TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§118. Materiel readiness metrics and materiel readiness objectives for major weapon systems
(a)
(1) the strategic framework required by section 113(g)(1)(B)(vii) 1 of this title; and
(2) guidance issued by the Secretary of Defense pursuant to section 113(g)(1)(B) of this title.
(b)
(c)
(2) Annually, each head of an element described in subsection (a) shall review and revise such materiel readiness objectives and include any such revisions in the materials submitted to Congress in support of the budget of the President under section 1105 of title 31.
(d)
(1) an assessment of the materiel availability, operational availability, and materiel reliability for each major weapon system; and
(2) a detailed explanation of any factors that could preclude the Department of Defense or any of the military departments from meeting applicable materiel readiness objectives, such as infrastructure, workforce, or supply chain considerations.
(e)
(1) have been obligated by subactivity group within the operation and maintenance accounts for the second fiscal year preceding the budget year;
(2) the Director estimates will have been obligated by subactivity group within the operation and maintenance accounts by the end of the fiscal year preceding the budget year; and
(3) have been budgeted and programmed across the future years defense program within the operation and maintenance accounts by subactivity group.
(f)
(1) The term "major weapon system" has the meaning given in section 101(a) of this title.
(2) The term "materiel availability" means a measure of the percentage of the total inventory of a major weapon system that is operationally capable of performing an assigned mission.
(3) The term "materiel readiness objective" means the minimum required availability of each covered system that is necessary to fulfill the requirements of the strategic framework and guidance referred to in subsection (a).
(4) The term "materiel reliability" means the probability that a major weapon system will perform without failure over a specified interval.
(5) The term "operational availability" means a measure of the percentage of time a major weapon system is operationally capable.
(6) The term "operationally capable" means a materiel condition indicating that a major weapon system is capable of performing its assigned mission and has no discrepancies with a subsystem of a major weapon system.
(Added Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title III, §351(a)(1), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1319; amended Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title III, §347(a), title X, §1081(a)(6), title XVIII, §1883(b)(2), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3540, 3871, 4294; Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title III, §351(a), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2532; Pub. L. 119–60, div. A, title VIII, §811(c)(2)(A), title XVIII, §1803(d), Dec. 18, 2025, 139 Stat. 950, 1233.)