42 USC CHAPTER 152, SUBCHAPTER III: ENERGY SAVINGS IN BUILDINGS AND INDUSTRY
§17111. Future of industry program
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Eligible entity
The term "eligible entity" means—
(A) an energy-intensive industry;
(B) a national trade association representing an energy-intensive industry; or
(C) a person acting on behalf of 1 or more energy-intensive industries or sectors, as determined by the Secretary.
(2) Energy-intensive industry
The term "energy-intensive industry" means an industry that uses significant quantities of energy as part of its primary economic activities, including—
(A) information technology, including data centers containing electrical equipment used in processing, storing, and transmitting digital information;
(B) consumer product manufacturing;
(C) food processing;
(D) materials manufacturers, including—
(i) aluminum;
(ii) chemicals;
(iii) forest and paper products;
(iv) metal casting;
(v) glass;
(vi) petroleum refining;
(vii) mining; and
(viii) steel;
(E) water and wastewater treatment facilities, including systems that treat municipal, industrial, and agricultural waste; and
(F) other energy-intensive industries, as determined by the Secretary.
(3) Feedstock
The term "feedstock" means the raw material supplied for use in manufacturing, chemical, and biological processes.
(4) Partnership
The term "partnership" means an energy efficiency partnership established under subsection (c)(1)(A).
(5) Program
The term "program" means the energy-intensive industries program established under subsection (b).
(b) Establishment of program
The Secretary shall establish a program under which the Secretary, in cooperation with energy-intensive industries and national industry trade associations representing the energy-intensive industries, shall support, research, develop, and promote the use of new materials processes, technologies, and techniques to optimize energy efficiency and the economic competitiveness of the United States' industrial and commercial sectors.
(c) Partnerships
(1) In general
As part of the program, the Secretary shall establish energy efficiency partnerships between the Secretary and eligible entities to conduct research on, develop, and demonstrate new processes, technologies, and operating practices and techniques to significantly improve the energy efficiency of equipment and processes used by energy-intensive industries, including the conduct of activities to—
(A) increase the energy efficiency of industrial processes and facilities;
(B) research, develop, and demonstrate advanced technologies capable of energy intensity reductions and increased environmental performance; and
(C) promote the use of the processes, technologies, and techniques described in subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(2) Eligible activities
Partnership activities eligible for funding under this subsection include—
(A) feedstock and recycling research, development, and demonstration activities to identify and promote—
* * *