20 USC CHAPTER 33, SUBCHAPTER IV, Part A: State Personnel Development Grants
§1454. Use of funds
(a) Professional development activities
A State educational agency that receives a grant under this part shall use the grant funds to support activities in accordance with the State's plan described in section 1453 of this title, including 1 or more of the following:
(1) Carrying out programs that provide support to both special education and regular education teachers of children with disabilities and principals, such as programs that—
(A) provide teacher mentoring, team teaching, reduced class schedules and case loads, and intensive professional development;
(B) use standards or assessments for guiding beginning teachers that are consistent with challenging State academic achievement standards and with the requirements for professional development, as defined in section 7801 of this title; and
(C) encourage collaborative and consultative models of providing early intervention, special education, and related services.
(2) Encouraging and supporting the training of special education and regular education teachers and administrators to effectively use and integrate technology—
(A) into curricula and instruction, including training to improve the ability to collect, manage, and analyze data to improve teaching, decisionmaking, school improvement efforts, and accountability;
(B) to enhance learning by children with disabilities; and
(C) to effectively communicate with parents.
(3) Providing professional development activities that—
(A) improve the knowledge of special education and regular education teachers concerning—
(i) the academic and developmental or functional needs of students with disabilities; or
(ii) effective instructional strategies, methods, and skills, and the use of State academic content standards and student academic achievement and functional standards, and State assessments, to improve teaching practices and student academic achievement;
(B) improve the knowledge of special education and regular education teachers and principals and, in appropriate cases, paraprofessionals, concerning effective instructional practices, and that—
(i) provide training in how to teach and address the needs of children with different learning styles and children who are limited English proficient;
(ii) involve collaborative groups of teachers, administrators, and, in appropriate cases, related services personnel;
(iii) provide training in methods of—
(I) positive behavioral interventions and supports to improve student behavior in the classroom;
(II) scientifically based reading instruction, including early literacy instruction;
(III) early and appropriate interventions to identify and help children with disabilities;
(IV) effective instruction for children with low incidence disabilities;
(V) successful transitioning to postsecondary opportunities; and
(VI) using classroom-based techniques to assist children prior to referral for special education;
(iv) provide training to enable personnel to work with and involve parents in their child's education, including parents of low income and limited English proficient children with disabilities;
(v) provide training for special education personnel and regular education personnel in planning, developing, and implementing effective and appropriate IEPs; and
(vi) provide training to meet the needs of students with significant health, mobility, or behavioral needs prior to serving such students;
(C) train administrators, principals, and other relevant school personnel in conducting effective IEP meetings; and
(D) train early intervention, preschool, and related services providers, and other relevant school personnel, in conducting effective individualized family service plan (IFSP) meetings.
(4) Developing and implementing initiatives to promote the recruitment and retention of special education teachers who meet the qualifications described in section 1412(a)(14)(C) of this title, particularly initiatives that have been proven effective in recruiting and retaining teachers, including programs that provide—
(A) teacher mentoring from exemplary special education teachers, principals, or superintendents;
(B) induction and support for special education teachers during their first 3 years of employment as teachers; or
* * *