7 USC CHAPTER 64, SUBCHAPTER II: COORDINATION AND PLANNING OF AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH, EXTENSION, AND TEACHING
§3125. Annual report of Secretary of Agriculture to President and Congress
The Secretary shall submit to the President and Congress by January 1 of each year a report on the Nation's agricultural research, extension, and teaching activities, and such report shall include—
(1) a review covering the following three categories of activities of the Department of Agriculture with respect to agricultural research, extension, and teaching activities and the relationship of these activities to similar activities of other departments and agencies of the Federal Government, the States, colleges and universities, and the private sector—
(A) a current inventory of such activities organized by statutory authorization and budget outlay;
(B) a current inventory of such activities organized by field of basic and applied science; and
(C) a current inventory of such activities organized by commodity and product category;
(2) any recommendations of the Advisory Board; and
(3) in the second and succeeding years, a five-year projection of national priorities with respect to agricultural research, extension, and teaching, taking into account both domestic and international needs.
(Pub. L. 95–113, title XIV, §1410, Sept. 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 989; Pub. L. 97–98, title XIV, §1411, Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1302; Pub. L. 99–198, title XIV, §1408, Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1546; Pub. L. 101–624, title XVI, §1605(b)(4), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3714; Pub. L. 104–127, title VIII, §§802(b)(2), 852(b)(2), 853(b)(3), Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 1159, 1171, 1172.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
1996—Par. (2). Pub. L. 104–127 substituted "any recommendations of the Advisory Board" for "the recommendations of the Joint Council developed under section 3122(f) of this title, the recommendations of the Advisory Board developed under section 3123(g) of this title, and the recommendations of the Technology Board developed under section 3123a(d) of this title".
1990—Par. (2). Pub. L. 101–624 amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: "the statements of recommendations of the Joint Council developed pursuant to the provisions of section 3122(d)(2)(G) of this title and the statement of recommendations of the Advisory Board developed pursuant to the provisions of section 3123(f)(2)(E) of this title; and".
1985—Par. (4). Pub. L. 99–198 struck out par. (4) which provided for inclusion "in the report of January 1, 1984, the Secretary's needs assessment developed pursuant to the provisions of section 3121(11) of this title".
1981Pub. L. 97–98 substituted in provision preceding par. (1) "January 1" for "February 1" and added par. (4).