TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§129a. General policy for total force management
(a)
(b)
(c)
(1) The Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness shall have overall responsibility for guidance to implement such policies and procedures.
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XIV, §1483(b)(2), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1715; amended Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title IX, §931(a), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1541; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title IX, §914, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2350; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title X, §§1051(a)(6)(B), 1081(a)(5), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1560, 1594; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title IX, §933, Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1938; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title IX, §902(1), title XI, §1106, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1542, 1597; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title IX, §912, title XVIII, §§1808(d)(1), 1883(b)(2), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3802, 4160, 4294; Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title IX, §911, Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 364; Pub. L. 119–60, div. A, title XI, §1107(b), (c), Dec. 18, 2025, 139 Stat. 1074.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The date of the enactment of this subsection, referred to in subsec. (h), is the date of enactment of Pub. L. 119–60, which was approved Dec. 18, 2025.
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 115(b)(5) of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 101–510, §1483(a).
Amendments
2025—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 119–60, §1107(b), inserted ", or conduct any reductions or realignments that occur outside the normal programming process (including ad hoc, immediate, or unprogrammed changes) of 50 employees or more implemented before or after the submission of the annual budget request," after "full-time equivalent levels".
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 119–60, §1107(c), added subsec. (h).
2023—Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 118–31 inserted at end "The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that the requirements determination, planning, programming, and budgeting conducted under this paragraph considers all components of the total force (including active and reserve military, the civilian workforce, and contract support) in a holistic manner—" and added subpars. (A) and (B).
2021—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 116–283, §912, inserted at end "The Secretary may not reduce the civilian workforce programmed full-time equivalent levels unless the Secretary conducts an appropriate analysis of the impacts of such reductions on workload, military force structure, lethality, readiness, operational effectiveness, stress on the military force, and fully burdened costs."
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 116–283, §1808(d)(1), substituted "section 3001" for "section 2545".
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 116–283, §1883(b)(2), substituted "section 4505(c)" for "section 2330a(c)".
2019—Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 116–92, §902(1), substituted "Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment" for "Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics".
Subsec. (g)(1)(B). Pub. L. 116–92, §1106, amended subpar. (B) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (B) read as follows: "if the performance of such functions by military personnel is required to address critical staffing needs resulting from a reduction in personnel or budgetary resources by reason of an Act of Congress, in which case such functions may not be performed by military personnel for a period in excess of one year."
2018—Subsec. (g)(1)(A). Pub. L. 115–232 substituted "is cost-effective, taking into account the fully-burdened costs of the civilian, military, and contractor workforces, including the impact of the performance of such functions on military career progression or when required by military necessity" for ", including a permanent conversion of such functions to performance by military personnel, is cost-effective or required by a mission".
2017—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 115–91, §1081(a)(5), struck out "(as identified pursuant to section 118b of this title)" after "armed forces".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 115–91, §1051(a)(6)(B), redesignated pars. (3) and (4) as (1) and (2), respectively, and struck out former pars. (1) and (2) which read as follows:
"(1) The civilian strategic workforce plan (required by section 115b of this title).
"(2) The civilian positions master plan (required by section 1597(c) of this title)."
2016—Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 114–328 added subsec. (g).
2011—Pub. L. 112–81 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "The Secretary of Defense shall use the least costly form of personnel consistent with military requirements and other needs of the Department. In developing the annual personnel authorization requests to Congress and in carrying out personnel policies, the Secretary shall—
"(1) consider particularly the advantages of converting from one form of personnel (military, civilian, or private contract) to another for the performance of a specified job; and
"(2) include in each manpower requirements report submitted under section 115a of this title a complete justification for converting from one form of personnel to another."