26 USC Subtitle F, CHAPTER 80, Subchapter C: Provisions Affecting More Than One Subtitle
§7871. Indian tribal governments treated as States for certain purposes
(a) General rule
An Indian tribal government shall be treated as a State—
* * *
The term "Indian tribe" means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.
(iii) Net proceeds
The term "net proceeds" has the meaning given such term by section 150(a)(3).
(d) Treatment of subdivisions of Indian tribal governments as political subdivisions
For the purposes specified in subsection (a), a subdivision of an Indian tribal government shall be treated as a political subdivision of a State if (and only if) the Secretary determines (after consultation with the Secretary of the Interior) that such subdivision has been delegated the right to exercise one or more of the substantial governmental functions of the Indian tribal government.
(e) Essential governmental function
For purposes of this section, the term "essential governmental function" shall not include any function which is not customarily performed by State and local governments with general taxing powers.
(f) Tribal economic development bonds
(1) Allocation of limitation
(A) In general
The Secretary shall allocate the national tribal economic development bond limitation among the Indian tribal governments in such manner as the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior, determines appropriate.
(B) National limitation
There is a national tribal economic development bond limitation of $2,000,000,000.
(2) Bonds treated as exempt from tax
In the case of a tribal economic development bond—
(A) notwithstanding subsection (c), such bond shall be treated for purposes of this title in the same manner as if such bond were issued by a State,
(B) the Indian tribal government issuing such bond and any instrumentality of such Indian tribal government shall be treated as a State for purposes of section 141, and
(C) section 146 shall not apply.
(3) Tribal economic development bond
(A) In general
For purposes of this section, the term "tribal economic development bond" means any bond issued by an Indian tribal government—
(i) the interest on which would be exempt from tax under section 103 if issued by a State or local government, and
(ii) which is designated by the Indian tribal government as a tribal economic development bond for purposes of this subsection.
(B) Exceptions
Such term shall not include any bond issued as part of an issue if any portion of the proceeds of such issue are used to finance—
(i) any portion of a building in which class II or class III gaming (as defined in section 4 of the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act) is conducted or housed or any other property actually used in the conduct of such gaming, or
(ii) any facility located outside the Indian reservation (as defined in section 168(j)(6)).
(C) Limitation on amount of bonds designated
The maximum aggregate face amount of bonds which may be designated by any Indian tribal government under subparagraph (A) shall not exceed the amount of national tribal economic development bond limitation allocated to such government under paragraph (1).
* * *