26 USC Ch. 68: ADDITIONS TO THE TAX, ADDITIONAL AMOUNTS, AND ASSESSABLE PENALTIES
§6655. Failure by corporation to pay estimated income tax
(a) Addition to tax
Except as otherwise provided in this section, in the case of any underpayment of estimated tax by a corporation, there shall be added to the tax under chapter 1 for the taxable year an amount determined by applying—
(1) the underpayment rate established under section 6621,
(2) to the amount of the underpayment,
(3) for the period of the underpayment.
(b) Amount of underpayment; period of underpayment
For purposes of subsection (a)—
(1) Amount
The amount of the underpayment shall be the excess of—
(A) the required installment, over
(B) the amount (if any) of the installment paid on or before the due date for the installment.
(2) Period of underpayment
The period of the underpayment shall run from the due date for the installment to whichever of the following dates is the earlier—
(A) the 15th day of the 4th month following the close of the taxable year, or
(B) with respect to any portion of the underpayment, the date on which such portion is paid.
(3) Order of crediting payments
For purposes of paragraph (2)(B), a payment of estimated tax shall be credited against unpaid required installments in the order in which such installments are required to be paid.
(c) Number of required installments; due dates
For purposes of this section—
(1) Payable in 4 installments
There shall be 4 required installments for each taxable year.
(2) Time for payment of installments
 In the case of the following
  required installments:
The due date is:
   1st April 15
   2nd June 15
   3rd September 15
   4th December 15.
(d) Amount of required installments
For purposes of this section—
(1) Amount
(A) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any required installment shall be 25 percent of the required annual payment.
(B) Required annual payment
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the term "required annual payment" means the lesser of—
(i) 100 percent of the tax shown on the return for the taxable year (or, if no return is filed, 100 percent of the tax for such year), or
(ii) 100 percent of the tax shown on the return of the corporation for the preceding taxable year.
Clause (ii) shall not apply if the preceding taxable year was not a taxable year of 12 months, or the corporation did not file a return for such preceding taxable year showing a liability for tax.
(2) Large corporations required to pay 100 percent of current year tax
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), clause (ii) of paragraph (1)(B) shall not apply in the case of a large corporation.
(B) May use last year's tax for 1st installment
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply for purposes of determining the amount of the 1st required installment for any taxable year. Any reduction in such 1st installment by reason of the preceding sentence shall be recaptured by increasing the amount of the next required installment determined under paragraph (1) by the amount of such reduction.
* * *
Any dividend received from a closely held real estate investment trust by any person which owns (after application of subsection (d)(5) of section 856) 10 percent or more (by vote or value) of the stock or beneficial interests in the trust shall be taken into account in computing annualized income installments under paragraph (2) in a manner similar to the manner under which partnership income inclusions are taken into account.
(B) Closely held REIT
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "closely held real estate investment trust" means a real estate investment trust with respect to which 5 or fewer persons own (after application of subsection (d)(5) of section 856) 50 percent or more (by vote or value) of the stock or beneficial interests in the trust.
(f) Exception where tax is small amount
No addition to tax shall be imposed under subsection (a) for any taxable year if the tax shown on the return for such taxable year (or, if no return is filed, the tax) is less than $500.
(g) Definitions and special rules
(1) Tax
For purposes of this section, the term "tax" means the excess of—
(A) the sum of—
(i) the tax imposed by section 11 or subchapter L of chapter 1, whichever applies,
(ii) the tax imposed by section 55,
(iii) the tax imposed by section 59A, plus
(iv) the tax imposed by section 887, over
(B) the credits against tax provided by part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, in the case of a foreign corporation subject to taxation under section 11 or 1201(a), or under subchapter L of chapter 1, the tax imposed by section 881 shall be treated as a tax imposed by section 11.
(2) Large corporation
(A) In general
For purposes of this section, the term "large corporation" means any corporation if such corporation (or any predecessor corporation) had taxable income of $1,000,000 or more for any taxable year during the testing period.
(B) Rules for applying subparagraph (A)
(i) Testing period
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "testing period" means the 3 taxable years immediately preceding the taxable year involved.
(ii) Members of controlled group
For purposes of applying subparagraph (A) to any taxable year in the testing period with respect to corporations which are component members of a controlled group of corporations for such taxable year, the $1,000,000 amount specified in subparagraph (A) shall be divided among such members under rules similar to the rules of section 1561.
(iii) Certain carrybacks and carryovers not taken into account
For purposes of subparagraph (A), taxable income shall be determined without regard to any amount carried to the taxable year under section 172 or 1212(a).
(3) Certain tax-exempt organizations
For purposes of this section—
(A) Any organization subject to the tax imposed by section 511, and any private foundation, shall be treated as a corporation subject to tax under section 11.
(B) Any tax imposed by section 511, and any tax imposed by section 1 or 4940 on a private foundation, shall be treated as a tax imposed by section 11.
* * *