15 USC CHAPTER 53, SUBCHAPTER III: INDOOR RADON ABATEMENT
§2665. Technical assistance to States for radon programs
(a) Required activities
The Administrator (or another Federal department or agency designated by the Administrator) shall develop and implement activities designed to assist State radon programs. These activities may include, but are not limited to, the following:
* * *
Funds derived from the charges imposed under paragraph (2) shall be deposited in a special account in the Treasury. Amounts in the special account are authorized to be appropriated only for purposes of administering such proficiency rating program or training seminars or for reimbursement of funds appropriated to the Administrator to initially establish such program or seminars.
(4) Reimbursement of general fund
During the first three years of the program and seminars, the Administrator shall make every effort, consistent with the goals and successful operation of the program and seminars, to set charges imposed under paragraph (2) so that an amount in excess of operation costs is collected. Such excess amount shall be used to reimburse the General Fund of the Treasury for the full amount appropriated to initially establish the program and seminars.
(5) Research
The Administrator shall, in conjunction with other Federal agencies, conduct research to develop, test, and evaluate radon and radon progeny measurement methods and protocols. The purpose of such research shall be to assess the ability of those methods and protocols to accurately assess exposure to radon progeny. Such research shall include—
(A) conducting comparisons among radon and radon progeny measurement techniques;
(B) developing measurement protocols for different building types under varying operating conditions; and
(C) comparing the exposures estimated by stationary monitors and protocols to those measured by personal monitors, and issue guidance documents that—
(i) provide information on the results of research conducted under this paragraph; and
(ii) describe model State radon measurement and mitigation programs.
(6) Mandatory proficiency testing program study
(A) The Administrator shall conduct a study to determine the feasibility of establishing a mandatory proficiency testing program that would require that—
(i) any product offered for sale, or device used in connection with a service offered to the public, for the measurement of radon meets minimum performance criteria; and
(ii) any operator of a device, or person employing a technique, used in connection with a service offered to the public for the measurement of radon meets a minimum level of proficiency.
(B) The study shall also address procedures for—
(i) ordering the recall of any product sold for the measurement of radon which does not meet minimum performance criteria;
(ii) ordering the discontinuance of any service offered to the public for the measurement of radon which does not meet minimum performance criteria; and
(iii) establishing adequate quality assurance requirements for each company offering radon measurement services to the public to follow.
* * *