15 USC CHAPTER 60, SUBCHAPTER V: ADMINISTRATION, ENFORCEMENT, AND REVIEW
§3414. Enforcement
(a) General rule
It shall be unlawful for any person to violate any provision of this chapter or any rule or order under this chapter.
* * *
No person shall be subject to any civil penalty under this paragraph with respect to any violation occurring more than 3 years before the date on which such person is provided notice of the proposed penalty under subparagraph (E). The preceding sentence shall not apply in any case in which an untrue statement of material fact was made to the Commission or a State or Federal agency by, or acquiesced to by, the violator with respect to the acts or omissions constituting such violation, or if there was omitted a material fact necessary in order to make any statement made by, or acquiesced to by, the violator with respect to such acts or omissions not misleading in light of circumstances under such statement was made.
(E) Assessed by Commission
Before assessing any civil penalty under this paragraph, the Commission shall provide to such person notice of the proposed penalty. Following receipt of notice of the proposed penalty by such person, the Commission shall, by order, asssess 1 such penalty.
(F) Judicial review
If the civil penalty has not been paid within 60 calendar days after the assessment order has been made under subparagraph (E), the Commission shall institute an action in the appropriate district court of the United States for an order affirming the assessment of the civil penalty. The court shall have authority to review de novo the law and the facts involved, and shall have jurisdiction to enter a judgment enforcing, modifying, and enforcing as so modified, or setting aside in whole or in part, such assessment.
(c) Criminal penalties
(1) Violations of chapter
Except in the case of violations covered under paragraph (3), any person who knowingly and willfully violates any provision of this chapter shall be subject to—
(A) a fine of not more than $1,000,000; or
(B) imprisonment for not more than 5 years; or
(C) both such fine and such imprisonment.
(2) Violation of rules or orders generally
Except in the case of violations covered under paragraph (3), any person who knowingly and willfully violates any rule or order under this chapter (other than an order of the Commission assessing a civil penalty under subsection (b)(4)(E)), shall be subject to a fine of not more than $50,000 for each day on which the offense occurs.
(3) Violations of emergency orders
Any person who knowingly and willfully violates an order under section 3362 of this title or an order or supplemental order under section 3363 of this title shall be fined not more than $50,000 for each violation.
(4) Each day separate violation
For purposes of this subsection, each day of violation shall constitute a separate violation.
(5) "Knowingly" defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term "knowingly", when used with respect to any act or omission by any person, means such person—
(A) had actual knowledge; or
(B) had constructive knowledge deemed to be possessed by a reasonable individual who acts under similar circumstances.
(Pub. L. 95–621, title V, §504, Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3401; Pub. L. 101–60, §3(a)(4), (b)(6), July 26, 1989, 103 Stat. 158, 159; Pub. L. 109–58, title III, §314(a)(2), (b)(2), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 690, 691.)