42 USC CHAPTER 152, SUBCHAPTER III: ENERGY SAVINGS IN BUILDINGS AND INDUSTRY
§17112. Energy efficiency for data center buildings
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Data center
The term "data center" means any facility that primarily contains electronic equipment used to process, store, and transmit digital information, which may be—
* * *
(C) consistent with the objectives described in paragraph (1), determine the type of data center and data center equipment and facilities to be covered under the program;
(D) produce specifications, measurements, best practices, and benchmarks that will enable data center operators to make more informed decisions about the energy efficiency and costs of data centers, and that take into account—
(i) the performance and use of servers, data storage devices, and other information technology equipment;
(ii) the efficiency of heating, ventilation, and air conditioning, cooling, and power conditioning systems, provided that no modification shall be required of a standard then in effect under the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6201 et seq.) for any covered heating, ventilation, air-conditioning, cooling or power-conditioning product;
(iii) energy savings from the adoption of software and data management techniques; and
(iv) other factors proposed by the stakeholders described in subsection (c);
(E) allow for creation of separate specifications, measurements, and benchmarks based on data center size and function, as well as other appropriate characteristics;
(F) advance the design and implementation of efficiency technologies to the maximum extent economically practical;
(G) provide to data center operators in the private sector and the Federal Government information about best practices and purchasing decisions that reduce the energy consumption of data centers; and
(H) publish the information described in subparagraph (G), which may be disseminated through catalogs, trade publications, the Internet, or other mechanisms, that will allow data center operators to assess the energy consumption and potential cost savings of alternative data centers and data center equipment and facilities.
(c) Stakeholder involvement
(1) In general
The Secretary and the Administrator shall carry out subsection (b) in collaboration with the information technology industry and other key stakeholders, with the goal of producing results that accurately reflect the most relevant and useful information.
(2) Considerations
In carrying out the collaboration described in paragraph (1), the Secretary and the Administrator shall pay particular attention to organizations that—
(A) have members with expertise in energy efficiency and in the development, operation, and functionality of data centers, information technology equipment, and software, including representatives of hardware manufacturers, data center operators, and facility managers;
(B) obtain and address input from the National Laboratories (as that term is defined in section 15801) of this title, or any institution of higher education, research institution, industry association, company, or public interest group with applicable expertise;
(C) follow—
(i) commonly accepted procedures for the development of specifications; and
(ii) accredited standards development processes; or
(D) have a mission to promote energy efficiency for data centers and information technology.
(d) Measurements and specifications
The Secretary and the Administrator shall consider and assess the adequacy of the specifications, measurements, best practices, and benchmarks described in subsection (b) for use by the Federal Energy Management Program, the Energy Star Program, and other efficiency programs of the Department of Energy or the Environmental Protection Agency.
(e) Study
(1) Definition of report
In this subsection, the term "report" means the report of the Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory entitled "United States Data Center Energy Usage Report" and dated June 2016, which was prepared as an update to the "Report to Congress on Server and Data Center Energy Efficiency", published on August 2, 2007, pursuant to section 1 of Public Law 109–431 (120 Stat. 2920).
(2) Study
Not later than 4 years after December 27, 2020, the Secretary, in collaboration with the Administrator, shall make available to the public an update to the report that provides—
(A) a comparison and gap analysis of the estimates and projections contained in the report with new data regarding the period from 2015 through 2019;
(B) an analysis considering the impact of information technologies, including virtualization and cloud computing, in the public and private sectors;
(C) an evaluation of the impact of the combination of cloud platforms, mobile devices, social media, and big data on data center energy usage;
(D) an evaluation of water usage in data centers and recommendations for reductions in that water usage; and
(E) updated projections and recommendations for best practices through fiscal year 2025.
(f) Data center energy practitioner program
(1) In general
The Secretary, in collaboration with key stakeholders and the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, shall maintain a data center energy practitioner program that provides for the certification of energy practitioners qualified to evaluate the energy usage and efficiency opportunities in federally owned and operated data centers.
(2) Evaluations
Each Federal agency shall consider having the data centers of the agency evaluated once every 4 years by energy practitioners certified pursuant to the program, whenever practicable using certified practitioners employed by the agency.
(g) Open data initiative
(1) In general
The Secretary, in collaboration with key stakeholders and the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, shall establish an open data initiative relating to energy usage at federally owned and operated data centers, with the purpose of making the data available and accessible in a manner that encourages further data center innovation, optimization, and consolidation.
(2) Consideration
* * *