TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§115. Personnel strengths: requirement for annual authorization
(a)
(1) The end strength for the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps for (A) active-duty personnel who are to be paid from funds appropriated for active-duty personnel unless on active duty pursuant to subsection (b), and (B) active-duty personnel and full-time National Guard duty personnel who are to be paid from funds appropriated for reserve personnel unless on active duty or full-time National Guard duty pursuant to subsection (b).
(2) The end strength for the Selected Reserve of each reserve component of the armed forces.
(3) The end strength for the Space Force for members in space force active status.
(b)
(A) active duty under section 12301(d) of this title for the purpose of providing operational support, as prescribed in regulation issued by the Secretary of Defense;
(B) full-time National Guard duty under section 502(f)(1)(B) of title 32 for the purpose of providing operational support when authorized by the Secretary of Defense;
(C) active duty under section 12301(d) of this title or full-time National Guard duty under section 502(f)(1)(B) of title 32 for the purpose of preparing for and performing funeral honors functions for funerals of veterans under section 1491 of this title;
(D) active duty or retained on active duty under sections 12301(g) of this title while in a captive status; or
(E) active duty or retained on active duty under 12301(h) or 12322 of this title for the purpose of medical evaluation or treatment.
(2) A member of a reserve component who exceeds either of the following limits shall be included in the strength authorized under subparagraph (A) or subparagraph (B), as appropriate, of subsection (a)(1):
(A) A call or order to active duty or full-time National Guard duty that specifies a period greater than three years.
(B) The cumulative periods of active duty and full-time National Guard duty performed by the member exceed 1825 days in the previous 2190 days.
(3) In determining the period of active service under paragraph (2), the following periods of active service performed by a member shall not be included:
(A) All periods of active duty performed by a member who has not previously served in the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve.
(B) All periods of active duty or full-time National Guard duty for which the member is exempt from strength accounting under paragraphs (1) through (8) of subsection (i).
(4) As part of the budget justification materials submitted by the Secretary of Defense to Congress in support of the end strength authorizations required under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (a)(1) for fiscal year 2009 and each fiscal year thereafter, the Secretary shall provide the following:
(A) The number of members, specified by reserve component, authorized under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1) who were serving on active duty or full-time National Guard duty for operational support beyond each of the limits specified under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (2) at the end of the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the budget justification materials are submitted.
(B) The number of members, specified by reserve component, on active duty for operational support who, at the end of the fiscal year for which the budget justification materials are submitted, are projected to be serving on active duty or full-time National Guard duty for operational support beyond such limits.
(C) The number of members, specified by reserve component, on active duty or full-time National Guard duty for operational support who are included in, and counted against, the end strength authorizations requested under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (a)(1).
(D) A summary of the missions being performed by members identified under subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(c)
(1) the use of active-duty personnel or full-time National Guard duty personnel of any of the armed forces (other than the Coast Guard) unless the end strength for such personnel of that armed force for that fiscal year has been authorized by law;
(2) the use of the Selected Reserve of any reserve component of the armed forces unless the end strength for the Selected Reserve of that component for that fiscal year has been authorized by law;
(3) the use of members of the Space Force in space force active status unless the end strength for the Space Force for that fiscal year for members in space force active status has been authorized by law; or
(4) the use of reserve component personnel to perform active duty or full-time National Guard duty under subsection (b) unless the strength for such personnel for that reserve component for that fiscal year has been authorized by law.
(d)
(e)
(2)(A) After annual end-strength levels required by subsections (a) and (d) are authorized by law for a fiscal year, the Secretary of Defense shall promptly prescribe end-of-quarter strength levels for the first three quarters of that fiscal year applicable to each such end-strength level. Such end-of-quarter strength levels shall be established for any fiscal year as levels to be achieved in meeting each of those annual end-strength levels authorized by law in accordance with subsection (a) (as such levels may be adjusted pursuant to subsection (f)) and subsection (d).
(B) At least annually, the Secretary of Defense shall establish for each of the armed forces (other than the Coast Guard) the maximum permissible variance of actual strength for an armed force at the end of any given quarter from the end-of-quarter strength established pursuant to subparagraph (A). Such variance shall be such that it promotes the maintaining of the strength necessary to achieve the end-strength levels authorized in accordance with subsection (a) (as adjusted pursuant to subsection (f)) and subsection (d).
* * *