22 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XV: INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND AND BANK FOR RECONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT
Sec. 3. Functions of the Secretary of the Treasury. (a) Functions which are now vested in the President in consequence of their transfer to him effected by the provisions of Section 1(b) of Reorganization Plan No. 4 of 1965 are hereby delegated to the Secretary of the Treasury to the extent of the following:
(1) Authority, subject to the provisions of Section 7 of this Order, to instruct representatives of the United States to international financial organizations.
(2) Authority provided for in Section 4(b)(4) of the Bretton Woods Agreements Act (22 U.S.C. 286b(b)(4)). Such authority, insofar as it relates to the development aspects of the policies, programs, or projects of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development shall be exercised subject to the provisions of Section 7 of this Order.
(b) In carrying out the functions delegated to him by subsection (a) of this Section the Secretary shall consult with the Council.
(c) Nothing in this order shall be deemed to derogate from the responsibilities of the Secretary of State with respect to the foreign policy of the United States.
(d) The Secretary of the Treasury shall perform, with respect to the Asian Development Bank, African Development Fund,, [sic] African Development Bank, Inter-American Investment Corporation, Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency, and European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the same functions as those delegated to him by subsections (a) and (b) of this section with respect to other international financial institutions.
(e) The Secretary of the Treasury is hereby delegated the functions conferred upon the President by Section 203(b) and Section 207 of the Act of May 31, 1976 (90 Stat. 593 and 594, 22 U.S.C. 290g–1 and 290g–5), subject to the provisions of Section 7 of this Order.