18 USC Ch. 305: COMMITMENT AND TRANSFER
§4082. Commitment to Attorney General; residential treatment centers; extension of limits of confinement; work furlough
(a) The willful failure of a prisoner to remain within the extended limits of his confinement, or to return within the time prescribed to an institution or facility designated by the Attorney General, shall be deemed an escape from the custody of the Attorney General punishable as provided in chapter 35 of this title.
* * *
This section supersedes section 705 of title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., providing for execution of sentences in houses of correction or reformation; and section 748 of title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., providing for confinement of prisoners in United States Disciplinary Barracks.
Editorial Notes
Amendments
1986—Subsecs. (f), (g). Pub. L. 99–646 added subsec. (f) and redesignated former subsec. (f) as (g).
1984Pub. L. 98–473 struck out subsecs. (a) to (c) and (e) and redesignated subsecs. (d), (f), and (g) as (a), (b), and (c), respectively. Prior to amendment subsecs. (a) to (c) and (e) read as follows:
"(a) A person convicted of an offense against the United States shall be committed, for such term of imprisonment as the court may direct, to the custody of the Attorney General of the United States, who shall designate the place of confinement where the sentence shall be served.
"(b) The Attorney General may designate as a place of confinement any available, suitable, and appropriate institution or facility, whether maintained by the Federal Government or otherwise, and whether within or without the judicial district in which the person was convicted, and may at any time transfer a person from one place of confinement to another.
"(c) The Attorney General may extend the limits of the place of confinement of a prisoner as to whom there is reasonable cause to believe he will honor his trust, by authorizing him, under prescribed conditions, to—
"(1) visit a specifically designated place or places for a period not to exceed thirty days and return to the same or another institution or facility. An extension of limits may be granted to permit a visit to a dying relative, attendance at the funeral of a relative, the obtaining of medical services not otherwise available, the contacting of prospective employers, the establishment or reestablishment of family and community ties or for any other significant reason consistent with the public interest; or
"(2) work at paid employment or participate in a training program in the community on a voluntary basis while continuing as a prisoner of the institution or facility to which he is committed, provided that—
"(i) representatives of local union central bodies or similar labor union organizations are consulted;
"(ii) such paid employment will not result in the displacement of employed workers, or be applied in skills, crafts, or trades in which there is a surplus of available gainful labor in the locality, or impair existing contracts for services; and
"(iii) the rates of pay and other conditions of employment will not be less than those paid or provided for work of similar nature in the locality in which the work is to be performed.
* * *