TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§122a. Public availability of Department of Defense reports required by law
(a)
(1) posting the report on a publicly accessible Internet website of the Department of Defense; and
(2) upon request, transmitting the report by other means, as long as such transmission is at no cost to the Department.
(b)
(2) A report otherwise described in paragraph (1) is not a report described in this subsection if the report contains—
(A) classified information;
(B) proprietary information;
(C) information that is exempt from disclosure under section 552 of title 5 (commonly referred to as the "Freedom of Information Act"); or
(D) any other type of information that the Secretary of Defense determines should not be made available to the public in the interest of national security.
(c)
(Added Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title X, §1061(a)(1), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4362; amended Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title X, §1068, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1589; Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title X, §1081(a), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 871; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title X, §1081(a)(3), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1594; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title X, §1062(a), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1909.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2021—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 117–81 added subsec. (c).
2017—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 115–91 substituted "acting through the Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for Public Affairs" for "acting through the Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Public Affairs" in introductory provisions.
2013—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 113–66 amended subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that each report described in subsection (b) is
"(1) made available to the public, upon request submitted on or after the date on which such report is submitted to Congress, through the Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Public Affairs; and
"(2) to the maximum extent practicable, transmitted in an electronic format."
2011—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 112–81 substituted pars. (1) and (2) for "made available to the public, upon request submitted on or after the date on which such report is submitted to Congress, through the Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Public Affairs."