22 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XV: INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND AND BANK FOR RECONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT
§286k–2. Suspension of right of International Bank to issue securities under section 286k–1; report of Securities and Exchange Commission
The Securities and Exchange Commission acting in consultation with the National Advisory Council on International Monetary and Financial Problems is authorized to suspend the provisions of section 286k–1 (a) of this title at any time as to any or all securities issued or guaranteed by the bank during the period of such suspension. The Commission shall include in its annual reports to Congress such information as it shall deem advisable with regard to the operations and effect of this section, and section 286k–1 of this title and section 24 of title 12 and in connection therewith shall include any views submitted for such purpose by any association of dealers registered with the Commission.
(June 29, 1949, ch. 276, §3, 63 Stat. 299.)