18 USC Ch. 305: COMMITMENT AND TRANSFER
§4082. Commitment to Attorney General; residential treatment centers; extension of limits of confinement; work furlough
(a) The willful failure of a prisoner to remain within the extended limits of his confinement, or to return within the time prescribed to an institution or facility designated by the Attorney General, shall be deemed an escape from the custody of the Attorney General punishable as provided in chapter 35 of this title.
* * *
1984Pub. L. 98–473 struck out subsecs. (a) to (c) and (e) and redesignated subsecs. (d), (f), and (g) as (a), (b), and (c), respectively. Prior to amendment subsecs. (a) to (c) and (e) read as follows:
"(a) A person convicted of an offense against the United States shall be committed, for such term of imprisonment as the court may direct, to the custody of the Attorney General of the United States, who shall designate the place of confinement where the sentence shall be served.
"(b) The Attorney General may designate as a place of confinement any available, suitable, and appropriate institution or facility, whether maintained by the Federal Government or otherwise, and whether within or without the judicial district in which the person was convicted, and may at any time transfer a person from one place of confinement to another.
"(c) The Attorney General may extend the limits of the place of confinement of a prisoner as to whom there is reasonable cause to believe he will honor his trust, by authorizing him, under prescribed conditions, to—
"(1) visit a specifically designated place or places for a period not to exceed thirty days and return to the same or another institution or facility. An extension of limits may be granted to permit a visit to a dying relative, attendance at the funeral of a relative, the obtaining of medical services not otherwise available, the contacting of prospective employers, the establishment or reestablishment of family and community ties or for any other significant reason consistent with the public interest; or
"(2) work at paid employment or participate in a training program in the community on a voluntary basis while continuing as a prisoner of the institution or facility to which he is committed, provided that—
"(i) representatives of local union central bodies or similar labor union organizations are consulted;
"(ii) such paid employment will not result in the displacement of employed workers, or be applied in skills, crafts, or trades in which there is a surplus of available gainful labor in the locality, or impair existing contracts for services; and
"(iii) the rates of pay and other conditions of employment will not be less than those paid or provided for work of similar nature in the locality in which the work is to be performed.
A prisoner authorized to work at paid employment in the community under this subsection may be required to pay, and the Attorney General is authorized to collect, such costs incident to the prisoner's confinement as the Attorney General deems appropriate and reasonable. Collections shall be deposited in the Treasury of the United States as miscellaneous receipts.
"(e) The authority conferred upon the Attorney General by this section shall extend to all persons committed to the National Training School for Boys."
1973—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 93–209 provided for extension of limits to permit establishment or reestablishment of family and community ties and struck out "only" after "may be granted".
1965—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 89–176 designated as subsec. (a) first unnumbered par. and struck out "or his authorized representative" after "Attorney General of the United States".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 89–176 designated as subsec. (b) second and third unnumbered par., inserted "or facility" after "appropriate institution", substituted "may at any time transfer a person from one place of confinement to another" for "may order any inmate transferred from one institution to another", and made minor changes in language.
Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 89–176 added subsecs. (c) and (d).
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 89–176 designated as subsec. (e) fourth and last unnumbered pars.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 89–176 added subsec. (f).