22 USC CHAPTER 7, SUBCHAPTER XV: INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND AND BANK FOR RECONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT
§286nn. Approval of contributions for debt reductions for the poorest countries
For the purpose of mobilizing the resources of the Fund in order to help reduce poverty and improve the lives of residents of poor countries and, in particular, to allow those poor countries with unsustainable debt burdens to receive deeper, broader, and faster debt relief, without allowing gold to reach the open market or otherwise adversely affecting the market price of gold, the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to instruct the United States Executive Director of the Fund to vote—
(1) to approve an arrangement whereby the Fund—
(A) sells a quantity of its gold at prevailing market prices to a member or members in nonpublic transactions sufficient to generate 2.226 billion Special Drawing Rights in profits on such sales;
(B) immediately after, and in conjunction with each such sale, accepts payment by such member or members of such gold to satisfy existing repurchase obligations of such member or members so that the Fund retains ownership of the gold at the conclusion of such payment; and
(C) uses the earnings on the investment of the profits of such sales through a separate subaccount, only for the purpose of providing debt relief from the Fund under the modified Heavily Indebted Poor Countries (HIPC) Initiative (as defined in section 262p–6 of this title); and
(2) to support a decision that shall terminate the Special Contingency Account 2 (SCA–2) of the Fund so that the funds in the SCA–2 shall be made available to the poorest countries. Any funds attributable to the United States participation in SCA–2 shall be used only for debt relief from the Fund under the modified HIPC Initiative.
(July 31, 1945, ch. 339, §62, as added Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(5) [title V, §503(a)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-316; amended Pub. L. 106–429, §101(a) [title VIII, §801(a)], Nov. 6, 2000, 114 Stat. 1900, 1900A-64.)