18 USC Ch. 305: COMMITMENT AND TRANSFER
§4086. Temporary safe-keeping of federal offenders by marshals
United States marshals shall provide for the safe-keeping of any person arrested, or held under authority of any enactment of Congress pending commitment to an institution.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 851.)