26 USC Ch. 68: ADDITIONS TO THE TAX, ADDITIONAL AMOUNTS, AND ASSESSABLE PENALTIES
§6721. Failure to file correct information returns
(a) Imposition of penalty
(1) In general
In the case of a failure described in paragraph (2) by any person with respect to an information return, such person shall pay a penalty of $250 for each return with respect to which such a failure occurs, but the total amount imposed on such person for all such failures during any calendar year shall not exceed $3,000,000.
* * *
(B) the total amount imposed on the person for all such failures during the calendar year which are so corrected shall not exceed $1,500,000.
(c) Exceptions for certain de minimis failures
(1) Exception for de minimis failure to include all required information
If—
(A) an information return is filed with the Secretary,
(B) there is a failure described in subsection (a)(2)(B) (determined after the application of section 6724(a)) with respect to such return, and
(C) such failure is corrected on or before August 1 of the calendar year in which the required filing date occurs,
for purposes of this section, such return shall be treated as having been filed with all of the correct required information.
(2) Limitation
The number of information returns to which paragraph (1) applies for any calendar year shall not exceed the greater of—
(A) 10, or
(B) one-half of 1 percent of the total number of information returns required to be filed by the person during the calendar year.
(3) Safe harbor for certain de minimis errors
(A) In general
If, with respect to an information return filed with the Secretary—
(i) there are 1 or more failures described in subsection (a)(2)(B) relating to an incorrect dollar amount,
(ii) no single amount in error differs from the correct amount by more than $100, and
(iii) no single amount reported for tax withheld on the information return differs from the correct amount by more than $25,
then no correction shall be required and, for purposes of this section, such return shall be treated as having been filed with all of the correct required information.
(B) Exception
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to any incorrect dollar amount to the extent that such error relates to an amount with respect to which an election is made under section 6722(c)(3)(B).
(C) Regulatory authority
The Secretary may issue regulations to prevent the abuse of the safe harbor under this paragraph, including regulations providing that this paragraph shall not apply to the extent necessary to prevent any such abuse.
(d) Lower limitations for persons with gross receipts of not more than $5,000,000
(1) In general
If any person meets the gross receipts test of paragraph (2) with respect to any calendar year, with respect to failures during such calendar year—
(A) subsection (a)(1) shall be applied by substituting "$1,000,000" for "$3,000,000",
(B) subsection (b)(1)(B) shall be applied by substituting "$175,000" for "$500,000", and
(C) subsection (b)(2)(B) shall be applied by substituting "$500,000" for "$1,500,000".
(2) Gross receipts test
(A) In general
A person meets the gross receipts test of this paragraph for any calendar year if the average annual gross receipts of such person for the most recent 3 taxable years ending before such calendar year do not exceed $5,000,000.
(B) Certain rules made applicable
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the rules of paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 448(c) shall apply.
* * *