26 USC Subtitle F, CHAPTER 80, Subchapter C: Provisions Affecting More Than One Subtitle
§7872. Treatment of loans with below-market interest rates
(a) Treatment of gift loans and demand loans
(1) In general
* * *
In the case of any gift loan directly between individuals, this section shall not apply to any day on which the aggregate outstanding amount of loans between such individuals does not exceed $10,000.
(B) De minimis exception not to apply to loans attributable to acquisition of income-producing assets
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any gift loan directly attributable to the purchase or carrying of income-producing assets.
(C) Cross reference
For limitation on amount treated as interest where loans do not exceed $100,000, see subsection (d)(1).
(3) $10,000 de minimis exception for compensation-related and corporate-shareholder loans
(A) In general
In the case of any loan described in subparagraph (B) or (C) of paragraph (1), this section shall not apply to any day on which the aggregate outstanding amount of loans between the borrower and lender does not exceed $10,000.
(B) Exception not to apply where 1 of principal purposes is tax avoidance
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any loan the interest arrangements of which have as 1 of their principal purposes the avoidance of any Federal tax.
(d) Special rules for gift loans
(1) Limitation on interest accrual for purposes of income taxes where loans do not exceed $100,000
(A) In general
For purposes of subtitle A, in the case of a gift loan directly between individuals, the amount treated as retransferred by the borrower to the lender as of the close of any year shall not exceed the borrower's net investment income for such year.
(B) Limitation not to apply where 1 of principal purposes is tax avoidance
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any loan the interest arrangements of which have as 1 of their principal purposes the avoidance of any Federal tax.
(C) Special rule where more than 1 gift loan outstanding
For purposes of subparagraph (A), in any case in which a borrower has outstanding more than 1 gift loan, the net investment income of such borrower shall be allocated among such loans in proportion to the respective amounts which would be treated as retransferred by the borrower without regard to this paragraph.
(D) Limitation not to apply where aggregate amount of loans exceed $100,000
This paragraph shall not apply to any loan made by a lender to a borrower for any day on which the aggregate outstanding amount of loans between the borrower and lender exceeds $100,000.
(E) Net investment income
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) In general
The term "net investment income" has the meaning given such term by section 163(d)(4).
(ii) De minimis rule
If the net investment income of any borrower for any year does not exceed $1,000, the net investment income of such borrower for such year shall be treated as zero.
(iii) Additional amounts treated as interest
* * *
Effective Date of 1985 Amendment
Pub. L. 99–121, title II, §204(a), (b), Oct. 11, 1985, 99 Stat. 514, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(a) Section 201.—
"(1) In general.—The amendments made by section 201 [amending this section] shall apply with respect to loans made after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 11, 1985].
"(2) Section 7872 not to apply to certain loans.—Section 7872 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] shall not apply to loans made on or before the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 11, 1985] to any qualified continuing care facility pursuant to a continuing care contract. For purposes of this paragraph, the terms 'qualified continuing care facility' and 'continuing care contract' have the meanings given such terms by section 7872(g) of such Code (as added by section 201).
"(b) Section 202.—The amendment made by section 202 [amending this section] shall apply to contracts entered into after June 30, 1985, in taxable years ending after such date."
Effective Date
Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §172(c), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 703, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [enacting this section] shall apply to—
"(A) term loans made after June 6, 1984, and
"(B) demand loans outstanding after June 6, 1984.
"(2) Exception for demand loans outstanding on june 6, 1984, and repaid within 60 days after date of enactment.—The amendments made by this section shall not apply to any demand loan which—
"(A) was outstanding on June 6, 1984, and
"(B) was repaid before the date 60 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984].
"(3) Exception for certain existing loans to continuing care facilities.—Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to apply the amendments made by this section to any loan made before June 6, 1984, to a continuing care facility by a resident of such facility which is contingent on continued residence at such facility.
"(4) Applicable federal rate for periods before january 1, 1985.—For periods before January 1, 1985, the applicable Federal rate under paragraph (2) of section 7872(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954], as added by this section, shall be 10 percent, compounded semiannually.
"(5) Treatment of renegotiations, etc.—For purposes of this subsection, any loan renegotiated, extended, or revised after June 6, 1984, shall be treated as a loan made after such date.
* * *