19 USC CHAPTER 22, SUBCHAPTER III: ADDITIONAL IMPLEMENTATION OF AGREEMENTS
§3592. Rules of origin for textile and apparel products
(a) Regulatory authority
The Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe rules implementing the principles contained in subsection (b) for determining the origin of textiles and apparel products. Such rules shall be promulgated in final form not later than July 1, 1995.
(b) Principles
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided for by statute, a textile or apparel product, for purposes of the customs laws and the administration of quantitative restrictions, originates in a country, territory, or insular possession, and is the growth, product, or manufacture of that country, territory, or insular possession, if—
(A) the product is wholly obtained or produced in that country, territory, or possession;
(B) the product is a yarn, thread, twine, cordage, rope, cable, or braiding and—
(i) the constituent staple fibers are spun in that country, territory, or possession, or
(ii) the continuous filament is extruded in that country, territory, or possession;
(C) the product is a fabric, including a fabric classified under chapter 59 of the HTS, and the constituent fibers, filaments, or yarns are woven, knitted, needled, tufted, felted, entangled, or transformed by any other fabric-making process in that country, territory, or possession; or
(D) the product is any other textile or apparel product that is wholly assembled in that country, territory, or possession from its component pieces.
(2) Special rules
(A) Notwithstanding paragraph (1)(D) and except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C)—
(i) the origin of a good that is classified under one of the following HTS headings or subheadings shall be determined under subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of paragraph (1), as appropriate: 5609, 5807, 5811, 6209.20.50.40, 6213, 6214, 6301, 6302, 6303, 6304, 6305, 6306, 6307.10, 6307.90, 6308, or 9404.90; and
(ii) a textile or apparel product which is knit to shape shall be considered to originate in, and be the growth, product, or manufacture of, the country, territory, or possession in which it is knit.
(B) Notwithstanding paragraph (1)(C), fabric classified under the HTS as of silk, cotton, man-made fiber, or vegetable fiber shall be considered to originate in, and be the growth, product, or manufacture of, the country, territory, or possession in which the fabric is both dyed and printed when accompanied by two or more of the following finishing operations: bleaching, shrinking, fulling, napping, decating, permanent stiffening, weighting, permanent embossing, or moireing.
* * *