26 USC Subtitle F, CHAPTER 80, Subchapter C: Provisions Affecting More Than One Subtitle
§7872. Treatment of loans with below-market interest rates
(a) Treatment of gift loans and demand loans
(1) In general
* * *
In the case of a demand loan, the applicable Federal rate shall be the Federal short-term rate in effect under section 1274(d) for the period for which the amount of forgone interest is being determined, compounded semiannually.
(3) Gift loan
The term "gift loan" means any below-market loan where the forgoing of interest is in the nature of a gift.
(4) Amount loaned
The term "amount loaned" means the amount received by the borrower.
(5) Demand loan
The term "demand loan" means any loan which is payable in full at any time on the demand of the lender. Such term also includes (for purposes other than determining the applicable Federal rate under paragraph (2)) any loan if the benefits of the interest arrangements of such loan are not transferable and are conditioned on the future performance of substantial services by an individual. To the extent provided in regulations, such term also includes any loan with an indefinite maturity.
(6) Term loan
The term "term loan" means any loan which is not a demand loan.
(7) Husband and wife treated as 1 person
A husband and wife shall be treated as 1 person.
(8) Loans to which section 483, 643(i), or 1274 applies
This section shall not apply to any loan to which section 483, 643(i), or 1274 applies.
(9) No withholding
No amount shall be withheld under chapter 24 with respect to—
(A) any amount treated as transferred or retransferred under subsection (a), and
(B) any amount treated as received under subsection (b).
(10) Special rule for term loans
If this section applies to any term loan on any day, this section shall continue to apply to such loan notwithstanding paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (c). In the case of a gift loan, the preceding sentence shall only apply for purposes of chapter 12.
(11) Time for determining rate applicable to employee relocation loans
(A) In general
In the case of any term loan made by an employer to an employee the proceeds of which are used by the employee to purchase a principal residence (within the meaning of section 121), the determination of the applicable Federal rate shall be made as of the date the written contract to purchase such residence was entered into.
(B) Paragraph only to apply to cases to which section 217 applies
Subparagraph (A) shall only apply to the purchase of a principal residence in connection with the commencement of work by an employee or a change in the principal place of work of an employee to which section 217 applies.
(g) Exception for certain loans to qualified continuing care facilities
(1) In general
This section shall not apply for any calendar year to any below-market loan made by a lender to a qualified continuing care facility pursuant to a continuing care contract if the lender (or the lender's spouse) attains age 65 before the close of such year.
(2) $90,000 limit
Paragraph (1) shall apply only to the extent that the aggregate outstanding amount of any loan to which such paragraph applies (determined without regard to this paragraph), when added to the aggregate outstanding amount of all other previous loans between the lender (or the lender's spouse) and any qualified continuing care facility to which paragraph (1) applies, does not exceed $90,000.
(3) Continuing care contract
For purposes of this section, the term "continuing care contract" means a written contract between an individual and a qualified continuing care facility under which—
(A) the individual or individual's spouse may use a qualified continuing care facility for their life or lives,
(B) the individual or individual's spouse—
(i) will first—
(I) reside in a separate, independent living unit with additional facilities outside such unit for the providing of meals and other personal care, and
(II) not require long-term nursing care, and
(ii) then will be provided long-term and skilled nursing care as the health of such individual or individual's spouse requires, and
(C) no additional substantial payment is required if such individual or individual's spouse requires increased personal care services or long-term and skilled nursing care.
(4) Qualified continuing care facility
(A) In general
For purposes of this section, the term "qualified continuing care facility" means 1 or more facilities—
(i) which are designed to provide services under continuing care contracts, and
(ii) substantially all of the residents of which are covered by continuing care contracts.
(B) Substantially all facilities must be owned or operated by borrower
A facility shall not be treated as a qualified continuing care facility unless substantially all facilities which are used to provide services which are required to be provided under a continuing care contract are owned or operated by the borrower.
(C) Nursing homes excluded
The term "qualified continuing care facility" shall not include any facility which is of a type which is traditionally considered a nursing home.
(5) Adjustment of limit for inflation
In the case of any loan made during any calendar year after 1986, the dollar amount in paragraph (2) shall be increased by an amount equal to—
(A) such amount, multiplied by
(B) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, by substituting "calendar year 1985" for "calendar year 2016" in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
Any increase under the preceding sentence shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $100 (or, if such increase is a multiple of $50, such increase shall be increased to the nearest multiple of $100).
(6) Suspension of application
Paragraph (1) shall not apply for any calendar year to which subsection (h) applies.
(h) Exception for loans to qualified continuing care facilities
(1) In general
* * *