26 USC Ch. 68: ADDITIONS TO THE TAX, ADDITIONAL AMOUNTS, AND ASSESSABLE PENALTIES
§6723. Failure to comply with other information reporting requirements
In the case of a failure by any person to comply with a specified information reporting requirement on or before the time prescribed therefor, such person shall pay a penalty of $50 for each such failure, but the total amount imposed on such person for all such failures during any calendar year shall not exceed $100,000.
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title XV, §1501(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2733; amended Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7711(a), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2390.)