7 USC CHAPTER 64, SUBCHAPTER II: COORDINATION AND PLANNING OF AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH, EXTENSION, AND TEACHING
§3123. National Agricultural Research, Extension, Education, and Economics Advisory Board
(a) Establishment
The Secretary shall establish within the Department of Agriculture a board to be known as the "National Agricultural Research, Extension, Education, and Economics Advisory Board".
(b) Membership
(1) In general
The Advisory Board shall consist of 15 members, appointed by the Secretary.
(2) Selection of members
The Secretary shall appoint members of the Advisory Board from nominations submitted by organizations, associations, societies, councils, federations, groups, and companies fitting the criteria specified in paragraph (3).
(3) Membership categories
The Advisory Board shall consist of members from each of the following categories:
(A) 3 members representing national farm or producer organizations, which may include members—
(i) representing farm cooperatives;
(ii) who are producers actively engaged in the production of a food animal commodity and who are recommended by a coalition of national livestock organizations;
(iii) who are producers actively engaged in the production of a plant commodity and who are recommended by a coalition of national crop organizations; or
(iv) who are producers actively engaged in aquaculture and who are recommended by a coalition of national aquacultural organizations.
(B) 2 members representing academic or research societies, which may include members representing—
(i) a national food animal science society;
(ii) a national crop, soil, agronomy, horticulture, plant pathology, or weed science society;
(iii) a national food science organization;
(iv) a national human health association; or
(v) a national nutritional science society.
(C) 5 members representing agricultural research, extension, and education, which shall include each of the following:
(i) 1 member representing the land-grant colleges and universities eligible to receive funds under the Act of July 2, 1862 (7 U.S.C. 301 et seq.).
(ii) 1 member representing the land-grant colleges and universities eligible to receive funds under the Act of August 30, 1890 (7 U.S.C. 321 et seq.), including Tuskegee University.
(iii) 1 member representing the 1994 Institutions (as defined in section 532 of the Equity in Educational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 301 note; Public Law 103–382)).
(iv) 1 member representing NLGCA Institutions or Hispanic-serving institutions.
(v) 1 member representing American colleges of veterinary medicine.
(D) 5 members representing industry, consumer, or rural interests, including members representing—
(i) entities engaged in transportation of food and agricultural products to domestic and foreign markets;
(ii) food retailing and marketing interests;
(iii) food and fiber processors;
(iv) rural economic development interests;
(v) a national consumer interest group;
(vi) a national forestry group;
(vii) a national conservation or natural resource group;
(viii) a national social science association;
* * *