42 USC CHAPTER 152, SUBCHAPTER V, Part D: Energy Storage for Transportation and Electric Power
§17231. Energy storage competitiveness
(a) Short title
This section may be cited as the "United States Energy Storage Competitiveness Act of 2007".
* * *
(C) batteries and battery systems (including flow batteries);
(D) compressed air energy systems;
(E) power conditioning electronics;
(F) manufacturing technologies for energy storage systems;
(G) thermal management systems; and
(H) hydrogen as an energy storage medium.
(2) Funding
For activities carried out under this subsection, in addition to funding activities at National Laboratories, the Secretary shall provide funds to, and coordinate activities with, a range of stakeholders, including the public, private, and academic sectors.
(h) Energy storage research centers
(1) In general
The Secretary shall establish, through competitive bids, not more than 4 energy storage research centers to translate basic research into applied technologies to advance the capability of the United States to maintain a globally competitive posture in energy storage systems for electric drive vehicles, stationary applications, and electricity transmission and distribution.
(2) Program management
The centers shall be managed by the Under Secretary for Science of the Department.
(3) Participation agreements
As a condition of participating in a center, a participant shall enter into a participation agreement with the center that requires that activities conducted by the participant for the center promote the goal of enabling the United States to compete successfully in global energy storage markets.
(4) Plans
A center shall conduct activities that promote the achievement of the goals of the plans of the Council under subsection (e)(4).
(5) National laboratories
A national laboratory (as defined in section 15801 of this title) may participate in a center established under this subsection, including a cooperative research and development agreement (as defined in section 3710a(d) of title 15).
(6) Disclosure
Section 13293 of this title may apply to any project carried out through a grant, contract, or cooperative agreement under this subsection.
(7) Intellectual property
In accordance with section 202(a)(ii) of title 35, section 2182 of this title, and section 5908 of this title, the Secretary may require, for any new invention developed under this subsection, that—
(A) if an industrial participant is active in a 1 energy storage research center established under this subsection relating to the advancement of energy storage technologies carried out, in whole or in part, with Federal funding, the industrial participant be granted the first option to negotiate with the invention owner, at least in the field of energy storage technologies, nonexclusive licenses, and royalties on terms that are reasonable, as determined by the Secretary;
(B) if 1 or more industry participants are active in a center, during a 2-year period beginning on the date on which an invention is made—
* * *
The term "battery recycling and second-life applications program" means the electric drive vehicle battery recycling and second-life applications program established under paragraph (3).
(B) Critical material
The term "critical material" has the meaning given the term in section 1606(a) of title 30.
(C) Economically distressed area
The term "economically distressed area" means an area described in section 3161(a) of this title.
(D) Electric drive vehicle battery
The term "electric drive 2 vehicle battery" means any battery that is a motive power source for an electric drive vehicle.
(E) Eligible entity
The term "eligible entity" means an entity described in any of paragraphs (1) through (5) of section 16353(b) of this title.
(2) Program
The Secretary shall carry out a program of research, development, and demonstration of—
(A) second-life applications for electric drive vehicle batteries that have been used to power electric drive vehicles; and
(B) technologies and processes for final recycling and disposal of the devices described in subparagraph (A).
(3) Electric drive vehicle battery recycling and second-life applications
(A) In general
In carrying out the program under paragraph (2), the Secretary shall establish an electric drive vehicle battery recycling and second-life applications program under which the Secretary shall—
(i) award grants under subparagraph (D); and
(ii) carry out other activities in accordance with this paragraph.
(B) Purposes
The purposes of the battery recycling and second-life applications program are the following:
(i) To improve the recycling rates and second-use adoption rates of electric drive vehicle batteries.
(ii) To optimize the design and adaptability of electric drive vehicle batteries to make electric drive vehicle batteries more easily recyclable.
(iii) To establish alternative supply chains for critical materials that are found in electric drive vehicle batteries.
(iv) To reduce the cost of manufacturing, installation, purchase, operation, and maintenance of electric drive vehicle batteries.
(v) To improve the environmental impact of electric drive vehicle battery recycling processes.
(C) Targets
In carrying out the battery recycling and second-life applications program, the Secretary shall address near-term (up to 2 years), mid-term (up to 5 years), and long-term (up to 10 years) challenges to the recycling of electric drive vehicle batteries.
(D) Grants
(i) In general
In carrying out the battery recycling and second-life applications program, the Secretary shall award multiyear grants on a competitive, merit-reviewed basis to eligible entities—
(I) to conduct research, development, testing, and evaluation of solutions to increase the rate and productivity of electric drive vehicle battery recycling; and
(II) for research, development, and demonstration projects to create innovative and practical approaches to increase the recycling and second-use of electric drive vehicle batteries, including by addressing—
* * *