7 USC CHAPTER 64, SUBCHAPTER II: COORDINATION AND PLANNING OF AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH, EXTENSION, AND TEACHING
§3123. National Agricultural Research, Extension, Education, and Economics Advisory Board
(a) Establishment
The Secretary shall establish within the Department of Agriculture a board to be known as the "National Agricultural Research, Extension, Education, and Economics Advisory Board".
(b) Membership
(1) In general
The Advisory Board shall consist of 15 members, appointed by the Secretary.
(2) Selection of members
The Secretary shall appoint members of the Advisory Board from nominations submitted by organizations, associations, societies, councils, federations, groups, and companies fitting the criteria specified in paragraph (3).
(3) Membership categories
The Advisory Board shall consist of members from each of the following categories:
(A) 3 members representing national farm or producer organizations, which may include members—
(i) representing farm cooperatives;
(ii) who are producers actively engaged in the production of a food animal commodity and who are recommended by a coalition of national livestock organizations;
(iii) who are producers actively engaged in the production of a plant commodity and who are recommended by a coalition of national crop organizations; or
(iv) who are producers actively engaged in aquaculture and who are recommended by a coalition of national aquacultural organizations.
(B) 2 members representing academic or research societies, which may include members representing—
(i) a national food animal science society;
(ii) a national crop, soil, agronomy, horticulture, plant pathology, or weed science society;
(iii) a national food science organization;
(iv) a national human health association; or
(v) a national nutritional science society.
(C) 5 members representing agricultural research, extension, and education, which shall include each of the following:
(i) 1 member representing the land-grant colleges and universities eligible to receive funds under the Act of July 2, 1862 (7 U.S.C. 301 et seq.).
* * *