26 USC Ch. 68: ADDITIONS TO THE TAX, ADDITIONAL AMOUNTS, AND ASSESSABLE PENALTIES
§6654. Failure by individual to pay estimated income tax
(a) Addition to the tax
Except as otherwise provided in this section, in the case of any underpayment of estimated tax by an individual, there shall be added to the tax under chapter 1, the tax under chapter 2, and the tax under chapter 2A for the taxable year an amount determined by applying—
* * *
(I) retired after having attained age 62, or
(II) became disabled,
 in the taxable year for which estimated payments were required to be made or in the taxable year preceding such taxable year, and
(ii) such underpayment was due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect.
(f) Tax computed after application of credits against tax
For purposes of this section, the term "tax" means—
(1) the tax imposed by chapter 1 (other than any increase in such tax by reason of section 143(m)), plus
(2) the tax imposed by chapter 2, plus
(3) the tax imposed by chapter 2A, minus
(4) the credits against tax provided by part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1, other than the credit against tax provided by section 31 (relating to tax withheld on wages).
(g) Application of section in case of tax withheld on wages
(1) In general
For purposes of applying this section, the amount of the credit allowed under section 31 for the taxable year shall be deemed a payment of estimated tax, and an equal part of such amount shall be deemed paid on each due date for such taxable year, unless the taxpayer establishes the dates on which all amounts were actually withheld, in which case the amounts so withheld shall be deemed payments of estimated tax on the dates on which such amounts were actually withheld.
(2) Separate application
The taxpayer may apply paragraph (1) separately with respect to—
(A) wage withholding, and
(B) all other amounts withheld for which credit is allowed under section 31.
(h) Special rule where return filed on or before January 31
If, on or before January 31 of the following taxable year, the taxpayer files a return for the taxable year and pays in full the amount computed on the return as payable, then no addition to tax shall be imposed under subsection (a) with respect to any underpayment of the 4th required installment for the taxable year.
* * *
The applicable percentage for purposes of subsection (d)(2) shall be determined under the following table:
 In the case of the following
  required installments:
The applicable percentage is:
1st 22.5
2nd 45
3rd 67.5
4th 90.
(k) Fiscal years and short years
(1) Fiscal years
In applying this section to a taxable year beginning on any date other than January 1, there shall be substituted, for the months specified in this section, the months which correspond thereto.
(2) Short taxable year
This section shall be applied to taxable years of less than 12 months in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(l) Estates and trusts
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, this section shall apply to any estate or trust.
(2) Exception for estates and certain trusts
With respect to any taxable year ending before the date 2 years after the date of the decedent's death, this section shall not apply to—
(A) the estate of such decedent, or
(B) any trust—
(i) all of which was treated (under subpart E of part I of subchapter J of chapter 1) as owned by the decedent, and
(ii) to which the residue of the decedent's estate will pass under his will (or, if no will is admitted to probate, which is the trust primarily responsible for paying debts, taxes, and expenses of administration).
(3) Exception for charitable trusts and private foundations
This section shall not apply to any trust which is subject to the tax imposed by section 511 or which is a private foundation.
(4) Special rule for annualizations
In the case of any estate or trust to which this section applies, subsection (d)(2)(B)(i) shall be applied by substituting "ending before the date 1 month before the due date for the installment" for "ending before the due date for the installment".
(m) Special rule for Medicare tax
For purposes of this section, the tax imposed under section 3101(b)(2) (to the extent not withheld) shall be treated as a tax imposed under chapter 2.
(n) Regulations
* * *