7 USC CHAPTER 98, SUBCHAPTER II: FARM PRODUCTION AND CONSERVATION
§6931. Under Secretary of Agriculture for Farm Production and Conservation
(a) Authorization
The Secretary is authorized to establish in the Department the position of Under Secretary of Agriculture for Farm Production and Conservation.
(b) Confirmation required
If the Secretary establishes the position of Under Secretary of Agriculture for Farm Production and Conservation authorized under subsection (a), the Under Secretary shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(c) Functions of Undersecretary 1
The Under Secretary of Agriculture for Farm Production and Conservation shall perform such functions and duties as the Secretary shall prescribe.
(d) Succession
Any official who is serving as Under Secretary of Agriculture for Farm and Foreign Agricultural Services on March 23, 2018, and who was appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall not be required to be reappointed under subsection (b) to the successor position authorized under subsection (a).
(Pub. L. 103–354, title II, §225, Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3213; Pub. L. 115–141, div. A, title VII, §772(a)(2), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 397.)