10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV, CHAPTER 169, SUBCHAPTER III: ADMINISTRATION OF MILITARY CONSTRUCTION AND MILITARY FAMILY HOUSING
§2864. Master plans for major military installations
(a) Plans Required.—(1) At a time interval prescribed by the Secretary concerned (but not less frequently than once every 10 years), the commander of each major military installation under the jurisdiction of the Secretary shall ensure that an installation master plan is developed to address environmental planning, sustainable design and development, sustainable range planning, real property master planning, military installation resilience, and transportation planning.
(2) To address the requirements under paragraph (1), each installation master plan shall include consideration of—
(A) planning for compact and infill development;
(B) horizontal and vertical mixed-use development;
(C) the full lifecycle costs of real property planning decisions;
(D) capacity planning through the establishment of growth boundaries around cantonment areas to focus development towards the core and preserve range and training space; and
(E) energy and climate resiliency efforts and military installation resilience.
(3)(A) The commander of a major military installation shall develop and update the master plan for that major military installation in consultation with representatives of the government of the State in which the installation is located and representatives of local governments in the vicinity of the installation to improve cooperation and consistency between the Department of Defense and such governments in addressing each component of the master plan described in paragraph (1).
(B) The consultation required by subparagraph (A) is in addition to the consultation specifically required by subsection (b)(1) in connection with the transportation component of the master plan for a major military installation.
(b) Transportation Component.—(1) The transportation component of the master plan for a major military installation shall be developed and updated in consultation with the metropolitan planning organization designated for the metropolitan planning area in which the military installation is located.
(2) To address the requirements under subsection (a) and paragraph (1), each installation master plan shall include consideration of ways to diversify and connect transit systems.
(c) Military Installation Resilience Component.—To address military installation resilience under subsection (a)(1), each installation master plan shall discuss the following:
(1) Risks and threats to military installation resilience that exist at the time of the development of the plan and that are projected for the future, including from extreme weather events, mean sea level fluctuation, wildfires, flooding, and other changes in environmental conditions.
(2) Assets or infrastructure located on the military installation vulnerable to the risks and threats described in paragraph (1), with a special emphasis on assets or infrastructure critical to the mission of the installation and the mission of members of the armed forces.
* * *
(6) Agreements in effect or planned, as of the time of the development of the plan, with public or private entities for the purpose of maintaining or enhancing military installation resilience or resilience of the community infrastructure and resources described in paragraph (5).
(7) Extent of current coordination efforts and plans for additional coordination, as of the time of the development of the plan, with public or private entities for the purpose of maintaining or enhancing military installation resilience or resilience of the community infrastructure and resources described in paragraph (5).
(8) Projections from recognized governmental and scientific entities such as the Census Bureau, the National Academies of Sciences, the United States Geological Survey, and the United States Global Change Research Office (or any similar successor entities) with respect to future risks and threats (including the risks and threats described in paragraph (1)) to the resilience of any project considered in the installation master plan during the 50-year lifespan of the installation.
(d) Report.—Not later than March 1 of each year, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report listing all master plans completed pursuant to this section in the prior calendar year.
(e) Savings Clause.—Nothing in this section shall supersede the requirements of section 2859(a) of this title.
(f) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term "major military installation" has the meaning given to the term "large site" in the most recent version of the Department of Defense Base Structure Report issued before the time interval prescribed for development of installation master plans arises under subsection (a).
(2) The terms "metropolitan planning area" and "metropolitan planning organization" have the meanings given those terms in section 134(b) of title 23 and section 5303(b) of title 49.
(3) The term "energy and climate resiliency" means anticipation, preparation for, and adaptation to utility disruptions and changing environmental conditions and the ability to withstand, respond to, and recover rapidly from utility disruptions while ensuring the sustainment of mission-critical operations.
(4) The term "military installation resilience" has the meaning given that term in section 101(e) 1 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 112–239, div. B, title XXVIII, §2802(a), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2147; amended Pub. L. 113–66, div. B, title XXVIII, §2811, Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 1013; Pub. L. 115–232, div. B, title XXVIII, §2805(d), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 2263; Pub. L. 116–92, div. B, title XXVIII, §2801(a), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1879; Pub. L. 117–81, div. B, title XXVIII, §§2831, 2832, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2198; Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title XVIII, §1801(a)(23), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 684.)