7 USC Ch. 66: AGRICULTURAL FOREIGN INVESTMENT DISCLOSURE
§3508. Definitions
For purposes of this chapter—
(1) the term "agricultural land" means any land located in one or more States and used for agricultural, forestry, or timber production purposes as determined by the Secretary under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary;
(2) the term "foreign government" means any government other than the Federal Government or any government of a State or a political subdivision of a State;
(3) the term "foreign person" means—
(A) any individual—
(i) who is not a citizen or national of the United States;
(ii) who is not a citizen of the Northern Mariana Islands or the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands; or
(iii) who is not lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence, or paroled into the United States, under the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.];
(B) any person, other than an individual or a government, which is created or organized under the laws of a foreign government or which has its principal place of business located outside of all the States;
(C) any person, other than an individual or a government—
(i) which is created or organized under the laws of any State; and
(ii) in which, as determined by the Secretary under regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe, a significant interest or substantial control is directly or indirectly held—
(I) by any individual referred to in subparagraph (A);
(II) by any person referred to in subparagraph (B);
(III) by any foreign government; or
(IV) by any combination of such individuals, persons, or governments; and
(D) any foreign government;
(4) the term "person" includes any individual, corporation, company, association, firm, partnership, society, joint stock company, trust, estate, or any other legal entity;
(5) the term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Agriculture; and
(6) the term "State" means any of the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, or any other territory or possession of the United States.
(Pub. L. 95–460, §9, Oct. 14, 1978, 92 Stat. 1266.)