
(15) The term "pay" includes basic pay, special pay, retainer pay, incentive pay, retired pay, and equivalent pay, but does not include allowances.
(16) The term "congressional defense committees" means—
(A) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate; and
(B) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.
* * *
(6) The term "reserve", with respect to an enlistment, appointment, grade, or office, means enlistment, appointment, grade, or office held as a Reserve of one of the armed forces.
(7) The term "reserve active-status list" means a single list for the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps (required to be maintained under section 14002 of this title) that contains the names of all officers of that armed force except warrant officers (including commissioned warrant officers) who are in an active status in a reserve component of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps and are not on an active-duty list.
(d)
(1) The term "active duty" means full-time duty in the active military service of the United States, including sustained duty in the Space Force. Such term includes full-time training duty, annual training duty, and attendance, while in the active military service, at a school designated as a service school by law or by the Secretary of the military department concerned. Such term does not include full-time National Guard duty.
(2) The term "active duty for a period of more than 30 days" means active duty under a call or order that does not specify a period of 30 days or less.
(3) The term "active service" means service on active duty or full-time National Guard duty.
(4) The term "active status" means the status of a member of a reserve component who is not in the inactive Army National Guard or inactive Air National Guard, on an inactive status list, or in the Retired Reserve.
* * *