10 USC Ch. 6: COMBATANT COMMANDS
§166. Combatant commands: budget proposals
(a) Combatant Command Budgets.—The Secretary of Defense shall include in the annual budget of the Department of Defense submitted to Congress a separate budget proposal for such activities of each of the unified and specified combatant commands as may be determined under subsection (b).
(b) Content of Proposals.—A budget proposal under subsection (a) for funding of activities of a combatant command shall include funding proposals for such activities of the combatant command as the Secretary (after consultation with the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff) determines to be appropriate for inclusion. Activities of a combatant command for which funding may be requested in such a proposal include the following:
(1) Joint exercises.
(2) Force training.
(3) Contingencies.
(4) Selected operations.
(c) SOF Training With Foreign Forces.—A funding proposal for force training under subsection (b)(2) may include amounts for training expense payments authorized in section 322 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 99–433, title II, §211(a), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1016; amended Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title X, §1052(b), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1471; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title X, §1081(a)(11), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1594.)