22 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XV: INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND AND BANK FOR RECONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT
§286b. National Advisory Council on International Monetary and Financial Problems
(a) Establishment and composition
In order to coordinate the policies and operations of the representatives of the United States on the Fund and the Bank and of all agencies of the Government which make or participate in making foreign loans or which engage in foreign financial, exchange or monetary transactions, there is hereby established the National Advisory Council on International Monetary and Financial Problems (hereinafter referred to as the "Council"), consisting of the Secretary of the Treasury, as Chairman, the Secretary of State, the Secretary of Commerce, the Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the President of the Export-Import Bank of the United States, and during such period as the Foreign Operations Administration shall continue to exist, the Director of the Foreign Operations Administration.
(b) Duties and functions; reports by Council
(1) The Council, after consultation with the representatives of the United States on the Fund and the Bank, shall recommend to the President general policy directives for the guidance of the representatives of the United States on the Fund and the Bank.
(2) The Council shall advise and consult with the President and the representatives of the United States on the Fund and the Bank on major problems arising in the administration of the Fund and the Bank.
(3) The Council shall coordinate, by consultation or otherwise, so far as is practicable, the policies and operations of the representatives of the United States on the Fund and the Bank, the Export-Import Bank of the United States and all other agencies of the Government to the extent that they make or participate in the making of foreign loans or engage in foreign financial, exchange or monetary transactions.
(4) Whenever, under the Articles of Agreement of the Fund or the Articles of Agreement of the Bank, the approval, consent or agreement of the United States is required before an act may be done by the respective institutions, the decision as to whether such approval, consent, or agreement, shall be given or refused shall (to the extent such decision is not prohibited by section 286c of this title) be made by the Council, under the general direction of the President. No governor, executive director, or alternate representing the United States shall vote in favor of any waiver of condition under article V, section 4, or in favor of any declaration of the United States dollar as a scarce currency under article VII, section 3, of the Articles of Agreement of the Fund, without prior approval of the Council.
(5) The Council shall make such reports and recommendations to the President as he may from time to time request, or as the Council may consider necessary to more effectively or efficiently accomplish the purposes of this subchapter or the purposes for which the Council is created.
(6) The general policy objectives for the guidance of the United States Executive Director of the Bank shall take into account the effect that development assistance loans have upon individual industry sectors and international commodity markets—
(A) to minimize projected adverse impacts; and
(B) to avoid, wherever possible, government subsidization of production and exports of international commodities without regard to economic conditions in the markets for such commodities.
(c) Reports to Council
The representatives of the United States on the Fund and the Bank, and the Export-Import Bank of the United States (and all other agencies of the Government to the extent that they make or participate in the making of foreign loans or engage in foreign financial, exchange or monetary transactions) shall keep the Council fully informed of their activities and shall provide the Council with such further information or data in their possession as the Council may deem necessary to the appropriate discharge of its responsibilities under this subchapter.
(July 31, 1945, ch. 339, §4, 59 Stat. 512; Apr. 3, 1948, ch. 169, title I, §106, 62 Stat. 141; Oct. 10, 1951, ch. 479, title V, §501(e)(2), 65 Stat. 378; 1953 Reorg. Plan No. 5, eff. June 30, 1953, 18 F.R. 3741, 67 Stat. 637; 1953 Reorg. Plan No. 7, eff. Aug. 1, 1953, 18 F.R. 4541, 67 Stat. 639; Aug. 9, 1954, ch. 660, §2, 68 Stat. 678; Pub. L. 89–126, §1(1), Aug. 14, 1965, 79 Stat. 519; Pub. L. 90–267, §1(a), Mar. 13, 1968, 82 Stat. 47; Pub. L. 98–181, title I [title VIII, §808(a)], Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1273; Pub. L. 101–240, title V, §541(d)(1), (f)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2518, 2519.)