7 USC CHAPTER 64, SUBCHAPTER II: COORDINATION AND PLANNING OF AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH, EXTENSION, AND TEACHING
§3128. General provisions
(a) Vacancies in Advisory Board
Any vacancy in the Advisory Board shall not affect its duties under this title and shall be filled in the same manner as the original position.
(b) Compensation and expenses of members of Advisory Board
Members of the Advisory Board shall serve without compensation, if not otherwise officers or employees of the United States, except that they shall, while away from their homes or regular places of business in the performance of services under this chapter, be allowed travel expenses, including per diem in lieu of subsistence, in the same manner as persons employed intermittently in the Government service are allowed expenses under sections 5701 through 5707 of title 5.
(c) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated annually such sums as Congress may determine necessary to carry out the provisions of section 3127 of this title and subsection (b) of this section.
(Pub. L. 95–113, title XIV, §1413, Sept. 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 991; Pub. L. 97–98, title XIV, §1414(a), Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1303; Pub. L. 101–624, title XVI, §1605(b)(2), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3713; Pub. L. 103–354, title II, §218(e)(7), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3213; Pub. L. 104–127, title VIII, §§852(b)(4), 853(b)(5), Apr. 4, 1996, 110 Stat. 1171, 1172; Pub. L. 105–185, title VI, §606(b), (c)(2), June 23, 1998, 112 Stat. 603, 604.)