42 USC CHAPTER 152, SUBCHAPTER V, Part D: Energy Storage for Transportation and Electric Power
§17232. Better energy storage technology
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Energy storage system
The term "energy storage system" means any system, equipment, facility, or technology that—
* * *
(4) Joint program
(A) Establishment
As part of the Initiative, the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense, shall establish within the Department a joint program to carry out projects—
(i) to demonstrate promising long-duration energy storage technologies at different scales; and
(ii) to help new, innovative long-duration energy storage technologies become commercially viable.
(B) Memorandum of understanding
Not later than 200 days after December 27, 2020, the Secretary shall enter into a memorandum of understanding with the Secretary of Defense to administer the Joint Program.
(C) Infrastructure
In carrying out the Joint Program, the Secretary and the Secretary of Defense shall—
(i) use existing test-bed infrastructure at—
(I) Department facilities; and
(II) Department of Defense installations; and
(ii) develop new infrastructure for identified projects, if appropriate.
(D) Goals and metrics
The Secretary and the Secretary of Defense shall develop goals and metrics for technological progress under the Joint Program consistent with energy resilience and energy security policies.
(E) Selection of projects
(i) In general
To the maximum extent practicable, in selecting projects to participate in the Joint Program, the Secretary and the Secretary of Defense shall—
(I) ensure that projects are carried out under conditions that represent a variety of environments with different physical conditions and market constraints; and
(II) ensure an appropriate balance of—
(aa) larger, higher-cost projects; and
(bb) smaller, lower-cost projects.
(ii) Priority
In carrying out the Joint Program, the Secretary and the Secretary of Defense shall give priority to demonstration projects that—
(I) make available to the public project information that will accelerate deployment of long-duration energy storage technologies; and
(II) will be carried out in the field.
(e) Pumped storage hydropower wind and solar integration and system reliability initiative
(1) Definition of eligible entity
In this subsection, the term "eligible entity" means—
(A)(i) an electric utility, including—
(I) a political subdivision of a State, such as a municipally owned electric utility; or
(II) an instrumentality of a State composed of municipally owned electric utilities;
(ii) an electric cooperative; or
(iii) an investor-owned utility;
(B) an Indian Tribe or Tribal organization;
(C) a State energy office;
(D) an institution of higher education; and
(E) a consortium of the entities described in subparagraphs (A) through (D).
(2) Demonstration project
(A) In general
Not later than September 30, 2023, the Secretary shall, to the maximum extent practicable, enter into an agreement with an eligible entity to provide financial assistance to the eligible entity to carry out project design, transmission studies, power market assessments, and permitting for a pumped storage hydropower project to facilitate the long-duration storage of intermittent renewable electricity.
(B) Project requirements
To be eligible for financial assistance under subparagraph (A), a project shall—
(i) be designed to provide not less than 1,000 megawatts of storage capacity;
(ii) be able to provide energy and capacity for use in more than 1 organized electricity market;
(iii) be able to store electricity generated by intermittent renewable electricity projects located on Tribal land; and
(iv) have received a preliminary permit from the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.
(C) Matching requirement
An eligible entity receiving financial assistance under subparagraph (A) shall provide matching funds equal to or greater than the amount of financial assistance provided under that subparagraph.
(3) Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection $2,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2026.
(f) Omitted
(g) Coordination
To the maximum extent practicable, the Secretary shall coordinate the activities under this section (including activities conducted pursuant to the amendments made by this section) among the offices and employees of the Department, other Federal agencies, and other relevant entities—
(1) to ensure appropriate collaboration;
(2) to avoid unnecessary duplication of those activities; and
(3) to increase domestic manufacturing and production of energy storage systems, such as those within the Department and within the National Institute of Standards and Technology.
(h) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated—
(1) to carry out subsection (b), $100,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025, to remain available until expended;
(2) to carry out subsection (c), $71,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025, to remain available until expended; and
(3) to carry out subsection (d), $30,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025, to remain available until expended.
(Pub. L. 116–260, div. Z, title III, §3201, Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2517; Pub. L. 117–58, div. D, title I, §40112, title III, §40334, Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 946, 1024.)