15 USC CHAPTER 60, SUBCHAPTER V: ADMINISTRATION, ENFORCEMENT, AND REVIEW
§3416. Judicial review
(a) Orders
(1) In general
The provisions of this subsection shall apply to judicial review of any order, within the meaning of section 551(6) of title 5 (other than an order assessing a civil penalty under section 3414(b)(4) of this title or any order under section 3362 of this title or any order under section 3363 of this title), issued under this chapter and to any final agency action under this chapter required to be made on the record after an opportunity for an agency hearing.
* * *
(b) Review of rules and orders
Except as provided in subsections (a) and (c), judicial review of any rule or order, within the meaning of section 551(4) of title 5, issued under this chapter may be obtained in the United States Court of Appeals for any appropriate circuit pursuant to the provisions of chapter 7 of title 5, except that the second sentence of section 705 thereof shall not apply.
(c) Judicial review of emergency orders
Except with respect to enforcement of orders or subpenas under section 3364(a) of this title, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall have exclusive original jurisdiction to review all civil cases and controversies under section 3361, 3362 or 3363 of this title, including any order issued, or other action taken, under such section. The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall have exclusive jurisdiction of all appeals from the district courts of the United States in cases and controversies arising under section 3364(a)(2) of this title; such appeals shall be taken by the filing of a notice of appeal with the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit within thirty days after the entry of judgment by the district court. Prior to a final judgment, no court shall have jurisdiction to grant any injunctive relief to stay or defer the implementation of any order issued, or action taken, under section 3361, 3362, or 3363 of this title.
(Pub. L. 95–621, title V, §506, Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3404; Pub. L. 101–60, §3(a)(5), July 26, 1989, 103 Stat. 158; Pub. L. 102–572, title I, §102(b), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4506.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
1992—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 102–572 substituted "the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit" for "the Temporary Emergency Court of Appeals, established pursuant to section 211(b) of the Economic Stabilization Act of 1970, as amended," before "shall have exclusive original jurisdiction" and substituted "United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit" for "Temporary Emergency Court of Appeals" in two places.
1989—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 101–60 struck out subsec. (d) which related to judicial review of certain incremental pricing determinations.