26 USC Subtitle F, CHAPTER 80, Subchapter C: Provisions Affecting More Than One Subtitle
§7874. Rules relating to expatriated entities and their foreign parents
(a) Tax on inversion gain of expatriated entities
* * *
If a foreign corporation acquires directly or indirectly substantially all of the properties of a domestic corporation or partnership during the 4-year period beginning on the date which is 2 years before the ownership requirements of subsection (a)(2)(B)(ii) are met, such actions shall be treated as pursuant to a plan.
(4) Certain transfers disregarded
The transfer of properties or liabilities (including by contribution or distribution) shall be disregarded if such transfers are part of a plan a principal purpose of which is to avoid the purposes of this section.
(5) Special rule for related partnerships
For purposes of applying subsection (a)(2)(B)(ii) to the acquisition of a trade or business of a domestic partnership, except as provided in regulations, all partnerships which are under common control (within the meaning of section 482) shall be treated as 1 partnership.
(6) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be appropriate to determine whether a corporation is a surrogate foreign corporation, including regulations—
(A) to treat warrants, options, contracts to acquire stock, convertible debt interests, and other similar interests as stock, and
(B) to treat stock as not stock.
(d) Other definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Applicable period
The term "applicable period" means the period—
(A) beginning on the first date properties are acquired as part of the acquisition described in subsection (a)(2)(B)(i), and
(B) ending on the date which is 10 years after the last date properties are acquired as part of such acquisition.
(2) Inversion gain
The term "inversion gain" means the income or gain recognized by reason of the transfer during the applicable period of stock or other properties by an expatriated entity, and any income received or accrued during the applicable period by reason of a license of any property by an expatriated entity—
(A) as part of the acquisition described in subsection (a)(2)(B)(i), or
(B) after such acquisition if the transfer or license is to a foreign related person.
Subparagraph (B) shall not apply to property described in section 1221(a)(1) in the hands of the expatriated entity.
(3) Foreign related person
The term "foreign related person" means, with respect to any expatriated entity, a foreign person which—
(A) is related (within the meaning of section 267(b) or 707(b)(1)) to such entity, or
(B) is under the same common control (within the meaning of section 482) as such entity.
(e) Special rules
(1) Credits not allowed against tax on inversion gain
Credits (other than the credit allowed by section 901) shall be allowed against the tax imposed by this chapter on an expatriated entity for any taxable year described in subsection (a) only to the extent such tax exceeds the product of—
(A) the amount of the inversion gain for the taxable year, and
* * *
The statutory period for the assessment of any deficiency attributable to the inversion gain of any taxpayer for any pre-inversion year shall not expire before the expiration of 3 years from the date the Secretary is notified by the taxpayer (in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe) of the acquisition described in subsection (a)(2)(B)(i) to which such gain relates and such deficiency may be assessed before the expiration of such 3-year period notwithstanding the provisions of any other law or rule of law which would otherwise prevent such assessment.
(B) Pre-inversion year
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "pre-inversion year" means any taxable year if—
(i) any portion of the applicable period is included in such taxable year, and
(ii) such year ends before the taxable year in which the acquisition described in subsection (a)(2)(B)(i) is completed.
(f) Special rule for treaties
Nothing in section 894 or 7852(d) or in any other provision of law shall be construed as permitting an exemption, by reason of any treaty obligation of the United States heretofore or hereafter entered into, from the provisions of this section.
(g) Regulations
The Secretary shall provide such regulations as are necessary to carry out this section, including regulations providing for such adjustments to the application of this section as are necessary to prevent the avoidance of the purposes of this section, including the avoidance of such purposes through—
(1) the use of related persons, pass-through or other noncorporate entities, or other intermediaries, or
(2) transactions designed to have persons cease to be (or not become) members of expanded affiliated groups or related persons.
(Added Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, §801(a), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1562; amended Pub. L. 109–135, title IV, §403(u), Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2628; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §13001(b)(1)(C), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2096.)