TITLE 10—ARMED FORCES
§139a. Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation
(a)
(b)
(A) Matters assigned to the Director pursuant to this section and section 3221 of this title.
(B) Matters assigned to the Director by the Secretary pursuant to section 113 of this title.
* * *
(6) Assessments of special access and compartmented intelligence programs, in coordination with the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering, and the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence and Security and in accordance with applicable policies.
(7) Assessments of alternative plans, programs, and policies with respect to the acquisition programs of the Department of Defense.
(8) Leading the development of improved analytical skills and competencies within the cost assessment and program evaluation workforce of the Department of Defense and improved tools, data, and methods to promote performance, economy, and efficiency in analyzing national security planning and the allocation of defense resources, including the standardization of analytical methodologies and the establishment and maintenance of a centralized knowledge repository of physical attributes or other data for modeling and simulation purposes.
(9) Performing the duties assigned to the Director in section 2222 of this title.
(e)
(1) Not later than June 1, 2024, the Secretary of Defense shall establish a team, to be known as the "Program Evaluation Competitive Analysis Cell" (referred to in this subsection as the "Cell"), to critically assess the analytical methodologies, assumptions, and data used in key strategic and operational analyses conducted by the Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation.
(2) The Secretary of Defense shall—
(A) designate an individual to serve as the head of the Cell; and
(B) ensure that the Cell has a sufficient number of personnel to carry out the duties described in this subsection.
(3) The Cell shall be independent of the Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation. The head of the Cell shall report directly to the Secretary of Defense or the Deputy Secretary of Defense.
(4)(A) Not less frequently than once every two years, the Cell shall conduct an alternative operational or strategic analysis of an analytical question identified by the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff under subparagraph (B). In conducting such alternative analysis, the Cell shall use assumptions different from the assumptions used by the Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation for the original analysis of such question.
(B) For purposes of each alternative analysis required under subparagraph (A), at an appropriate time before the commencement of such analysis—
(i) the Director of the Joint Staff shall submit to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff a list of not fewer than three operational or strategic questions previously studied by the Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation that could potentially serve as the basis of for such alternative analysis; and
(ii) from such list, the Chairman shall select one question to serve as the basis for such analysis.
(f)
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 111–23, title I, §101(a)(1), May 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1705, §139c; renumbered §139a and amended Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title IX, §901(f), title X, §1075(b)(5), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4322, 4369; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title X, §1076(f)(4), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1952; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title IX, §912(c), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1521; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title IX, §902(5), title XVI, §1621(e)(1)(A)(iii), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1543, 1733; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVIII, §1883(b)(2), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4294; Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title IX, §902(a), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 355; Pub. L. 118–159, div. A, title XVII, §1701(a)(3), Dec. 23, 2024, 138 Stat. 2203; Pub. L. 119–60, div. A, title XVII, §1701(a)(4), title XVIII, §1801(a)(2)(C), Dec. 18, 2025, 139 Stat. 1208, 1222.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The date of the enactment of this subsection, referred to in subsec. (h), is the date of enactment of Pub. L. 118–31, which was approved Dec. 22, 2023.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 139a was renumbered section 138b of this title.
Another prior section 139a was renumbered section 4351 of this title.
Amendments
2025—Subsec. (b)(1)(A). Pub. L. 119–60, §1701(a)(4), substituted "section 3221" for "section 2334".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 119–60, §1801(a)(2)(C), in introductory provisions, inserted "shall carry out the requirements of this section in accordance with the objectives established pursuant to section 3102 of this title and" before "shall serve".
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 119–60, §1701(a)(4), substituted "section 3221" for "section 2334".
2024—Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 118–159 substituted "out by the Director" for "out by Director" and "and any" for "an any".
2023—Subsec. (d)(5). Pub. L. 118–31, §902(a)(1)(A), substituted "and ensuring" for ", ensuring" and struck out ", and assessing the effect of spending by the Department of Defense on the United States economy" after "accurately and completely".
Subsec. (d)(8). Pub. L. 118–31, §902(a)(1)(B), inserted ", including the standardization of analytical methodologies and the establishment and maintenance of a centralized knowledge repository of physical attributes or other data for modeling and simulation purposes" after "defense resources".
Subsecs. (e) to (h). Pub. L. 118–31, §902(a)(2), added subsecs. (e) to (h).
2021—Subsecs. (b)(1)(A), (d)(1). Pub. L. 116–283, which directed that each reference in the text of title 10 to a section that was redesignated by title XVIII of Pub. L. 116–283, as such section was in effect before the redesignation, be amended by striking such reference and inserting a reference to the appropriate redesignated section, was not executed with respect to "section 2334", which was redesignated as multiple sections.
2019—Subsec. (d)(6). Pub. L. 116–92, §1621(e)(1)(A)(iii), substituted "Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence and Security" for "Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence".
Pub. L. 116–92, §902(5), substituted "Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering," for "Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics".
2017—Subsec. (d)(9). Pub. L. 115–91 added par. (9).
* * *