26 USC Ch. 68: ADDITIONS TO THE TAX, ADDITIONAL AMOUNTS, AND ASSESSABLE PENALTIES
§6653. Failure to pay stamp tax
Any person (as defined in section 6671(b)) who—
(1) willfully fails to pay any tax imposed by this title which is payable by stamp, coupons, tickets, books, or other devices or methods prescribed by this title or by regulations under the authority of this title, or
* * *
"(B) an amount equal to 50 percent of the interest payable under section 6601 with respect to the portion of such underpayment which is attributable to negligence for the period beginning on the last date prescribed by law for payment of such underpayment (determined without regard to any extension) and ending on the date of the assessment of the tax (or, if earlier, the date of the payment of the tax)."
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 100–647, §1015(b)(2)(B), amended par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (1) read as follows: "If any part of any underpayment (as defined in subsection (c)) of tax required to be shown on a return is due to fraud, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to the sum of—
"(A) 75 percent of the portion of the underpayment which is attributable to fraud, and
"(B) an amount equal to 50 percent of the interest payable under section 6601 with respect to such portion for the period beginning on the last day prescribed by law for payment of such underpayment (determined without regard to any extension) and ending on the date of the assessment of the tax or, if earlier, the date of the payment of the tax."
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 100–647, §1015(b)(3), inserted at end "If any penalty is imposed under subsection (a) by reason of the preceding sentence, only the portion of the underpayment which is attributable to the failure described in the preceding sentence shall be taken into account in determining the amount of the penalty under subsection (a)."
1986Pub. L. 99–514, §1503(d)(1), substituted "Additions to tax for negligence and fraud" for "Failure to pay tax" in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99–514, §1503(a), added subsec. (a) and struck out former subsec. (a) which added percentage to tax due for underpayment of taxes where negligence or intentional disregard of rules and regulations with respect to income, gift, or windfall profit taxes was involved, and also provided additional interest penalty for portion of underpayment attributable to negligence, etc.
* * *
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 99–514, §1503(b), amended subsec. (g) generally, substituting provisions relating to special rule for amounts shown on information returns for provisions relating to special rule in case of interest or dividend payments, and struck out provision that penalty was to apply only to portion of underpayment due to failure to include interest or dividend payment.
1985—Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 99–44 repealed Pub. L. 98–369, §179(b)(3), which added subsec. (h), and provided that the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986] [this title] shall be applied and administered as if section 179(b)(3) (and the amendments made by such section) had not been enacted. See 1984 Amendment note and Effective Date of 1985 Amendment note below.
1984—Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 98–369 added subsec. (h) which provided for a special rule in the case of underpayment attributable to failure to meet the substantiation requirements of section 274(d) of this title. See 1985 Amendment note above.
1983—Subsec. (a)(2)(B). Pub. L. 97–448, §107(a)(3), inserted "(or, if earlier, the date of the payment of the tax)" after "assessment of the tax".
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 97–448, §105(a)(1)(D), redesignated subsec. (g), added by Pub. L. 97–34, as (f) and substituted "unrecognized gain" for "unrealized gain" in heading.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 98–67 added subsec. (g).
Pub. L. 97–448, §105(a)(1)(D), redesignated subsec. (g), added by Pub. L. 97–34, as (f).
1982—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 97–248 designated first sentence of existing provisions as par. (1) with heading "In general", struck out second sentence which provided that in the case of income taxes and gift taxes, the amount under this subsec. shall be in lieu of any amount determined under subsec. (a), added pars. (2) and (3), designated last sentence as par. (4) with heading "Special rule
* * *