10 USC Ch. 88: MILITARY FAMILY PROGRAMS AND MILITARY CHILD CARE
§1784. Employment opportunities for military spouses
(a) Authority.—The President shall order such measures as the President considers necessary to increase employment opportunities for spouses of members of the armed forces. Such measures may include—
* * *
(1) shall seek to develop partnerships with firms in the private sector to enhance employment opportunities for spouses of members of the armed forces and to provide for improved job portability for such spouses, especially in the case of the spouse of a member of the armed forces accompanying the member to a new geographical area because of a change of permanent duty station of the member; and
(2) shall work with the United States Chamber of Commerce and other appropriate private-sector entities to facilitate the formation of such partnerships.
(g) Employment With DOD Contractors.—The Secretary of Defense shall examine and seek ways for incorporating hiring preferences for qualified spouses of members of the armed forces into contracts between the Department of Defense and private-sector entities.
(h) Improvement of Occupational License Portability Through Interstate Compacts.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary of Defense shall seek to enter into a cooperative agreement with the Council of State Governments to assist with funding of the development of interstate compacts on licensed occupations in order to alleviate the burden associated with relicensing in such an occupation by spouse of a members of the armed forces in connection with a permanent change of duty station of members to another State.
(2) Limitation on assistance per compact.—The amount provided under paragraph (1) as assistance for the development of any particular interstate compact may not exceed $1,000,000.
(3) Limitation on total amount of assistance.—The total amount of assistance provided under paragraph (1) in any fiscal year may not exceed $4,000,000.
(4) Annual report.—Not later than February 28 each year, the Secretary shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives a report on interstate compacts described in paragraph (1) developed through assistance provided under that paragraph. Each report shall set forth the following:
(A) Any interstate compact developed during the preceding calendar year, including the occupational licenses covered by such compact and the States agreeing to enter into such compact.
(B) Any interstate compact developed during a prior calendar year into which one or more additional States agreed to enter during the preceding calendar year.
(5) Expiration.—The authority to enter into a cooperative agreement under paragraph (1), and to provide assistance described in that paragraph pursuant to such cooperative agreement, expires on September 30, 2024.
(Added Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title V, §568(a)(1), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 330; amended Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title V, §571(c), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1121; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title V, §575, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1405; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title X, §1081(a)(33), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3872.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
* * *
"(1) In general.—An appointment made under this section shall be for a term not exceeding two years.
"(2) Renewal.—The Secretary of Defense may renew an appointment made under this section for not more than two additional terms, each not exceeding two years.
"(3) Termination.—An appointment made under this section shall terminate on the date on which the member of the uniformed services relocates back to the United States in connection with a permanent change of station.
"(e) Payment of Travel and Transportation Allowances.—Nothing in this section may be construed to authorize additional travel or transportation allowances in connection with an appointment made under this section.
"(f) Relationship to Other Law.—Nothing in this section may be construed to interfere with—
"(1) the authority of the President under section 3304 of title 5, United States Code;
"(2) the authority of the President under section 1784 of title 10, United States Code;
"(3) the ability of the head of an agency to make noncompetitive appointments pursuant to section 3330d of title 5, United States Code; or
"(4) any obligation under any applicable treaty, status of forces agreement, or other international agreement between the United States Government and the government of the country in which the position is located.
"(g) Reports Required.—
"(1) In general.—Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 27, 2021], and annually thereafter, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report setting forth the following:
"(A) The number of individuals appointed under this section.
"(B) The position series and grade to which each individual described in subparagraph (A) was appointed.
"(C) Demographic data on the individuals described in subparagraph (A), including with respect to race, gender, age, and education level attained.
"(D) Data on the members of the uniformed services whose spouses have been appointed under this section, including the rank of each such member.
"(E) Such recommendations for legislative or administrative action as the Secretary considers appropriate relating to continuing or expanding the pilot program.
"(2) Final report.—Not later than December 31, 2026, the Secretary shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a final report setting forth the information under paragraph (1).
"(h) Termination.—The pilot program under this section shall terminate on December 31, 2026.
"(i) Definitions.—In this section:
"(1) Appropriate committees of congress.—The term 'appropriate committees of Congress' means—
"(A) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate; and
* * *