26 USC Ch. 68: ADDITIONS TO THE TAX, ADDITIONAL AMOUNTS, AND ASSESSABLE PENALTIES
§6654. Failure by individual to pay estimated income tax
(a) Addition to the tax
Except as otherwise provided in this section, in the case of any underpayment of estimated tax by an individual, there shall be added to the tax under chapter 1, the tax under chapter 2, and the tax under chapter 2A for the taxable year an amount determined by applying—
* * *
  2nd June 15
  3rd September 15
  4th January 15 of the following taxable year.
(d) Amount of required installments
For purposes of this section—
(1) Amount
(A) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amount of any required installment shall be 25 percent of the required annual payment.
(B) Required annual payment
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "required annual payment" means the lesser of—
(i) 90 percent of the tax shown on the return for the taxable year (or, if no return is filed, 90 percent of the tax for such year), or
(ii) 100 percent of the tax shown on the return of the individual for the preceding taxable year.
Clause (ii) shall not apply if the preceding taxable year was not a taxable year of 12 months or if the individual did not file a return for such preceding taxable year.
(C) Limitation on use of preceding year's tax
(i) In general
If the adjusted gross income shown on the return of the individual for the preceding taxable year beginning in any calendar year exceeds $150,000, clause (ii) of subparagraph (B) shall be applied by substituting "110 percent" for "100 percent".
(ii) Separate returns
In the case of a married individual (within the meaning of section 7703) who files a separate return for the taxable year for which the amount of the installment is being determined, clause (i) shall be applied by substituting "$75,000" for "$150,000".
(iii) Special rule
In the case of an estate or trust, adjusted gross income shall be determined as provided in section 67(e).
(2) Lower required installment where annualized income installment is less than amount determined under paragraph (1)
(A) In general
In the case of any required installment, if the individual establishes that the annualized income installment is less than the amount determined under paragraph (1)—
(i) the amount of such required installment shall be the annualized income installment, and
(ii) any reduction in a required installment resulting from the application of this subparagraph shall be recaptured by increasing the amount of the next required installment determined under paragraph (1) by the amount of such reduction (and by increasing subsequent required installments to the extent that the reduction has not previously been recaptured under this clause).
(B) Determination of annualized income installment
In the case of any required installment, the annualized income installment is the excess (if any) of—
(i) an amount equal to the applicable percentage of the tax for the taxable year computed by placing on an annualized basis the taxable income, alternative minimum taxable income, and adjusted self-employment income for months in the taxable year ending before the due date for the installment, over
(ii) the aggregate amount of any prior required installments for the taxable year.
(C) Special rules
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) Annualization
* * *