15 USC CHAPTER 53, SUBCHAPTER III: INDOOR RADON ABATEMENT
§2666. Grant assistance to States for radon programs
(a) In general
For each fiscal year, upon application of the Governor of a State, the Administrator may make a grant, subject to such terms and conditions as the Administrator considers appropriate, under this section to the State for the purpose of assisting the State in the development and implementation of programs for the assessment and mitigation of radon.
(b) Application
An application for a grant under this section in any fiscal year shall contain such information as the Administrator shall require, including each of the following:
(1) A description of the seriousness and extent of radon exposure in the State.
(2) An identification of the State agency which has the primary responsibility for radon programs and which will receive the grant, a description of the roles and responsibilities of the lead State agency and any other State agencies involved in radon programs, and description of the roles and responsibilities of any municipal, district, or areawide organization involved in radon programs.
(3) A description of the activities and programs related to radon which the State proposes in such year.
(4) A budget specifying Federal and State funding of each element of activity of the grant application.
(5) A 3-year plan which outlines long range program goals and objectives, tasks necessary to achieve them, and resource requirements for the entire 3-year period, including anticipated State funding levels and desired Federal funding levels. This clause shall apply only for the initial year in which a grant application is made.
(c) Eligible activities
Activities eligible for grant assistance under this section are the following:
(1) Survey of radon levels, including special surveys of geographic areas or classes of buildings (such as, among others, public buildings, school buildings, high-risk residential construction types).
(2) Development of public information and educational materials concerning radon assessment, mitigation, and control programs.
(3) Implementation of programs to control radon in existing and new structures.
(4) Purchase by the State of radon measurement equipment or devices.
(5) Purchase and maintenance of analytical equipment connected to radon measurement and analysis, including costs of calibration of such equipment.
(6) Payment of costs of Environmental Protection Agency-approved training programs related to radon for permanent State or local employees.
(7) Payment of general overhead and program administration costs.
(8) Development of a data storage and management system for information concerning radon occurrence, levels, and programs.
(9) Payment of costs of demonstration of radon mitigation methods and technologies as approved by the Administrator, including State participation in the Environmental Protection Agency Home Evaluation Program.
(10) A toll-free radon hotline to provide information and technical assistance.
(d) Preference to certain States
* * *