TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§139a. Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation
(a)
(b)
(A) Matters assigned to the Director pursuant to this section and section 3221 of this title.
(B) Matters assigned to the Director by the Secretary pursuant to section 113 of this title.
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 111–23, title I, §101(a)(1), May 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1705, §139c; renumbered §139a and amended Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title IX, §901(f), title X, §1075(b)(5), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4322, 4369; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title X, §1076(f)(4), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1952; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title IX, §912(c), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1521; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title IX, §902(5), title XVI, §1621(e)(1)(A)(iii), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1543, 1733; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVIII, §1883(b)(2), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4294; Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title IX, §902(a), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 355; Pub. L. 118–159, div. A, title XVII, §1701(a)(3), Dec. 23, 2024, 138 Stat. 2203; Pub. L. 119–60, div. A, title XVII, §1701(a)(4), title XVIII, §1801(a)(2)(C), Dec. 18, 2025, 139 Stat. 1208, 1222.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The date of the enactment of this subsection, referred to in subsec. (h), is the date of enactment of Pub. L. 118–31, which was approved Dec. 22, 2023.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 139a was renumbered section 138b of this title.
Another prior section 139a was renumbered section 4351 of this title.
Amendments
2025—Subsec. (b)(1)(A). Pub. L. 119–60, §1701(a)(4), substituted "section 3221" for "section 2334".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 119–60, §1801(a)(2)(C), in introductory provisions, inserted "shall carry out the requirements of this section in accordance with the objectives established pursuant to section 3102 of this title and" before "shall serve".
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 119–60, §1701(a)(4), substituted "section 3221" for "section 2334".
2024—Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 118–159 substituted "out by the Director" for "out by Director" and "and any" for "an any".
2023—Subsec. (d)(5). Pub. L. 118–31, §902(a)(1)(A), substituted "and ensuring" for ", ensuring" and struck out ", and assessing the effect of spending by the Department of Defense on the United States economy" after "accurately and completely".
Subsec. (d)(8). Pub. L. 118–31, §902(a)(1)(B), inserted ", including the standardization of analytical methodologies and the establishment and maintenance of a centralized knowledge repository of physical attributes or other data for modeling and simulation purposes" after "defense resources".
Subsecs. (e) to (h). Pub. L. 118–31, §902(a)(2), added subsecs. (e) to (h).
2021—Subsecs. (b)(1)(A), (d)(1). Pub. L. 116–283, which directed that each reference in the text of title 10 to a section that was redesignated by title XVIII of Pub. L. 116–283, as such section was in effect before the redesignation, be amended by striking such reference and inserting a reference to the appropriate redesignated section, was not executed with respect to "section 2334", which was redesignated as multiple sections.
2019—Subsec. (d)(6). Pub. L. 116–92, §1621(e)(1)(A)(iii), substituted "Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence and Security" for "Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence".
Pub. L. 116–92, §902(5), substituted "Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering," for "Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics".
2017—Subsec. (d)(9). Pub. L. 115–91 added par. (9).
* * *