Subchapter U—Designation and Treatment of Empowerment Zones, Enterprise Communities, and Rural Development Investment Areas
§1397D. Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of parts II and III, including—
(1) regulations limiting the benefit of parts II and III in circumstances where such benefits, in combination with benefits provided under other Federal programs, would result in an activity being 100 percent or more subsidized by the Federal Government,
(2) regulations preventing abuse of the provisions of parts II and III, and
(3) regulations dealing with inadvertent failures of entities to be enterprise zone businesses.
(Added