20 USC CHAPTER 33, SUBCHAPTER IV, Part A: State Personnel Development Grants
§1453. Applications
(a) In general
(1) Submission
A State educational agency that desires to receive a grant under this part shall submit to the Secretary an application at such time, in such manner, and including such information as the Secretary may require.
* * *
(2) describe how the strategies and activities described in paragraph (4) will be coordinated with activities supported with other public resources (including part B [subchapter II] and part C [subchapter III] funds retained for use at the State level for personnel and professional development purposes) and private resources;
(3) describe how the State educational agency will align its personnel development plan under this part with the plan and application submitted under sections 1111 and 2101(d), respectively, of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 6311, 6611(d)];
(4) describe those strategies the State educational agency will use to address the professional development and personnel needs identified under subsection (a)(2) and how such strategies will be implemented, including—
(A) a description of the programs and activities to be supported under this part that will provide personnel with the knowledge and skills to meet the needs of, and improve the performance and achievement of, infants, toddlers, preschoolers, and children with disabilities; and
(B) how such strategies will be integrated, to the maximum extent possible, with other activities supported by grants funded under section 1462 of this title;
(5) provide an assurance that the State educational agency will provide technical assistance to local educational agencies to improve the quality of professional development available to meet the needs of personnel who serve children with disabilities;
(6) provide an assurance that the State educational agency will provide technical assistance to entities that provide services to infants and toddlers with disabilities to improve the quality of professional development available to meet the needs of personnel serving such children;
(7) describe how the State educational agency will recruit and retain teachers who meet the qualifications described in section 1412(a)(14)(C) of this title and other qualified personnel in geographic areas of greatest need;
(8) describe the steps the State educational agency will take to ensure that poor and minority children are not taught at higher rates by teachers who do not meet the qualifications described in section 1412(a)(14)(C) of this title; and
(9) describe how the State educational agency will assess, on a regular basis, the extent to which the strategies implemented under this part have been effective in meeting the performance goals described in section 1412(a)(15) of this title.
(c) Peer review
(1) In general
The Secretary shall use a panel of experts who are competent, by virtue of their training, expertise, or experience, to evaluate applications for grants under section 1451(c)(1) of this title.
(2) Composition of panel
A majority of a panel described in paragraph (1) shall be composed of individuals who are not employees of the Federal Government.
(3) Payment of fees and expenses of certain members
The Secretary may use available funds appropriated to carry out this part to pay the expenses and fees of panel members who are not employees of the Federal Government.
(d) Reporting procedures
Each State educational agency that receives a grant under this part shall submit annual performance reports to the Secretary. The reports shall—
(1) describe the progress of the State educational agency in implementing its plan;
(2) analyze the effectiveness of the State educational agency's activities under this part and of the State educational agency's strategies for meeting its goals under section 1412(a)(15) of this title; and
(3) identify changes in the strategies used by the State educational agency and described in subsection (b)(4), if any, to improve the State educational agency's performance.
(Pub. L. 91–230, title VI, §653, as added Pub. L. 108–446, title I, §101, Dec. 3, 2004, 118 Stat. 2768; amended Pub. L. 114–95, title IX, §§9214(d)(3), 9215(ss)(7), Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 2165, 2183.)