10 USC Ch. 1219: STANDARDS AND PROCEDURES FOR RETENTION AND PROMOTION
§12642. Standards and qualifications: result of failure to comply with
(a) To be retained in an active status, a reserve commissioned officer must, in any applicable yearly period, attain the number of points under section 12732(a)(2) of this title prescribed by the Secretary concerned, with the approval of the Secretary of Defense in the case of a Secretary of a military department, and must conform to such other standards and qualifications as the Secretary concerned may prescribe. The Secretary may not prescribe a minimum of more than 50 points under this subsection.
(b) Subject to section 12645 of this title, a reserve commissioned officer who fails to attain the number of points, or to conform to the standards and qualifications, prescribed in subsection (a) shall—
(1) be transferred to the Retired Reserve if he is qualified and applies therefor;
(2) if he is not qualified or does not apply for transfer to the Retired Reserve, be transferred to an inactive status, if he is qualified therefor; or
(3) if he is not transferred to the Retired Reserve or an inactive status, be discharged from his reserve appointment.
(c) This section does not apply to commissioned warrant officers or to adjutants general or assistant adjutants general of States, Puerto Rico, and the District of Columbia.
(Added Pub. L. 85–861, §1(22)(A), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1443, §1002; amended Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title XII, §1234(a)(1), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2059; renumbered §12642 and amended Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, §§1662(h)(2), 1675(d)(1), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2996, 3018; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title X, §1057(a)(2), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3440.)