26 USC Subtitle A, CHAPTER 1, Subchapter P, PART VI: TREATMENT OF CERTAIN PASSIVE FOREIGN INVESTMENT COMPANIES
§1291. Interest on tax deferral
(a) Treatment of distributions and stock dispositions
(1) Distributions
* * *
For purposes of this section, the term "excess distribution" means any distribution in respect of stock received during any taxable year to the extent such distribution does not exceed its ratable portion of the total excess distribution (if any) for such taxable year.
(2) Total excess distribution
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "total excess distribution" means the excess (if any) of—
(i) the amount of the distributions in respect of the stock received by the taxpayer during the taxable year, over
(ii) 125 percent of the average amount received in respect of such stock by the taxpayer during the 3 preceding taxable years (or, if shorter, the portion of the taxpayer's holding period before the taxable year).
For purposes of clause (ii), any excess distribution received during such 3-year period shall be taken into account only to the extent it was included in gross income under subsection (a)(1)(B).
(B) No excess for 1st year
The total excess distributions with respect to any stock shall be zero for the taxable year in which the taxpayer's holding period in such stock begins.
(3) Adjustments
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary—
(A) determinations under this subsection shall be made on a share-by-share basis, except that shares with the same holding period may be aggregated,
(B) proper adjustments shall be made for stock splits and stock dividends,
(C) if the taxpayer does not hold the stock during the entire taxable year, distributions received during such year shall be annualized,
(D) if the taxpayer's holding period includes periods during which the stock was held by another person, distributions received by such other person shall be taken into account as if received by the taxpayer,
(E) if the distributions are received in a foreign currency, determinations under this subsection shall be made in such currency and the amount of any excess distribution determined in such currency shall be translated into dollars,
(F) proper adjustment shall be made for amounts not includible in gross income by reason of section 959(a) or 1293(c), and
(G) if a charitable deduction was allowable under section 642(c) to a trust for any distribution of its income, proper adjustments shall be made for the deduction so allowable to the extent allocable to distributions or gain in respect of stock in a passive foreign investment company.
(c) Deferred tax amount
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "deferred tax amount" means, with respect to any distribution or disposition to which subsection (a) applies, an amount equal to the sum of—
(A) the aggregate increases in taxes described in paragraph (2), plus
(B) the aggregate amount of interest (determined in the manner provided under paragraph (3)) on such increases in tax.
Any increase in the tax imposed by this chapter for the current year under subsection (a) to the extent attributable to the amount referred to in subparagraph (B) shall be treated as interest paid under section 6601 on the due date for the current year.
(2) Aggregate increases in taxes
For purposes of paragraph (1)(A), the aggregate increases in taxes shall be determined by multiplying each amount allocated under subsection (a)(1)(A) to any taxable year (other than any taxable year referred to in subsection (a)(1)(B)) by the highest rate of tax in effect for such taxable year under section 1 or 11, whichever applies.
(3) Computation of interest
(A) In general
The amount of interest referred to in paragraph (1)(B) on any increase determined under paragraph (2) for any taxable year shall be determined for the period—
(i) beginning on the due date for such taxable year, and
(ii) ending on the due date for the taxable year with or within which the distribution or disposition occurs,
by using the rates and method applicable under section 6621 for underpayments of tax for such period.
(B) Due date
For purposes of this subsection, the term "due date" means the date prescribed by law (determined without regard to extensions) for filing the return of the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year.
(d) Coordination with subparts B and C
(1) In general
This section shall not apply with respect to any distribution paid by a passive foreign investment company, or any disposition of stock in a passive foreign investment company, if such company is a qualified electing fund with respect to the taxpayer for each of its taxable years—
(A) which begins after December 31, 1986, and for which such company is a passive foreign investment company, and
(B) which includes any portion of the taxpayer's holding period.
* * *