26 USC Ch. 68: ADDITIONS TO THE TAX, ADDITIONAL AMOUNTS, AND ASSESSABLE PENALTIES
§6724. Waiver; definitions and special rules
(a) Reasonable cause waiver
No penalty shall be imposed under this part with respect to any failure if it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect.
(b) Payment of penalty
Any penalty imposed by this part shall be paid on notice and demand by the Secretary and in the same manner as tax.
(c) Special rule for failure to meet magnetic media requirements
No penalty shall be imposed under section 6721 solely by reason of any failure to comply with the requirements of the regulations prescribed under section 6011(e)(2), except to the extent that such a failure occurs with respect to more than the applicable number (determined under section 6011(e)(5) with respect to the calendar year to which such returns relate) of information returns or with respect to a return described in section 6011(e)(4).
(d) Definitions
For purposes of this part—
(1) Information return
The term "information return" means—
(A) any statement of the amount of payments to another person required by—
(i) section 6041(a) or (b) (relating to certain information at source),
(ii) section 6042(a)(1) (relating to payments of dividends),
(iii) section 6044(a)(1) (relating to payments of patronage dividends),
(iv) section 6049(a) (relating to payments of interest),
(v) section 6050A(a) (relating to reporting requirements of certain fishing boat operators),
(vi) section 6050N(a) (relating to payments of royalties),
(vii) section 6051(d) (relating to information returns with respect to income tax withheld),
(viii) section 6050R (relating to returns relating to certain purchases of fish), or
(ix) section 110(d) (relating to qualified lessee construction allowances for short-term leases),
(B) any return required by—
(i) section 6041A(a) or (b) (relating to returns of direct sellers),
(ii) section 6043A(a) (relating to returns relating to taxable mergers and acquisitions),
(iii) section 6045(a) or (d) (relating to returns of brokers),
(iv) section 6045B(a) (relating to returns relating to actions affecting basis of specified securities),
(v) section 6050H(a) or (h)(1) (relating to mortgage interest received in trade or business from individuals),
(vi) section 6050I(a) or (g)(1) (relating to cash received in trade or business, etc.),
* * *
Subsec. (d)(2)(JJ) to (LL). Pub. L. 117–328, §334(d)(2)(B), redesignated subpar. (JJ) relating to section 6050Y as subpar. (KK) and added subpar. (LL).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 117–328, §323(c), added subsec. (g).
2021—Subsec. (d)(1)(B)(xxv), (xxvi). Pub. L. 117–58 struck out "or" at end of cl. (xxv) and "and" at end of cl. (xxvi).
Subsec. (d)(1)(B)(xxvii). Pub. L. 117–58 added cl. (xxvii).
2019—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 116–25 substituted "the applicable number (determined under section 6011(e)(5) with respect to the calendar year to which such returns relate) of information returns" for "250 information returns (more than 100 information returns in the case of a partnership having more than 100 partners)".
2018—Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 115–141, §401(a)(317), realigned margin of concluding provisions.
Subsec. (d)(1)(B)(xx). Pub. L. 115–141, §401(a)(315), struck out "or" after "contracts),".
Subsec. (d)(1)(B)(xxi). Pub. L. 115–141, §401(a)(316), struck out "and" after "arrangements),".
Subsec. (d)(2)(F). Pub. L. 115–141, §401(a)(318), substituted "acquisitions)," for "acquisitions)."
Subsec. (d)(2)(M). Pub. L. 115–141, §401(a)(319), substituted "(h)(2) (relating" for "(h)(2) relating".
Subsec. (d)(2)(DD). Pub. L. 115–141, §401(a)(320), inserted comma at end.
Subsec. (d)(2)(JJ). Pub. L. 115–141, §206(o), which directed amendment of par. (2) by striking "or" at the end of subpar. (HH), by striking the period at the end of subpar. (II) and inserting ", or", and by inserting after subpar. (II) a new subpar. (JJ), was executed by adding subpar. (JJ), relating to section 6226(a)(2), after subpar. (II). The amendments to subpars. (HH) and (II) could not be executed because of the identical amendments already made by Pub. L. 115–97, §13520(c)(1)(B). See 2017 Amendment note below.
* * *