26 USC Ch. 68: ADDITIONS TO THE TAX, ADDITIONAL AMOUNTS, AND ASSESSABLE PENALTIES
§6722. Failure to furnish correct payee statements
(a) Imposition of penalty
(1) General rule
In the case of each failure described in paragraph (2) by any person with respect to a payee statement, such person shall pay a penalty of $250 for each statement with respect to which such a failure occurs, but the total amount imposed on such person for all such failures during any calendar year shall not exceed $3,000,000.
* * *
The number of payee statements to which paragraph (1) applies for any calendar year shall not exceed the greater of—
(A) 10, or
(B) one-half of 1 percent of the total number of payee statements required to be furnished by the person during the calendar year.
(3) Safe harbor for certain de minimis errors
(A) In general
If, with respect to any payee statement—
(i) there are 1 or more failures described in subsection (a)(2)(B) relating to an incorrect dollar amount,
(ii) no single amount in error differs from the correct amount by more than $100, and
(iii) no single amount reported for tax withheld on the payee statement differs from the correct amount by more than $25,
then no correction shall be required and, for purposes of this section, such statement shall be treated as having been furnished with all of the correct required information.
(B) Exception
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any payee statement if the person to whom such statement is required to be furnished makes an election (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe) that subparagraph (A) not apply with respect to such statement.
(C) Regulatory authority
The Secretary may issue regulations to prevent the abuse of the safe harbor under this paragraph, including regulations providing that this paragraph shall not apply to the extent necessary to prevent any such abuse.
(d) Lower limitations for persons with gross receipts of not more than $5,000,000
(1) In general
If any person meets the gross receipts test of paragraph (2) with respect to any calendar year, with respect to failures during such calendar year—
(A) subsection (a)(1) shall be applied by substituting "$1,000,000" for "$3,000,000",
(B) subsection (b)(1)(B) shall be applied by substituting "$175,000" for "$500,000", and
(C) subsection (b)(2)(B) shall be applied by substituting "$500,000" for "$1,500,000".
(2) Gross receipts test
A person meets the gross receipts test of this paragraph if such person meets the gross receipts test of section 6721(d)(2).
(e) Penalty in case of intentional disregard
If 1 or more failures to which subsection (a) applies are due to intentional disregard of the requirement to furnish a payee statement (or the correct information reporting requirement), then, with respect to each such failure—
(1) subsections (b), (c), and (d) shall not apply,
(2) the penalty imposed under subsection (a)(1) shall be $500, or, if greater—
(A) in the case of a payee statement other than a statement required under section 6045(b), 6041A(e) (in respect of a return required under section 6041A(b)), 6050H(d), 6050J(e), 6050K(b), or 6050L(c), 10 percent of the aggregate amount of the items required to be reported correctly, or
* * *