TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§130i. Protection of certain facilities and assets from unmanned aircraft
(a)
(b)
(A) Detect, identify, monitor, and track the unmanned aircraft system or unmanned aircraft, without prior consent, including by means of intercept or other access of a wire communication, an oral communication, or an electronic communication used to control the unmanned aircraft system or unmanned aircraft.
* * *
(5) a summary of recommendations produced by each member of the interagency executive committee required by subsection (k), disaggregated by department or agency; and
(6) a summary of actions taken as a result of meetings or decisions taken by the interagency executive committee required by subsection (k) to change procedures, regulations, guidelines, or other governing instruction of the Department of Defense relating to the use of authority provided by this section.
(m)
(1) The term "appropriate congressional committees" means—
(A) the congressional defense committees;
(B) the Select Committee on Intelligence, the Committee on the Judiciary, and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate; and
(C) the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, the Committee on the Judiciary, and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives.
(2) The term "budget", with respect to a fiscal year, means the budget for that fiscal year that is submitted to Congress by the President under section 1105(a) of title 31.
(3) The term "contractor" means a person who—
(A) performs functions that support or carry out actions authorized in this section pursuant to a contract or subcontract entered into with an entity of the Department of Defense; and
(B) has completed training for the counter-unmanned aircraft system the person will use in performance of such functions, as certified by the Secretary of Defense.
(4) The term "covered facility or asset—" 1
(A) means any facility or asset that—
(i) is identified by the Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the Secretary of Transportation with respect to potentially impacted airspace, through a risk-based assessment for purposes of this section;
(ii) is located in the United States (including the territories and possessions of the United States); and
(iii) directly relates to the missions of the Department of Defense pertaining to—
(I) nuclear deterrence, including with respect to nuclear command and control, integrated tactical warning and attack assessment, and continuity of government;
(II) missile defense;
(III) national security space;
(IV) assistance in protecting the President or the Vice President (or other officer immediately next in order of succession to the office of the President) pursuant to the Presidential Protection Assistance Act of 1976 (18 U.S.C. 3056 note);
(V) air defense of the United States, including air sovereignty, ground-based air defense, and the National Capital Region integrated air defense system;
(VI) combat support agencies (as defined in paragraphs (1) through (4) of section 193(f) of this title);
(VII) special operations activities specified in paragraphs (1) through (9) of section 167(k) of this title;
(VIII) production, storage, transportation, or decommissioning of high-yield explosive munitions, by the Department;
(IX) a Major Range and Test Facility Base (as defined in section 4173 of this title);
(X) the physical security of other installations or property owned, leased, or operated by the Department of Defense to which the public is not permitted regular, unrestricted access, determined by the Secretary on a site by site basis to be critical to the national defense and certified as such to the Secretary of Transportation, the Attorney General, and the appropriate congressional committees; or
(XI) assistance to Federal, State, or local officials in responding to incidents involving nuclear, radiological, biological, or chemical weapons, high-yield explosives, or related materials or technologies, as well as support pursuant to section 282 of this title; and
(B) includes any persons physically present at any such facility or asset.
(5) The term "defense budget materials", with respect to a fiscal year, means the materials submitted to Congress by the Secretary of Defense in support of the budget for that fiscal year.
(6) The terms "electronic communication", "intercept", "oral communication", and "wire communication" have the meanings given those terms in section 2510 of title 18.
(7) The terms "unmanned aircraft" and "unmanned aircraft system" have the meanings given those terms in section 44801 of title 49.
(n)
(Added Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XVI, §1697(a), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2639; amended Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title XVI, §1692, Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1788; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title XVI, §1694, title XVII, §1731(a)(6), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1791, 1812; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title X, §1081(a)(8), title XVIII, §1845(c)(4), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3871, 4247; Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title XVI, §1681, Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 611; Pub. L. 118–159, div. A, title XVII, §1701(a)(2), div. B, title XXVIII, §2871(c)(1), Dec. 23, 2024, 138 Stat. 2203, 2281; Pub. L. 119–60, div. A, title XVII, §1707, Dec. 18, 2025, 139 Stat. 1215.)