10 USC Ch. 88: MILITARY FAMILY PROGRAMS AND MILITARY CHILD CARE
§1788a. Support programs: special operations forces personnel; immediate family members
(a) Programs Authorized.—Consistent with such regulations as the Secretary of Defense may prescribe to carry out this section, the Commander of the United States Special Operations Command may conduct programs to provide family support services. In selecting and conducting any program under this subsection, the Commander shall coordinate with the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness.
(b) Selection of Programs.—In selecting the programs to be conducted under subsection (a), the Commander shall—
(1) identify family support services that have a direct and concrete impact on the readiness of special operations forces, but that are not being provided by the Secretary of a military department to covered individuals; and
(2) conduct a cost-benefit analysis of each family support service proposed to be included in a program.
(c) Additional Authority.—The Commander may expend up to $10,000,000 during each fiscal year, from funds available for Major Force Program 11, to carry out family support programs under this section.
[(d) Repealed. Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title XVII, §1702(c)(1), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1796.]
(e) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term "Commander" means the Commander of the United States Special Operations Command.
(2) The term "immediate family members" has the meaning given that term in section 1789(c) of this title.
(3) The term "special operations forces" means those forces of the armed forces identified as special operations forces under section 167(j) of this title.
(4) The term "family support services" includes psychological support, spiritual support, and costs of transportation, food, lodging, child care, supplies, fees, and training materials for covered individuals while participating in programs under subsection (a).
(5) The term "covered individuals" means—
(A) members of the Armed Forces (including the reserve components) assigned to special operations forces;
(B) service personnel assigned to support special operations forces;
(C) immediate family members of individuals described in subparagraphs (A) and (B); and
(D) immediate family members of individuals described in subparagraphs (A) or (B) in a case in which such individual died—
(i) as a direct result of armed conflict;
(ii) while engaged in hazardous service;
(iii) in the performance of duty under conditions simulating war; or
(iv) through an instrumentality of war.
(Added and amended Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title V, §555(a)–(d), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1402, 1403; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title V, §572, Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1778; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title XVII, §§1702(c)(1), 1731(a)(28), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1796, 1813; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title V, §583(a), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3653; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title V, §561, title X, §1081(a)(24), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1746, 1920.)