TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§117. Readiness reporting system
(a)
(1) the National Security Strategy prescribed by the President in the most recent annual national security strategy report under section 108 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3043);
(2) the defense planning guidance provided by the Secretary of Defense pursuant to section 113(g) of this title; and
(3) the National Military Strategy prescribed by the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.
(b)
(1) that the readiness reporting system and associated policies are applied uniformly throughout the Department of Defense, including between and among the joint staff and each of the armed forces;
(2) that is the single authoritative readiness reporting system for the Department, and that there shall be no military service specific systems;
(3) that readiness assessments are accomplished at an organizational level at, or below, the level at which forces are employed;
(4) that the reporting system include resources information, force posture, and mission centric capability assessments, as well as predicted changes to these attributes;
(5) that information in the readiness reporting system is continually updated, with (A) any change in the overall readiness status of a unit, or element of a unit, that is required to be reported as part of the readiness reporting system being reported within 24 hours of the event necessitating the change in readiness status, and (B) any change in the overall readiness status of an element of the training establishment or an element of defense infrastructure that is required to be reported as part of the readiness reporting system being reported within 72 hours of the event necessitating the change in readiness status; and
(6) that sufficient resources are provided to establish and maintain the system so as to allow reporting of changes in readiness status as required by this section.
(c)
(1) Measure the readiness of units (both as elements of their respective armed force and as elements of joint forces) to conduct their designed and assigned missions.
(2) Measure the capability of training establishments to provide trained and ready forces for designed and assigned missions.
(3) Measure the capability of defense installations and facilities and other elements of Department of Defense infrastructure, both in the United States and abroad, to provide appropriate support to forces in the conduct of their designed and assigned missions.
(4) Measure critical warfighting deficiencies in unit capability.
(5) Measure critical warfighting deficiencies in training establishments and defense infrastructure.
(6) Measure the extent to which units of the armed forces remove serviceable parts, supplies, or equipment from one vehicle, vessel, or aircraft in order to render a different vehicle, vessel, or aircraft operational.
(d)
(Added Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title III, §373(a)(1), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 1990; amended Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title III, §361(d)(1), title X, §1067(1), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 575, 774; Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title III, §371], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-80; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title X, §1031(a)(1), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1595; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title VIII, §845(a), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1848; Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title X, §1071(c)(2), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3508; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title III, §331(b), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1354; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title III, §331(a)–(g)(1), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1723, 1724; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title III, §361(a), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1325.)