7 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER II, Part F: Miscellaneous Provisions and Appropriations
§1388. Utilization of local agencies
(a) Designation of local agencies and local administrative areas
The provisions of sections 590h(b) and 590k of title 16, relating to the utilization of State, county, local committees, the extension service, and other approved agencies, and to recognition and encouragement of cooperative associations, shall apply in the administration of this chapter; and the Secretary shall, for such purposes, utilize the same local, county, and State committees as are utilized under sections 590g, 590h, 590i, and 590j to 590q of title 16. The local administrative areas designated under section 590h(b) of title 16, for the administration of programs under chapter 3B of title 16, and the local administrative areas designated for the administration of this chapter shall be the same.
(b) Payments to county committees for administrative expenses
(1) The Secretary is authorized and directed, from any funds made available for the purposes of this chapter and chapter 3B of title 16 in connection with which county committees are utilized, to make payments to county committees of farmers to cover the estimated administrative expenses incurred or to be incurred by them in cooperating in carrying out the provisions of this chapter and chapter 3B of title 16. All or part of such estimated administrative expenses of any such committee may be deducted pro rata from chapter 3B of title 16 payments, parity payments, or loans, or other payments under this chapter and chapter 3B of title 16, made unless payment of such expenses is otherwise provided by law. The Secretary may make such payments to such committees in advance of determination of performance by farmers.
(2)(A) The Secretary shall provide compensation to members of such county committees (at not less than the level in effect on December 31, 1985 for county committees) for work actually performed by such persons in cooperating in carrying out this chapter and chapter 3B of title 16 in connection with which such committees are used.
(B) The rate of compensation received by such persons for such work on December 23, 1985, shall be increased at the discretion of the Secretary.
(c) Travel expenses
(1) The Secretary shall make payments to members of local, county, and State committees to cover expenses for travel incurred by such persons (including, in the case of a member of a local or county committee, travel between the home of such member and the local county office of the Agricultural Stabilization and Conservation Service) in cooperating in carrying out this chapter and chapter 3B of title 16 in connection with which such Committees 1 are used.
(2) Such travel expenses shall be paid in the manner authorized under section 5703 of title 5 for the payment of expenses and allowances for individuals employed intermittently in the Federal Government service.
(Feb. 16, 1938, ch. 30, title III, §388, 52 Stat. 68; Pub. L. 99–198, title XVII, §1713(a), (b), Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1636, 1637.)