26 USC Ch. 68: ADDITIONS TO THE TAX, ADDITIONAL AMOUNTS, AND ASSESSABLE PENALTIES
§6653. Failure to pay stamp tax
Any person (as defined in section 6671(b)) who—
(1) willfully fails to pay any tax imposed by this title which is payable by stamp, coupons, tickets, books, or other devices or methods prescribed by this title or by regulations under the authority of this title, or
* * *
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 822; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, §86, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1665; Pub. L. 91–172, title I, §101(j)(50), title IX, §943(c)(6), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 531, 729; Pub. L. 91–679, §2, Jan. 12, 1971, 84 Stat. 2063; Pub. L. 93–406, title II, §1016(a)(18), Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 931; Pub. L. 96–223, title I, §101(f)(8), Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 253; Pub. L. 97–34, title V, §501(b), title VII, §722(b)(1), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 326, 342; Pub. L. 97–248, title III, §325(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 616; Pub. L. 97–448, title I, §§105(a)(1)(D), 107(a)(3), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2384, 2391; Pub. L. 98–67, title I, §106, Aug. 5, 1983, 97 Stat. 382; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §179(b)(3), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 718; Pub. L. 99–44, §1(b), May 24, 1985, 99 Stat. 77; Pub. L. 99–514, title XV, §1503(a), (b), (c)(2), (3), (d)(1), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2742, 2743; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1015(b)(2)(A), (B), (3), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3569; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7721(c)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2399.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
1989Pub. L. 101–239 substituted "Failure to pay stamp tax" for "Additions to tax for negligence and fraud" in section catchline and amended text generally, substituting a single par. for former subsecs. (a) to (g).
1988—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 100–647, §1015(b)(2)(A), amended par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (1) read as follows: "If any part of any underpayment (as defined in subsection (c)) is due to negligence or disregard of rules or regulations, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to the sum of—
"(A) 5 percent of the underpayment, and
"(B) an amount equal to 50 percent of the interest payable under section 6601 with respect to the portion of such underpayment which is attributable to negligence for the period beginning on the last date prescribed by law for payment of such underpayment (determined without regard to any extension) and ending on the date of the assessment of the tax (or, if earlier, the date of the payment of the tax)."
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 100–647, §1015(b)(2)(B), amended par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (1) read as follows: "If any part of any underpayment (as defined in subsection (c)) of tax required to be shown on a return is due to fraud, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to the sum of—
"(A) 75 percent of the portion of the underpayment which is attributable to fraud, and
"(B) an amount equal to 50 percent of the interest payable under section 6601 with respect to such portion for the period beginning on the last day prescribed by law for payment of such underpayment (determined without regard to any extension) and ending on the date of the assessment of the tax or, if earlier, the date of the payment of the tax."
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 100–647, §1015(b)(3), inserted at end "If any penalty is imposed under subsection (a) by reason of the preceding sentence, only the portion of the underpayment which is attributable to the failure described in the preceding sentence shall be taken into account in determining the amount of the penalty under subsection (a)."
1986Pub. L. 99–514, §1503(d)(1), substituted "Additions to tax for negligence and fraud" for "Failure to pay tax" in section catchline.
* * *
1982—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 97–248 designated first sentence of existing provisions as par. (1) with heading "In general", struck out second sentence which provided that in the case of income taxes and gift taxes, the amount under this subsec. shall be in lieu of any amount determined under subsec. (a), added pars. (2) and (3), designated last sentence as par. (4) with heading "Special rule for joint returns", and in par. (4) as so designated substituted "of the spouse" for "of a spouse".
1981—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97–34, §722(b)(1), designated existing provisions as par. (1), inserted heading, struck out "(relating to income taxes and gift taxes)", and added par. (2) after "subtitle B".
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 97–34, §501(b), added subsec. (g).
1980—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 96–223 substituted ", gift, or windfall profit taxes" for "or gift taxes" in heading, and in text substituted "," for "or" before "by chapter 12" and inserted ", or by chapter 45 (relating to windfall profit tax)" before "is due to negligence".
1974—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 93–406 substituted "certain excise" for "chapter 42" in heading and text.
1971—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 91–679 inserted sentence making subsection inapplicable, in the case of a joint return under section 6013 of this title, with respect to the tax of a spouse unless some part of the underpayment is due to the fraud of such spouse.
1969—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 91–172, §101(j)(50), inserted reference to chapter 42 taxes in heading and text.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 91–172, §943(c)(6), inserted "or pay tax" after "such return".
1958—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 85–866, inserted "on or" after "such return was filed".